Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Politics of Diplomacy
Revolution, War and Peace 1989-1992
by Thomas M. Defrank ; James Addison Baker
ISBN: 0399140875
ISBN-13: 9780399140877
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"In his memoir, the man at state emerges out of a void and steps into a void. What came before and after the years of diplomacy is for the most part, edited out of the narrative." -- Fouad Ajami
-- New Republic
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1995 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 2.7 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The Secretary of State in the Bush Administration recounts his efforts at diplomacy during the extraordinary events of his time in office, from the fall of the U.S.S.R. to the Israeli-Palestinian peace accord.
Similar books

A Picture Book of Paul Revere
by Alexandra Wallner
A picture book about the life of Paul Revere.

Carl Schurz
by Hans Louis Trefousse
Born in Germany in 1829, Schurz became involved in the Revolution of 1848 when he was a student at the University of Bonn. Participating in the revolutionary army in Baden, he managed to escape through a sewer during the siege of Rastatt, flee across the Rhine to France, and come back to rescue his professor, Gottfried Kinkel, from a jail near Berlin. This deed made him famous, and when he came to America in 1852, he speedily made use of his ethnic connections to enter politics. As a role model for German Americans, Schurz always preached the necessity of assimilation but the retention of the German heritage. Schurz's legacy is of importance to this day, particularly because he represented the older liberal German tradition with its tolerance and opposition to racial and religious hatreds.

Lewis Cass and the Politics of Moderation
by Willard Carl Klunder
Drawing upon Lewis Cass's voluminous private papers, correspondence, and published works, Willard Carl Klunder provides the first comprehensive biography of the man who was the Democratic spokesman for the Old Northwest for more than half a century. A champion of spread-eagle expansionism and an ardent nationalist, Cass subscribed to the Jeffersonian political philosophy, embracing the principles of individual liberty; the sovereignty of the people; equality of rights and opportunities for all citizens; and a strictly construed and balanced constitutional government of limited powers. Cass was a significant player in American politics, from the Burr conspiracy during Thomas Jefferson's presidency, through the Trent affair of the Lincoln administration. During his career, he served as a prosecuting attorney, state legislator, federal marshal, army officer, territorial governor, secretary of war, minister to France, United States senator, and secretary of state. More than any other individual, he was responsible for the growth of Michigan from a frontier territory to the threshold of statehood. Aptly named the "father of popular sovereignty", Cass championed this doctrine that provided an expedient solution to the volatile question of slavery expansion for a decade. A vehement opponent of slavery, Cass supported the right of citizens in each state or territory to decide the question for themselves. Klunder presents a balanced and insightful look into the character and career of this significant 19th-century Michigan politician. Lewis Cass emerges as a bright symbol of antebellum nationalism and political moderation. Lewis Cass and the Politics of Moderation will be of interest to anyoneconcerned with American biography, White-Indian relations and the coming of the Civil War.

Giuseppe Garibaldi
by Herman J. Viola
A biography of the nineteenth century Italian patriot and military leader who helped unite Italy into a single country.

