Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
P Is for Peril
by Sue Grafton
ISBN: 0399147195
ISBN-13: 9780399147197
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Kinsey Millhone investigates the disappearance of a well-to-do doctor named Dowan Purcell. She finds evidence of Medicare fraud at Purcell's hospital, and suspicious behavior on the part of the doctor's wife, a former stripper named Crystal.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Humor, attitude and thrills are never missing from the Grafton menu, and P is no exception." -- Maxim Jakubowski
-- Guardian (London)
"Grafton's novels are timeless reading for those moments when all you want is a good puzzle." -- Janelle Brown
-- Salon
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 2001 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.35 pounds Pages: 352
Publisher's Notes
Kinsey Millhone trusts her life to her instincts as her investigation into the disappearance of a renowned physician takes her into a dark and dangerous world of duplicity, betrayal, and double-dealing, in the noir-influenced novel by the author of fifteen mysteries spanning the first two-thirds of the alphabet.
Other Editions
Similar books

"A" Is for Alibi
by Sue Grafton
Laurence Fife was a slick divorce lawyer and slippery ladies man. Until someone killed him. The jury believed that it was his pretty young wife Nikki, so they sent her to prison for eight years. Now, Nikkis out on parole and Kinsey Miihones in for trouble. Nikki hires Kinsey to discover who really killed her husband. But the trail is eight years cold, and at the end is a chilling twist even Kinsey doesn't suspect -- a second eight-year-old murder and a brand new corpse.

Blue Shoes And Happiness
by Alexander McCall Smith
Precious Ramotswe and her able assistant, Grace Makutsi, launch an investigation into local advice columnist Aunty Emang, who somehow may be linked to trouble at a local medical clinic and the cobra that somehow ended up in Precious's office, while Grace confronts her own troubles with her greedy uncles and her wealthy fiancT, Phuti Radiphuti.

F Is for Fugitive
by Sue Grafton
Everyone knew the kind of girl Jean Timberlake was -- ask anybody in the sleepy surf town of Floral Beach and theyd say Jean was wild, looking for trouble. But she certainly wasnt looking for murder. She was found dead on the beach seventeen years ago, and a rowdy ex-boyfriend named Bailey Fowler was convicted of her murder and imprisoned -- and then Bailey escaped. Now private eye Kinsey Millhone steps into a case that should have never been closed, in a town where there's no such thing as a private investigation.

L Is for Lawless
by Sue Grafton
Kinsey Millhone's latest is her most spellbinding mystery yet--and her biggest book to date! When Kinsey agrees to do a favor for her elderly landlord, she finds herself on the trail of a decades-old crime.

C Is for Corpse
by Sue Grafton
Kinsey meets him in the local gym. Bobby Callahan is a scarred young man struggling back to life after a car forced his Porsche over the edge of a canyon, battering his body and muddling his memory. All he remembers is that someone, for some reason, tried to kill him. Desperate for clues about his own past life and certain he is being stalked, he asks Kinsey to protect him. Kinsey cant resist the brave kid - and neither can the killers. Three days late Bobby is dead. Kinsey Millhone never welshed on a deal. Shed been hired to stop a killing. Now she'd find the killer.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780399147197 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
P is for Peril
Grafton, Sue
G.P. Putnam, 2001 Creasing & small tears on jacket, price marked inside cover.. Hard Cover. Like New/Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
P Is for Peril (A Marian Wood Book) (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399147195 HARDBACK - GC - DJ missing.Has some surface wear, otherwise book pages in good condition inside.We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Ships within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. Expect imperfections. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
P Is for Peril
Grafton, Sue
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
P Is for Peril
Grafton, Sue
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
P Is for Peril (A Marian Wood Book) (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. HARDCOVER, Spine slightly askew, Book has slight rubbing of spine and edges of cover,. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
P Is for Peril
Grafton, Sue
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001 used good. Hard Cover. Good. Book. ( more information)
Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
P Is for Peril (A Marian Wood Book) (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue
Putnam Adult. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0399147195 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 1 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 352 pages; A New York Times Bestseller A Literary Guild Main Selection <P>"Grafton has moved the private-eye story closer to real life than did either Hammett or Chandler." - Los Angeles Times Book Review <P>Kinsey Millhone is back, and she's broke, which is why she decides to take on a missing persons case involving a rich doctor who may have repeated history by running out on his wife and child. Things heat up when she learns that the good doctor is wanted by federal fraud busters on suspicion of Medicare fraud. Grafton delivers again in this, her sixteenth novel, which takes us into a world cast in shades of black amid shafts of steel and silver - a shadowed land in which the mysterious disappearance of the doctor leads Kinsey into a dangerous maze of duplicity as she taps into the intricacies of a cunning Medicare fraud. . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
P Is for Peril (A Marian Wood Book) (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
Putnam Adult, 2001-06-01. Hardcover. Very Good. When Dowan Purcell, a respected physician who operates a nursing home, disappears, his ex-wife hires Santa Teresa PI Kinsey Millhone to look into it. Very Good: Copy has been read, but remains in very good condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
P Is for Peril (A Marian Wood Book) (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
P Is for Peril (A Marian Wood Book) (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
Putnam Adult, 2001-06-01. Hardcover. Good. When Dowan Purcell, a respected physician who operates a nursing home, disappears, his ex-wife hires Santa Teresa PI Kinsey Millhone to look into it. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. Ex-library w/ library binding: "Withdrawn" stamped in front and back; card pouch may be removed; no marking in text. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
P Is for Peril (A Marian Wood Book) (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
P Is for Peril (A Marian Wood Book) (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Sue Grafton
Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
P Is for Peril
Grafton, Sue
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001. Name sticker inside. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
P Is for Peril (A Marian Wood Book) (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399147195 Pub date: 2001. Condition: Fine / Fine. Minor wear to DJ. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. . Fine. 2001. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
P" is for Peril
Grafton, Sue
New York: Putnam. 2001. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. Clear Dust Jacket Protector (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding and crisp, clean pages. ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
P is for Peril
Grafton, Sue
New York: Putnam Publishing Group. 2001. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding and crisp, clean pages. ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
P is for Peril: A Kinsey Millhone Mystery
Grafton, Sue
Putnam Publishing Group, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Light genral wear to both hardcover and dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Kinsey Millhone Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. ( more information)
Offered by Ace High (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
P Is for Peril (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.)
Grafton, Sue
New York: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2001. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes 24 Chapters and a photograph and a brief biography of the author as well as a list of her other writings.. Number Line: 5 7 9 10 8 6 4. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". 352 Pages. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
P Is for Peril
Grafton, Sue
New York: Putnam Pub Group, 2001. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes 24 Chapters and a photograph and a brief biography of the author as well as a list of her other writings.. 1st Edition: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 352 Pages. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
P Is for Peril
Grafton, Sue
Putnam Adult, 2001 Book Club Edition; Shelf Wear to DJ. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Closet (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
P Is for Peril
Grafton, Sue
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, previous owners name cut out of front flyleaf, binding has lean, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp, some soil on edge ( more information)
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
'P' Is For Peril
Grafton, Sue
Condition: Good BCE HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0399147195 ( more information)
Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
P is for Peril
Grafton, Sue
New York: Putnam, 2001. Fine in Near Fine jacket Another quick-read Kinsey Millhone mystery! npc 352pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
P Is for Peril (A Marian Wood Book) (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue
Putnam Adult. Bookclub Edition. 0399147195 9.3 x 6.5 x 1.3 inches When Dowan Purcell, a respected physician who operates a nursing home, disappears, his ex-wife hires Santa Teresa PI Kinsey Millhone to look into it. Fiona Purcell is still seething over Dow's affair and subsequent marriage to Crystal, a former stripper, yet they're still friends, and she seems worried. But when his body is discovered, she's among the suspects. Both of Dow's wives, at least one of his business partners, and perhaps even Crystal's teenage daughter had motives to kill. While in her most recent adventures (N Is for Noose, O Is for Outlaw) Kinsey has acquired new digs, an extended family, and a few more gray hairs, in this one (which takes place some time in the mid-'80s), she's 36, still living in the remodeled garage that was blown up in an earlier novel. Easier than a facelift, and while Sue Grafton is a solid enough writer to pull it off, dedicated Kinsey fans will miss the more complex and multidimensional character who aged so ruefully and interestingly in the '90s. This isn't Grafton's strongest case; it's hard to care about any of Purcell's women or his associates. More exciting is the secondary plot, which involves a handsome landlord who offers Kinsey the new office space she's been seeking and turns out to be a lot more trouble than she bargained for. Despite its somewhat plodding pace and the echo of a more evolved heroine that rings through its pages, Grafton's many fans will probably shoot P Is for Peril right to the top of the bestseller list. --Jane Adams From Publishers Weekly PI Kinsey Millhone's trademark dry sense of humor is largely absent in the first half of the 15th book in this justifiably popular series, though it resurfaces as the suspense finally begins to build in the second half. In the bleak November of 1986, Kinsey looks into the disappearance of Dr. Dowan Purcell, who's been missing for nine weeks. Dr. Purcell is an elderly physician who runs a nursing home that's being investigated for Medicare fraud. His ex-wife, Fiona, hires Kinsey when it seems as though the police have given up on the search. Fiona thinks that he could be simply hiding out somewhere, especially since he's pulled a disappearance stunt twice before. However, Purcell's current wife, Crystal, believes that he may be dead. Kinsey is dubious about finding any new leads after so much time has elapsed. She's also worried about having to move out of the office space she now occupies in the suite owned by her lawyer, and between her interviews with suspects she tries to rent a new office from a pair of brothers whose mysterious background begins to make her suspicious. Grafton's Santa Teresa seems more like Ross Macdonald's town of the same name than ever before, with dysfunctional families everywhere jostling for the private eye's attention. The novel has a hard-edged, wintry ambience, echoed in Fiona Purcell's obsession with angular art deco furniture and architecture. Unfortunately, Grafton's evocation of the noir crime novels and styles of the 1940s, although atmospheric, doesn't make up for a lack of suspense and lackluster characters. (June 4)Forecast: With a 600,000-copy first printing and a national author tour, this Literary Guild Main Selection is sure to shoot well up the bestseller lists. Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2001. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
P Is for Peril
Grafton, Sue
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001 First edition.Price sticker on D/J. . First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. ( more information)
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
P Is for Peril (A Marian Wood Book) (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399147195 Great Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST Printing Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, some shelf wear rub to bottom of book, dust jacket great - no tears, dust jacket price states $26.95, a few page corner creases, This book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
81)
|
P is for Peril
Grafton, Sue
New York: Putnam, 2001. Fine in Near Fine jacket Another quick-read Kinsey Millhone mystery! npc 352pp. po blind stamp on ffep. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( | |