Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


039914255X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Eat Right for Your Type

The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight

by Catherine Whitney ; Peter J. D'Adamo


ISBN: 039914255X
ISBN-13: 9780399142550
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Author Peter J. D'Adamo revolutionized the nutrition and health industry with his theories outlining the link between blood type, nutrition, and health. In this book, D'Adamo analyzes each blood type and explains the corresponding character and body traits. Devoting a section to each of the four blood types, he suggests foods, exercise, and lifestyle habits for each. Eating properly according to blood type will not only create a state of overall health, D'Adamo says, but lengthen the life span and allow the body to gravitate to a naturally healthy weight.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 388

Publisher's Notes

Dr. D'Adamo has spent the past fifteen years researching the connections among blood type, food, and disease, and his research is built on thirty years of work done by his father. Now Dr. D'Adamo offers a total resource for health, an individualized plan that's right for your blood type. In Eat Right 4 Your Type he shows which foods, spices, teas, and condiments help someone of your blood type maintain optimal health and ideal weight; which vitamins and supplements to emphasize or avoid; which medications function best in your system; whether your stress goes to your muscles or your nervous system; whether your stress is relieved better through aerobics or meditation; whether you should walk, swim or play tennis or golf as your mode of exercise; how knowing your blood type can help you avoid many common viruses and infections; how knowing your blood type can help you fight back against life-threatening diseases; and how to slow down the aging process by avoiding factors specific to your blood type that cause rapid cell deterioration.

Similar books


1558749640
The Schwarzbein Principle II
by Marilyn Brown

In her very successful book, The Schwarzbein Principle , renowned endocrinologist Diana Schwarzbein introduced her scientifically proven conclusion that degenerative diseases are not genetic, but acquired.

0646277898
The Liver-Cleansing Diet
by Sandra Cabot

Created by Dr. Sandra Cabot of Australia, "The Liver Cleansing Diet" is a practical approach to healthy eating designed to aid the liver in its job of regulating the metabolism and burning fat. Readers can use the book as a guide to an eight-week cleansing, or simply incorporate Dr. Cabot's twelve principles for a healthy liver into their existing diet. While the program can be very beneficial for readers with liver disease, it is also appropriate for anyone who wishes to improve their overall health and well-being. It helps to balance the metabolism, reduces strain on the immune system, and contributes to a healthy energy level.

0757302270
The Schwarzbein Principle The Program
by Diana Schwarzbein

The author of The Schwarzbein Principle presents a comprehensive five-step program on how to control weight and achieve long-term health, in a guide that covers the principles of a low-carbohydrate and low-fat diet, stress-reducing exercises, resistance training, and the elimination of chemical dependencies.

0060391901
Mastering the Zone
by Mary Goodbody

Everyone from Madonna to Howard Stern to the cast of Baywatchis in "the Zone" -- and now "Zone"-favorable cuisine is tastier than ever! Dr. Barry Sears, author of the No.1 New York Timesbestseller and health phenomenon, The Zone (more than 600,000 hardcover copies sold!), is back with an exciting new book teeming with tantalizing recipes and insightful information that will deepen readers'understanding of this revolutionary health and fitness program that has become the regimen of the '90s.Flying in the face of conventional dietary thinking, and after years of comprehensive scientific research, Dr. Sears discovered that "eating fat doesn't make you fat." His phenomenally successful first book, The Zone,introduced the world to to groundbreaking health plan that for hundreds of thousands of readers has become the magic key to maintaining a consistent level of physical and mental well-being -- a healthful state known as "The Zone." Now Dr. Sears takes his breakthrough scientific discoveries and stunning success a step further with Mastering the Zone, which not only presents delicious, completely original Zone-favorable recipes that are easy to prepare and taste as good as they are good for you, but also offers a practical guide to fine-tuning your place in the Zone.From entrees to appetizers to desserts, there is something here for every taste and every occasion. Appearing throughout is Dr. Sears'enlightening new information for readers interested in educating themselves further about the Zone -- the health regimen that succeeds where millions of others have not. Enter The Zone Files -- the official Dr Barry Sears site.

