Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Death of a Colonial
by Bruce Alexander
ISBN: 0399145648
ISBN-13: 9780399145643
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Charles Dickens and Arthur Conan Doyle must be beaming down from literary heaven as Bruce Alexander's splendid series about Sir John Fielding, the blind 18th century London magistrate, moves along from strength to strength....As usual, Alexander's eye for period detail is sharp and subtle....Isn't it time that some sharp producer began to turn these fascinating Fielding books into an A&E mini-series?" -- Dick Adler
-- Chicago Tribune Books
"...[A] rich, rewarding trip for everyone." -- Marilyn Stasio
-- New York Times Book Review
"The author's vivid sentences, sweetly flavored with archaic turns of phrase, conjure period scenes as keenly as a Hogarth portfolio. But it's also the sympathetic characters' affectionate interaction that makes Mr. Alexander a joy to read." -- Tom Nolan
-- Wall Street Journal
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1999 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds Pages: 275
Publisher's Notes
The blind magistrate embarks on the most puzzling case of his career when he investigates the return of a prodigal son and the event's connection to a suicide of an American in London.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Price of Murder
by Bruce Alexander
Investigating the death of a young girl whose body has been discovered in the Thames, blind eighteenth-century London judge Sir John Fielding and his sidekick Jeremy wonder about the girl's missing mother and follow clues to the racetrack, where they uncover a dangerous, high-stakes competition.

The Color of Death
by Bruce Alexander
With a notorious gang of black criminals on the warpath in eighteenth-century London, blind judge Sir John Fielding is determined to put an end to the robbery and violence, with the help of his youthful assistant, Jeremy.

Person or Persons Unknown
by Bruce Alexander
Eighteenth-century London judge Sir John Fielding returns in the fourth of Alexander's highly praised mysteries. Now the blind magistrate and his young assistant and ward, Jeremy Proctor, face a series of crimes that hit shockingly to home.

Jack, Knave and Fool
by Bruce Alexander
Riding high on the year's-best lists of the Chicago Tribune, Publishers Weekly, and The New York Times Book Review, the Fielding books have been proclaimed from the start as "wonderful, beautifully written, and altogether fun" (The Washington Post). Now the blind magistrate and his young assistant, Jeremy Proctor, face a baffling pair of deaths. A lord dies suddenly while attending a concert. A disembodied head washes up on the banks of the Thames. While investigating both, Sir John and Jeremy will learn a great deal more than they ever cared to about family, greed, deception..and the peculiar nature of homicide, high and low. Filled with the authentic sights and sounds of the era, this is in every way a worthy addition to a marvelous series.

Rules of Engagement
by Bruce Alexander
In a final Georgian London mystery by the late author of The Price of Murder, Sir John and Jeremy find their deductive skills tested in the wake of a series of bizarre deaths that coincide with the arrival of an animal magnetism doctor who has suspicious ties to a suicide victim's family.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780399145643 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Death of a Colonial (Sir John Fielding Mysteries)
Bruce Alexander
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Death of a Colonial (Sir John Fielding Mysteries)
Bruce Alexander
Putnam Adult. New. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! HARDCOVER, Fine/Fine, Putnam Adult, 1999, 1.2 in. H x 9.32 in. L x 6.32 in. W, 19.2 oz.. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. ( more information)
Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Death of a Colonial
Alexander, Bruce
Putnam Publishing Group, 1999-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
6)
|
Death of a Colonial
Alexander, Bruce
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999 with dust jacket, . Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Death of a Colonial
Alexander, Bruce
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ( more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
DEATH OF A COLONIAL
Alexander, Bruce
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0399145648 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Thin black remainder mark on bottom edge of book. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is one tiny nick to top spine end of dust jacket and top spine end of dust jacket has started to roll just slightly. Overall, a very good copy. --Eighteenth-century London judge Sir John Fielding is back, in the sixth, and most intriguing, of Bruce Alexander's hightly praised mysteries....A nobleman, the last of his line, is executed, and his possessions are set to go to the Crown, when his younger brother, missing for seven years, suddenly reappears to stake his claim. But where has he been? Why does his mother react to him so oddly--. . ( more information)
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Death of a Colonial
Alexander, Bruce
New York: G.P. Putman's Sons, 1999. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Tony Ryan - Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Death of a Colonial
Alexander, Bruce
New York: Putnam Adult. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Hardcover. Sir John Fielding Mysteries; 1.2 x 9.32 x 6.32 Inches; 275 pages; 1 . ( more information)
Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Death of a Colonial : A Sir John Fielding Mystery
Alexander, Bruce
NY: Putnam, 1999. Advance Copy, softcover, white, crisp and clean throughout. Uncorrected Proof. The first blank page has a rough spot in the upper corner which is more felt rather than seen where a small sticker has been removed. A VERY SHARP copy.. Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Very Good ++. ( more information)
Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Death of a Colonial (Qty: 19)
Bruce Alexander
Putnam Pub Group, 1999. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.50 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 19.2 oz. The blind magistrate embarks on the most puzzling case of his career when he investigates the return of a prodigal son and the event's connection to a suicide of an American in London. Charles Dickens and Arthur Conan Doyle must be beaming down from literary heaven as Bruce Alexander's splendid series about Sir John Fielding, the blind 18th century London magistrate, moves along from strength to strength....As usual, Alexander's eye for period detail is sharp and subtle....Isn't it time that some sharp producer began to turn these fascinating Fielding books into an A&E mini-series? -- Adler -- ...[A] rich, rewarding trip for everyone. -- Stasio -- The author's vivid sentences, sweetly flavored with archaic turns of phrase, conjure period scenes as keenly as a Hogarth portfolio. But it's also the sympathetic characters' affectionate interaction that makes Mr. Alexander a joy to read. -- NolanÂ. " . ( more information)
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Death of a Colonial : A Sir John Fielding Mystery (Sir John Fielding Mystery Ser.)
Alexander, Bruce
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1999. Near Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Textured tan boards with a brown, gilt-stamped backstrip. 275pps. There is a remainder mark on the bottom of the textblock, otherwise flawless: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is as new; no chips, soiling, or tears. The original price is intact. "...Eighteenth-century London judge Sir John Fielding is back. Now the blind magistrate embarks upon the most puzzling so far of all his cases...A nobleman, the last of his line, is executed, and his possessions are set to go to the Crown, when his younger brother, missing for seven years, suddenly reappears to stake his claim. But where has he been? Why does his mother react to him so oddly? And what connection does this case have to the suicide by hanging of an American in London? To find the answers, Sir John and his ward, Jeremy, must travel from London to Bath to Oxford -- and finally to a much darker place..." Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. . ISBN: 0-399-14564-8. First Edition, First Printing. ENGLAND FICTION FIELDING JOHN SIR 1721 1780 LONDON HISTORICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE TRADITIONAL BRITISH CRIME THRILLER SUSPENSE WHODUNIT SLEUTHS INSPECTORS. ( more information)
Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
DEATH OF A COLONIAL
Alexander, Bruce
New York: Putnam, 1999 275 p. ; 24 cm. Summary: In 18th century London, Sir John Fielding, the blind magistrate, faces pressure to disallow a claim on an estate by the brother of a hanged man. The king wants it and can only have it if there are no heirs. NF condition in VG+ dustjacket with slight wear and 2 short tears to head of spine area.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
DEATH OF A COLONIAL : A Sir John Fielding Mystery
Alexander, Bruce
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1999. the 6th Sir John fielding title. ISBN: 0-399-14564-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ENGLAND FICTION FIELDING JOHN SIR 1721 1780 LONDON HISTORICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE TRADITIONAL BRITISH. ( more information)
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
|
|
|