Miss Marple the Complete Short Stories
by Christie, Agatha
ISBN: 0399150129
ISBN-13: 9780399150128
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Putnam~trade Published date: 1985 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780399150128 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Miss Marple the Complete Short Stories
Agatha Christie
Penguin Putnam~trade. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. First. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Miss Marple the Complete Short Stories
Christie, Agatha
Penguin Putnam~trade. Hardcover. 0399150129 HARDBACK - GC - Dust jacket has some surface wear. Book pages in good reading condition inside. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Miss Marple the Complete Short Stories
Agatha Christie
Penguin Putnam~trade. Used - Acceptable. First. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Miss Marple the Complete Short Stories
Agatha Christie
Penguin Putnam~trade. Used - Good. No Dust JacketFirst. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Miss Marple the Complete Short Stories
Agatha Christie
Penguin Putnam~trade. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. First. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Miss Marple the Complete Short Stories
Agatha Christie
Penguin Putnam~trade. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. First. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Spine slightly askew. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Miss Marple the Complete Short Stories
Christie, Agatha
Unknown: Penguin Putnam~trade. Hardcover. 0399150129 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1985 Penguin Putnam~trade Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Miss Marple the Complete Short Stories
Christie, Agatha
Unknown: Penguin Putnam~trade. Hardcover. 0399150129 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Penguin Putnam~trade Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Miss Marple the Complete Short Stories
Christie, Agatha
Unknown: Penguin Putnam~trade. Hardcover. 0399150129 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1985 Penguin Putnam~trade Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Miss Marple: The Complete Short Stories
Christie, Agatha
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1985 Hardcover book is tight, no loose hinges. Dust jacket has small scuffs at spine. Book club edition. 241 pages. 20 Miss Marple stories. Very good mysteries.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ( more information)
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Miss Marple: The Complete Short Stories
Christie, Agatha
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1985 Book is tight, no loose hinges, no loose or torn pages. No marking in text; prev owner name on front free end page. Dust jacket crisp, in plastic has. 243 pages. 20 Miss Marple stories. Very good mysteries.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ( more information)
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Miss Marple, the Complete Short Stories
Christie, Agatha
New York: G. P. Putman's Sons. 1985. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 346 pgs. Interior- Flawless. The boards and DJ are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Miss Marple: The Complete Short Stories
Christie, Agatha
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1985 346 pp. Firm, slight slant to spine. Minor shelf wear but looks almost new. Bright, clean text. An anthology of 19 Marple stories collected from "Tuesday Club Murders," "The Regatta Mystery," "Three Blind Mice," and "Double Sin." No price listed on dj. Possibly a mystery book club edition.. First Edition Thus. Leatherette & Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Miss Marple the Complete Short Stories
Agatha Christie
Penguin Putnam~trade, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.DJ is VG.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Miss Marple - The Complete Short Stories
Christie, Agatha
G.P. Putnams, 1985. TITLE: Miss Marple - The Complete Short Stories // Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Unmarked Text, Dust Jacket chipped along edges, owner name first page ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Owned Bookstore **. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Miss Marple: The Complete Short Stories
Christie, Agatha
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1985 Hardcover book is tight, no loose hinges, no markings in text, no prev owner name.No price on dust jacket. 346 pages. 20 Miss Marple stories. Very good mysteries.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ( more information)
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Miss Marple The Complete Short Stories
Christie, Agatha
New York: Putnam, 1985 Cloth Spine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0399150129. A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket short stories mysteries novel. ( more information)
Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
MISS MARPLE: THE COMPLETE SHORT STORIES
Christie, Agatha
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. Near fine (small ink marks on first free endpaper) in very good dust jacket (light edgewear). Probably a book club edition since there is no price on the dust jacket. This is a reprint of all 20 of the Jane Marple short stories which were previously published in four separate volumes (with other Christie short stories). Gathered together here in one volume and organized according to the book in which they originally appeared. 346 pages.. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Miss Marple - The Complete Short Stories
Christie, Agatha
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. 346pp. First Omnibus edition. The Tuesday Night Club; The Idol House of Astarte; Ingots of Gold; The Bloodstained Pavement; Motive vs Opportunity; The Thumbmark of St Peter; The Blue Geranium; The Companion; The Four Suspects; A Christmas Tragedy; The Herb of Death; The Affair at the Bungalow; Death by Drowning; Miss Marple Tells a Story; Strange Jest; The Case of the Perfect Maid; The Case of the Caretaker; Tape-measure Murder; Greenshaw's Folly; Sanctuary. "Fans of the amiable, omniscient Miss Marple will be delighted by the first publication in one volume of all 20 short stories that Christie centered on the elderly sleuth. Wearing her black lace mittens, Miss Marple sits in her chair, knitting and digesting details of murders of all descriptions (from poisonings to a drowning to a shooting by bow and arrow). She manages, of course, to see through all false identities and bogus alibis, and neatly solves each puzzle, no matter how obscure or far-fetched. The bulk of the stories are gathered from The Tuesday Club murders, chronicling the meetings of a group formed by Miss Marple and a handful of her friends. The members take turns recounting mysteries to which they know the answers, while the others take a stab at cracking the cases. Readers will have fun playing along, but beware: Miss Marple is fierce competition." - Publishers Weekly. . Book Club (BOMC) Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
MISS MARPLE THE COMPLETE SHORT STORIES
Christie, Agatha
Penguin Putnam~trade, 1985. Book club edition hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps or marks. Slight edgewear.. ISBN: 0-399-15012-9. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Miss Marple the Complete Short Stories
Christie, Agatha
Publisher: Putnam Date of Publication: 1985 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Prntg Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Description: 8vo Small 0399150129 P/O Name on FlyVery Good ( more information)
Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Miss Marple; the Complete Short Stories
Christie, Agatha
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. 346 pp. Twenty stories featuring Miss Marple. Binding tight, text clean. Jacket torn at bottom edge of front panel and spine.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Miss Marple, The Complete Short Stories
Christie, Agatha
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good/Very Good. 1985. Later Printing. Hard Cover. 0399150129 This hardcover contains all twenty of the Miss Marple stories. Excellent condition on this third thus printing. Dustjacket and boards are clean and bright. 346 pages. . ( more information)
Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Miss Marple The Complete Short Stories
Christie, Agatha
New York: Putnam, 1985 Cloth Spine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0399150129. A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket short stories mysteries novel. ( more information)
Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Miss Marple: The Complete Short Stories
Christie, Agatha
New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Green illustrated jacket with mild edge wear, short tears, light creasing. Cream and green boards with slight wear. Text clean, binding solid. 346 pages. Sewn binding, paper over boards, 22 cm. ( more information)
Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Miss Marple: The Compleye Short Stories
Agatha Christie
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. From Publishers Weekly Fans of the amiable, omniscient Miss Marple will be delighted by the first publication in one volume of all 20 short stories that Christie centered on the elderly sleuth. Wearing her black lace mittens, Miss Marple sits in her chair, knitting and digesting details of murders of all descriptions (from poisonings to a drowning to a shooting by bow and arrow). She manages, of course, to see through all false identities and bogus alibis, and neatly solves each puzzle, no matter how obscure or far-fetched. The bulk of the stories are gathered from The Tuesday Club murders, chronicling the meetings of a group formed by Miss Marple and a handful of her friends. The members take turns recounting mysteries to which they know the answers, while the others take a stab at cracking the cases. Readers will have fun playing along, but beware: Miss Marple is fierce competition. Foreign rights: Hughes Massie. December 2 Copyright 1985 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Miss Marple, The Complete Short Stories
Christie, Agatha
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1985. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good. 346 pages. Interior - flawless. The boards (and DJ) are well-preserved with only slight signs of use. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
MISS MARPLE
Christie, Agatha
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a light green dj with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. There is some slight cover and dj soil. A book of Miss Marple short stories written by Agatha Christie. A clean and tight copy of the book. 346 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Miss Marple: The Complete Short Stories
Christie, Agatha
New York: G.P. Putnam's Son's, 1985. Corners very slightly bumped. DJ in new Brodart protective plastic wrap. DJ shows some edgewear at spine and flap ends, with two very small tears. A bright, attractive copy. <p> "Presented for the first time in one volume are all twenty of the short stories featuring Miss Jane Marple, that delightful spinster whose innocent blue eyes belie her shrewd insights. Here, in her pretty Victorian home, her knitting needles clicking softly in the background, Agatha Christie's famous amateur sleuth solves twenty crimes in her mild, quiet manner, basing her solutions on past experiences and an insistence that human nature is the same everywhere.". ISBN: 0399150129. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Miller, Jamilla [cover]. 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. British Murder Mystery, Miss Marple (fictitious character), St. Mary Mead (imaginary place). ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Miss Marple : The Complete Short Stories
Christie, Agatha
New York: Putnam, 1985. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. 346 pages. "All twenty of teh short stories featuing Miss Jane Marple, that delightful spinster whose innocent blue eyes belie her shrewd insights. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Miss Marple, The Complete Short Stories
Christie, Agatha
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1985 Clean and tight, light wear to the dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Miss Marple, the Complete Short Stories
Christie, Agatha
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. DJ bumped with edgewear. Cover bumped with edgewear. Pgs clean, tight and starting to brown with age.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8v. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
MISS MARPLE THE COMPLETE SHORT STORIES
Christie, Agatha
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 1st Edition. 5.5x8.5. ISBN:0399150129. green/beige with black lettering. - 346 pages.. 1st Edition. hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Miss Marple the Complete Short Stories
Christie, Agatha
Putnam. Very Good-/Very Good. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-39915012-9 Book is nice and clean, but has a bit of a horizontal bow to it from improper storage. (like it was sitting straddling a couple of other books and another book was set in the mid dle) could be corrected easily, I think. . ( more information)
Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Miss Marple the Complete Short Stories
Agatha Chistie
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1985. The book is clean, tight, and crisp. The dust jacket has a 1/2 inch closed tear on the bottom edge near the spine, it is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, or clipped. The book contains all 20 of the Miss Marple stories.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Miss Marple - the Complete Short Stories
Christie, Agatha
Boston, MA: G. K. Hall & Co., 1987. Presented for the first time in one volume are all twenty of the short stories featuring Miss Jane Marple, that delightful spinster whose innocent blue eyes belie her shrewd insights.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Miss Marple the Complete Short Stories
Christie, Agatha
Print 1985: HC/with DJ. DJ has very minor edge wear and and mild warping bottom right front it is still glossy. Book is in NEW condition No creasing, clean, crisp and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Barrett Book Trader (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
MISS MARPLE
CHRISTIE,AGATHA
NY: G P PUTNAM, 1985 VG/VG. First Thus. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Randy's bookscout (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Miss Marple: The Complete Short Stories
Christie, Agatha
New York: Putnam, 1985. Hardcover with unpriced dust jacket (possibly full-sized book club edition). Pristine white end pages. Pristine white text with clean white edges. IMmaculate aqua/yellow cover. Excellent glossy green pictorial jacket in a new mylar cover. "Presented for the first itme in one volume are all twenty of the short stories featuring Miss Jane Marple...". ISBN: 0-399-15012-9. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MISS MARPLE. ( more information)
Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
MISS MARPLE THE COMPLETE SHORT STORIES
Christie, Agatha
