Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Conversations With God
An Uncommon Dialogue
by Neale Donald Walsch
ISBN: 0399142789
ISBN-13: 9780399142789
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Before he became a best-selling author, Neale Donald Walsch was a newspaper reporter and managing editor, radio station program director, public information officer for one of the nation's largest public school systems, creator and owner of his own advertising and marketing firm, and a nationally syndicated radio talk show host. Then, in 1992, during a period of intense personal frustration, he sat down and fired off what he has since referred to as "an angry letter to God." And no one was more surprised than Walsch when God answered it, communicating with him through "automatic writing," a process that yielded what was eventually published as "Conversations with God". Powered initially by strong word-of-mouth promotion, the best-selling book has spawned a cottage industry in lectures, programs, seminars, workshops, and retreats by the author, and the promise of two additional volumes.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
" 'Conversations With God' contains a wisdom I believe we all have inside us but don't stop to listen to. Neale Walsch stopped, listened, and transcribed the word. There is the wisdom of the ages in this book." -- Bernie Siegel
"This gentle and unpretentious work is the direct product of one man's experience in questioning the deity....The exchanges are conversational in style, understanding in tone. It is a marvelously original work, enlightening and inspirational."
-- NAPRA ReView
"You don't have to believe that Walsch is really speaking to God to find in this book a huge amount of wisdom and a perspective on reality worthy of serious consideration, even though it's laced with some distracting and annoyingly irrelevant ideas about souls and reincarnation and simultaneous universes....Taken together, all three volumes of 'Conversations with God' turn out to be a brilliant work of spiritual discourse, a powerful critique of spiritually dead versions of contemporary religion, and a challenge to those who imagine themselves secular to rethink the metaphysical foundations of their deepest beliefs." -- Michael Lerner
-- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1996 Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.9 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Neale Donald Walsch has changed the way millions of Americans think about God. [Walsch] CONVERSATIONS WITH GOD series, book 1, book 2, and book 3, have all been New York Times bestsellers--book 1 for over two years.
Other Editions
Similar books

Friendship With God
by Neale Donald Walsch
In FRIENDSHIP WITH GOD, Neale Donald Walsch shares the next part of his journey, and leads us to deepen and strengthen our own bonds with God. He honors our heart's desire: a closer connection, richer and fuller. A friendship with God.

The Priestly Bride
by Anna Rountree

Angels on Assignment
by Charles Hunter

Home with God
by Neale Donald Walsch
Nothing has riveted humanity's interest more -- nor has anything been more frightening or awe-inspiring -- than the experience known as death. In HOME WITH GOD, the final installment of his bestselling CONVERSATIONS WITH GOD series, Neale Donald Walsch asks the questions that everyone has longed to ask and receives the answers readers have all been waiting for.

Friendship With God
by Neale Donald Walsch
The author of Conversations with God returns with a new look at the human/divine relationship that emphasizes the need for a "conversation" and reveals how readers can establish a "communion" with God. (Inspiration)
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780399142789 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
Conversations With God: An Uncommon Dialogue, Book 1
Walley, Dean (editor)
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, 1996 1996 --- Unstated Edition or Printing ----Keywords: GOD MISCELLANEA SPIRITUAL LIFE RELIGION----- Near Fine Condition Hardcover----with------ Fine Dust Jacket--- -DJ Has No Rips or Tears ------- No Added Writing, Notes or Underlining--- Except Has Previous Owners Name on Front Free End Paper -- ---Not Ex-Library Copy-----Clean-- No Remainder Marks -- from Smoke-Free Environment---------- No Remainder Marks--- 211 pages with index . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Wise Owl Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Conversations with God - an Uncommon Dialogue Book 1
Walsch, Neale Donald
N . Y.: G. P. Putnam, 1996. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear..Some of the pages has highlighting................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 69th. Cloth. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Conversations with God Book 1
Walsch, Neale Donald
New York: Putnam's Sons, 1995. Suppose you could ask God the most puzzling questions about existence, questions about love and faith, life and death, good and evil. Here you are about to have that conversation.. ISBN: 0399142789. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6x8.5. New. Inspiration. ( more information)
Offered by Open Mind Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Conversations With God: An Uncommon Dialogue Book 1
Walsch, Neale Donald
