Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Sea Change

A Message of the Oceans

by Sylvia Alice Earle


ISBN: 0399140603
ISBN-13: 9780399140600
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[Earle's] almost spiritual respect for her subject is evident in her awe-filled writing....A must for anyone who shares her deep respect for the life and health of our planet."

   -- NAPRA ReView

"An immensely captivating book, 'Sea Change' offers hope that it is not too late to preserve our water planet, and gives the reader some direction along those lines."    -- Scott Vickers

   -- Bloomsbury Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1995
Size: 6 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A record-breaking deep sea diver who dives in the sophisticated submersibles her company builds, reveals the current, urgent state of the endangered seas and offers a blueprint for change to save the world's most crucial natural resource.

Other Editions

Similar books


1564584755
The Oceans Atlas
by Anita Ganeri

Computer-generated maps of the sea floor reveal all the secrets of the deep in this ecological atlas. The illustrations are backed by clear and extensive captions.

0679873317
Ocean
by Frank Greenaway

Photographed in full color. Explore the incredible diversity of life in the sea--from the haunting, hour-long songs of humpback whales to the fantastic coral colonies that spawn all their young in a single night.

0439635691
Ten Little Fish
by Audrey Wood

Energetic text and colorful pictures combine to introduce little ones to counting as Ten Little Fish explore their vibrant underwater realm filled with exciting surprises!

0226776646
Oceans
by D.A.V. Stow

The visual splendor of ocean life, combined with up-to-date scientific information, is covered in a richly illustrated resource that offers the readers a host of tools to better understand the magnificent world of the sea, its flora and fauna, its ecosystems, and its influence on world climate.

0590414305
The Magic School Bus on the Ocean Floor
by Joanna Cole

Assuming they are simply going on an ordinary field trip to the beach, Ms. Frizzle's students enjoy a pleasant surprise when their teacher drives right into the ocean.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780399140600 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Sea Change
Sylvia Earle

a good exlibrary copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is canted. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Sea Change
Sylvia Earle

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Sea Change: A Message of the Oceans
Sylvia Earle Earle

Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Sea Change: A Message of the Oceans
Sylvia Earle Earle

Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Sea Change: A Message of the Oceans
Earle, Sylvia Alice

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1995 RELIABLE library withdrawal with a NICE dust jacket in the plastic, protective cover. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket page on the inside. Light scuff to the plastic cover. This edition is PRESENTABLE!. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) Sea Change : A Message of the Oceans
Earle, Sylvia A

New York, NY: Putnam Publishing Group, The. Very Good. 1995. Advance Reading Copy. Softcover. 0399140603 . #011. Uncorrected Proof for Limited Distribution. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
7) Sea Change: A Message of the Oceans
Earle, Sylvia Alice

: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good/Very Good. 1995. 0399140603 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
8) Sea Change : A Message of the Oceans
Earle, Sylvia A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1995. Signed by author on title page. Long gift inscription (not by author) on half-title page. Light shelf and edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
9) SEA CHANGE A Message of the Oceans
Earle, Sylvia A

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. VG+/NONE 1994. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. Shelfwear very mild. Includes bibliographical references (p. [343]-354) and index. Xxi, 361 p. Ill. 24 cm. . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Sea Change. A Message of the Oceans
Earle, Sylvia A

New York.: Putnam's Sons., 1995. First edition, first printing. Octavo (9.25in x 6.5in) purple spine and blue boards with green titling to spine. xxi, 361pp. A clean and bright copy that is just beginning to fade to the top and bottom margin of the boards but is otherwise Vg+ in a dustwrapper that is lightly shelfworn and is Vg. Signed by the author otthe title page. . ISBN: 0399140603 . Signed by Author. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by RobinsRareBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Sea Change: A Message of the Oceans
Earle, Sylvia Alice

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1995 Signed by the author on the title page. This hardcover first edition is in excellent (fine) condition in an excellent (fine) dustjacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Sea Change: A Message of the Oceans
Earle, Sylvia Alice

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1995 Signed by the author on the title page. This hardcover first edition is in excellent (fine) condition in an excellent (fine) dustjacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Sea Change : A Message of the Oceans
Earle, Sylvia A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam's, (1995). Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Pride and Prejudice-Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) Sea Change : A Message of the Oceans
Earle, Sylvia A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1995 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First American Edition. Signed by Author. ISBN:0399140603. SIGNED on the title page.Small red remainder dot at tail.. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
15) Sea Change - A Message Of The Oceans
Earle, Sylvia A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putman's Sons, 1995. 361 pages with index, few b/w photos; dj few marks, corners bumped; 3 Copies Available;. ISBN: 0399140603. First American Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. ECOLOGY MARINE OCEANOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($16.37)
Add to cart 
16) Sea Change: The Message of the Oceans
Earle, Sylvia A

New York: Putnam, 1995. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Veteran marine biologist takes readers on a journey of the oceans of the world and offers a blueprint for change. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
17) Sea Change, A Message of the Oceans
Earle, Sylvia Alice (signed)

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995 Fine condition in bright, shiny Near Fine Dust Jacket. (DJ would also be Fine but for a touch of rubbing). No chips. No tears. No creases. No fading. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Illustrated with 32 pages of photos. Appendix. Selected references. Index. This copy is signed a second time by the author, along with 5 others who with her participated on dive #9612 at Conch Reef in the AQUARIUS from 20-29 May 1996. The AQUARIUS is a 6-person underwater laboratory in 60 feet of water Near Key Largo, Florida (or so says this book). Signed by Author (on title page - signature only). Second printing . Hardcover. Grayish-green boards/DJ Not Price Clipped (25.95). 8vo. xxi, 361pp. . (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
18) SEA CHANGE A Message of the Oceans
Earle, Sylvia A

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. F/F 1995. Hardcover; Third Printing. Black cover w/blue lettering on spine and blind emboss on front. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 361 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Sea Change; a Message of the Oceans
Earle, Sylvia Alice

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1995. [xxii] 361p., b/w illus., dj. (more information)

Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) Sea Change
Sylvia Earle

Putnam Adult, 1995-04-19. Hardcover. New. New and in excellent condition. Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by novel-books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
21) Sea Change: A Message of the Oceans
Earle, Sylvia A

very good, good G. P. Putnam's Sons New York c1995 Second 24 cm, 361, acid-free paper, illus., footnotes, DJ creased, DJ somewhat worn and soiled An insider's introduction to marine biology, a powerful brief for the endangered life of the seas, by a leading explorer of our time. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.65
Add to cart