Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Killobyte

by Piers Anthony


ISBN: 0399137815
ISBN-13: 9780399137815
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1993

Publisher's Notes

Paralyzed while in the line of duty, policeman Walter Toland faces a bleak future, until he discovers Killobyte, a virtual reality computer game that enables him to experience adventures.

Other Editions

Similar books


0613366719
1632
by Eric Flint



0446606332
The Book of Night With Moon
by Diane Duane

Rhiow seems a perfectly ordinary New York City cat. Or so her humans think--but she is much more than she appears. With her partners Saash and Urruah, she collaborates with human wizards to protect the earth from dark forces and maintain the network of magical gateways that connect to different realities. But amid this amazing secret animal world lies a danger that threatens not only the cats of the world, but humans as well.

0380790734
The Shadow Eater
by Adam Lee

The second book of the remarkable epic fantasy The Dominions of Irth, from an incomparable world builder and major new voice in the field. Once a hero rose up from the Dark Shore. His courage helped to vanquish an all-devouring evil and his magic restored a fallen kingdom to its prior majesty. But the unborn child of a vengeful goddess has been poisoned by the stranger's presence. And now all manner of beings and charmed entities are allied in a single cause: to drive the interloper from paradise and return him to a realm of darkness, pain, and dread sorcery called "Earth".

0451935543
The Dark Tower
by Stephen King

Titles include "The Dark Tower I: The Gunslinger, The Dark Tower II: The Drawing of the Three" and "The Dark Tower III: The Waste Lands".

0312876491
The Little Country
by Charles De Lint

Captivated by the unpublished manuscript she has found in her grandfather's cottage, folk musician Janey Little is transported to the world described in the manuscript and into a tale of a bewitched young woman's magical quest.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780399137815 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Killobyte
Piers Anthony

Putnam Adult, 1993-01-05. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Killobyte
Piers Anthony

Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Killobyte
Piers Anthony

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Killobyte
Piers Anthony

Putnam Adult, 1993-01-05. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/no DJ,slight wear on cloth. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.43
Add to cart 
5) Killobyte
Piers Anthony

Putnam Adult. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Killobyte
Anthony, Piers

Ace/Putnam, 1993. First Printing. Front board has small 1" tear to cloth (DJ not affected), otherwise both book and dust jacket are in excellent condition.. ISBN: 0399137815 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. FICTION SCIENCE HIGH TECH. (more information)

Offered by Book Street (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
7) Killobyte
Anthony, Piers

New York: New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1993, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. clean, tight, no marks. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Brier Island Books (Canada)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
8) Killobyte
Anthony, Piers

Putnam Publishing Group, 1993. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. 304 p.; 9.33" x 1.07" x 6.28". Juvenile reading level. eng (more information)

Offered by Astoria Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
9) Killobyte
Anthony, Piers

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1993. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
10) Killobyte
Anthony, Piers

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Putnam Books, 1993. Book is clean, except for a marker line on the outside edge of pages, binding tight and pages bright. Jacket has slight edge wear, but is free of creases or tears. Back of jacket has scuffing.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
11) Killobyte
Anthony, Piers

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1993. Usual library markings, very light bumping and shelf wear; otherwise a clean straight copy. Nice jacket in a clean plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
12) Killobyte
Anthony, Piers

Ace Putnam, 1993. A very good plus purple hardcover in a very good plus dust jacket. Copyright 1993, 1st edition.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) KILLOBYTE
Anthony, Piers

Ace/Putnam. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Good ex-library, spine slant, pastedown and rear end page dried glue stain. Sound binding, clean pages. Very good dust jacket in a protective cover. ; 304 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $6.39
Add to cart 
14) Killobyte
Anthony, Piers

New York:: G.P.Putnam's Sons,. 1993.. First Edition Trade. Hard Cover. 8vo - 9 1/4" Tall. 304 pages. The publisher's review slips laid in. A near fine, clean, neat copy with light shelf weat; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
15) Killobyte
Anthony, Piers

Putnam Adult, 1993 First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) Killobyte
Anthony, Piers

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399137815 First print, excellent condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $8.62
Add to cart 
17) Killobyte
Anthony, Piers

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1993 Slight edge wear. SF. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
18) KILLOBYTE
Anthony, Piers

New York: Ace/Putnam, 1993. As New/As New; 304 pages; First Edition; As New in dark over light maroon boards, stamped in gilt, maroon endpapers, in an As New dustwrapper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) Killobyte
Anthony, Piers ,

Ace/Putnam, 1993. New. Tight, clean, unread copy. No bumps or blems. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Price: $11.70
Add to cart 
20) Killobyte (Qty: 2)
Anthony, Piers

New York: G.P. Putnam, 1993. First edition hard cover. Very Good+ in near fine dust jacket.. Fantasy. (#7394) ISBN: 0399137815 (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) (more information)

Offered by readsf.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) KILLOBYTE
Anthony, Piers

New York: Ace/Putnam, 1993. Fiction. Hardbound with dust jacket both in fine condition. Dust jacket is protected by a clear Mylar cover. Clean inside and out. Red mark on the bottom edge of the pages made with permanent marker (remainder mark). Mylar cover has minor rubbing on the back. Over 300 pages.. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
22) Killobyte
Anthony, Piers

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated. Very Good. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399137815 . 2tone red hardcover with gilt lettering on spine,light wear/soil,private library stamp on inside cover,pages clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
23) KILLOBYTE
Anthony, Piers

New York: Ace/Putnam, 1993 1st ed. Fine in fine dj with one tiny closed tear. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) Killobyte
Anthony, Piers

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399137815 Fine . Fine. 1993. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) Killobyte
Anthony, Piers

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1993. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, HB/DJ, F/F, 304 pp. Walter Toland and Baal Curran have discovered Killobyte, an exciting new fantasy adventure game that promises to be the most realistic experience they can imagine. But within its programming lurks a flaw, a power that can trap and kill.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Beauvais, Den. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
26) Killobyte
Anthony, Piers

New York: An Ace / Putnam Book, 1993. Read once, crisp and clean book like new. In Mylar Cover. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, first pringint. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
27) Killobyte
Anthony, Piers (Pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob)

Ace/Putnam [0-399-13781-5] [1993], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob. (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $17.23
Add to cart 
28) Killobyte
Piers Anthony

Putnam Adult, 1993-01-05. Hardcover. Very Good. VG+/VG+. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Jacket has slight rubbing, binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Birkitt's Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
29) Killobyte
Anthony, Piers

304: Ace/Putnam, 1993. 1st ed. hardcover. fine copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
30) Killobyte
Anthony, Piers

An Ace/Putnam Book, 1993. Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition.. ISBN: 0399137815. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Price: $21.94
Add to cart 
31) Killobyte
Anthony, Piers (Pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob)

Ace/Putnam [0-399-13781-5] [1993], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . Pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob. . . . (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
Add to cart