A True Republican
by Jayne E. Triber
Portraying the man behind the myth, A True Republican goes beyond the famous "ride" to explore Paul Revere's larger role in the American Revolution, the evolution of his political thought, and his transformation from Revolutionary artisan to entrepreneur in the early republic. Jayne E. Triber's insightful reading of both primary and secondary sources - including government documents, Masonic records, and Revere's personal and business papers - illuminates the social, cultural, and economic factors that shaped Revere's Revolutionary activities as well as his ardent interpretation of republicanism. Through the lens of one man's life, Triber explores the meaning and attraction of republicanism for artisans, the social structure of Revolutionary and post-Revolutionary America, the importance of Freemasonry, and the development of political parties in the newly formed republic.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780399140877 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Politics of Diplomacy
James A. Baker III
Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Politics of Diplomacy
James A. Baker III
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages are somewhat worn. Dustcover is lightly stained, faded and creased. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Politics of Diplomacy: Revolution, War and Peace 1989-1992
Baker, James Addison; Defrank, Thomas M.; Baker, James A. III
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1995. Owners address label on inside front cover> Owners inscription on front endpaper. Small green mark on front endpaper. us. ISBN: 0399140875. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. STATESMEN BIOGRAPHY UNITED STATES FOREIGN. ( more information)
Offered by Booketeria (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Politics of Diplomacy
James A. Baker III
Putnam Adult, 1995-09-26. Hardcover. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Politics of Diplomacy
III, James A. Baker
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399140875 The Politics of Diplomacy (Hardcover) by James A. Baker III (Author). First Printing. DJ has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. All orders shipped in protective bubble mailers. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
THE POLITICS OF DIPLOMACY Revolution, War and Peace, 1989-1992
Baker, Iii, James A. with Thomas M. Defrank
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Shelfwear. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Mylar cover, acknowledgments, preface, index, 2 16-page black & white photo sections. No. 40807 ; 8vo; xvi+687 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Politics of Diplomacy: Revolution, War and Peace 1989-1992
Baker, James Addison;Defrank, Thomas M.;Baker, James A. III
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1995. Gilt lettering to spine and cover. B&w photo illustrations. Contents clean and tight.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BOOKPOWER (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Politics of Diplomacy : Revolution, War, and Peace, 1989-1992
Baker, James A., III; DeFrank, Thomas M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1995. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine edges and corners very good. Photo illustrated. No apparent reading wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one, a nice volume. 687 pages, indexed.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. ( more information)
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Politics of Diplomacy: Revolution, War & peace, 1989-1992
James A. Baker III
Putnam & sons, 1995-09-26. First Edition. Hardcover. Used; Like New. By anyone"s reckoning, James Baker"s years as Secretary of State contained some of the most pivotal events of the second half of the 20th century, and few men played as crucial a role in so many of them as did Baker. This candid, revealing account offers readers a unique perspective on such world-shaking events as the fall of the Eastern Bloc, the invasion of Panama, the Gulf War, and the birth of freedom in South Africa." ; B&W Photographs; 687 pages with index unclipped price jacket, bright and tight ( more information)
Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Politics of Diplomacy Revolution, War & Peace, 1989-1992
Baker James A
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0399140875 . Gray / Black hard boards with gilt lettering on spine and cover. Very nice copy! ! ! DJ is unclipped with some minor edgewear. " By anyone's reckoning, James Baker's years as Secretary of State contained some of the most pivotal events of the second half of the 20th century, and few men played as crucial a role in so many of them as did Baker. This candid, revealing account offers readers a unique perspective on such world-shaking events as the fall of the Eastern Bloc, the invasion of Panama, the Gulf War, and the birth of freedom in South Africa." ; B&W Photographs; 2.17 x 9.56 x 6.44 Inches; 687 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Bytown Bookery (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $33.25
($27.22)
|
|
14)
|
The Politics of Diplomacy : Revolution, War, and Peace, 1989-1992
Baker, James A., III; DeFrank, Thomas M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1995. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Board edges and corners very good. Photo illustrated. No apparent reading wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one, a nice volume.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. ( more information)
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Politics of Diplomacy by James A. Baker III
James A. Baker III
Putnam Adult, 1995-09-26. Hardcover. New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition. Gift Quality! Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine.Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! ( more information)