0060535679
Superfoods Rx
by Kathy Matthews

SuperFoods Rx is based on a simple but profound premise: some foods are dramatically better than others for our health and longevity. Sure, everyone knows that an apple is a better snack than potato chips, but do you know that a daily handful of walnuts or a bowl of blueberries can actually improve your well-being and longevity? Steven Pratt, M.D., witnessed the positive results that occurred when his patients with age-related macular degeneration changed their diets to include certain powerhouse foods -- those he has identified as SuperFoods. Backed by proven research on fourteen of the most nutrient-dense foods, this book puts these tools in your hands, and on your plate, to give you more energy, greater protection against disease, and a healthy lifestyle now and for the future. Whether you're 63 or 23, now is the right time to start eating the SuperFoods way. By making these foods part of your regular eating habits, you can actually change the course of your biochemistry and stop the incremental changes in your body that lead to diseases such as type II diabetes, hypertension, certain cancers, obesity, and Alzheimer's. What are the fourteen SuperFoods? Many may already be part of your daily meals, while some may make occasional appearances. But all are supermarket-friendly nutrition powerhouses: Beans • Blueberries • Broccoli • Oats • Oranges • Pumpkin • Salmon • Soy • Spinach • Tea -- green or black • Tomatoes • Turkey • Walnuts • Yogurt SuperFoods Rx not only outlines the amazing health benefits of these fourteen foods, it also includes delicious recipes, kitchen tips, and shopping suggestions that will make the SuperFoods lifestyle simple and irresistible. Don't like tomatoes? Not to worry; almost all of the SuperFoods have sidekicks -- or substitutions -- that you can enjoy instead. Have some lycopene-rich red watermelon or pink grapefruit instead of tomatoes. Can't bear the thought of spinach? Choose from a list of other dark leafy greens, romaine lettuce, or orange bell peppers. In SuperFoods Rx , Dr. Pratt leads you from the twentieth-century world of macronutrients -- proteins, fats, and carbohydrates -- into the twenty-first-century world of micronutrients -- phytonutrients, carotenoids, and antioxidants. You'll find: Individual chapters dedicated to each of the fourteen SuperFoods, with the health benefits for each outlined and supported by Dr. Pratt's research, along with ideas for simple ways to get more of these foods into your everyday meals. Fifty original recipes featuring SuperFoods, especially developed by Chef Michel Stroot of the world-renowned Golden Door Spa. A shopping list of brand-name foods to ensure you're buying the most nutrient-dense SuperFoods available. Guidelines for formulating your daily nutrient goals and supplement recommendations. With Dr. Pratt to guide you through the new nutritional frontier, you will be able to choose and enjoy the foods that are most beneficial to your health, well-being, and longevity. SuperFoods Rx . You'll feel super.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780399142550 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Eat Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight
Peter J. D'Adamo

Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
2) Eat Right for Your Type : The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer and Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996 Shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
3) Eat Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight
Peter J. D'Adamo; Collaborator-Catherine Whitney

Putnam Adult, 1996-01-01. Hardcover. Good. HARDCOVER: Book is good to vg, NO DJLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $3.85
Add to cart 
4) Eat Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Peter J

Unknown: Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 039914255X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Putnam Adult Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.51
Add to cart 
5) Eat Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Peter J

New York, New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996 [S] NF/NF. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by ALCON Books (United States)
Price: $5.68
Add to cart 
6) Eat Right for Your Type : The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy , Living Longer and Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

G.P. Putnams, 2002 Scratches on front and back covers, book is cocked, dampstains on front and back sides of dj. . Hard Cover. Good+/Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy
Eat Right 4 Your Type

Some wear on the dj (a small corner was removed). Book inside is in good and clean condition. (more information)

Offered by Christina's Books n More (United States)
Price: $6.33
Add to cart 
8) Eat Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Peter J

Putnam, 1996. VG/VG-/na. Softcover. Some rubbing & edgewear; small corner bump; overall clean & tight. 392 pages Keywords: 039914255X (more information)

Offered by The Book Junction (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
9) Eat Right for (4) Your Type : The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

Putnam. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1996. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Book and DJ have very light edgewear, DJ has couple tiny wrinkles to edges . (more information)

Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
10) Eat Right for (4) Your Type : The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

Putnam. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1996. Later Printing. Hardcover. Book has edgewear, some checkmarks and little bit of yellow highlighting and ink underlining to text, some bottom page corners creased, owner's name inked on FFEP; DJ has edgewear, several small wrinkles . (more information)

Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
11) Eat Right for Your Type The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight
Whitney, Catherine; D'Adamo, Peter J

