Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0399144196
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Jack, Knave and Fool

by Bruce Alexander


ISBN: 0399144196
ISBN-13: 9780399144196
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 279

Publisher's Notes

Riding high on the year's-best lists of the Chicago Tribune, Publishers Weekly, and The New York Times Book Review, the Fielding books have been proclaimed from the start as "wonderful, beautifully written, and altogether fun" (The Washington Post). Now the blind magistrate and his young assistant, Jeremy Proctor, face a baffling pair of deaths. A lord dies suddenly while attending a concert. A disembodied head washes up on the banks of the Thames. While investigating both, Sir John and Jeremy will learn a great deal more than they ever cared to about family, greed, deception..and the peculiar nature of homicide, high and low. Filled with the authentic sights and sounds of the era, this is in every way a worthy addition to a marvelous series.

Other Editions

Similar books


0399143092
Person or Persons Unknown
by Bruce Alexander

Eighteenth-century London judge Sir John Fielding returns in the fourth of Alexander's highly praised mysteries. Now the blind magistrate and his young assistant and ward, Jeremy Proctor, face a series of crimes that hit shockingly to home.

0399145648
Death of a Colonial
by Bruce Alexander

The blind magistrate embarks on the most puzzling case of his career when he investigates the return of a prodigal son and the event's connection to a suicide of an American in London.

0399152423
Rules of Engagement
by Bruce Alexander

In a final Georgian London mystery by the late author of The Price of Murder, Sir John and Jeremy find their deductive skills tested in the wake of a series of bizarre deaths that coincide with the arrival of an animal magnetism doctor who has suspicious ties to a suicide victim's family.

0140280898
Sherlock Holmes and the Ice Palace Murders
by Larry Millett

Holmes and Watson track down a cold-blooded murderer during a Winter Carnival in the thrilling second installment in Holmes's American adventures.

0060007834
Unnatural Fire
by Fidelis Morgan

Restoration London, 1699 -- Anastasia Ashby de la Zouche, Baroness Penge, Countess of Clapham, and former mistress to King Charles II, has astonishingly been jailed in debtors' prison. Joining forces with her loyal ex-maidservant, Alpiew, the formerly pampered and proper Countess sets out to make a living by working for the scandal sheets -- a line of work that inevitably leads her through some of the seamier byways of the city. She and Alpiew find a welcome additional source of income when they are approached by a stranger who asks them to gather evidence to prove her husband is committing adultery. But the uncomfortable job of trailing after the handsome merchant in the depths of winter ends abruptly in a Covent Garden churchyard with a brutal murder. Implicated in the crime, the Countess and Alpiew find themselves drawn into a complex labyrinth of deceit, violence, and the mysterious world of alchemy. And the more they investigate, the more complex the picture becomes, involving everyone from the most decrepit back-alley criminals to some of the most influential people in all the land.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780399144196 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Jack, Knave and Fool (Sir John Fielding Mysteries)
Alexander, Bruce

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399144196 I15__SAME ISBN___PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER___EX-LIBRARY WITH MINIMUM OF MARKINGS___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Fair. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Jack, Knave and Fool (Sir John Fielding Mysteries)
Bruce Alexander

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Jack Knave and Fool
Alexander, Bruce

Putnam. Good in Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0399144196 . Nice copy except that dustjacket has been put in mylar and glued to boards . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Jack Knave and Fool (Sir John Fielding Mysteries)
Bruce Alexander

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) Jack Knave and Fool (Sir John Fielding Mysteries)
Bruce Alexander

Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Acceptable dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Jack Knave the Fool (Sir John Fielding Mystery Ser.)
Alexander, Bruce

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1998. Ex-library. A Sir John Fielding Mystery.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Kelly Boggs, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) Jack, Knave and Fool (Sir John Fielding Mysteries) by Alexander, Bruce
Bruce Alexander

Putnam Adult, 1998-09-21. Hardcover. Like New. Perfect condition (more information)

Offered by Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) JACK KNAVE AND FOOL
Alexander, Bruce

London: Putnam, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. unclipped shelfworn dustwrapper, slight spine lean (more information)

Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00 ($4.51)
Add to cart 
9) Jack, Knave and Fool
Alexander, Bruce

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1998 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; DJ has minor edgewear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
10) Jack, Knave and Fool
Alexander, Bruce (Bruce Cook)

Putnam, 1998. Hardback. 1st Ed., x-library, vg/vg Series Character: Sir John Fielding Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) Jack Knave and Fool
Alexander, Bruce

Putnam Pub Group (T),, 1998. Hardcover, with DJ. As New. A Sir John Fielding Mystery (more information)

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) JACK, KNAVE AND FOOL A Sir John Fielding Mystery
Alexander, Bruce

NY: Putnams, 1998. Hardcover in gray boards w black spine, in unclipped b/w illus jacket. 1st printing. Fine unmarked, in NF jacket lightly rubbed. The 5th and most complex of the highly praised Fielding mysteries. Clean crisp copy. 6-1/4 x 9-1/4, 279 pp. (more information)

Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
13) Jack, Knave and Fool
Alexander, Bruce

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group,, 1998. There is a nick in the bottom, front edge of the spine, otherwise the book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside ad out. The dust jacket is very lightly rubbed on the extremities, it is in a new mylar cover and has no other flaws. 279 pages. A Sir John Fielding mystery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
14) Jack Knave the Fool (Sir John Fielding Mystery Ser.)
Alexander, Bruce

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Former public library book shows almost no wear, few of the usual marks - stamped on the upper edge of the text block, remains of sticker on the heel of the dustjacekt, free front endpaper removed. Now protected in fresh mylar. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) Jack, Knave and Fool
Alexander, Bruce

NY: Putnam, 1998. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. An 18th century judge Sir John Fielding mystery. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) Jack, Knave and Fool
Alexander, Bruce

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1998. very light wear, small tear at bottom front edge of jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
17) Jack, Knave and Fool
Alexander, Bruce

New York: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1998 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) Jack, Knave & Fool
Alexander, Bruce

New York, New York, U.S.A.: G. P. Putmam's Sons, 1998. 279 pages; dust jacket edges shelf worn;. ISBN: 0399144196. Hard Cover. As New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL SIR JOHN FIELDING LONDON ENGLAND. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.19)
Add to cart 
19) Jack, Knave and Fool
Alexander, Bruce

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1998. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
20) Jack, Knave and Fool
Alexander, Bruce

NY:: G. P. Putnam's Sons,, 1998. First Edition. HC. A lightly used near fine copy in like dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
21) Jack, Knave and Fool
Alexander, Bruce

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. Hardbound. Fine. Fine in VG+ DJ w/some edgewear A Sir John Fielding Mystery. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
22) Jack,Knave and Fool
Alexander,Bruce

New York: Putnam, 1998. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) Jack, Knave and Fool
Alexander, Bruce

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1998. edge wear, creased flap, small edge tear. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) Jack, Knave and Fool
Alexander, Bruce

New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998 Has 1-10 number queue on copyright page; gray boards quarter bound in blue on quality-type paper, but no price on dust jacket, so assumed to be book club edition (possibly History Book Club?). Light bumping to spine ends and bottoms corners; slight looseness at spine; otherwise clean. Dust jacket shows faint signs of shelf wear and a light scratch on front panel, in protective mylar cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) JACK, KNAVE AND FOOL - a Sir John Fielding Mystery
Alexander, Bruce

New York: Putnam, 1998 279pp: The fifth Fielding novel. Unmarked and crisp; dustjacket is not priceclipped.. First Edition. Paper Boards. Fiine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) Jack, Knave and Fool (A Sir John Fielding Mystery)
Alexander, Bruce

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1998 The interior of the book is crisp and clean, showing no marks or wear. The black covers are also in excellent conditon, with just a hint of wear at the top and bottom of the spine. The dust jacket is not price-clipped, and looks new -- no chips, tears or folds. The jacket is now in a protective mylar cover and looks very attractive. Ask for a scan to get a better idea of condition. The author has signed the book on the half title page.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Granny Goose Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) Jack, Knave, and Fool
Alexander, Bruce

NY: Putnam, 1998. Fifth Sir John Fielding mystery. Fun read.. ISBN: 0-399-14419-6. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
28) Jack, Knave and Fool
Alexander, Bruce

New York: Putnam, 1998. Hardcover w/dustjacket. Excellent/Very Good. 279 pages. First edition. (more information)

Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
29) Jack Knave the Fool : A Sir John Fielding Mystery
Alexander, Bruce

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. clean tight copy, appears unread, price intact on flap of dj, in protective mylar wrapper, 279 pp, "...the blind magistrate and his young assistant and ward, Jeremy Proctor, face a baffling pair of deaths. A lord dies suddenly while attending a concert. A disembodied head washes up on the banks of the Thames." Fifth in the highly praised 'Sir John Fielding' British mystery series. AL003. ISBN: 0399144196. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Tall 8vo. Mystery Detective British Historical London 1721 1780 Sir John Fielding Series. (more information)

Offered by Echo of the Past (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
30) JACK, KNAVE AND FOOL
Alexander, Bruce

N.Y.: Putnam, 1998. First edition, HB. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-399-14419-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
31) JACK, KNAVE AND FOOL
Alexander, Bruce

Putnam, 98. tiny crease bottom spine, tiny split bottom panel, otherwise a near fine book and dustjacket. Sir John Fielding stars again in this the fifth story set in eighteenth-century London. Fielding, a blind judge, was renowned for co-founding the first police force in London and for being an exemplary magistrate. In this one, he, with the help of his young assistant and ward. Jeremy Proctor, deals with a puzzling couple of deaths; a lord attending a concert dying suddenly, and a disembodied head washing up on the banks of the Thames.. ISBN: 0399144196. First Edition. Hardcover. MYSTERY. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
32) JACK, KNAVE AND FOOL
Alexander, Bruce

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998 First American edition. A Sir John Fielding Mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Donaldson's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
33) Jack Knave the Fool
Alexander, Bruce

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Printing. Hardcover. 0399144196 . New book, unmarked and unread. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
34) Jack, Knave and Fool
Alexander, Bruce

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,, 1998. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. A Sir Johm Fielding Mystery. Historical fiction done this entertainingly is as close to time travel as we're likely to get.. ISBN: 0-399-14419-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
35) Jack, Knave and Fool
Alexander, Bruce

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,, 1998. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. A Sir Johm Fielding Mystery. Historical fiction done this entertainingly is as close to time travel as we're likely to get.. ISBN: 0-399-14419-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
36) Jack, Knave and Fool
Alexander, Bruce

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,, 1998. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. A Sir Johm Fielding Mystery. Historical fiction done this entertainingly is as close to time travel as we're likely to get.. ISBN: 0-399-14419-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
37) JACK, KNAVE AND FOOL
Alexander, Bruce

Putnam, 98. First Edition. Signed by Author. SIGNED in person, bottom spine bump, small wrinkle dj spine top, tiny pin-point dot bottom panel, otherwise a near fine book and dustjacket in Brodart. Sir John Fielding stars again in this the fifth story set in eighteenth-century London. Fielding, a blind judge, was renowned for co-founding the first police force in London and for being an exemplary magistrate. In this one, he, with the help of his young assistant and ward, Jeremy Proctor, deals with with a puzzling couple of deaths: a lord attending a concert dying sudden, and a disembodied head washing up on the banks of the Thames.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED, MYSTERY 0-399-14419-6 MYSTERIES PLUS SIGNED BOOKS CATALOGUE. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
38) Jack, Knave and Fool
Alexander, Bruce (Pseudonym of Bruce Cook)

Putnam [0-399-14419-6] [1998], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Pseudonym of Bruce Cook. (Historical Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $16.26
Add to cart 
39) Jack Knave the Fool
Alexander, Bruce

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Storybook House (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($16.37)
Add to cart 
40) JACK, KNAVE AND FOOL
Alexander, Bruce (Bruce Alexander Cook)

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. Alexander's fifth novel in his highly-praised historical mystery series set in 18th Century England and featuring London Judge Sir John Fielding; First Printing of the First Edition; Fine in Fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
41) Jack Knave and Fool (Sir John Fielding Mysteries)
Alexander, Bruce

New York: Putnam Pub Group. September 1, 19. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex- Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Sir John Fielding returns in Alexander's entertaining fifth fictionalized case (after Person or Persons Unknown, 1997) for the real-life 18th-century English magistrate known as "Blind Beak." A master of character and plot, Alexander also captures the sounds, smells and social undercurrents of 1770s London. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
42) Jack, Knave and Fool (Sir John Fielding Mysteries)
Bruce Alexander

Putnam Adult, 1998-09-21. Hardcover. Like New. First edition-first printing. Tight and clean with no markings. (more information)

Offered by Stella The Book Lady (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
43) Jack, Knave and Fool
Bruce Alexander

First edition first printing of the fifth Sir john Fielding mystery. In fine and a fine dust jacket, unread condition. (more information)

Offered by Scene of the Crime Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
44) Jack, Knave and Fool
Alexander, Bruce (Pseudonym of Bruce Cook)

Putnam [0-399-14419-6] [1998], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. . . . Pseudonym of Bruce Cook. . . . (Historical Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.99
Add to cart 
45) JACK, KNAVE AND FOOL
Alexander, Bruce

Putnam, 1998, first edition. SIGNED.. Fine in fine dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Mountain Mysteries (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
46) JACK, KNAVE AND FOOL
Alexander, Bruce

New York: Putnam, 1998 ..the blind magistrate and his young assistant and ward, Jeremy Proctor, face a baffling pair of deaths. A lord dies suddenly while attending a concert. A disembodied head washes up on the banks of the Thames." Fifth in the highly praised 'Sir John Fielding' British mystery series.. Inscibed By Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 279 Pages. Fiction Mystery. (more information)

Offered by Bar-Ken Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
47) JACK, KNAVE AND FOOL A SIR JOHN FIELDING MYSTERY
ALEXANDER, BRUCE

New York: PUTNAM, 1998. First Printing. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Signed by Bruce Alexander on the title page in blue ink/cursive. Internally clean with no internal markings. Solid binding. Page edging has very slight soiling. Dust jacket has slight edge wear with no chipping, slight rubbing/slight soiling on the back. Upper corners are bumped. Front board of the cover has very slight soiling.. Signed By the Author. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. MYSTERY NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
48) Jack Knave the Fool (Sir John Fielding Mystery Ser.)
Alexander, Bruce

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1998 Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart