Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Bear and the Dragon

by Tom Clancy


ISBN: 0399146407
ISBN-13: 9780399146404
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Clancy's perennial hero Jack Ryan, here in his eighth appearance, has been elected president of the U.S., and the enemy he must cope with is China.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Media hype aside, the reasons for Tom Clancy's extraordinary success are on full display in...THE BEAR AND THE DRAGON. Clancy creates not merely compelling characters but also realistic 'what if' situations that are, at times, frighteningly topical."    -- Carlo D'Este

   -- Washington Post

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 2000
Pages: 752

Other Editions

Similar books


03757022710
The Mark of the Assassin
by Daniel Silva

From the bestselling author of "The Unlikely Spy" comes a contemporary Washington-based thriller set in a new arena: the White House. Silva, a veteran newspaper and television reporter, puts his insider's knowledge of the nation's capital to powerful effect, as he spins an all-too plausible and frightening tale of a president targeted for destruction by a cabal of business executives.

0399142398
The President's Daughter
by Jack Higgins

Twenty years ago, a brave young man in Vietnam saved the life of a widowed Frenchwoman, and a brief, passionate affair ensued. Now that young hero is President of the United States, a true golden boy - until the day his world turns upside down. On a visit to Paris, he sees his former love again for the first time, and she directs his attention to a beautiful young woman across the room. Her daughter, she says. And his. Their secret. But the surprises are only beginning. Someone, somewhere, has also discovered the truth, and acting with terrible speed, a group of men seizes the girl. If the President does not comply with their demands, they will execute her. If he uses any of America's security agencies to track them down, they will execute her. He has ten days to decide. The President turns to the only men he feels can help - Sean Dillon, the IRA enforcer turned security specialist whose work had impressed the President in London; and Blake Johnson, the decorated Marine and FBI agent who heads the elite White House group known only as "The Basement". If these two cannot find his daughter, the President must face the most momentous decision of all. And meanwhile, the hours tick by....

05151225310
Nuke Zone
by Keith Douglass

The Ukraine tricks the U.S. into thinking Turkey--their own ally--has launched a nuclear attack. Now "Tombstone" Magruder must face the most threatening question of his life: in an age of computer warfare, how do you tell your friends from your enemies?

0060191295
Kilo Class
by Patrick Robinson

Its one of the stealthiest, most dangerous underwater warships ever built... silent at less than five knots and capable of a massive nuclear warhead punch. Its the weapon every Third World dictator covets. Its the 240-foot-long Russian Kilo Class submarine, and Russia seems perfectly willing to sell it to anyone -- including those governments that frequently violate international law.Whenever Moscow sanctions the sale of the sinister Kilo to a Middle Eastern nation, the Pentagon reacts with barely controlled fury. But Kilo Class, the chilling new novel by Patrick Robinson, posits the far greater but no less real threat -- Russias acceptance of an order for 10 newly built Kilos... from the Chinese.The US Department of Defense is well aware of Chinas intention to shut the US Carrier Battle Groups out of the Taiwan Straits and then to reclaim, by military force if necessary, the rich independent island that sits only 100 miles off Chinas eastern coastline.A strike force of patrolling Kilos could achieve that objective for Beijing, and two of the 10 Kilos have already been delivered. Kilo Class is about US attempts to foil delivery of the other eight. The Presidents new National Security Adviser, the irascible Texas admiral Arnold Morgan, prepares to send the US Navys deadliest Black Ops hit squads deep into dark Russian waters. Their missions are executed under the most crushing code of secrecy. One mistake could literally start World War III. The decision is sanctioned by the President of the United States. Now, the world's three most powerful nations silently lock horns -- Russia, determined to deliver the submarines to Shanghai for a payment of billions of dollars; China, determined to reclaim Taiwan by frightening off the US aircraft carriers; and the United States, brutally determined that those Kilos will never fly the flag of China above their bridges.Out in the terrible depths of the icy North Atlantic, the US Black Ops nuclear submarine awaits its chance, guided by the silent American satellites passing overhead. Deep inside the remote waterways of northern Russia, a team of elite Navy SEALs prepare an extraordinary operation of destruction and mayhem. Moscow brings in an iron cordon of an escort for the submarine deliveries, as Commander Boomer Dunning, the Black Ops captain from Cape Cod, races his 7,000-ton nuclear vessel beneath the polar ice cap to head them off.Kilo Class  is a taut, page-turning techno-thriller of the highest quality, grounded in fact and ringing with unmistakable authenticity. it is the story of a breathtaking race against time. Peppered with unforgettable characters, it takes the reader into the heart of the control room of a hunter-killer Los Angeles submarine. Most important, it reveals the cold-blooded brutality of the United States Navy, operating at the top of the game.