Putnam Pub Group, 1997. Hardcover. Fine. 388 pp. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
12) Eat Right 4 Your Type The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Acheiving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

Putnam Adult. VG/VG-. 1996. Hardcover. Slight wear on dust jacket; otherwise clean and tight. ; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 392 pages . (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
13) Eat Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight
Peter J. D'Adamo

Putnam Adult, 1996-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) Eat Right for Your Type
D'Adamo, Peter J.D

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996 388 pp., red, white, black, green - diet/nutrition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) Eat Right for (4) Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Peter and Catherine Whitney

New York, New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Slight rubbing and edge wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0-399-14255-X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
16) Eat Right for Your Type : The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy , Living Longer and Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

G.P Puntam Sons, 2002 Scratches on front and back sides of dj, light edgewear to dj. . Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
17) Eat Right for Your Type : The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy , Living Longer and Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

G.P. Putnams, 2002 Inscription on ffep, moderate edgewear, scratches on front and back covers, front and back covers are heavily creased and warped, some dog-eared pages. . Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
18) Eat Right For Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Peter and Catherine Whitney

New York, New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge and shelf wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 039914255X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
19) Eat Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight (Qty: 2)
Peter J. D'Adamo; Collaborator-Catherine Whitney

Putnam Adult, 1996-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover and dust jacket, VERY GOOD, slight edgewear, no markings or highlighting. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Price: $8.90
Add to cart 
20) Eat Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight
Peter J. D'Adamo; Collaborator-Catherine Whitney

Putnam Adult, 1996-01-01. Hardcover. NEW/like new. New condition. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Pages are clean and tight. Binding and hard cover are flawless. Standard US shipping rates are as stated. International shipping Options are available, but the buyer will pay the actual shipping cost. 11e - O USPS tracking included at no additional charge. International orders ship Global Priority except for oversized books. Multiple item discount. additional items ship for $2.00 for standard shipping. (more information)

Offered by gehlbh (United States)
Price: $8.92
Add to cart 
21) Eat Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight
Peter J. D'Adamo; Collaborator-Catherine Whitney

Putnam Adult, 1996-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
22) Eat Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight
Peter J. D'Adamo; Collaborator-Catherine Whitney

Putnam Adult, 1996-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 1996 Putnam hardcover. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Legendary Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
23) Eat Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

Putnam Adult. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 1996. Later Printing. Hardcover. 1.5 x 9.1 x 6.4 Inches; 392 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) EAT RIGHT FOR YOUR TYPE
DADAMO, PETER

PENGUIN HARDCOVER AND CHILDREN. HARDBACK. G. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) Eat Right for Your Type : The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer and Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1997 Hard Cover. Good+/Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
26) Eat Right for Your Type : The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy , Living Longer and Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

New York: G P Putnam,, 2002. This is a tight clean copy. 392pp including index. A digital photo can be made available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by G W Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
27) Eat Right for Your Type : The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy , Living Longer and Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

Putnam, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Worm (United States)
Price: $11.75
Add to cart 
28) Eat Right for Your Type : The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy , Living Longer and Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

New York, N.Y.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. Very light bumping at spine ends, very slight reading wear otherwise binding is straight text is tight, book is unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new mylar cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
29) EAT RIGHT 4 (FOR) YOUR TYPE
D'Adamo, Peter J and Whitney, Catherine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, 1996 Later Printing. Octavo, hardcover, VG in VG dj with small chip at top. The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer and Achieving Your Ideal Weight. 4 blood types, 4 diets, 4 exercise programs, 4 plans for a healthy life. 392 pp. including index. Blood types: O, A, B, and AB.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
30) Eat Right for Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Health, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Peter J. With Whitney,Catherine

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. Books jacket has creases and slight wear. Pages are unmarked. Spine is straight.. Hard Back. Good/Frair. Health. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
31) Eat Right for Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer and Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
32) EAT RIGHT 4 YOUR TYPE The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Acheiving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Dr. Peter J. , and Catherine Whitney

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 392 pages; 24037G . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.35
Add to cart 
33) EAT RIGHT FOR YOUR TYPE
Dr Peter J D'Adamo

G P Putnam, 1996. FIRST EDITIION. Hard Cover. FINE/FINE. 127. This is a like New book! Dr. D'Adamo has spent the past fifteen years researching the connections among blood type, food, and disease, and his research is built on thirty years of work done by his father. Now Dr. D'Adamo offers a total resource for health, an individualized plan that's right for your blood type. In Eat Right 4 Your Type he shows which foods, spices, teas, and condiments help someone of your blood type maintain optimal health and ideal weight; which vitamins and supplements to emphasize or avoid; which medications function best in your system; whether your stress goes to your muscles or your nervous system; whether your stress is relieved better through aerobics or meditation; whether you should walk, swim or play tennis or golf as your mode of exercise; how knowing your blood type can help you avoid many common viruses and infections; how knowing your blood type can help you fight back against life-threatening diseases; and how to slow down the aging process by avoiding factors specific to your blood type that cause rapid cell deterioration. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A P Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
34) Eat Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Acheiving Your Ideal Weight (Qty: 2)
Dr. Peter J. D'Adamo; Peter J. D'Adamo; Catherine Whitney; Collaborator-Catherine Whitney

Putnam Adult, 1996-01-01. Hardcover. New/new dj. as pictured and described,a gift condition hardbound with dust jacket (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $12.98
Add to cart 
35) Eat Right for Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Dr. Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1997 near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj . Clean and tight. unmarked 388pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
36) EAT RIGHT FOR YOUR TYPE 4 Blood Types 4 Diets
D'ADAMO, Dr, Peter J

NY: G.P. Putnam, 1996 (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj. Red bds, xx, 392pp, index. Glossary of terms. D'Adamo makes connections between human blood types, food and health. The Type O requires a diet requires lean meat and poultry, for example as their metabolism and digestion is geared toward this kind of food. Individualized diets are given for each of the 4 main blood types to stay healthy and to achieve ideal weight. (2.2 JM FO 30/2. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
37) Eat Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Peter J

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 039914255X First printing, complete number string. Unclipped. The slightest edge wear to top edge of dust jacket. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Baylah's Books & More (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
38) Eat Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Peter J

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 039914255X Brand spankin' NEW. Ships within 24 hours. Minor shelf wear. . New. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $14.97
Add to cart 
39) Eat Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Peter J

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 039914255X Not much wrong with this one. I say it is NEW. But I guess you could say that there is the slightest bit of shelf wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $14.97
Add to cart 
40) EAT RIGHT FOR YOUR TYPE
D'Adamo, Peter

1996. D'Adamo, Peter. EAT RIGHT FOR YOUR TYPE. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, c1996. much later printing. 388pp., index. 8vo. As new hardcover in d/j (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
41) Eat Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight
Peter J. D'Adamo; Collaborator-Catherine Whitney

Putnam Adult, 1996-01-01. Hardcover. Good. ...no markings or highlighting...no dustjacket (more information)

Offered by Blessed By Books (United States)
Price: $15.99
Add to cart 
42) Eat Right for Your Type - The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Lving Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adoma, Peter J. (Dr.) & Whitney, Catherine

United States: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. A beautiful copy.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine +. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
43) Eat Right for Your Type : The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer and Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1997 In very good condition inside and out. Satisfaction guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Recycled Reading (Canada)
Price: $16.25
Add to cart 
44) Eat Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Peter J

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 039914255X Excellent condition, hardback 1996, no marks, great cover, great dust jacket, readit, VG+/VG+ . New. 1/1/1996. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.39
Add to cart 
45) Eat Right 4 Your Type (Qty: 266)
Peter J D'Adamo

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 01-Jan-1996. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117191930G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $17.24
Add to cart 
46) Eat Right for Your Type : The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer and Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1997 Near Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 388 pp.; First Edition.. Hardbound. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
47) Eat Right (4) For Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution To Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'ADAMO, DR. PETER J.; WHITNEY, CATHERINE

G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1996. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Peter D'Adamo has made a remarkable contridution to the literature on health and nutrition, demonstrating that our dietry needs are as uniqueas our fingerprints. Clear and easy-to-follow guidelines make eating right a simple pleasure." -Joan Borysenko Ph.D. ISBN: 039914255X. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
48) Eat Right (4) For Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution To Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'ADAMO, DR. PETER J.; WHITNEY, CATHERINE

G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1996. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Peter D'Adamo has made a remarkable contridution to the literature on health and nutrition, demonstrating that our dietry needs are as uniqueas our fingerprints. Clear and easy-to-follow guidelines make eating right a simple pleasure." -Joan Borysenko Ph.D. ISBN: 039914255X. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
49) Eat Right for Your Type
D'Adamo, Dr. Peter J

