Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0399146431
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Bonesetter's Daughter

by Amy Tan


ISBN: 0399146431
ISBN-13: 9780399146435
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Ruth Young and Art Kamen live together in San Francisco, and the deterioration of their relationships renders Ruth unable to speak. Her Chinese mother, LuLing, who now has Alzheimer's, is another complicating factor in her life, but the diary she kept as a young woman still exists, and when Ruth reads it she comes to a better understanding of her family's dark history, her mother's sadness, and her own problems. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Spanning the 20th century, the book raises intriguing issues about the nature of literacy, the complications of immigration and the unpredictable lessons of aging. Tan's style is lively, witty, suspenseful and rich in historical detail....This very good novel could have been a brilliant one if not for [the] last 40 pages....Still, THE BONESETTER'S DAUGHTER is a strong novel, filled with idiosyncratic, sympathetic characters, haunting images, historical complexity, significant contemporary themes and suspenseful mystery."    -- Valerie Miner

   -- Los Angeles Times Book Review

"The novel builds slowly, and a few sequences...seem inexplicably disproportionate. But the elaborate preparation pays generous dividends in the stunning final 50 or so pages....Tan strikes gold once again."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 2001
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Struggling to regain her voice and express her true feelings to her husband, ghostwriter Ruth Young discovers that her inability to speak closely parallels the story of her mother LuLing's early life in China, where Ruth finds the famous bonesetter, a woman whose mouth was sealed shut during a suicide attempt.

Other Editions

Similar books


0072435097
The Joy Luck Club
by Amy Tan



0399146679
An Empire of Women
by

Celine Arnaux, a famous French-Chinese photographer, is reunited with her daughter and granddaughter in the Virginia town where she had earlier photographed her granddaughter for a series of now-legendary portraits. A first novel.

0515127221
Sullivan's Island
by Dorothea Benton Frank

In this debut novel set on the stormy, sultry coastal region of South Carolina, a woman embarks on a courageous search for the truth about her life. Original.

0060173289
Divine Secrets of the Ya-ya Sisterhood
by Rebecca Wells

Now, four years after her award-winning, underground bestseller, Little Altars Everywhere, praised by Pat Conroy as "a splendid first novel," Rebecca Wells returns with a masterfully written novel that brims with insight, humor and compassion. When Vivi and Siddalee Walker, an unforgettable mother-daughter team, get into a savage fight over a New York Times article that refers to Vivi as a "tap-dancing child abuser," the fallout is felt from Louisiana to New York to Seattle. Siddalee, a successful theater director with a huge hit on her hands, panics and postpones her upcoming wedding to her lover and friend, Connor McGill. Vivis intrepid gang of lifelong girlfriends, the Ya-Yas, sashay in and conspire to bring everyone back together. In 1932, Vivi and the Ya-Yas were disqualified from a Shirley Temple Look-Alike Contest for unladylike behavior. Sixty years later, theyre "bucking seventy" and still making waves. They persuade Vivi to send Sidda a scrapbook of girlhood mementos titled "Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood." With the scrapbook in hand, Sidda retreats to a cabin on Washington States Olympic Peninsula, tormented by fear and uncertainty about the future, and intent on discovering the key to the tangle of anger and tenderness she feels toward her mother. But Vivis album reveals more questions than answers and leads Sidda to encounter the legacy of imperfect love and the unknowable mystery of life. With passion and a rare gift for language, Rebecca Wells moves from present to past, unraveling Vivi's life, her enduring friendships with the Ya-Yas and the reverberations of Siddalee. The collective power of the Ya-Yas, each of them totally individual and authentic, permeates this story of a tribe of Louisiana wild women who are impossible to tame. Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood calls to mind The Joy Luck Club in its exploration of the relationships between mothers and daughters; in its unearthing of family secrets, it evokes The Prince of Tides. Ultimately, in its aching longing, in its deep humor, in its heartbreaking fun and in its joy and forgiveness, Rebecca Wells has created a big, original, incandescent novel whose Louisiana landscape and indelible characters radiate with grace, wit and love.

03454004710
The Hotel New Hampshire
by John Irving

"The first of my father's illusions was that bears could survive the life lived by human beings, and the second was that human beings could survive a life led in hotels." So says John Berry, son of a hapless dreamer, brother to a cadre of eccentric siblings, and chronicler of the lives lived, the loves experienced, the deaths met, and the myriad strange and wonderful times encountered by the family Berry. Hoteliers, pet-bear owners, friends of Freud (the animal trainer and vaudevillian, that is), and playthings of mad fate, they "dream on" in a funny, sad, outrageous, and moving novel.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780399146435 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult, 2001-02-19. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good: Copy has been read, but remains in very good condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

A nice ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. No dust jacket. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001 Book is clean and tight. Jacket has NO chips or tears.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
22) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult, 2001-02-19. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. Hardcover with DJ-This book is a First Printing with a full number line! This book is in Very Good condition! There are no markings inside or out. All pages and binding are tight! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
23) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

Putnam Publishing Group. Fair in Fair dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0399146431 . Water stained cover and pages ; Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 353 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
24) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146431 Missing dust cover, Book shows some light wear, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
25) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146431 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.70
Add to cart 
26) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult, 2001-02-19. Hardcover. Like New. HARDCOVER: books are good to vg, dj have some wear which may include small tearsLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.74
Add to cart 
27) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001 Lightly bumped. Spine creased as if laid open. Previous owner id sticker on front fly. Previous store tag on back ep. DJ negligible bumps.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
28) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult, 2001-02-19. Hardcover. Very Good. Minimal shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
29) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult, 2001-02-19. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, bright, clean copy; slight gap at head of spine between cloth and textblock. (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
30) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

No rips no writing Pages are in good shape. We ship super fast 8/3 macVery Good (more information)

Offered by Cleveland Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
31) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001 First Edition. Hard Cover, NOT A REMAINDER. NEAR FINE, owner Name/In FINE DJ. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Gilboe Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
32) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

New York: Putnam's Sons, 2001. 1st. Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. black paper on boards, lightly soiled. slight bow to both boards. text clean, 353 pages. assumed book club edition, first printing. dust jacket has edge wear and a few chips. good reading copy. ISBN: 0399146431. (more information)

Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
33) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. Near Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-399-14643-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 353 pp. First printing. The book is cocked. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The jacket is lightly scuffed at the head of the spine. Keywords: Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
34) The Bonesetter's Daughter by Tan, Amy
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult, 2001-02-19. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback W/DJ,immaculate unread copy,DJ price clipped,1st ed,no marks,tears,stains,VG (more information)

Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
Price: $2.19
Add to cart 
35) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. Modern fictional story of a Chinese American woman.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
36) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146431 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
37) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001 Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Albert Gandara (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
38) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $2.59
Add to cart 
39) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146431 Great Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1st Printing Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, previous owner stamp on first page, dust jacket great - no tears, mild shelf rub, dust jacket price states $25.95, This book is Great! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.60
Add to cart 
40) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

G. P. Putnam, 2001. 1st Printing, 1st Edition. Light dust jacket edge wear & a couple of small tears. The book is very clean and solid. No marks, names, stickers, or tears. . . ISBN: 0399146431. 1st Printing, 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Novels, Chinese American Immigrants, Women, China. (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
41) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult, 2001-02-19. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with DJ- Like New condition - This book is a First Printing with a full number line! This book has been price cut. First cover page was cut also. This book is in Like New condition! There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. All pages and binding are tight! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
42) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult. Very Good. 2001. Hardcover. ZD2-110242834; 1.55 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
43) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult. Like New. 2001. Hardcover. ZF4-110253457; 1.3 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
44) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
45) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult. Like New. 2001. Hardcover. GK6-110260656; 1.6 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
46) The Bonesetter's Daughter (Qty: 3)
Tan, Amy

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146431 No Dust Jacket (as issued?). Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
47) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001. very straight and square; owner's name inked on front endpaper; dust jacket lightly worn; remainder mark on bottom edge of pages; . First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
48) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001 A very nice hard covered edition here in a good dust jacket. Slight shelf wear and a little rip to the dust jacket at the spine. A clean and like new feeling generated by this book.. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
49) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean with light shelfwear (more information)

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
50) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult, 2001-02-19. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. A stated first edition, first printing with full number line. No names, no marks, no stickers. No known flaws. Binding is tight and square. Careful packaging and Fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.09
Add to cart 
51) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146431 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $3.31
Add to cart 
52) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146431 Hardcover, first printing, full number line, in like new condition, 2 small indentations on bottom edge of covers. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.38
Add to cart 
53) The Bonesetter's Daugher
Tan, Amy

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Historical Synopsis: 353 pages. Set in contemporary San Francisco and in a Chinese village where Peking Man is unearthed, The Bonesetter's Daughter is an excavation of the... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.42
Add to cart 
54) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146431 Excellent Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST Printing Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great - no tears, dust jacket price states $25.95, This book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.54
Add to cart 
55) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 353 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. D not price clipped. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
56) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146431 New Book. No Dust Jacket (as issued?). Lightest of shelf/storage wear. . New. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
57) THE HUNDRED SECRET SENSES
Tan, Amy

Putnam. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. HardCover. 0399146431 . First American edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
58) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult, 2001-02-19. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
59) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

NY: Putnam, 2001. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
60) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated. Very Good/Very Good. 2001. 0399146431 . (more information)

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
61) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
62) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2001 Book has slight spine lean, edgewear on top edge & top boards, rubbing & shelfwear, dj has 1" scratch on spine, creasing at head, corners & top edge & shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
63) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001 A very good very clean copy with spine slant 1:00 o'clock in a bright dust jacket with slight top curling. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
64) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

