Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
A Gathering of Spies
by John Altman
ISBN: 0399146415
ISBN-13: 9780399146411
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 2000 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 305
Publisher's Notes
A British agent with divided loyalties is sent to stop a female spy who is headed back to Germany with stolen atomic secrets. 75,000 first prnting.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Unlikely Spy
by Daniel Silva
Catherine Blake: beautiful widow of a war hero, London hospital volunteer, Nazi spy. Her mission, under direct orders from Hitler: uncover the Allied plans for D-Day and seal the German victory.Alfred Vicary: fumbling history professor, Churchills confidant, leader of Britain's counterintelligence operations. His mission: stop an unknown traitor at any cost, including his life.

Black Cross
by Greg Iles
Teo men -- a pacifist American doctor and a fanatical Jewish assassin -- must embark on a murderous mission into the heart of Germany. Their target: a human hell where Jews fuel Hitler's last hope for victory.

Dark Voyage
by Alan Furst
“In the first nineteen months of European war, from September 1939 to March of 1941, the island nation of Britain and her allies lost, to U-boat, air, and sea attack, to mines and maritime disaster, one thousand five hundred and ninety-six merchant vessels. It was the job of the Intelligence Division of the Royal Navy to stop it, and so, on the last day of April 1941 . . .” May 1941. At four in the morning, a rust-streaked tramp freighter steams up the Tagus River to dock at the port of Lisbon. She is the Santa Rosa , she flies the flag of neutral Spain and is in Lisbon to load cork oak, tinned sardines, and drums of cooking oil bound for the Baltic port of Malmö. But she is not the Santa Rosa . She is the Noordendam , a Dutch freighter. Under the command of Captain Eric DeHaan, she sails for the Intelligence Division of the British Royal Navy, and she will load detection equipment for a clandestine operation on the Swedish coast–a secret mission, a dark voyage. A desperate voyage . One more battle in the spy wars that rage through the back alleys of the ports, from elegant hotels to abandoned piers, in lonely desert outposts, and in the souks and cafés of North Africa. A battle for survival, as the merchant ships die at sea and Britain–the last opposition to Nazi German–slowly begins to starve. A voyage of flight , a voyage of fugitives–for every soul aboard the Noordendam . The Polish engineer, the Greek stowaway, the Jewish medical officer, the British spy, the Spaniards who fought Franco, the Germans who fought Hitler, the Dutch crew itself. There is no place for them in occupied France; they cannot go home. From Alan Furst–whom The New York Times calls America’s preeminent spy novelist–here is an epic tale of war and espionage, of spies and fugitives, of love in secret hotel rooms, of courage in the face of impossible odds. Dark Voyage is taut with suspense and pounding with battle scenes; it is authentic, powerful, and brilliant.

Tom Clancy's Net Force
by Tom Clancy
While struggling to recover from a shattered personal life, Net Force Commander Alex Michaels races against time to find the culprits responsible for stealing plans to a top-secret atmospheric weapon that uses low-frequency wave generation to drive people mad. Original.

Hostile Contact
by Gordon Kent
Naval Intelligence agent Alan Craik races against time to find the high-tech submarines stalking something off the U.S. coast, while an unknown enemy will do anything to stop him, in the latest techno-thriller from the author of Rules of Engagement and Top Hook.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780399146411 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Gathering of Spies
John Altman
Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. 1st. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good;. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
A Gathering of Spies
John Altman
Putnam Adult, 2000-06. First Edition. Hardcover. LIKE NEW/LIKE NEW. First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket - Jacket has mild edgewear and book has a very slight slant. 25% of all profits go to The Humane Society. Your Satisfaction is 100% Guaranteed! ( more information)
Offered by Paperback Heaven Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
A Gathering of Spies
Altman, John
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2000. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
A Gathering of Spies
Altman, John
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146415 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
A Gathering of Spies
Altman, John
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146415 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 2000 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
A Gathering of Spies
Altman, John
Putnam Adult. Trade PaperBack. 0399146415 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Putnam Adult Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
A Gathering of Spies
Altman, John
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146415 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
A Gathering of Spies
John Altman
Putnam Adult, 2000-06. Hardcover. Like New. Read 1x, dj ,may have very minimal wear from storage.Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
A Gathering of Spies
John Altman
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 1st.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
A Gathering of Spies
John Altman
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
A Gathering of Spies
John Altman
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
A Gathering of Spies
Altman, John
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146415 Brand New , Some Books May Have Sight Shelf/handling Wear. . New. ( more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
A Gathering of Spies
John Altman
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Putnam Adult Pub Date: 6/1/2000 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 320 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
A Gathering of Spies
Altman, John
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2000 first edition / D/J has some wear on the top of spine. and corners. small tears at top of D/J by spine. . First Edition. hardback. Very Good/Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
A Gathering of Spies
John Altman~John Altman
Putnam Adult. Used - Like New. Like New Condition.. Very Good dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
A Gathering of Spies
John Altman
Putnam Adult New and unmarked copy, with some very minor shelf wear to dust jacket. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family.. Hard Cover. New. ( more information)
Offered by dhamiltonbooks (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
A Gathering of Spies
Altman, John
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2000 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good - Very Good/Good - Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
A Gathering of Spies
Altman, John
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. Light shelf wear, no marks, text crisp & clean, ends & corners bent. Jacket rubbed with light edge curl. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The-Yoders (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
A GATHERING OF SPIES
John Altman
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 305 pages . ( more information)
Offered by SandyACo (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
A Gathering of Spies
Altman, John
2000. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. Pages clean, binding tight & square; some rubbing on dj. No remainder marks, not price-clipped, not ex-library. ( more information)
Offered by Suzanne Stephenson (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
A Gathering Of Spies
No Illustration, Altman
New York: G P Putnams Sons, 2000. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
A Gathering Of Spies
Altman, John
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2000 Only minor rubbing to dj, else tight and clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
A Gathering Of Spies
Altman, John
NY: G. P. Putam's Sons. VG+/VG+. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-399-14641-5 . Published@$24.95; Brunt orange DJ gilt tiltes. ; 8vo; 305 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Quest (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
A Gathering of Spies
ALTMAN, JOHN
New York: Putnam, 2000. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. The author's first novel. Fine book in printed wrappers. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
A Gathering Of Spies
Altman, John
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2000. In l943, America thought it had rounded up all the German spies on its soil. It was wrong. Now, Germany's greatest weapon-a woman with special talents, both for tradecraft and for death-is headed home with critical information about the still-developing atomic bomb, and the Allies' chief hope for stopping her is a British agent with agendas of his own. Originally recruited into MI5 to pose as a double agent, he's been telling the Germans that he'd do anything to free his wife, a prisoner of a Polish concentration camp. This happens to be true. The question is: How much would he really do to set her free? Where are his loyalties exactly? As the two spies play cat-and-mouse games across three countries, the ambiguities deepen, each figure showing new sides, each action providing new twists, until at last both agents are swept into a series of climaxes as unpredictable as they are inevitable. This is suspense writing at its best-and the beginning of a brilliant new career.. Lite Edgewear dj/clean/tight. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
A Gathering of Spies
Altman, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2000 USED - Standard.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booksmart (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
A Gathering of Spies
Altman, John
New York: New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 2000, 2000 Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good+ jacket 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. First Edition. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches. In his debut novel, A Gathering of Spies, John Altman delivers an old-fashioned page-turner, energetically told. Katarina Heinrich is a beautiful Nazi spy living in deep cover as the wife of a Princeton professor. When her husband is hired to help develop the atomic bomb in Los Alamos, Catherine, as she is known, uncovers the secret and resolves to carry it to Germany at all costs. A Gathering of Spies fuses the plots of Katarina and a British double agent, Winterbotham, whose wife is incarcerated in a Polish prison camp. Winterbotham believes he will do anything to obtain her freedom. Does that include trading the Allies' greatest secrets? In an exciting role reversal, Katarina is the superhuman agent capable of storming a British stronghold and retrieving a high-ranking German prisoner. Winterbotham, by contrast, is cerebral and unknown even to himself. His secret plots are revealed subtly. If there is a flaw in A Gathering of Spies, it is that Altman's plots get too intertwined. You might find yourself having to reread passages to get the buried implications. But Altman never commits the cardinal sin of obscuring important clues only to illuminate them in the last pages for the aha! conclusion. A Gathering of Spies represents titans like Einstein, Roosevelt, Churchill, and Hitler with casual confidence--there to remind us that the stakes of this mystery are nothing less than the fate of the world. --Kathi Inman Berens Product Description: Every once in a while, a new thriller writer emerges with such an instant command of his craft that readers everywhere take notice. Such a one is John Altman, with A Gathering of Spies. In l943, America thought it had rounded up all the German spies on its soil. It was wrong. Now, Germany's greatest weapon-a woman with special talents, both for tradecraft and for death-is headed home.... First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
A GATHERING OF SPIES
Altman, John
New York: Putnam, 2000 305pp: A first novel, a rather complicated tale of spy/counterspy involving Nazi agents in the US, a deficient American counterspy effott and British intelligence. (Sold on behalf of the World Bank Book Project which donates books to schools and other institutions in developing countries; a portion of the sales price may be tax deductible as a charitable contribution.). First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
A Gathering of Spies
Altman, John
Putnam, 2000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Type: Uncorrected Proof This copy unread. "A female Nazi agent bearing secrets of Los Alamos is pitted against an MI5 agent bearing secrets of his own. ( more information)
Offered by Books4all (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
A Gathering of Spies
Altman, John
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
A Gathering of Spies
Altman, John
Putnam, 2000. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket, light rub to luminescent jacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
A Gathering of Spies
Altman, John
New York: G P Putnam's Sons. Very Good/No Jacket. 2000. UP edition.. Wrappers. 9" X 6" 0-399-14641-5 Uncorrected Proof 305pp . ( more information)
Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
A Gathering of Spies
Altman, John
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2000 Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 305 pages. Red cover with black wrap around spine and red lettering on spine. Light smudges on front of dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ( more information)
Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
|
|
|
41)
|
A Gathering of Spies
Altman, John