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It does have some underlining and notes. The dust jacket is in very good condition with bumps and scuffs. There is a sentiment written on the inside of the dust jacket front flap.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by visionarybook (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Conversations With God: An Uncommon Dialogue Book 1
Walsch, Neale Donald
New York: Putnam, 1996. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 21.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, vey good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Lt dent on r. brd bottom edge. Sent on fr brd top edge nr sp. V. ltly tanned p. edges. On fixed r ep, remnants of bkplate. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj v Boards . ISBN: 0399142789. ( more information)
Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Conversations With God: An Uncommon Dialogue Book 1
Walsch, Neale Donald
New York: Putnam, 1996. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 21.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped sp top. Boards . ISBN: 0399142789. ( more information)
Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Conversations with God : An Uncommon Dialogue (Book 1)
Neale Donald Walsch
Putnam Adult, 1996-10-29. Hardcover. Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Edge and corner wear to book. Dog-ears. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Conversations with God Bk. 1 : An Uncommon Dialogue
Walsch, Neale Donald
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2002. Reprint cloth hard cover with dust jacket,VG/VG. Clean, unmarked copy showing light use and handling. Jacket lightly rubbed at edges. New mylar cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Conversations with God An Uncommon Dialogue
Neale Donald Walsch
Putnam Adult. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0399142789 . The book is in excellent condition, like new, the jacket is also like new. Excellent copy. ; Book 1; 1 x 8.3 x 5.7 Inches . ( more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Conversations with God An Uncommon Dialogue
Neale Donald Walsch
Putnam Adult. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0399142789 . The book is in excellent condition, like new, the jacket is also like new. Excellent copy. ; Book 1; 1 x 8.3 x 5.7 Inches . ( more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Conversations With God: An Uncommon Dialogue Book 1
Walsch, Neale Donald
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition with bumps, scuffs, and rubs.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by visionarybook (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Conversations with God Bk. 1 : An Uncommon Dialogue
Walsch, Neale Donald
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2002. Reprint cloth hard cover with dust jacket, F/VG. Clean, unmarked copy. Jacket lightly rubbed at edges. New mylar cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Conversations with God : An Uncommon Dialogue (Book 1)
Neale Donald Walsch
Putnam Adult, 1996-10-29. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Stated First Edition. Very minor wear, near new, not pricecut. Pgs crisp, clean, tight, unmarked. No remainder mark. Fm nonsmoking home, careful shipping. ( more information)
Offered by Simpler Times (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Conversations with God: An Uncommon Dialogue
Walsch, Neale Donald
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995 FN/VG. Tight, straight spine. Clean copy of book with no writing, creases, tearing, markings, dogears or rips. Cover has small spot on front of dust jacket and light random penmark on back, and light shelving wear consistant with new books. Otherwise looks brand new.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Redd's Read Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Conversations with God - An Uncommon Dialogue Book One
Walsch, Neale Donald
NY:: Putnam,, 1996. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author "To Barbara" on the front free endpaper. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Bookplate to the front pastedown, else Fine. The dustjacket is rubbed and lightly soiled. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Conversations with God: An Uncommon Dialogue Book 1
Walsch, Neale Donald
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. Full number line (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) on copyright page, $19.95 list price on dust jacket flap.Two tiny spots on dust jacket front, light shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "Conversations with God Book 1 began a series that has been changing millions of lives for more than ten years. Finally, the bestselling series is now a movie, starring Henry Czerny (The Pink Panther and Clear and Present Danger) and Ingrid Boulting (The Last Tycoon). Produced and directed by Stephen Simon (producer of Somewhere in Time and What Dreams May Come) and distributed by Samuel Goldwyn Films and Fox Home Entertainment, the theatrical release is set for October 27, 2006. The movie is the true account of Walsch (played by Cierny), who went from an unemployed homeless man to an "accidental spiritual messenger" and author of the bestselling book." ( more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Conversations With God: An Uncommon Dialogue Book 1
Walsch, Neale Donald
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996 This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition with bumps, scuffs, and rubs.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by visionarybook (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Conversations With God: An Uncommon Dialogue: Guidebook
Walsh, Neale Donald
Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc, 1997. Argues that God is communicating with us all the time and suggests a variety of exercises to make one more aware of God's presence in our everyday lives. . Hardcover. Very Good - Used/Good. ( more information)
Offered by rogercoybooks (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Conversations with God Book 1
Walsch, Neale Donald
NY USA: Putnam, 1996 Hard Cover. VG, Underlining & Notes/VG, Dj Corners Rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Conversations with God: An Uncommon Dialogue Book 1 (Qty: 2)
Walsch, Neale Donald
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. Minimal shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "Conversations with God Book 1 began a series that has been changing millions of lives for more than ten years. Finally, the bestselling series is now a movie, starring Henry Czerny (The Pink Panther and Clear and Present Danger) and Ingrid Boulting (The Last Tycoon). Produced and directed by Stephen Simon (producer of Somewhere in Time and What Dreams May Come) and distributed by Samuel Goldwyn Films and Fox Home Entertainment, the theatrical release is set for October 27, 2006. The movie is the true account of Walsch (played by Cierny), who went from an unemployed homeless man to an "accidental spiritual messenger" and author of the bestselling book." ( more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Conversations with God : An Uncommon Dialogue (Book 1)
Walsch, Neale Donald
New York: Putnam Publishing Group. October, 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. NF/NF. Blasphemy! Heresy! Who does this man think he is, claiming to speak directl y to God?! Jesus did it, Muhammad did it, the Jewish prophets did it, but n one of their Gods had the sardonic wit or raw verve of Prophet Walsch's God . Neale Donald Walsch isn't claiming to be the Messiah of a new religion, j ust a frustrated man who sat down one day with pen in his hand and some tou gh questions in his heart. As he wrote his questions to God, he realized th at God was answering them... directly... through Walsch's pen. The result, far from the apocalyptic predictions or cultic eccentricities you might exp ect, turns out to be matter-fact, in-your- face wisdom on how to get by in l ife while remaining true to yourself and your spirituality. ( more information)
Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
|
|
|
49)
|
Conversations with God : An Uncommon Dialogue : Book 1
Walsch, Neale Donald
New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1996 Book 1. Hardcover. 211 pages plus index. Good (due to ink underlining on 30 pages or so; light stain on bottom edge; else clean and tight) in VG dj (some light soil on mostly white dj, no edgewear) . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8.5 inches Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Conversations with God : An Uncommon Dialogue (Book 1)
Neale Donald Walsch
Putnam Adult, 1996-10-29. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Stated First Edition. Very minor wear, near new, not pricecut. Pgs crisp, clean, tight, unmarked. No remainder mark. Fm nonsmoking home, careful shipping. ( more information)
Offered by Simpler Times (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Conversations with God
Walsch, Neale Donald
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1996. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Light rubbing and wear to dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Conversations with God Book 1
Walsch, Neale Donald
NY: PUTNAM, 1996. 211 pages. Small amount of highlighting. Very clean, fim,. intact. Very good condition.. First Hardcover Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by PrendiBooks (Canada)
|
|
|
55)
|
Conversations with God, An Uncommon Dialogue, Book 1
Walsch, Neale Donald
New York, New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Moderate rubbing to edges and corners of book and dust jacket. Some small tears, crinkles to jacket corners. ISBN: 0-399-14278-9. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Conversations with God Bk. 1 : An Uncommon Dialogue
Walsch, Neale Donald
Charlottesville VA: Hampton Roads Publishing Company, 1997 A very good very read copy in a dust jacket with light smudging on front religion. 84th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Conversations With God Bk 2: An Uncommon Dialogue
Walsch, Neale Donald
New York, N. Y.: Hampton Roads, 1997. Suppose you could ask God the most puzzling questions about existence - questions about love and faith, life and death, good and evil.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Nr Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
Conversations With God: An Uncommon Dialogue Book 1
Walsch, Neale Donald
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. 211 pages, index. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
CONVERSATIONS WITH GOD, BOOK 1 An Uncommon Dialogue
Walsch, Neal Donald