Putnam. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. Some shelfwear to jacket at edges and corners. Book Club edition. ; Otherwise, a nice copy. Jacket, endpapers and pages are clean and the binding is tight. Original price intact. ; 3412 . Book Club Edition; 400 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
65) THE BONESETTER'S DAUGHTER
Tan, Amy

Putnam Adult, 2001. First edition. Fine in Fine DJ New. 1st. printing. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
66) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001 G. Ex-library with markings as follows: stickers on back exterior cover and stamp on inside cover. Tight, straight spine with no reading creases. Cover has no rips, tearing, chipping, or creases. No writing on interior.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Redd's Read Books (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
67) The Bonesetter's Daughter (Qty: 2)
Tan, Amy

Putnam Publishing Group, 2001. Hard cover. New in very good dust jacket. . New in very good dust jacket.. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 353 p. Audience: General/trade. . (more information)

Offered by The Written Page Books (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
68) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The. Very Good/Very Good. 2001. Hard Cover. 0399146431 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, bookplate on FFE, spine bumped. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
69) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001 Set in contemporary San Francisco and in the Chinese village where Peking Man is being unearthed, The Bonesetters Daughter is an excavation of the human spirit. The past, its deepest wounds, its most profound hope,. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by dezertbookx@roadrunner.com (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
70) The Bonesetter's Daughter
AMY TAN

1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1982 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK FINE ISBN: 0399146431. (more information)

Offered by R.F. & C WARD ( Est. 1984 ) (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00 ($4.51)
Add to cart 
71) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146431 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.65
Add to cart 
72) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001 Book is in good used condition, no markings. Looks good! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Price: $4.76
Add to cart 
73) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

NY: Putnam. 2001. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
74) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 2001. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
75) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult, 2001-02-19. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $4.96
Add to cart 
76) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2001 From the author of The Joy Luck Club. Clear, crisp, unmarked pages in tight binding. Dust jacket shows minor edgewear.. First Edition-First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Timeless Titles (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
77) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

NY: Putnam. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2001. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-399-14643-1. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
78) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

Putnam Publishing Group. 2001. F F First edition.. H Hard cover. Fine. J Very Good jacket. Fine Fine in very good dust jacket. (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition; very minimal edge wear! Nice tight binding with crisp, clean pages. 353 p. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
79) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult, 2001-02-19. Good. Good/ Good+: ex-lib w/ usual markings, in mylar, somewhat shelf cocked, otherwise clean & unmarked, tight copy At the beginning of Amy Tan's fourth novel, two packets of papers written in Chinese calligraphy fall into the hands of Ruth Young. One bundle is titled Things I Know Are True and the other, Things I Must Not Forget. The author? That would be the protagonist's mother, LuLing, who has been diagnosed with Alzheimer's disease. In these documents the elderly matriarch, born in China in 1916, has set down a record of her birth and family history, determined to keep the facts from vanishing as her mind deteriorates. A San Francisco career woman who makes her living by ghostwriting self-help books, Ruth has little idea of her mother's past or true identity. What's more, their relationship has tended to be an angry one. Still, Ruth recognizes the onset of LuLing's decline--along with her own remorse over past rancor--and hires a translator to decipher the packets. She also resolves to "ask her mother to tell her about her life. For once, she would ask. She would listen. She would sit down and not be in a hurry or have anything else to do." Framed at either end by Ruth's chapters, the central portion of The Bonesetter's Daughter takes place in China in the remote, mountainous region where anthropologists discovered Peking. Here superstition and tradition rule over a succession of tiny villages. And here LuLing grows up under the watchful eye of her hideously scarred nursemaid, Precious Auntie. As she makes clear, it's not an enviable setting: I noticed the ripe stench of a pig pasture, the pockmarked land dug up by dragon-bone dream-seekers, the holes in the walls, the mud by the wells, the dustiness of the unpaved roads. I saw how all the women we passed, young and old, had the same bland face, sleepy eyes that were mirrors of their sleepy minds. Nor is rural isolation the worst of it. LuLing's family, a clan of ink makers, believes itself cursed by its connection to a local doctor, who cooks up his potions and remedies from human bones. And indeed, a great deal of bad luck befalls the narrator and her sister GaoLing before they can finally engineer their escape from China. Along the way, familial squabbles erupt around every corner, particularly among mothers, daughters, and sisters. And as she did in her earlier The Joy Luck Club, Amy Tan uses these conflicts to explore the intricate dynamic that exists between first-generation Americans and their immigrant elders. --Victoria Jenkins. Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Printing. Jacket: Good+. 400pp. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
80) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146431 First print, good condition hardcover, small stain on outer pages. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.27
Add to cart 
81) Bonesetter's Daughter, The
Tan, Amy