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1985, 1985. Hard Cover. 1st Ed. 5.5x8.5. ISBN:0399150129. green/beige with black ltg. green dj - 346 pgs. About 20 stories. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Miss Marple the Complete Short Stories
Christie, Agatha
New York: Putnam, 1985. All twenty of the Miss Marple short stories, in one volume for the first time. Mylar protected jacket.. ISBN: 0-399-15012-9. First Thus. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery, Miss Marple, Agatha Christie. ( more information)
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Miss Marple the Complete Short Stories
Christie, Agatha
ny: Putnam, 1985 Lovely HC. No writing or stamps. Clean pages with no wear. Tight binding. Boards are excellent. DJ has no nicks or teasn but does have some rippling. Photos available on request.Unknown printing. 346 p. ;. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Books From the Rock (Canada)
|
|
|
62)
|
Miss Marple The Complete Short Stories
Christie, Agatha
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. 1st Ed., HB/DJ, F/NF, 346 pp. First Omnibus edition. Presented for the first time in one volume are all twenty of the short stories featuring Miss Jane Marple, that delightful spinster whose innocent blue eyes belie her shrewd insights. Thirteen stories are from The Tuesday Club Murders, one from The Regatta Mystery, four stories from Three Blind Mice, and two stories from Double Sin.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Miss Marple the Complete Short Stories
Agatha Christie
N. Y.: G. P. Putnams Sons, 1985. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. Is a Very Nice Copy !!! It inludes: From THE TUESDAY CLUB MURDERS: The Tuesday Night Club, The Idol House of Astarte, Ingots of Gold, The Bloodstained Pavement, Motive v. Opportunity, The Thumbmark of St. Peter, The Blue Geranium, The Campanion, The Four Suspects, A Christmas Tragedy, The Herb of Death, The Affair at the Bungalow, Death by Drowning. From THE REGATTA MYSTERY: Miss Marple Tells A Story. From THREE BLIND MICE. Strange Jest, The Case of the Perfect Maid, The Case of the Caretaker, Tape-Measure Murder. From DOUBLE SIN: Greenshaw's Folly, Sanctuary. . 1st printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
Miss Marpple The Comple Short Stories
, Chrisite
New York: G P Putnams Sons, 1985. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. GREEN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
Miss Marple the Complete Short Stories
Christie, Agatha
Putnam. Fine/Very Good+++. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-399-15012-9 tight, clean and square, clean interior, no markings. Sharp corners. Slight wear to dj, but still clean and no tears, with only a slight ruffle on top edge. Attractive book. "a" print. . ( more information)
Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
MISS MARPLE;THE COMPLETE SHORT STORIES
CHRISTIE, AGATHA
NY: G P PUTNAMS SONS, 1985 346 PAGES;20 SHORT STORIES FEATURING MISS JANE MARPLE. NOT SIGNED. MAY BE FIRST. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Private Press. ( more information)
Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
Miss Marple The Complete Short Stories
Christie, Agatha
New York: G. P. Putmans Sons, 1985. These stories are masterpieces of detection and each one has just the added ingenious twist that only Agatha Christie can give. 346 pg. ISBN: 0399150129. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
Miss Marple The Complete Short Stories
Christie, Agatha
NY: G.P.Putnam, 1985. UNREAD White, clean, crisp and bright 1st EditionThus with dustjacket. Dustjacket front panel shows color loss due to labels being removed. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
MISS MARPLE - The Complete Short Stories: The Tuesday Night Club; The Idol House of Astarte; Ingots of Gold; The Bloodstained Pavement; Motive vs Opportunity; The Thumbmark of St Peter; The Blue Geranium; The Companion; A Christmas Tragedy
Christie, Agatha
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. (vi) 346 pp. Quarter-bound with beige and green boards; lettered in black on the spine; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price clipped; small rubbed patch on the front free endpaper; no other interior markings. This collection contains: The Tuesday Night Club; The Idol House of Astarte; Ingots of Gold; The Bloodstained Pavement; Motive vs Opportunity; The Thumbmark of St Peter; The Blue Geranium; The Companion; The Four Suspects; A Christmas Tragedy; The Herb of Death; The Affair at the Bungalow; Death by Drowning; Miss Marple Tells a Story; Strange Jest; The Case of the Perfect Maid; The Case of the Caretaker; Tape-measure Murder; Greenshaw's Folly; and Sanctuary. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0399150129. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. parker pyne; hercule poirot; jane marple; tommy beresford; tuppence beresford; colonel race; superintendant battle; harley quin; Mrs. Ariadne Oliver;. ( more information)
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
|
|
|
72)
|
Miss Marple the Complete Short Stories
Christie, Agatha
Penguin Putnam~trade. Hardcover. 0399150129 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information)
Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
|
|
|