Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Haldeman Diaries

Inside the Nixon White House

by H.R. Haldeman


ISBN: 0399139621
ISBN-13: 9780399139628
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1994
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2.35 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Never-before-published diaries from Richard Nixon's late Chief of Staff offer a meticulously detailed behind-the-scenes account of his years at the White House that included Agnew's resignation, Cambodian bombings, and Watergate.

Other Editions

Similar books


0743226070
The Rehnquist Choice
by John W. Dean

Richard Nixon's White House counsel gives a behind-the-scenes look at the president's Supreme Court nomination policy and the turmoil that led up to the appointment of William Rehnquist as an Associate Justice in 1971.

0895265133
Nofziger
by Lyn Nofziger

"One of the most revealing documents of the Reagan years." --The Wall Street Journal

0684849682
No Peace, No Honor
by Larry Berman

A behind-the-scenes exposT of Kissinger's secret negotiations that brought an end to the Vietnam War draws on recently declassified American and North Vietnamese documents to argue that the final agreement to end the war, signed by Nixon in 1973, betrayed America's former South Vietnamese allies and left thousands of American soldiers dead in vain.

0679416218
Tricky Dick and the Pink Lady
by Greg Mitchell

The year 1950 was a time of absolute trauma for America. The Korean War began, the Communists completed their takeover of China, and the United States sent its first military advisers to South Vietnam. The Rosenbergs were arrested as spies for the Soviet Union, which had recently tested its first atomic bomb. Senator Joseph McCarthy and the Hollywood blacklist were making headlines across the country. And it was a year that produced one of the most notorious and influential election contests in Americas history. In California, two prominent members of Congress, Richard Nixon and Helen Gahagan Douglas, squared off for a seat in the U.S. Senate. He was a dynamic thirty-seven-year-old lawyer of moderate means who had just helped send Alger Hiss to jail; she was a rich and beautiful former actress turned progressive Democrat--a pioneering female activist in Congress who attempted to become one of the first women elected to the Senate. In a climate of Red hysteria, Nixons chief election strategy was smearing Douglas as a Communist sympathizer. She was, he said, "pink right down to her underwear."Tricky Dick and the Pink Lady is the first book to present a full-length portrait of the campaign widely remembered as one of the dirtiest ever--and pivotal in the history of gender politics. Greg Mitchell draws on a wealth of original documents--including shocking, never-before-published letters and memos by Nixon and his tenacious campaign manager Murray Chotiner--that he recently discovered at the National Archives. In an engrossing blow-by-blow narrative featuring Earl Warren, Edward G. Robinson, Eleanor Roosevelt, William Randolph Hearst, Cecil B. De Mille, Melvyn Douglas (the candidate's husband), Harry Truman, and future presidents Eisenhower, Kennedy, Johnson, and Reagan, Mitchell vividly captures the sensational 1950 race: the cunning tactics of a young Nixon that         rst earned him the indelible nickname "Tricky Dick"; the challenges and criticism Douglas faced as a woman in politics; and the paralyzing fear that marked the dawn of the McCarthy era and blacklisting in the movies, television, and radio. The book is full of startling anecdotes, humorous incidents, and newly uncovered "dirty tricks."

0684802317
President Nixon
by Richard Reeves

Based on thousands of newfound and newly declassified documents and tapes, this new profile of the infamous late president paints a fascinating portrait of a driven, deeply insecure man who perverted his talent by surrounding himself with dangerous people.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780399139628 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
H. R. Haldeman

Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
H. R. Haldeman

Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
H. R. Haldeman

Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1994. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
H. R. Haldeman

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
H. R. Haldeman

Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H. R

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399139621 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 G. P. Putnam's Sons Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
H. R. Haldeman; Afterword-Stephen E. Ambrose; Introduction-Stephen E. Ambrose

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1994-05-18. Hardcover. Good. ex library has library markings, good to vg shape.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
H. R. Haldeman

Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H. R

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399139621 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 G. P. Putnam's Sons Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
H. R. Haldeman

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
H. R. Haldeman

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
H. R. Haldeman; Afterword-Stephen E. Ambrose; Introduction-Stephen E. Ambrose

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1994-05-18. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H. R

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399139621 Book free of markings. Cover shows light to moderate wear. Interior & spine evidence l;ittle if any use, very faint, nostalgic, old book odor; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Price: $2.18
Add to cart 
14) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H.R

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1994. Later Printing, looks like the 3rd. Little/no wear, no remainder marks. Binding tight, pages clean, DJ in mylar. (Store Display - History/Politics). First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $2.51
Add to cart 
15) The Haldeman Diaries : Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H. R

New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1995. Book pages are still clean. There is bumping along spine and some shelf slant. There is wrinkling along top edge of dust jacket.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
16) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H.R

NY: Putnam's, 1994. Absolutely clean, very tight text in a nice, sound binding. Jacket is glossy, untorn with faint rubbing. No Priority.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. VG+ to NF/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Price: $2.87
Add to cart 
17) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H.R

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. 1994. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. Clear Dust Jacket Protector (We Mail Daily) The book has very minimal edge wear. It has a solid binding with crisp, clean pages. There a stain to the edge of pages but only on the edge. You cannot see any stain or discoloration when reading only when the book is closed looking at the edge of all the pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
18) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H. R

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399139621 Book and Dust Jacket in Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very useable. Clean, mark-free interior! . Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
19) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H. R

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399139621 Brand New , Some Books May Have Sight Shelf/handling Wear. . New. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
20) Haldeman Diaries
H.R. Haldeman

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
21) Haldeman Diaries
H.R. Haldeman

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
22) Haldeman Diaries
H.R. Haldeman

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
23) The Haldeman Diaries : Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H. R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1995. Wear on spine, corners of book, jacket; front endpaper torn out. Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
24) THE HALDEMAN DIARIES INSIDE THE NIXON WHITE HOUSE
HALDEMAN, H R

PUTNAM'S, 1994, FINE BOOK AND JACKET ISBN *** 0399139621 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
25) THE HALDEMAN DIARIES INSIDE THE NIXON WHITE HOUSE
HALDEMAN, H R

PUTNAM, 1994, AS NEW BOOK AND JACKET ISBN *** 0399139621 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
26) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H.R

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1994. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, HP507005. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
27) The Haldeman Diaries : Inside the Nixon White House FREE SHIPPING
H. R. Haldeman

N Y.: Putnam, 1994. ....nice clean copy with brodart jacket cover included....small gift inscription ..... First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
28) THE HALDEMAN DIARIES - INSIDE THE NIXON WHITE HOUSE
HALDEMAN H. R

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: G, P. PUTNAQM'S SONS, 1994 First EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
29) The Haldeman Diaries : Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H. R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1994 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
30) THE HALDEMAN DIARIES INSIDE THE NIXON WHITE HOUSE
HALDEMAN, H R

PUTNAM, 1994, FIRST PRINTING, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, FINE DUST JACKET, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT, (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
31) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H. R

New York: Putnam Pub Group. Very Good/Very Good. 1994. Book Club. Hard Cover. 0399139621 Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo. DJ has very light rubbing, internally clean. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
32) The Haldeman Diaries : Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H. R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. 698 #ed pages. Intro & Afterword by Stephen E. Ambrose.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
33) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H. R

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1994. F First Edition, First Printing Used. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
34) The Haldeman Diaries
Haldeman, H.R

Putnam, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. by Haldeman, H.R. Putnam, 1994, First Edition. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. (more information)

Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
35) The Haldeman Diaries : Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H. R

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. 698 pages, with pictures. Published after his death, Haldeman's diaries cover some of the most crucial events in the Nixon Administration.. ISBN: 0399139621. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. NIXON RICHARD M MILHOUS 1913 1994 UNITED STATES POLITICS GOVERNMENT 1969 1974 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE HISTORY 20TH CENTURY. (more information)

Offered by Grenadier Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
36) The Haldeman Diaries : Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H. R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1995, 1994-05-18. F. Hardcover. Like New/Dust Jacket Included. ISBN: 0399139621 Fine in fine jacket.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
37) The Haldeman Diaries
Haldeman, H.R

NY: Putnam. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1994. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: politics, presidents, Nixon, watergate, 0-399-13962-1. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
38) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H.R

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1994 DJ and covers have very mild wear to edges as well as light scuffing. Binding is very secure. Pages are clean, bright and free of markings. Book contains four pages of black and white photographs. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
39) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H.R

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1994 1ST PRINTING, Blue over blue boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight; bottom spine edge is lightly bumped. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked; small spot on foredge. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear; light wear along edges. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Price: $5.90
Add to cart 
40) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H.R

NYC: Putnam Pub Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. 7th Printing. Hardcover. 0399139621 . #312. Former owner's name appears at top of first endpaper. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
41) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H.R

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1994 A very good very clean copy in a bright very good dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
42) Haldeman Diaries, The
Haldeman, H.R

NY: Putnam. 1st. 1994. vg/--. Hard Cover. Stephen Ambrose, intro & afterword; p.o. name & date ff ep; center sect glossy b/w photos ISBN:0399139621 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
43) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H. R

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ VG (small edge tear). Thick Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
44) Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H.R

NY: Putnam, 1994, 1994-06. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. VG+/VG+ (more information)

Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Price: $6.37
Add to cart 
45) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H. R

Putnam Pub Group, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. DJ is not price clipped. Light wear to jacket and book. Inside is clean and perfect. From AudioFile: Here is a chilling view of the Nixon administration from one who was at its center. H. R. Haldeman kept a diary of events while he served as Chief of Staff, from Nixon's inauguration to his resignation. Robert Foxworth narrates the entries of the first two years. He captures Haldeman's terse, unemotional writing style with his clear, crisp delivery. Haldeman's own voice, which he began to record in December 1970, chronicles his observations from that point. Although background noises, static and volume fluctuations make it difficult to understand what Haldeman is saying, listening to history from one who helped shape it is worthwhile. Foxworth's frequent interjections to clarify events and provide follow-up information are welcome features. A.A.B. (c)AudioFile, Portland, Maine Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
46) Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H. R

New York: Putnam, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
47) Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H. R

New York: Putnam, 1994. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
48) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H. R

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-399-13962-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xviii, 690 pp. Fourth printing. The White House years of Nixon's Chief of Staff. Keywords: United States - Politics and Government. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
49) The Haldeman Diaries Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H.R

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. Lower rear corner bumped from bottom causing two grooves within about 1/2" from tip, light creases right by lower front lightly bumped corner tip and also light creases in front corner gutter at head of spine. Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine. 698 pages.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
50) the haldeman diaries, inside the nixon white house
h r haldeman

g p putman's sons. Very Good/Good +. 1994. 0-399-13962-1 intro and afterword by stephen e ambrose, 698 pages . (more information)

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
51) THE HALDEMAN DIARIES: INSIDE THE NIXON WHITE HOUSE
Haldeman, H.r

New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1994. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book contains the famous Halderman Diaries that discuss the Nixon White House era. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. The book is in excellent readable condition. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
52) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
H. R. Haldeman; Afterword-Stephen E. Ambrose

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1994-05-18. Hardcover. Good. Slight shelf wear to the dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
53) Haldeman Diaries
H. R. Haldeman

Putnam Adult, 1994-05-18. Hardcover. Good. Acceptable/AcceptableAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
54) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H.R

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1994 A very good very clean copy in a bright very good dust jacket. First Edition 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
55) Haldeman Diaries
H. R. Haldeman

Putnam Adult, 1994-05-18. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by DJ Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
56) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H.R

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1994 Fine in NEAR FINE jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FINE IN DJ WITH A TINY CLOSED TEAR TOTHE LOWER REAR CORNER, ELSE FINE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
57) The Haldeman Diaries ; Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H.R

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1994 The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
58) The Haldeman Diaries : Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H. R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1994 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
59) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H.R

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1994 Tight, clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
60) HALDEMAN DIARIES
HALDEMAN, H.R

PUTNAM PUBLISHING GROUP@. 1994. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
61) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H. R

Putnam Pub Group. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
62) The Haldeman Diaries Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H.R

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. Introduction and afterword by Stephen E. Ambrose. 698 pages.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
63) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H.R

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1994. First Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($27.50) dust jacket. Navy end pages. Pristine unmarked text with b&w photographs. Clean white page ends. Excellent pictorial jacket in a clear mylar cover. "For anyone interestedin modern American politics, H. R. "Bob" Haldeman's diaries covering his four and a half years as President Richard M. Nixon's Chief of Staff is a priceless document. It puts the reader within the innermost circle of power.". ISBN: 0-399-13962-1. First Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES POLITICS GOVERNMENT 1969. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
64) The Haldeman Diaries
H R Haldeman

