Damia's Children
by Anne McCaffrey
ISBN: 039913817X
ISBN-13: 9780399138171
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this third volume in the series that began with "The Rowan", Darian's children travel throughout the galaxy studying other civilizations. Thian, on an expedition to collect pieces of an alien space craft, discovers larvae from an insectoid race known as the Hiver-and then captures a Hiver queen to raise the larvae.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1993
Publisher's Notes
Although Damia had used her inherited psychic Talent to deflect most of the alien invasion on the human worlds, she did not exterminate the enemies, leaving her children to confront the danger in an intense final battle of powers.
Other Editions
Similar books

Star Wars Episode I
by Terry Brooks
The stunning new chapter in George Lucas's "Star Wars" saga is brought to life by Terry Brooks, a foremost author of fantasy fiction. "The Phantom Menace" is a stirring novel of good and evil, human strengths and frailties, and grand adventure that adds powerful new dimensions to a legendary work of imagination.

Destiny's Way
by Walter J. Williams
The time of reckoning is close at hand. Events in the New York Times bestselling Star Wars The New Jedi Order series take a decisive turn, as the heroes of the New Republic prepare for their most volatile clash yet with the enemy—from without and within. In the war against the ruthless Yuuzhan Vong, the fall of Coruscant leaves the New Republic divided by internal strife, and on the verge of bowing to conquest. But those who steadfastly refuse to consider surrender—Luke Skywalker, Han Solo, Leia Organa Solo, and their children and comrades-in-arms—are determined to seize victory against overwhelming odds. And now, finally, there are signs that the tide may be turning in the New Republic’s favor. After capturing crucial Yuuzhan Vong intelligence, Jedi fighter-pilot Jaina Solo prepares to lead a daring surprise strike against an enemy flagship. Meanwhile, Jaina’s brother Jacen—liberated from the hands of the enemy and newly schooled in an even greater mastery of the Force by the Jedi Knight Vergere—is eagerly poised to bring his unique skills to bear against the invaders. And on Mon Calamari, the New Republic’s provisional capital, the retired, ailing hero Admiral Ackbar has conceived a major tactical plan that could spell the beginning of a swift end for the Yuuzhan Vong. Yet even as opposing squadrons face off in the depths of space, intrigue runs rampant: in the heated political race for Chief of State . . . in the shadows where Yuuzhan Vong spies plot assassinations . . . and in the inscrutable creature Vergere, a Jedi Knight whose allegiance is impossible to predict. And as Luke Skywalker sets about reestablishing the Jedi Council, the growing faction opposed to the ways of the Force unveil a terrifying weapon designed to annihilate the Yuuzhan Vong species. But in doing so, they may be dooming the New Republic to becoming the very thing it has sworn to fight against—and unleashing the power of the dark side.

The Tower and the Hive
by Anne McCaffrey
The long-waited final volume in the "New York Times" bestselling Rowan saga. Allied with the alien Mrdini, the Rowan clan has set two goals to keep the peace: help the Mrdini control population growth and put a final halt to the advances of the predatory Hiver.

Ship Who Won
by Anne McCaffrey
Like Helva, the Ship Who Sang (and Nancia from PartnerShip and Tia from The Ship Who Searched), Carialle was born so physically disadvantaged that her only chance for life was as a shellperson. And like those others, Carialle decided she would strap on a spaceship. Now she is on a mission to search the galaxy for intelligent beings.

The Ship Who Searched
by Anne McCaffrey
Successful SF writer Anne McCaffrey and hot fantasy author Mercedes Lackey collaborate on this heartwarming tale of a little girl's search for a long-dead race of starfarers--set in the same universe as McCaffrey's bestsellers The Ship Who Sang and PartnerShip. When seven-year-old Tia falls mysteriously ill while on an archaeological dig with her parents, she attributes it to the EsKays, a race whose artifacts are scattered throughout the galaxy, but whose fate remains an enigma.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780399138171 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
DamiaS Children
Anne McCaffrey
G.P. Putnams Sons, 1993. Hardcover. First edition. Missing a dust jacket. Boards in quarter cloth with a gilt title on the spine. Impeccably clean. Very firmly bound. Of dimension 5.5 inches wide by 8.5 inches long. 272 pages. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by ancient manuscripts (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1993. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Damia's Children (Rowan, Bk. 3) (Qty: 2)
McCaffrey, Anne
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 039913817X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Damia's Children (Rowan, Bk. 3)
Anne McCaffrey
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1993. Hardcover.Book Club. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Damia's Children (Rowan, Bk. 3)
Anne McCaffrey
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1993. Hardcover.Book Club. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Damia's Children (Rowan, Bk. 3)
Anne McCaffrey
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Book Club. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Damia's Children (Rowan, Bk. 3)
McCaffrey, Anne
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 039913817X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Damia's Children (Rowan, Bk. 3)
Anne McCaffrey
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Damia's Children (Rowan, Bk. 3)
Anne McCaffrey
Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Damia's Children (Rowan, Bk. 3)
McCaffrey, Anne
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 039913817X HARDCOVER, SUPER NICE, CLEAN & COMPLETE, BINDING, COVER, PAGES EXCELLENT, BOOK STORE QUALITY - NO PROBLEMS . New. 1/13/1993. ( more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Damia's Children
McAffrey, Anne
Putnam Adult. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 039913817x . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; Rowan; 1.14 x 9.3 x 6.32 Inches; 272 pages . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Damia's Children (Tower and Hive, Book 3)
McCaffrey, Anne
Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good - Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new. May show some small signs of wear or minor spine creasing.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ( more information)
Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
New York: Putnams. 1993. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding; crisp, clean pages. ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Damia's Children (Rowan)
Anne McAffrey
Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:039913817. Edgewear Light Cover;Edgewear Light Cover; ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Damia's Children (Rowan, Bk. 3)
Anne McCaffrey
Putnam Adult, 1993-01-13. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout ( more information)
Offered by R&R Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1993. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-library book. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes 12 Chapters, and a photograph with brief biography of the author.. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". 272 Pages. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1993. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-library book. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes 12 Chapters, and a photograph with brief biography of the author.. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". 272 Pages. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Damia's Children (Rowan, Bk. 3)
Anne McCaffrey
Putnam Adult, 1993-01-13. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover, in Very Good Jacket. NOT ex-library, No remainder mark or handwriting. Trace of edgewear, slight creasing and tiny tears at edges of jacket, otherwise very good. ( more information)
Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Damia's Children (Rowan, Bk. 3)
McCaffrey, Anne
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 039913817X Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1993. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good. Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 272 pgs. Interior- Flawless. The boards and DJ are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Damia's Children (Rowan)
Anne McAffrey
Putnam Adult, 1993-01-13. Hardcover. Like New. hard back book like New with jacket and light wear * Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G ( more information)
Offered by retrolink-2 (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1993 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
DAMIA'S CHILDREN
McCaffrey, Anne
New York: Ace/Putnam 1993 First Edition 1st printing 272 pages, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4, hardcover in dust jacket, cover art by Romas, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, tiny corner ding & a little shelf wear at spine bottom o/w an excellent copy, nearly fine condition in fine dj ( more information)
Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, . Anne
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover and interior show minimal wear; dustjacket shows slight rubbing. ( more information)
Offered by 45 North (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
Putnam Pub Group, 1993. Hard Cover. Good/Dust Jacket -a Bit Worn. Book is in nice shape. Binding tight, Pages clean. Ready for one more read !**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** ( more information)
Offered by K & H Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Damia's Children (Rowan, Bk. 3)
McCaffrey, Anne
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 039913817X Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Damia's Children (Rowan, Bk. 3)
McCaffrey, Anne
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 039913817X Previous Owners name inside cover,Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Damia's Children (Rowan, Bk. 3)
McCaffrey, Anne
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 039913817X This book is an ex-library and could be stamped on outside edge, stamped inside text and card envelope inside cover.Good Condition Hardcover,with dustcover,cover has wear, could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover. Good Condition Hardcover,with dustcover,cover has wear, could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Damia's Children (Rowan)
Anne McAffrey
Putnam Adult, 1993-01-13. Hardcover. VeryGood/very good. Clean and tight without marks of any kind ( more information)
Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Damia's Children (HC/DJ)
McCaffrey, Anne
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1993. Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Binding Tight, Unmarked Text ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Damia' Children
McCaffrey, Anne
Ace. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 039913817X . Light rubbing on DJ. ; 272 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
DAMIA'S CHILDREN
McCaffrey, Anne
Ace. Good in Good+ dust jacket; Ex lib with "discard" stamps, spine label and . card pocket. DJ has mild edgewear.. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1993 Book Club. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Book Castle (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
New York: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated. Good/Good. 1993. Hardcover. 039913817X Very Good in Very Good jacket 9.34x6.32x1.12 in. 1.28 lbs. Publisher's Weekly Here McCaffrey introduces another generation in her saga of a family of powerful psionic Talents ( The Rowan and Damia ) raised to serve the Nine Star League. The eight children of Damia and Afra Raven-Lyon approach the threshold of maturity on Iota Aurogae, where they have been raised with young Mrdinis, the only other intelligent life that humankind has encountered--save for the pernicious Hive Culture, which has sought to destroy all other species in its drive to expand through the universe. The eldest teenager, Laria, is sent to the homeworld of the Mrdinis to improve relations between the two species. Thian, the oldest boy, encounters residual human prejudice and almost loses his life when he serves as liaison with a mixed human-Mrdini fleet. The other children contribute their own Talents and insight during stressful periods of human-nonhuman interaction. Certain to be a success with McCaffrey's fans, this initial entry in a promising series offers winning, carefully developed young characters, an attractive alien society and an enemy drawn with more than a touch of mystery and ambiguity. Science Fiction Book Club main selection; Doubleday Book Club alternate. (Jan. ) Library Journal This sequel to The Rowan (Ace, 1990) and Damia ( LJ 4/15/92) follows another generation of powerful telepaths in their struggle to master their unique Talents and use them wisely. Expect patron demand. Doubleday Book Club alternate. School Library Journal YA-A sequel to The Rowan (1990) and Damia (1992, both Ace), this is the third book in the Raven-Lyons family saga. In The Rowan, McCaffrey developed FT&T, Federal Telepath and Teleport. This organization, through the use of psi talents, is responsible for interstellar communication via telepathy, and for cargo/passenger transportation by means of teleportation. While the first book tells Rowan's story, and the second centers around the daughter of Rowan and Jeff Raven, Damia's Children concerns the eight... . ( more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1993. Hardcover. Grade: B. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 272 pages. The children of the legendary Damia are coming of age and learning to master their own remarkable powers of telepathy. Each has a special... ( more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
Ace/Putnam Books , 1993 First printing. Blue boards, blue-green spine wrap, embossed cover signature and gilt spine titles, slight shelf wear. Pages fine. Blue endpapers. Dj fine, unclipped 22.95. 272 pages. In this third volume in the series that began with "The Rowan", Darian's children travel throughout the galaxy studying other civilizations. Thian, on an expedition to collect pieces of an alien space craft, discovers larvae from an insectoid race known as the Hiver--and then captures a Hiver queen to raise the larvae. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BiblioStax (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Damias Children
McCaffrey, Anne
New York, New York: Ace / Putnam, 1990 Gift quality, no notable flaws.. Not Signed; NOT signed by the Author.. First Edition First Printing. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. ( more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
Putnam Pub Group, 1993 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $22.95. Number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 272 pages. - In Damia's Children, one of science fiction and fantasy's most beloved novelists, Anne McCaffrey, continues the story of psychic Talent begun with The Rowan and Damia. The Rowan's next generation of passionate and talented descendants prepare to defend their worlds against an alien attack of mysterious origin. Damia had deflected a previous attack on the human worlds and sent the aliens into deep space. Hungry for more living space, they return with plans to dominate, armed with knowledge of the psychic defense they can expect from humanity. However, as it has been learned that Talent can be both bred and taught, the combined abilities of Damia's children make them an even greater power than Damia or her mother. Each child has a special Talent that together makes them the most powerful Gwyn-Raven force yet to come. United they will confront the attackers face to face.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Damia's Children (Rowan, Bk. 3)
McCaffrey, Anne
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 039913817X VG DJ, text clean and unmarked, binding tight, appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by audbooks (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Damia's Children (Tower and Hive, Book 3)
McCaffrey, Anne
New York. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket: Some very light soiling to edges. . Light wear and some surface scratches to dust jacket.. 1993. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. Fine/Fine. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 039913817x Library of Congress: 92-31601 This nice hardcover is an excellent first regular (there was an earlier limited edition). The dustjacket and boards are clean and bright. 272 pages. This is a clean bright volume. No alien writing inside. . ( more information)
Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1993. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good or Better/Good or Better. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
NY: Ace/Putnam. 1st. 1993. vg+/vg+. Hard Cover. ISBN:039913817X . ( more information)
Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Ann
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1993 Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bayco Books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1993. A near mint blue and navy blue hardcover in a near mint dust jacket. Copyright 1993.. ( more information)
Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
DamiaÕs Children
McCaffrey, Anne
Ace / Putnam, 1993-01-13. Hardback Book Club Edition. Reading Copy or Better (Will pro. Hardback Book Club Edition : Ace / Putnam : 19851 : Reading Copy or Better (Will provide a more complete description upon request) : Dust Jacket ( more information)
Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1993 Minor edgewear to dj, else tight and clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
DAMIA'S CHILDREN
McCaffrey, Anne
Ace Putnam, 1993. First edition hardback. Unread. Fine in Fine Jacket. ISBN 039913817X. ( more information)
Offered by Billthebookguy.com (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
New York, New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1993. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. 1/4" tear with a small crease on front upper jacket edge. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. ISBN: 039913817X. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace/Putnam, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
ACE / Putnam, 1993. Damia. Hardback. VG+/VG+ hardback w/DJ. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. Does not have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. VG+/VG+ hardback w/DJ. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. Does not have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bin (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1993. Like new - Crisp and tight - Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
DamiaÕs Children
McCaffrey, Anne
NY:: Ace, Putnam, 1993. hardcover. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 272pp. . ISBN: 039913817x. ( more information)
Offered by Book Corner (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
DamiaÕs Children
McCaffrey, Anne
New York:: Ace, Putnam, 1993. hardcover. fine with fine dust jacket. 8vo. 272pp. . . ISBN: 039913817X. ( more information)
Offered by Book Corner (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
New York: Putnam Book, 1993 book and DJ are both in very good condition, no markings other than small former owners sticker on ffp, clean, tight, and square.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information)
Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
New York: Ace / Putnam. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
New York: Ace/ Putnam tight and clean collectible condition from estate of lifetime McCafftey collector as new in every way inside and out. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Romas. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information)
Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
DAMIA'S CHILDREN
McCaffrey, Anne
Putnam Adult. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Store sale label on DJ front, . sticker residue on rear.. 1993. Hardcover. Rowan; Vol. 3; 1.14 x 9.3 x 6.32 Inches; 272 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1993 The interior is clean, binding is tight, there is mild wear to the cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1993. From one of science fiction and fantasy's most beloved novelists, here is The Rowan's next generation of passionate and talented descendants.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
Ace / Putnam, 1993-01-13. 1st 1993. Hardback. Very Good. Hardback : Ace / Putnam : 1st 1993 : Very Good : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: ROMAS ( more information)
Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1993 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Book Castle (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1993 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Book Castle (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. 039913817X . book is clean and without any marks a wonderful addition to any library. an enticing and spellbinding story that keeps the reader transfixed. 271 pages. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Francois Books (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
NY USA: Ace/Putnam, 1993 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
An Ace/Putnam Book, 1993. Hard Cover. New/New. First Edition.. ISBN: 039913817X. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
NY: Ace / Putnam , 1993 272 pages to this true First Printing (numberline with price at DJ) of this McCaffrey classic, third in the ROWAN trilogy about a race of powerful telepaths.... Near Fine in Jacket with slight shelf wear. . First Printing (numberline). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
New York, New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cover: Romas. Some rubbing to corners. ISBN: 0-399-13817-X. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
New York, New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. ISBN: 039913817X. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne & Elizabeth Ann Scarborough
New York: G.P. Putnam, 1993. Hard Cover. Like New/Very good++. slight shelf wear. 1st edition. ( more information)
Offered by Book Exchange (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffery Anne
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1993. 272 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The lagacy of the Rowan, whose telepathic powers and stunning beauty remain as strong as ever, lies in the psychic Talent she has passed on to her children-and to their children.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by Marlowes Books (Australia)
|
|
|
79)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. 1993. First (Number Line with 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and dust jacket show some shelfwear, rubbing along edges and corners. ISBN: 0-399-13817-X. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
81)
|
Damia's Children
McCaffrey, Anne
New York: Ace, 1993. Slight tanning to edges of pages. ISBN: 0-399-13817-X. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/Fair. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
| |