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 1996. Seventy-First Printing. Hardcover. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Very minor edge foxing. Contents are almost like new. Very minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; 8-1/2" Tall, 223pp. Off-white boards, light gray cloth spine, bright gold lettering. RELIGION. "This book was not written BY me, it happened TO me. And in your reading of it, it will happen to you...it is a wonderful gift to all those who truly want answers and who truly care about the questions...This book addresses most, if not all, of the questions we have ever asked about life and love, purpose and function, people and relationships, good and evil, guilt and sin, forgiveness and redemption, the path to God and the road to hell...Shotly after this material began happening to me, I knew that I was talking with God. Directly, personally. Irrefutably. And that God was responding to my questions in direct proportion to my ability to comprehend. " Index. Book 1 of 3. . ( more information)
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
CONVERSATIONS WITH GOD,An Uncommon Dialogue...Book 1 ONE I
WALSCH,Neale Donald
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons,. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1995. HARDCOVER. 19th ptg. 6x9" VERY GOOD DJ 211pg .Indexed. . GOLD spine titles on Vanella spine,black cover. some underlinig to 1 or 2 pages.. WHITE endpapers & dust jacket..DJ shows man by lake in showy mountains.. . ( more information)
Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
CONVERSATIONS WITH GOD,An Uncommon Dialogue...Book 1 ONE I
WALSCH,Neale Donald
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons,. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1995,1996. HARDCOVER. 6x9" VERY GOOD DJ 211pg 5791086 pt line..Indexed. Nice,clean,solid copy in unclipt dj. (no pr ice on dj).. GOLD spine titles on Vanella spine,black cov WHITE endpapers & dust jacket..DJ shows man by lake in showy mountains.. . ( more information)
Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
Conversations With God: An Uncommon Dialogue, Book 1
Walsch, Neale Donald
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996 Conversations With God: By Donal Neale Walsch published by Putnam Publishing Group 1996. This book Argues that God is communicating with us all the time and suggests a variety of exercises to make one more aware of God's presence in our everyday lives.I have two copies of this book, both in very good condition.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by !Accent On Books (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
CONVERSATIONS WITH GOD. BOOK 1 An Uncommon Dialogue
Walsch, Neale Donald
G. P. Putnam & Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Coffee-type stain on rear board. DJ . is slightly wavey on front, prob got wet in a sml area, scuffed.. 1996. Thiry-Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
Conversations with God - An Uncommon Dialogue- Book 1
Walsch, Neale Donald
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. DJ has mild scuffing. Light shelfwear to boards. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
Conversations With God An Uncommon Dialogue
Walsch, Neale Donald
G. P. Putnam. As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Book has no flaws. Dust jacket is very, . very lightly soiled (would hardly be noticeable if the jacket were not . white) but otherwise fine, and encased in a protective Brodart mylar cover.. 1996. First Thus; Forty-Second Printing. Hardcover. 0399142789 . "Resuming the dialogue where Book 1 left off, Conversations with God, Book 2 moves from personal issues to more global and political concerns. Included are questions about the nature of time and space and human sexuality, as well as geophysical and geopolitical considerations of worldwide implication. " ***Gift Quality***; Book 1; 1.1 x 8.35 x 5.98 Inches; 263 pages; Blasphemy! Heresy! Who does this man think he is, claiming to speak directl y to God? ! Jesus did it, Muhammad did it, the Jewish prophets did it, but n one of their Gods had the sardonic wit or raw verve of Prophet Walsch's God. Neale Donald Walsch isn't claiming to be the Messiah of a new religion, j ust a frustrated man who sat down one day with pen in his hand and some tou gh questions in his heart. As he wrote his questions to God, he realized th at God was answering them. ***Gift Quality*** . ( more information)
Offered by Aurum Books (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
Conversations with God Bk. 1 : An Uncommon Dialogue
Walsch, Neale Donald
USA: Opus Productions Inc., 1997 Hebrew Text. Binding is tight, there is a pen inscription over the first endpaper (the first being in the back); the corners are lightly bumped and shelf rubbed. Text itself is clean. 201 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Companion Book (Canada)
|
|
|
79)
|
CONVERSATIONS WITH GOD Book 1 : An Uncommon Dialogue
Walsch, Neale Donald
G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY, 1996. 1st Edition Later Printing Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine dj. Giftable. 263pp. "This book addresses most, if not all, of the questions we have ever asked about life and love, purpose and function, people and relationships, good and evil, guilt and sin, forgiveness and redemption, the path to God and the road to hell .. everything". ( more information)
Offered by book | |