Very Good+. Inside the Nixon White House; G P Putnam;s Son's; Nyc NY; 1994; 1st Edition; ?; Hardcover; History/political in Very Good dust jacket; Minor shelfwear; Halderman's diaries covering his four and a half years as President Nixon's Chief of staff a priceless document for the American politics buff VG+/VG--Pre-Owned (History? Political) nice Clean tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 698 pages . (more information)

Offered by Francos Old Books & Oddities (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
65) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H.R

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1994. 9.25x6.25 inches. 698 indexed pages. Dark blue, illustrated dust jacket with white and black lettering. Dark blue dust jacket spine with white and light brown lettering. Very slight dust jacket edgewear. When Haldeman died, he left behind a profound legacy that few knew existed-four years, three months of diaries, which he wrote and dictated every day that he was Chief of Staff for President Richard Nixon. These diaries, never before published, offer a fascinating portriat of an era and a White House that still haunt American history and politics to this day. Clean, tight, unmarked. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
66) THE HALDEMAN DIARIES
Haldeman, H. R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: PUTNAM, 1995 NAVY JACKET. 698 PAGES. PHOTO SECTION. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. INTRO AND AFTERWORD BY STEPHEN E. AMBROSE.. THIRD PRINT. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
67) The Haldeman Diaries : Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman , H.R

New York: Putnam, 1994. 1st. ed. 1994 , Hardcover with the dust jacket, 698 page book. Condition: Very Good.. ISBN: 0-399-13962-1. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Watergate / Nixon / Political / Tell All. (more information)

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
68) Haldeman Diaries, Inside the Nixon White House
H. R. Haldeman

New York: Putnam, 1994. Cloth Spine, Papered Boards. As New/As New. First Edition. LABYRINTH.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Martin Lanaux, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
69) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside The Nixon White House
HALDEMAN, H. R

G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The most meticulously reported and eye-opening chronicle we will ever have of these years, a definitive insider's account so illuminating and candid that we will never look at the Nixon White House in the same way again. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0399139621. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
70) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H. R

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1994 Light wear. Very light soiling to exterior.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
71) The Haldeman Diaries : Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H. R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1994. The dj is in very good condition. The cover is slightly bumped. The pages are clean and tight to the spine.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
72) The Haldeman Diaries : Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H. R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1995 Minor edge soil, otherwise Fine. DJ is price-clipped, very minor edge rubs. In new mylar cover.. 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
73) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H.R

New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1994 Near VG (water damage on back board, light soil on exterior page edges, inside tight and clean) in VG+ DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Very Good+. Illus. by B/W Photos. Just Over 9 Inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
74) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside The Nixon White House
HALDEMAN, H. R

G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. The most meticulously reported and eye-opening chronicle we will ever have of these years, a definitive insider's account so illuminating and candid that we will never look at the Nixon White House in the same way again. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0399139621. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
75) The Haldeman Diaries
Haldeman, H.R

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. Later Printing. Hardcover. NF-/NF-. (Jacket Brodart protected). 698pp. -- DESCRIPTION: Gift quality with minor jacket wear. Appears unread, binding tight. Pic available upon request. (more information)

Offered by Scriptorium Emporium (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
76) The Haldeman Diaries
Haldeman, H. R

New York, NY, U.S.A: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good /Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 4.25 years-worth of diaries Haldeman wrote every day while Chief of Staff for Nixon, which were published after Haldeman died. B/w photos, center section. 698 pp with index (more information)

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
77) The Haldeman Diaries : Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H. R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1994. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine.. Hard Cover. Good or Better/Good or Better. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
78) The Haldeman Diaries Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H.R. (Stephen E. Ambrose, Intro/Afterword)

New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons Fine/Near Fine. 1994. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 698pp(Index) Price is clipped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0399139621 Keywords: Nixon, American Politics, President's Adviser, Diaries, Memoirs. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
79) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H.R

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1994. 698 pages, indexed. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. No apparent reading wear. B/W photos illustrate.. Number Line 45678910. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $14.65
Add to cart 
80) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
Haldeman, H.R

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 1992 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket. Slight edgewear on dust jacket. Book looks unread. Mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.70
Add to cart 
81) The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
H.R. Haldeman