Putnam, 1996. Reprint.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. The role one's blood type plays in determining which foods are best for an individual's diet. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
50) Eat Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Peter J

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 039914255X *NO DAMAGE, LIKE NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by allstarbooks (United States)
Price: $18.80
Add to cart 
51) Eat Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight (Qty: 9)
D'Adamo, Peter J

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 039914255X *BRAND NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . New. (more information)

Offered by allstarbooks (United States)
Price: $18.99
Add to cart 
52) Eat Right for Your Type : The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy , Living Longer and Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

USA: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002 Lacks dj - minor shelfwear otherwise fine - clean tight and bright. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
Price: $18.99
Add to cart 
53) Eat Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
D'Adamo, Peter J

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 039914255X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $19.37
Add to cart 
54) Eat Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Peter J

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 039914255X SHIPPING DAILY...Gently read with minimal wear overall. No writing or marking noted. PLEASE CHOOSE EXPEDITED SHIPPING OPTION FOR FASTER SERVICE. Ware's Creek Bookstop has been selling books and other top quality items online for the past 10 years, buy with confidence that you will receive excellent turnaround time, safe shipping and quality merchandise. We have donated 1000's of books to local schools, seniors, libraries and more-thanks to your continued patronage-thank you so much for helping me help others be able to read!!! . Fine. 1/1/1996. (more information)

Offered by Ware's Creek Bookstop (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
55) Eat Right for (4) Your Type The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

New York: Putnam Adult. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardbound in red boards. No previous owner . marks, indexed. Diet and exercise solutions based on your blood type.. 1996. First Edition,; Later Printing. Hardcover. 039914255x . tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 392 pp. pages . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
56) Eat Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight (Qty: 9)
D'Adamo, Peter J

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 039914255X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.45
Add to cart 
57) Eat Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight (Qty: 43)
D'Adamo, Peter J

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 039914255X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.45
Add to cart 
58) Eat Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight (Qty: 23)
D'Adamo, Peter J

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 039914255X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.45
Add to cart 
59) EAT RIGHT FOR (4) YOUR TYPE: The Individualized Diet Solution--Blood Types, Diet, Exercise (H)
D'Adamo, Peter & Whitney, C

New. ISBN: 039914255X. Hardcover. . Ships in a sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Multiple copies may be available. If you've ever suspected that not everyone should eat the same thing or do the same exercise, you're right. Your blood type reflects your internal chemistry. It actually determines the way you absorb nutrients. What foods you absorb well and how your body handles stress differ with each blood type. This book will help you design a total health program that's right for your blood type. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $23.47
Add to cart 
60) Eat Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight (Qty: 10)
D'Adamo, Peter J

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 039914255X ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 24hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . New. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $24.90
Add to cart 
61) Eat Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight (Qty: 25)
D'Adamo, Peter J

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 039914255X Brand New!!!!!!!!!! . New. (more information)

Offered by ColesCorner (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
62) Eat Right for Your Type : The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer and Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1997 new hardback with new dustjacket. Hardback. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
63) Eat Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy
Peter J. D'Adamo; Collaborator-Catherine Whitney

Putnam Adult, 1996-01-01. Hardcover. Like New. Signed by Author , Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear/small whiteout on title page. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
64) Eat Right for Your Type : The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer and Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1997. Hardcover. As New. Diet solution to staying healthy, living longer, and achieving your ideal weight. By Dr. Peter D'adamo with Catherine Whitney. (more information)

Offered by lifeways books & gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
65) Eat Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
D'Adamo, Peter J

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 039914255X Brand New, Unused, Unopened. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $25.04
Add to cart 
66) Eat Right 4 Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Acheiving Your Ideal Weight
Dr. Peter J. D'Adamo

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $30.95
Add to cart 
67) Eat Right for Your Type : The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer and Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated. Good/qq/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1997. Hard Cover. 039914255X. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $33.95
Add to cart 
68) Eat Right for Your Type: the Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Dr. Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible Goodclean text.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $51.00
Add to cart 
69) Eat Right for Your Type: the Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer and Achieving Your Ideal Weight
D'Adamo, Peter J.; Whitney, Catherine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1997 Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket With dust jacket,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart