Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0399144765
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Hampton Affair

by Vincent Lardo


ISBN: 0399144765
ISBN-13: 9780399144769
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1999
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 311

Publisher's Notes

Like Caesar's Gaul, East Hampton is divided in three parts: south of the highway (oceanside), home of the landed gentry, the rich, and the famous; north of the highway, home of the year-round locals; and in-between, where resides--who else?--the middle class. In Lardo's smashing debut, these worlds collide in a power struggle over land, family secrets, and the almighty dollar.

Other Editions

Similar books


0446525243
The Drowning People
by Richard Mason

A debut novel of passion, revenge, and murder among Britain's upper class--written by a 20-year-old student at Oxford. An aspiring young musician falls in love with an exquisitely beautiful aristocrat and enters into a love affair with her--in defiance of all the strict standards of English society.

04251714010
Loyalty in Death
by Nora Roberts

In this thriller by Nora Roberts, writing under a pen name, New York cop Eve Dallas returns to face her most ingenious foe--a "secret admirer" who taunts her with letters, and kills without mercy. It's a race against the clock for Eve, who must stop an unknown bomber from wreaking mass terror and destruction in New York City.

1569471932
Death of a Red Heroine
by Qiu Xiaolong

Inspector Chen must battle the political climate of Shanghai and seek the help of a former lover in order to solve the murder of a National Model Worker who was a celebrity of utmost probity.

06710209610
Lethal Seduction
by Jackie Collins

Recently divorced fashion designer Jamie Nova heads to Las Vegas with two friends for a weekend getaway that takes an unexpected turn when millionaire playboy Mark Blaine is found dead in Jamie's bed. Reprint.

0425174689
Death on a Silver Tray
by Rosemary Stevens

When the Countess of Wrayburn is poisoned and her paid companion becomes the prime suspect in the scandalous killing, Regency England's arbiter of fashion, Beau Brummell, turns amateur sleuth to investigate and discovers that there is more than one person with a motive for murder.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780399144769 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Hampton Affair
Lardo, Vincent

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399144765 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Hampton Affair
Lardo, Vincent

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399144765 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Hampton Affair
Vincent Lardo

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Hampton Affair
Lardo, Vincent

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0399144765 . Nice copy except for short light crease in jacket rear, else fine . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) The Hampton Affair
Lardo, Vincent

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; DJ has light edgewear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
6) The Hampton Affair
Lardo, Vincent

Putnam Publishing Group, 1999-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
7) The Hampton Affair
Lardo, Vincent

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. A clean tight book. Feels unread. Jacket is slightly rubbed at the corners. A red "P" is stamped on the top edge. No other defects. 311 pages.. ISBN: 0-399-14476-5. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) The Hampton Affair
Lardo, Vincent

NY: Putnam Pub Group, 1999 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
9) The Hampton Affair
No Illustration, Lardo

New York: G P Putnams Sons, 1999. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) THE HAMPTON AFFAIR
Lardo, Vincent

Putnam. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. 1999. 1st Printing. Hardcover. The book is in excellent condition - the boards are clean, the binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp. The DJ has minor wear on the edges and price sticker residue on the top front. ; 311 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
11) The Hampton Affair
Lardo, Vincent

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399144765 free USPS tracking . New. (more information)

Offered by BrendaBoorBooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) The Hampton Affair (Qty: 10)
Lardo, Vincent

NEW/NEW. (more information)

Offered by Consumers Corporation (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
13) The Hampton Affair
Lardo, Vincent

New York, New York, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999 UNCORRECTED PROOF - SOFTCOVER. Green softcover with white print. Pages tight; unmarked/clean. 311 pages. Very minimal shelf wear to cover, otherwise book close to As New condition. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Village Books, Inc (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) THE HAMPTON AFFAIR
Lardo, Vincent

Putnam. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 1999. Hardcover. Very minor usage showing. DJ has teeny edge tear. No edition/printing given. ; 8vo; 311 pages . (more information)

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) The Hampton Affair (Qty: 19)
Vincent Lardo

Putnam Pub Group, 1999. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 20.8 oz. Like Caesar's Gaul, East Hampton is divided in three parts: south of the highway (oceanside), home of the landed gentry, the rich, and the famous; north of the highway, home of the year-round locals; and in-between, where resides--who else?--the middle class. In Lardo's smashing debut, these worlds collide in a power struggle over land, family secrets, and the almighty dollar. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $12.92
Add to cart 
16) The Hampton Affair
Lardo, Vincent

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399144765 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) The Hampton Affair
Lardo, Vincent

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1999. In Vincent Lardo's smashing debut novel, three worlds collide in a power struggle over land, family secrets and the almighty dollar." A very fine copy.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
18) HAMPTON AFFAIR (MYS)
Lardo, Vincent

New York: Putnam, 1999 Fine in fine dust jacket. Authors first book. Signed by the author.. SIGNED. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) The Hampton Affair ("New Copy!!!" - "Scarce Title!" - Stated First Edition/Appartent First Print - F/VF with F/VF DJ)
Vincent Lardo

Putnam, New York NY (1999) HC w/ DJ, New, Stated First Edition/Apparent First Print (Copyright page number series reads: 1-10, Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: PS3562.A7213H35 1999 813'.54---dc21 98-33259 CIP), 8vo, 311 pages; Book: New - F/VF, clean, tight and sound, nothing derogatory of note, dark green boards with cloth-patterned black spine and spine-turns, bright gilt lettering impressed to spine; Pages: New - F/VF, clean, white and secure, nothing derogatory of note; DJ: New - F/VF, clean and bright, nothing derogatory of note, not clipped, price still showing on front inner flap (not a remainder/not a book club ed./not a Library ed.) Synopsis: Like Caesar's Gaul, East Hampton is divided into three parts: south of the highway, or Oceanside, is home of the landed gentry, the rich and famous; north of the highway, home of the longtime, year-around locals; and in-between the two, the realm of -- who else -- the middle class. In, The Hampton Affair, these three world's collide in a power struggle over land, family secrets, and the almighty dollar. The story is told in three voices, those of Michael Anthony Reo, very Oceanside, south-of-the-highway, thanks to the age old skill of marrying well; Galen Miller, very north-of-the-highway, a descendant of the original East End farmers; and the detective Eddy Evans, very much in the middle, literally and figuratively. Michael is desperately trying to save his marriage, which is tied to his wife's fortune. Galen is desperately trying to save his part of the family farm, suddenly worth a cool million, from the clutches of his conniving stepmother, who also happens to be his mistress. And Eddy, who has to solve the mystery of who did what to whom -- and why -- while trying to win the affections of one young lady in town who appears to have all the answers ... only she's not talking. This was Vincent Lardo's debut work, now a scarce title to locate, particularly in a new 1999 First Edition. A very nice little investment in a First Edition collectible. (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart