Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0399147624
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Gunman's Rhapsody

by Robert B. Parker


ISBN: 0399147624
ISBN-13: 9780399147623
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Parker tries his hand at the Western genre in this tale of Wyatt Earp's passion for the beautiful Josie Marcus-who, unfortunately, is the moll of dangerous, smooth-talking Sheriff Johnny Behan.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 2001
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 289

Publisher's Notes

In 1879, lawman Wyatt Earp, accompanied by his wife and his brothers, leaves Dodge City and heads to Tombstone, Arizona, where he takes a job as deputy sheriff; encounters legendary gunfighters Doc Holliday, Clay Allison, and Bat Masterson; meets lovely showgirl Josie Marcus; and becomes embroiled in a deadly feud with Johnny Behan.

Other Editions

Similar books


0446365254
This Loving Land
by Dorothy Garlock

As filled with promise as her name, 19-year-old Summer heads west for the vast Texas ranges. There she hopes to find Sam McLean, the man who had cared for her family long ago. Instead she rides into a future filled with renegade Apaches, a scheming enemy--and Sam McLean's son, Slater. Summer is soon drawn to Slater and helps him to unearth dark family secrets.

0671891685
Zeke and Ned
by Larry McMurtry

Pulitzer Prize winner Larry McMurtry returns to the Old West in a tale reminiscent of his bestselling classics "Lonesome Dove" and "Streets of Laredo. Zeke and Ned" is the story of the last Cherokee warriors--two proud, passionate men on a remarkable quest to carve a future out of wild Oklahoma Territory after the Civil War.

0786207752
The Kiowa Verdict
by Cynthia Haseloff

Provides a fictionalized account of the trial of three Kiowa Indian chiefs for murder and robbery in 1871

0060976985
Desperadoes
by Ron Hansen

At age 65, Emmett Dalton, the sole survivor of the infamous Dalton gang makes a living by selling his outrageous adventure stories to Hollywood. Desperadoesdetails his memories of the murders, bootlegging and thievery he and his posse committed. The grit and excitement of these violent times are expertly evoked by the sharp pen and authentic voice of HarperCollins'bestselling author Ron Hansen.

0060976993
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward, Robert Ford
by Ron Hansen

Hansen re-creates the real West with his imaginative telling of the life of the most famous outlaw of them all, Jesse James, and of his death at the hands of the upstart Robert Ford. James, a charismatic, superstitious, and moody man, holds sway over a ragged gang who fear his temper and quick shooting. Robert Ford, a young gang member torn between worshipping Jesse and taking his place, guns him down in cold blood and lives out his days tormented by the killing.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780399147623 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert B

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399147624 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1.May have shelfweaand remaindermark.. . Very Good. 2001-06-04. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert B

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399147624 wear on corners or edges of the cover and DJ . Very Good. 6/4/2001. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert B

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399147624 wear on corners or edges of the cover and DJ . Very Good. 6/4/2001. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Gunman's Rhapsody
Robert B. Parker

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Gunman's Rhapsody
Robert B. Parker

Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert B

New York: Putnam, 2001. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Untamed West and Wyatt Earp, 290pp npc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
7) Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert B., Illustrated by Cover Art

N . Y.: N . Y.: G. P. Putnam's, 2001, 2001. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 1st. Hard Back. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very little shelf wear.Owners address sticker on the front fly..The book may have minor flaws that have went unnoticed.. 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
8) Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert B

Condition: Good BCE HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0399147624 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.80
Add to cart 
9) Gunman's Rhapsody
Robert B. Parker

Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) Gunman's Rhapsody (Qty: 30)
Parker, Robert B

Putnam Adult, 04-Jun-2001. Hardcover. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081117171210C (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $3.97
Add to cart 
11) Gunman's Rhapsody
Robert B. Parker

Putnam Adult, 2001-06-04. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good+. Off-square. Bumped corners, some shelf wear. Sunning at board edges. DJ has some light edge wear. G/G+. Hard cover. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
12) Gunman's Rhapsody
Robert B. Parker

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Very Good. Book is in near fine condition, clean and bright text pages are free of markings or highlighting. Dust jacket near fine, shows minimal bumping on top edge. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $4.76
Add to cart 
13) Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated. 2001. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. VG+/VG+ [light wear] 8vo 289pp (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
14) Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert B

Putnam Pub Group, 2001. Near-new copy - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside dustcover: $22.95 - 289 pages - n her electric debut, DuPrau imagines a post-apocalyptic underground world where resources are running out. The city of Ember, "the only light in the dark world," began as a survival experiment created by the "Builders" who wanted their children to "grow up with no knowledge of a world outside, so that they feel no sorrow for what they have lost." An opening prologue describes the Builders' intentions-that Ember's citizens leave the city after 220 years. They tuck "The Instructions" to a way out within a locked box programmed to open at the right time. But the box has gone astray. The story opens on Assignment Day in the year 241, when 12-year-olds Lina Mayfleet and Doon Harrow draw lots for their jobs from the mayor's bag. Lina gets "pipeworks laborer," a job that Doon wants, while Doon draws "messenger," the job that Lina covets, and they trade. Through their perspectives, DuPrau reveals the fascinating details of this subterranean community: as Doon repairs leaks deep down among the Pipeworks, he also learns just how dire the situation is with their malfunctioning generator. Meanwhile, the messages Lina carries point to other sorts of subterfuge. Together, the pair become detectives in search of the truth-part of which may be buried in some strange words that were hidden in Lina's grandmother's closet. Thanks to full-blooded characters every bit as compelling as the plot, Lina and Doon's search parallels the universal adolescent quest for answers. Readers will sit on the edge of their seats as each new truth comes to light. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
15) Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert B

Boston: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 2001. VG+/VG. Hard Cover. clean + tight; ISBN:0399147624 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert B

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert B

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001 slanted spine. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2001. Very light edge wear to book and dust jacket. A nice tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
19) Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert B

Putnam Adult, 2001 First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) Gunman's Rhapsody
Robert B. Parker

Putnam Adult, 2001-06-04. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, First printing. Fine in Fine DJ. AS New. DJ protected in new archival mylar sleeve. Small remainder mark bottom edge. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
21) Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert B

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. (1st) Slightly smaller book, spine slightly askew, dark gray spine, gray boards with bright silver rifle illustrated on front, silver lettering bright on spine, red inside covers and adjacent end papers, 289 pages plus epilogue on Wyatt Earp in fictional Tombstone. DJ glossy white, b/w photo of cowboy riding with a red dot on his back, color photo of Parker on back. Very Fine DJ/Near Very Good book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
22) Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert B.; Chandler, Raymond

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001 There is some minor shelfwear to the corners of the book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
23) Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001. A Novel of the Old West. ISBN: 0-399-14762-4. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. KANSAS FICTION ROMANCE WESTERNS. (more information)

Offered by Otherworld Rare and Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
24) Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert B

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
25) Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. A novel of the Old West, imagined as only Robert B. Parker can. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
26) Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert B

New York: Putnam, 2001. Very effective retelling of the legend of Wyatt Earp in Tombstone. One of the most believeable fictional characterizations of Earp that I have read. 289 pp. CONDITION: Has been read, else as new.. ISBN: 0399147624. First - "1" in Number Line. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gunmans Rhapsody Robert B. Parker Western Novel Wyatt Earp Tombstone Old West Frontier Gunfighter. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
27) Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2001. DJ unclipped, not a remainder, not a book club edition.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
28) Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert B

Good.. Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 2001 Putnam. LIBRARY INKSTAMP last blank page. Otherwise superclean and bright. 320pp. Language: English. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. From the publisher: 'Here is the master's take on the hallowed Western, as expertly crafted as the Spenser novels, and with the full weight of American history behind it. It is the winter of 1879, and Dodge City has lost its snap. 31-year-old Wyatt Earp, assistant city marshal, loads his wife and all they own into a wagon, and goes with two of his brothers and their women to Tombstone, Arizona, land of the silver mines. There Earp becomes deputy sheriff, meeting up with the likes of Doc Holliday, Clay Allison, and Bat Masterson and encountering the love of his life, showgirl Josie Marcus. While navigating the constantly shifting alliances of a largely lawless territory, Earp finds himself embroiled in a simmering feud with Johnny Behan, which ultimately erupts in a deadly gunbattle on a dusty street.' (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2001. Parker, Robert B. Gunman's Rhapsody New York: Putnam, 2001. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition - "1" in Number Line. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very effective retelling of the legend of Wyatt Earp in Tombstone. 289 pp. ISBN:0399147624 . ISBN: 0399147624. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KANSAS FICTION ROMANCE GENERAL WESTERNS. (more information)

Offered by Tom Ogden Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2001. A very crisp, clean copy, minimally rubbed. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine Plus/Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
31) Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert B

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. J6 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. A novel of the Old West imagined as onely Robert B. Parker can. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
32) Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
33) Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 2001 hard cover, plastic dust jacket, library markings, tipped spine, clean inside. code box 126. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
34) Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert B

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. Gray boards, gray spine with silver design and lettering; 289pp.. ISBN: 0-399-14762-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction Novel Western Wyatt Earp. (more information)

Offered by Chuck Crane Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
35) Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert B

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001 Hard Cover. Very Good. first edition.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
36) Gunman's Rhapsody - western
Parker, Robert B

Putnam, 2001. Hardback. 1st Ed., nf/f Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
37) GUNMAN'S RHAPSODY
Parker, Robert B

NY: Putnam, 2001. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. 1879 Wyatt Earp and Dodge City has lost its snap so Wyatt takes his wife and two brothers and heads to Tombstone, Arizona.. ISBN: 0399147624. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Wyatt Earp, Fiction, Western, Dodge City, Kansas, United States Marshals, Thriller, Suspense,. (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
38) A Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2001. This hard cover book has a white and color illustrated dj with red and white lettering on the front and on the white spine of the dj. 289 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 5.5"x9". (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
39) GUNMAN'S RHAPSODY
Parker, Robert B

NY: Putnam, 2001. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. A novel of the Old West featuring Wyatt Earp.. ISBN: 0-399-14762-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. WESTERN, WYATT EARP, DODGE CITY, MODERN FICTION, FIRST EDITION, TOMBSTONE, ARIZONA. (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
40) Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert B

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. CN6 - A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling on some edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book lightly cocked, one inch tear with scraping and wrinkling on the front bottom gutter, light discoloration and shelf wear. A novel of the Old West imagined as onely Robert B. Parker can. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
41) Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert B

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001 Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Turners (United States)
Price: $18.88
Add to cart 
42) Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert B

New York: Putnam Pub Group, 2001. Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Historical novel about Wyatt Earp and his brothers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
43) Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert B

Putnam, 2001 VF/VF 1st edition Signed by Author. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
44) GUNMAN'S RHAPSODY
Parker, Robert B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2001, 2001. SIGNED, First Edition. ISBN:0-399-14762-4. a fine book and dustjacket in Brodart. This is a departure for Parker: a new version of the classic tale of Wyatt Earp. Well told, of course, in this author's usual entertaining style.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED, FICTION, WESTERN 0-399-14762-4 MYSTERIES PLUS FICTION CATALOGUE SIGNED BOOKS. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
45) Gunman's Rhapsody
Parker, Robert B

Penguin, 2001. Hard. Like New/Like New 1st edition (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Price: $23.40
Add to cart 
46) Gunman's Rhapsody
Robert B Parker

G P Putnam's Sons 2001 New York, 2001 Fine in a fine dust wrapper 1st Hardbound 8vo 290p. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Collector (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
47) Gunman's Rhapsody: SIGNED
Parker, Robert B

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001 OUTSTANDING - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $41.95
Add to cart