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket protected with a removable . Brodart cover. $24.95 original publisher's price on inside front flap of . dust jacket. Red orange boards with black spine imprinted in metallic red . with title and author. Full number line. Debut novel.. 2000. Hardcover. 0399146415 . 320 pp. <P>In l943, America thought it had rounded up all the German spies on its soil. It was wrong. Now, Germany's greatest weapon-a woman with special talents, both for tradecraft and for death, is headed home with critical information about the still-developing atomic bomb, and the Allies' chief hope for stopping her is a British agent with agendas of his own. Originally recruited into MI5 to pose as a double agent, he's been telling the Germans that he'd do anything to free his wife, a prisoner of a Polish concentration camp. This happens to be true. The question is: How much would he really do to set her free? Where are his loyalties exactly? As the two spies play cat-and-mouse games across three countries, the ambiguities deepen, each figure showing new sides, each action providing new twists, until at last both agents are swept into a series of climaxes as unpredictable as they are inevitable. <BR> . ( more information)
Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
A Gathering of Spies
John Altman
Putnam Adult, 2000-06. First Edition. Hardcover. New. NEW: First Edition, First printing (complete # line). Hardcover with dust jacket, no markings, no price clipping to dust jacket, not a Book Club Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
A Gathering of Spies
Altman, John
New York, NY: Putnam, 2000 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. ( more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
A GATHERING OF SPIES
Altman, John
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2000. very tigjht, very clean copy, unmarked, undamaged pages and hard covers, no corner, bumps or tears, unread tigjht spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket with no damage.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine/unclipped. ( more information)
Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
A Gathering of Spies
Altman, John
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2000 AN EXCELLENT COPY - A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
A Gathering of Spies (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Altman, John
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146415 Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
A GATHERING OF SPIES
Altman, John
New York: Putnam. 2000. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Octavo, 305 pp. Author's first Book. Fine in VG dust wrapper. A female Nazi super-agent, bearing the secrets of Los Alamos, is pitted against a much older M15 British agent. Altman's debut espionage thriller.. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
A GATHERING OF SPIES
Altman, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 2000. Author's first novel, whose works also include A GAME OF SPIES. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0399146415. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION ESPIONAGE HISTORICAL THRILLERS WORLD. ( more information)
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
A Gathering of Spies
Altman, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 2000. Author's first novel. " full of action, suspense and wheels within wheels.". First Edition. Very Good +++/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover/remainder Mark. ( more information)
Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
A Gathering of Spies
Altman, John
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2000. This hard cover First US Edition First Printing is As New in an As New dustjacket.. First American Edition. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
|
|
|
52)
|
A Gathering of Spies
Altman, John
New York, New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by author on title page. Light edge wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0399146415. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
A Gathering of Spies by Altman, John
John Altman; John Altman
Putnam Adult, 2000-06. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition 1st printing G P Putnam 2000, good cover, good glossy dust jacket price intact, tight binding, clean text ( more information)
Offered by Sperry Books (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
A Gathering of Spies ***SIGNED***
Altman, John
New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399146415 . Orange boards and black spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. First edition. First printing. Signed by the author on the title page. This book has a tight, square binding. There is a small (one-quarter inch) bump on the top of the back board. The dust jacket, which is now protected with clear archival mylar, has only mild wear. The pages are clean and unmarked. 303 pp. ; Signed by AUTHOR . ( more information)
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
A Gathering of Spies
Altman, John
Putnam, 2000-06. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed. First edition, signed and dated by author on title page. First editions are first printings. Dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. ( more information)
Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
A Gathering of Spies **Signed**
Altman, John
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. Signed by author on title page -- Signature only Author's First Book. Book in Mylar cover, No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, First Printing. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
A GATHERING OF SPIES
Altman, John
New York: Putnam, 2000 Author's First Book. Every once in a while, a new thriller writer emerges with such an instant command of his craft that readers everywhere take notice. Such a one is John Altman, with A Gathering of Spies. In l943, America thought it had rounded up all the German spies on its soil. It was wrong. Now, Germany's greatest weapon-a woman with special talents, both for tradecraft and for death-is headed home with critical information about the still-developing atomic bomb, and the Allies' chief hope for stopping her is a British agent with agendas of his own. Originally recruited into MI5 to pose as a double agent, he's been telling the Germans that he'd do anything to free his wife, a prisoner of a Polish concentration camp. This happens to be true. The question is: How much would he really do to set her free? Where are his loyalties exactly? As the two spies play cat-and-mouse games across three countries, the ambiguities deepen, each figure showing new sides, each action providing new twists, until at last both agents are swept into a series of climaxes as unpredictable as they are inevitable. This is suspense writing at its best-and the beginning of a brilliant new career. "If there are thriller writers better than this, I'd like to know who they are. John Altman is a major new talent on the scene."-Jack Higgins . Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New, Unread/As New. 305 Pages. Fiction, Esponiage. ( more information)
Offered by Bar-Ken Books (United States)
|
|
|