Offered by novel-books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Politics of Diplomacy: Revolution, War and Peace 1989-1992
Baker, James Addison; Defrank, Thomas M.; Baker, James A. III
New York, N. Y.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. From one of our country's most distinguished statesmen, The Plitics of Diplomacy is an outstanding inside account of an extraordinary time in world history.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Politics of Diplomacy
III, James A. Baker
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399140875 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Dust jacket wear and tear. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Politics of Diplomacy: Revolution, War and Peace 1989-1992
Baker, James Addison; Defrank, Thomas M.; Baker, James A. III
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0399140875 . hbdj,light wear/soil,nick at upper front DJ corner,pgs clean/bright,b&w photos; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by BG Media (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Politics of Diplomacy by James A. Baker III
James A. Baker III
Putnam Adult, 1995-09-26. Hardcover. Like New. 1st Edition (Hard Cover), 1st printing with full 10 numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear on dj. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ( more information)
Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Politics of Diplomacy by James A. Baker III
James A. Baker III
Putnam Adult, 1995-09-26. Hardcover. Like New. 1st Edition (HC 1995), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear on dj. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ( more information)
Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Politics of Diplomacy: Revolution, War, and Peace, 1989-1992
Baker, James A., and Defrank, Thomas M
good, ex-lib., good G. P. Putnam's New York 1995 First 687, usual library markings, DJ in plastic sleeve, DJ pasted to boards James Baker served under Presidents Ford, Reagan, and Bush, including service as White House Chief of Staff and Secretary of State. ( more information)
Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Politics of Diplomacy Revolution, War & Peace, 1989-1992
Baker, James A. (Thomas M. DeFrank)
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons NEW/NEW!!. 1995. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover DJ with Mylar 687pp(Index) It's a NEW book!! Clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0399140875 Keywords: Diplomacy, Diplomatic History, Statesmen, New Book, Foreign Relations, Foreign Policy, U.S. Foreign Policy. ( more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Politics of Diplomacy: Revolution, War, and Peace, 1989-1992
Baker, James Addison, and Defrank, Thomas M
very good, very good G. P. Putnam's Sons New York c1995 First 25 cm, 687, acid-free paper, illus., index, pencil erasure on half-title, DJ edges slightly worn Mr. Baker has served three presidents (Ford, Reagan, and Bush) in positions including Secretary of State, Secretary of the Treasury, Chief of Staff, and others. ( more information)
Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Politics Of Diplomacy: Revolution, War & Peace, 1989-1992
BAKER III, JAMES A.; DEFRANK, THOMAS M
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1995. By any reckoning, James Baker's years as Secretary of State contained some of the most pivotal events of the second half of the twentieth century, and few men played as critical a role in so many of them as Baker himself. In this candid, revealing account, Baker uses his unique perspective to take us inside those events and the personalities involved in them: the collapse of Communism, the Berlin Wall, and the Soviet Union itself; the reunification of Germany; the end of conflict in Central America; the repression in Tiananmen Square; the invasion of Panama; the birth of freedom in South Africa; the remarkable negotiations behind the coalition-building of the Gulf War; and the even more remarkable talks that led Israelis and Arabs to sit down at the same table for the first time after decades of bloody conflict. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0399140875. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Politics of Diplomacy: Revolution. War and Peace, 1989-1992
BAKER, James III with Thomas M. DeFrank
New York: Putnam, 1995. 1st ed. (Number string starts with one). Signed "Jim Baker" on a bookplate from the CIT Management Conference April 8, 1997. Laid in is a note from the CEO of the CIT Group, Albert Gamper Jr., "Dear Manangement Conference Attendee: "........I would like to present you with this reminder of your experience-The Politics of Diplomacy by James A. Baker III". This book is an inside account of some extraordinary times written by this Secretary of State. Fine in a fine dust jacket, a few scattered edge nicks to rear panel. . ISBN: 0399140875. ( more information)
Offered by Len Unger Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Politics of Diplomacy: Revolution, War & Peace 1988-1992 (SIGNED)
Baker, James A
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. 1st ed. Hardcover. 687 pages. . Baker writes of his years as Secretary of State under Bush 41. B/w photos throughout, notes, indexed. SIGNED & INSCRIBED on title page: to -- with thanks for all your support and best wishes, Jim Baker. Fine/Near Fine. Incribed by Baker in a greenish ink. . ( more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Politics of Diplomacy : Revolution, War and Peace, 1989-1992
Baker, James A., III; DeFrank, Thomas M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated. As New/Very Good. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-399-14087-5 Signed by Author Bookplate - reads - Specially Autographed by Jim Baker (signed in ink) James A. Baker III for Freightliner Corporation February 27, 1997. ( more information)
Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
|
|
|