0399144897
White House Connection
by Jack Higgins

Someone is killing off the members of a splinter group known as the Sons of Erin--and the consequences are much greater than anyone realizes. For in these actions lie the seeds of disaster: the fall of two governments and the derailing of the Irish peace process. Now, former terrorist Sean Dillon and White House insider Blake Johnson must stop the assassin before all hell breaks loose.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780399146404 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Bear and the Dragon limited edition
Clancy, Tom

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146407 A good reading copy only. 2000 Putnam Adult Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Bear and the Dragon limited edition
Clancy, Tom

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146407 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Putnam Adult Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Bear and the Dragon limited edition
Clancy, Tom

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146407 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Putnam Adult Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Bear and the Dragon limited edition
Clancy, Tom

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146407 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Bear and the Dragon limited edition
Clancy, Tom

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146407 F32 _____---BIG HARDBACK WITH DUSTJACKET _____FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION! ____SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS DAYLY ! . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $48.51
Add to cart 
6) The Bear and the Dragon
Clancy, Tom

New York, N.Y., USA: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. LIMITED EDITION (#130 of 425 copies). AUTHOR SIGNED (in black ink on the limitation page). NEAR FINE stated 1st printing (return stripe on bottom page edges) in a VERY GOOD slipcase (minor rubbing). Special binding : black cloth, with titles in red on the spine and front cover, issued without a dust jacket and housed in a matching black cloth slipcase.. ISBN: 0399146407. Signed by Author. Limited. Hard Cover. Near Fine. RYAN, JACK (FICTIONAL CHARACTER) FICTION SUSPENSE INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS WORLD POLITICS PRESIDENTS. (more information)

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
7) The Bear and the Dragon

Hardcover. New. Brand New! Limited edition. #s 5 7 9 10 8 6 4. This book was bought as a collectible and has never been opened. If you collect Clancy than you must have this book. DJ is perfect. Book is perfect. ISBN: 0399146407. (more information)

Offered by AJ Schulte (United States)
Price: $99.95
Add to cart 
8) The Bear and the Dragon
Clancy, Tom

New York, N.Y., USA: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. LIMITED EDITION (#360 of 425 copies). AUTHOR SIGNED (in black ink on the limitation page). NEAR FINE stated 1st printing (return stripe on bottom page edges) in a NEAR FINE slipcase (minor rubbing). Special binding : black cloth, with titles in red on the spine and front cover, issued without a dust jacket and housed in a matching black cloth slipcase.. ISBN: 0399146407. Signed by Author. Limited. Hard Cover. Near Fine. RYAN, JACK (FICTIONAL CHARACTER) FICTION SUSPENSE INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS WORLD POLITICS PRESIDENTS. (more information)

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
9) THE BEAR AND THE DRAGON
Clancy, Tom

New York: Putnam, 2000 SIGNED by Author on the Ltd Edition page. Limited Edition in sealed slip case box. One of 425 and signed by the Author. New, never read mint condition in slip case box also mint condition Time and again, Tom Clancy's novels have been praised not only for their big-scale drama and propulsive narrative drive but for their cutting-edge prescience in predicting future events. In The Bear and the Dragon, the future is very near at hand indeed. Newly elected in his own right, Jack Ryan has found that being President has gotten no easier: domestic pitfalls await him at every turn; there's a revolution in Liberia; the Asian economy is going down the tubes; and now, in Moscow, someone may have tried to take out the chairman of the SVR--the former KGB--with a rocket-propelled grenade. Things are unstable enough in Russia without high-level assassination, but even more disturbing may be the identities of the potential assassins. Were they political enemies, the Russian Mafia, or disaffected former KGB? Or, Ryan wonders, is something far more dangerous at work here? Ryan is right. For even while he dispatches his most trusted eyes and ears, including black ops specialist John Clark, to find out the truth of the matter, forces in China are moving ahead with a plan of truly audacious proportions. If they succeed, the world as we know it will never look the same. If they fail...the consequences will be unspeakable. Blending the exceptional realism and authenticity that are his hallmarks with intricate plotting, razor-sharp suspense, and a remarkable cast of characters, this is Clancy at his best--and there is none better. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. As New, Unread/In Slipcase. Fiction, Thriller. (more information)

Offered by Bar-Ken Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart