Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
L.a. Dead
by Stuart Woods
ISBN: 0399146644
ISBN-13: 9780399146640
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
When Stone Barrington's erstwhile lover, Arrington Calder, phones him to say that her husband has been murdered and she's been accused of the crime, Stone immediately goes to Los Angeles to find the real killer and exonerate Arrington. Arrington's husband, Vance, was a movie star, and the couple's glamorous Hollywood milieu gives Stone ample opportunity to indulge his playboy tendencies while he seeks the murderer.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 2000 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.5 pounds Pages: 338
Publisher's Notes
In this action-packed thriller, Stone Barrington, an ex-cop turned lawyer, becomes caught between a woman abandoned on the altar and another suspected of murder.
Other Editions
Similar books

Swimming to Catalina
by Stuart Woods
New York Timesbestselling author Stuart Woods kept a nation of readers glued to their seats as one of his best-loved characters, ex-cop-turned-Manhattan attorney and investigator Stone Barrington, battled a viciously corrupt Caribbean minister of justice in Dead in the Waterand fought the gossip-mongering hordes of the newspaper business in Dirt,proving that the line between what's legal and what's lethal can be deadly fire.In Swimming to Catalina, Stone is back, still smarting from his sudden breakup with the brilliant, beautiful magazine writer Arrington Carrington, who has left him to marry Hollywood's hottest male star, Vance Calder. Then Calder calls Stone for help: Arrington has vanished without a trace, and Calder, refusing to call the police, wants Stone to find her. Arriving in L.A. with little to go on, Stone soon finds himself in the deepest kind of trouble as he nearly drowns in a sea of lost leads and empty clues that take him from Bel-Air to Malibu to Rodeo Drive. In a town where the sharks drive Bentleys and no one can be trusted, Stone must use all his wits to find Arrington and keep his head above water... without losing it.Drenched in Hollywood glitz and glamour, and filled with the dizzying plot twits and turns that have made his novels New York Times bestsellers and international sensations, Swimming to Catalina is Stuart Woods'fastest-paced, most riveting and unabashedly clever thriller yet.

Dirty Work
by Stuart Woods
Hired to collect evidence for a celebrity divorce case, cop-turned-lawyer Stone Barrington finds himself having to defend his honor when the person he is investigating is murdered.

Dead in the Water
by Stuart Woods
Stone Barrington only wants a winter getaway in the tropical Caribbean paradise of St. Mark's. But what the lawyer and ex-cop gets instead is the chance to defend Allison Manning. The beautiful woman stands accused of killing her rich husband on board their yacht and then burying him at sea. Donning the robe and wig of a British barrister, Stone does everything he can to save Allison. Just when he has the jury in the palm in his hands, a shocking reversal of fortune changes everything.

Dark Harbor
by Stuart Woods
Investigating the unlikely murder-suicide case of his cousin, who secretly worked for the CIA, Stone Barrington is surprised to learn that his cousin had named him the executor of his estate just prior to his death. By the author of Two-Dollar Bill. Reprint.

Eyes of a Child
by Richard North Patterson
In San Francisco, a dead man is found amid evidence that might confirm suicide but strongly suggests murder. The police investigation uncovers a storm of emotion and conflict that surrounded the victim in the last months of his life. The prime murder suspect is a high-profile defense attorney--and the new lover of victim's estranged wife. Now, defense attorney becomes defendent in this riveting new courtroom drama from the author of the national bestseller Degree of Guilt.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780399146640 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
L.A. Dead
Stuart Woods
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146644 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 2000 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146644 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Putnam Adult Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2000. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146644 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2000 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
L.A. Dead
Stuart Woods
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
L.A. Dead
Stuart Woods
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some pages have some moisture wrinkling. Sale of this item benefits Friends of the Deming Library. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
L.A. Dead
Stuart Woods
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. NO DUST JACKET GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
L.A. Dead
Stuart Woods
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146644 Ex-Library copy, May contain stickers, check out sleeve, and or other library markings, shows some wear. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
L.A. Dead
Stuart Woods
Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is very good; edges, corners, and covers of DJ show minor wear. Hardcover. 2000 Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
Putnam Pub Group, 2000. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Cover and pages clean. binding secure. dust jacket clean.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** ( more information)
Offered by K & H Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2000. Crease on the spine of the DJ. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146644 . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
L. A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
N . Y.: G. P. Putnam's, 2000. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
clean pages, tight binding, cover and jacket have very light shelfwear--28B250307h ( more information)
Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2000 normal library markings .Book is nice and clean except for library markings. There was a library sticker cut out of mylar cover and d/j in back. . Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
L.A. Dead
Stuart Woods
Putnam Adult. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
L.A. Dead
Stuart Woods
G. P. Putnam, 2000-11. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Our policy is to guarantee satisfaction. Please notify us if you are not completely satisfied. ( more information)
Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
L.A. Dead
Stuart Woods
Putnam. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. Book Club edition. Some shelf wear to jacket. ; A nice clean copy. Face of jacket is clean. Endpapers and pages are clean and the binding is tight. ; 3654 . Book Club Edition; 338 pp . ( more information)
Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
L.a. Dead
Stuart Woods
New York: Putnam's Sons, 2000. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. black paper on boards, clean. corners sharp, hinges tight. ffep and text clean, 278 pages. dust jacket intact, clean, light edge wear, light rubbing. nice copy. ISBN: 0399146644. ( more information)
Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with no tears, light shelfwear ( more information)
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146644 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st printing, full number line, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
Putnam Pub Group, 2000. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Book Club Edition Good Plus Hardcover w/light board wear, light shelf soiling to page edges. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket light rubbing, no large tears. Book Club Edition.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information)
Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2000 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Albert Gandara (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
L. A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. ( more information)
Offered by North State Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
L.A. Dead
Stuart Woods
Putnam Adult, 2000-11. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy.No known flaws.DJ is VG.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
L.A. DEAD
Woods, Stuart
Putnam, 2000. First edition hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Unread, new. Fine in Fine Jacket, no marks. In mylar. ISBN 0399146644. ( more information)
Offered by Billthebookguy.com (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
Putnam Adult,, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. ( more information)
Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146644 Very good condition softcover, light shelfwear to dust jacket. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
L. A. DEAD
Woods, Stuart
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Initials on ffep. Contents are almost like new. Very minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; Blue boards and spine, black lettering. FICTION. Stone Barrington's latest adventure "is a scintilating tale of romance and murder that stretches from the Grand Canal of Venice to the mansions of Bel-Air, with a cast of characters who display the best and worst of the Hollywood milieu. " ; 9-1/4" Tall; 338 pages . ( more information)
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
L.A. DEAD
Stuart Woods
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 338 pages . ( more information)
Offered by SandyACo (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
L. A. Dead
Stuart Woods
Putnam, 2000. (IRIS) This book is in MINT condition. The dust jacket is in MInt condition, too.. First Edition Hardcover. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Regular Hardback 5 3/4" X 8 3/4". Orginal Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Orchid Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
L.A. Dead
Stuart Woods
Putnam. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Light impressions on jacket. ; A very clean copy. Jacket, endpapers and pages are clean and the binding is tight. Original price intact.; 3653 . 338 pp . ( more information)
Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
L.A. dead
Woods, Stuart
Putnam, 2000; c2000. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
L. A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
New York: G. P. Putman's Sons. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket;. 2000. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Stone Barrington; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 278 pages; DJ is rubbed at edges with closed edge tears. Mylar cover. Black boards lightly rubbed at edges. Text pages clean and tight. Previous owner name. . ( more information)
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
USA: Penguin, 2000 A VERY GOOD FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING WITH IMMACULATE WHITE TIGHT PAGES HAVING NO INSCRIPTIONS SET INSIDE NEAT CLEAN COVERBOARDS. THE PRICED JACKET HAS NO TEARS, NICKS, RUBS OR CREASING.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by BooKWhereS (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
38)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
NYC: Putnam Pub Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0399146644 . #352. . ( more information)
Offered by Dana Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2000. Very tight copy, clean pages and hard covers, very tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket, light edge wear, no tears.. bc. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
L. A. Dead (Stone Barrington Ser.)
Woods, Stuart
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. No shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, light smudging to outside pages, repaired hinge. First Printing. Hard Cover X Library. Good/Good Not Large Print. Over 16 Oz. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146644 Detective Fiction . November 2000. ( more information)
Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
L. A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. First edition, first printing, number line "1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2", no writing or remainder marks on book, binding is tight and straight. Price $24.95 on unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Sowa Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
L.A. Dead
Stuart Woods
New York, New York, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam s Sons, 2000. Very nice Book Club edition with dustjacket in like new condition. Recent buy of very gently read books.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
L. A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
N.Y.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2000 Virtually no wear to the jacket!! The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information)
Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
L.A. Dead (Stone Barrington)
Woods, Stuart
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket: Tail of spine bumped. Light wear to . dust jacket.. 2000. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
NY: G.P. Putnams Sons, 2000. HC, VG/VG; detective mystery, suspense fiction; 338 pp ( more information)
Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnams Sons, 2000 Bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip, book is cocked, dampstains on back cover. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
48)
|
L. A. Dead (Stone Barrington Ser.)
Woods, Stuart
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2000. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No other marking or writing noted in book. Cover is clean and corners square.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by idaho jim (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ( more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
Putnam Adult, 2000. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches. Book. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
Putnam Adult, 2000. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine. 9 x 6.1 x 1.3 inches. Book. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. 1st printing. No marks, price intact. Brodart dust jacket protector. A Stone Barrington novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Piney Creek Books (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. 1st printing. Tight binding, no marks, price intact. Brodart dust jacket protector. A Stone Barrington novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Piney Creek Books (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
L. A. DEAD
Woods Stuart
Putnam. 2000. 1st edition, thriller. Hardback. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. ( more information)
Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
55)
|
L.A. Dead
Stuart Woods
Putnam Adult, 2000-11. Hardcover. Good. Slight wear to dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
L.A. Dead
Stuart Woods
Putnam Adult, 2000-11. Hardcover. Good. Slight wear to dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2000. Very tight, very clean copy with undamaged pages and hard covers, very tight spine. Clean, bright dust jacket with no damage.. First Edition,first Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine, unclipped. ( more information)
Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Large Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
New York, New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear to dustjacket. Smallish dent in lower edge of front cover and jacket. ISBN: 0399146644. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. Book and dust jacket show light shelfwear, overall clean and tight. Book has previous bookstore stamp to bottom of page edges with two similar stamps to front endpaper. ISBN: 0-399-14664-4. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2000. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, no markings in text, binding is sound.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
L. A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
G. P. Putnam & Sons, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. small tear at top of jacket spine w/ light bend mark ( more information)
Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146644 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146644 B449/1st Printing 2000/Light jacket edge wear, otherwise both book and jacket in nice condition. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. G4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is slightly cocked and wrinkling on the bottom spine edge otherwise fine. Book is signed by the author on the title page. L.A. Dead is a scintilating tale of romance and murder that stretches from Grand Canal of Venice to the mansions of Bel-Air, with a cast of characters who display the best and worst of the Hollywood milieu.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000 VG/VG. Binding is tight and text is clean, as new. Corners are bumped and top of spine is split about 1/4". DJ is worn at top and bottom of spine. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Bookshelf (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
L. A. Dead - SIGNED
Woods, Stuart
NY: Putnam Publishing Group , 2000. 1/4 inch closed tear on front foldover. Signed (looks like initials) by author on page after ffep. Signed copy seal on front of dj.. ISBN: 0399146644. Signed by Author. First Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine - SIGNED/Fine-. BARRINGTON STONE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION LOS ANGELES CALIF NEW YORK N Y LEGAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. ( more information)
Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
L.A. DEAD
Woods, Stuart
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. The sixth novel in Woods' mystery/suspense series featuring California lawyer and investigator Stone Barrington; First Printing of the First Edition; spine slightly cocked o/w Very Good in Fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
L.A. DEAD
Woods, Stuart. Signed Copy
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons., 2000. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Signed by Woods on the title page. Jacket has some minor scratching to front panel otherwise Fine/Fine.. ( more information)
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
|
|
|
71)
|
L. A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2002. Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by PBO Books (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2000 The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2000 Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Bookman (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
L. A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. 338 pp. DJ has very minor edgewear. . ISBN: 0399146644. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Canada)
|
|
|
75)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
Putnam [0-399-14664-4] [2000], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Mystery). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
L. A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
NY: Putnam, 2000. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146644 B491/1st Printing 2000/Hardback with Dust Jacket . New. ( more information)
Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
L. A. Dead (Stone Barrington Ser.)
Woods, Stuart
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2000. Signed by Woods directly onto the title page, New, Fine.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Liber Mirabilis (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
New York: Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399146644 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2000. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
L. A. Dead (Stone Barrington Ser.)
Woods, Stuart
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2000. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. 6"x9". ISBN:0399146644. This hard cover book has a color illustrated and blue dj with white and gold lettering on the front and on the blue spine of the dj. 338 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
81)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2000. VG/VG, hardcover, like new. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
|
|
|
82)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
Putnam [0-399-14664-4] [2000], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. (Mystery). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
83)
|
L.A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. N.Fine 8vo Hb in Fine, unclipped Dj.. 2000. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0399146644 . MYSTERIES; 338 pages; A scintillating tale of romance and murder that stretches from the Grand Canal of Venice to the mansions of Bel-Air. . ( more information)
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
|
|
|
84)
|
L. A. Dead
Woods, Stuart
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row beginning with 1, HB/DJ, NF/F, 338 pp. Book has slight spine slant, gold bookstore sticker (address label size) put on FFep to cover up writing. With his former NYPD partner, Dino Bacchetti, at his side, Stone plumbs the depths of Hollywood society, and dredges up enough dirt to end the careers of some and send others to prison. The novel climaxes in a court trial that will either condemn or set free an old love, with the hounds of the tabloid press baying at the courthouse doors.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
|
| |