Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Idlewild
by Nick Sagan
ISBN: 0399150978
ISBN-13: 9780399150975
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 2003 Size: 9.5 x 6.25 inches Weight: 1.16 pounds Pages: 320
Publisher's Notes
Waking up with no memory of his identity and a certainty that someone is trying to kill him, a young man reacquaints himself with eight companions under the training of the enigmatic Maestro.
Other Editions
Similar books

Krondor the Assassins
by Raymond E. Feist
New York Times bestselling author Raymond E. Feist returns us now to a place of unparalleled wonders--a sprawling kingdom coveted by enemies on all sides; a bustling center of commerce and magic, vibrantly alive and eternally in conflict. This is Midkemia, where great heroes are bred, and its glorious center... Krondor Prince Arutha--newly returned from battle--is concerned about a rash of unexplained assassinations that plagues his capital city. And so he commissions his most trusted agent, Squire James--formerly the thief known as "Jimmy the Hand"--to discover the source of the deadly epidemic. The answers seem to lie far beneath the streets in the dank depths of Krondor, where a terrible war rages in secret between two rival criminal gangs: those who call themselves "Mockers" and others in the thrall of a mysterious being known as "The Crawler." But the deeper the Squire delves, the closer he gets to the true nature of the horror that has left untold dead in its wake. And unless James can prevent one last, unthinkable slaying, the nightmare forces of corruption and deceit will destroy his liege and reduce his beloved Krondor to ruins.

Sandstorm
by James Rollins
Nationally bestselling author James Rollins has transported readers to the dark heart of the Amazon, the bowels of the earth, far below the ocean, and the top of the world. Now he embarks upon his most gripping and terrifying adventure yet: to a nightmare buried beneath a treacherous desert wasteland. An inexplicable explosion rocks the antiquities collection of a London museum -- a devastating blast that sets off alarms in clandestine organizations around the world, as the race begins to determine how it happened, why it happened, and what it means. Lady Kara Kensington's family paid a high price in money and blood to found the gallery that now lies in ruins. And her search for answers is about to lead Kara and her friend Safia al-Maaz, the gallery's brilliant and beautiful curator, into a world they never dreamed actually existed. For new evidence exposed by the tragedy suggests that Ubar, a lost city buried beneath the Arabian desert, is more than mere legend ... and that something astonishing is waiting there. Two extraordinary women and their guide, the international adventurer Omaha Dunn, are not the only ones being drawn to the desert. Former U.S. Navy SEAL Painter Crowe, a covert government operative and head of an elite counterespionage team, is hunting down a dangerous turncoat, Crowe's onetime partner, to retrieve the vital information she has stolen. And the trail is pointing him toward Ubar. But the many perils inherent in a death-defying trek deep into the savage heart of the Arabian Peninsula pale before the nightmarish secrets to be unearthed at journey's end. What is hidden below the sand is more than a valuable relic of ancient history. It is an ageless power that lives and breathes -- an awesome force that could create a utopia or tear down everything humankind has built during millennia of civilization. Many lives have already been destroyed by ruthless agencies dedicated to guarding its mysteries and harnessing its might. And now the end may be at hand for Safia, for Kara, for Crowe, and for all the interlopers who wish to expose its mysteries, as it prepares to unleash the most terrible storm of all ...

Keeping It Real
by Justina Robson

Code to Zero
by Ken Follett
A suspenseful tale set during the height of the Cold War follows one man's journey to uncover family secrets on a quest that leads him into the heart of the nation's burgeoning space program. Reprint.

Utopia
by Lincoln Child
Fasten your seat belts–the white-knuckle thrills at Utopia, the world’s most fantastic theme park, escalate to nightmare proportions in this intricately imagined techno-thriller by New York Times bestselling author Lincoln Child. Rising out of the stony canyons of Nevada, Utopia is a world on the cutting edge of technology. A theme park attracting 65,000 visitors each day, its dazzling array of robots and futuristic holograms make it a worldwide sensation. But ominous mishaps are beginning to disrupt the once flawless technology. A friendly robot goes haywire, causing panic, and a popular roller coaster malfunctions, nearly killing a teenaged rider. Dr. Andrew Warne, the brilliant computer engineer who designed much of the park’s robotics, is summoned from the East Coast to get things back on track. On the day Warne arrives, however, Utopia is caught in the grip of something far more sinister. A group of ruthless criminals has infiltrated the park’s computerized infrastructure, giving them complete access to all of Utopia’s attractions and systems. Their communication begins with a simple and dire warning: If their demands are met, none of the 65,000 people in the park that day will ever know they were there; if not, chaos will descend, and every man, woman, and child will become a target. As one of the brains behind Utopia, Warne finds himself thrust into a role he never imagined–trying to save the lives of thousands of innocent people. And as the minutes tick away, Warne’s struggle to outsmart his opponents grows ever more urgent, for his only daughter is among the unsuspecting crowds in the park. Lincoln Child evokes the technological wonders of Utopia with such skill and precision it is hard to believe the park exists only in the pages of this extraordinary book. Like Jurassic Park , Utopia sweeps readers into a make-believe world of riveting suspense, technology, and adventure. UTOPIA -- Where technology dazzles–and then turns deadly!
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780399150975 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Idlewild
Sagan, Nick
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399150978 This is a hardback book in very good to like new condition with the Dust cover also in same shape. "Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree :)" We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Idlewild
Nick Sagan
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Idlewild
Nick Sagan
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Idlewild (Qty: 3)
Nick Sagan
Putnam Adult, 2003-08-11. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Idlewild
Sagan, Nick
NY: Putnam's, 2003. Appears Unread with a light edge ripple; covers have a tiny bit of corner wear.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information)
Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Idlewild
Nick Sagan
Putnam Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Idlewild (Qty: 30)
Sagan, Nick
Putnam Adult, 11-Aug-2003. Hardcover. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081117171210C ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Idlewild
SAGAN, NICK
New York: Putnam, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Idlewild
Sagan, Nick
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2003. Like new 'Uncorrected Proof for Limited Distribution'. Minor 'shelf wear'. Carl Sagan's son. Author's first book. From The Critics Publisher's Weekly Billed as a near-future thriller, Sagan's first novel plods through terrain all too familiar to SF readers. The narrator awakens with amnesia in a mysterious realm easily identified as a computer-generated virtual reality, fraught with metaphors and symbols. He slowly grasps that his name is Halloween, and that he may have murdered someone called Lazarus. Eventually, he realizes he's one of a handful of high school students attending "Immersive Virtual Reality" classes at the Idlewild IVR Academy, sponsored by the Gedaechtnis Corporation, a multinational biotech company. Intimidated by the villainous teacher, Maestro, and wary of his fellow students, Halloween is determined to recover his memory, apparently damaged in a power surge that threatened to destroy the IVR, and learn what really happened to the missing Lazarus. Despite a compelling twist near the middle, the low tension and meandering plot will likely frustrate the primary target audience, mainstream fans of such futuristic action films as The Matrix and Minority Report. Sagan may not be the next Philip K. Dick or William Gibson, but he shows enough talent here to suggest he can improve on pacing in the promised sequel. (Aug. 11) Forecast: As the son of the late popular astronomer Carl Sagan, the author is bound to get more than the usual media attention for a first novel. The stark, stylish jacket-of an impressionistic brown-toned butterfly superimposed on a "solar eclipse"-signals that, unlike a lot of genre SF, this is a class act. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information. Library Journal Awakening with amnesia after a near-death experience, the 17-year-old narrator, alias Halloween, is propelled into a "virtual reality" educational landscape supervised by a mysterious teacher dubbed the Maestro and populated by eight other students playing dangerous games. Certain that someone is trying to murder him, Halloween begins to delve beneath the layers of illusion to discover that not only his life but also that of humanity is at stake. In this fast-paced debut set in the near-future, the son of the late astronomer Carl Sagan touches upon contemporary issues such as technology immersion, youth violence, and the fear of biological disaster. But filtered through the eyes of an angsty, self-absorbed, albeit smart, teenager, the narration becomes claustrophobic and thin, despite the ambitious scope of the plot. Aimed at the audiences of The Matrix and Minority Report and fans of Neil Gaiman, Orson Scott Card, and Mark Danielewski, Sagan's novel lacks their richness and depth, occasionally reading more like a drawn-out short story rather than a novel. Still, disregarding publicity hype, it is a fine debut by a writer with potential to grow, and fans of those same authors will enjoy this as a quick beach read. Recommended.-Ann Kim, "Library Journal" Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information. Kirkus Reviews Multiple layers of virtual reality unfold like onion skins in this future-shocker. In a rather blatant example of genre-plot-staple cross-pollination, first-novelist and screenwriter Sagan (Carl Sagan fils) takes the killer-virus-decimating-humanity-plot, wraps it inside an is-this-real? VR environment and tosses in some moody dark fantasy scene-stealers with a hint of David Bowies Space Oddity as the icing on top. Gabriel Hall, a teenager with a morbid imagination (thus his nickname: "Halloween"), attends an exclusive college in the future where he and his small band of classmates spend most of their time in a VR world. The environment they embody, with its field trips spent talking to Charles Darwin, and odd conflicts involving gibbering clones with machine guns and faceless Lovecraftian "nightnauts," is a fun but frightening place, something like Disneyworld seen through a Hieronymous Bosch filter. Gabe has anxieties at the start of the story, since he doesnt remember anything about why hes in the world a short-circuit in the system temporarily wiped much of his memory and he believes he might have killed his classmate Lazarus (they all have names like that: Fantasia, Mercutio, Champagne). Sagan occasionally dips out of Gabes nightmarish quest for truth to check in with the scientists at Gedaechtnis, a research center connected to Gabes school thats frantically trying to find the cure for Black Ep, a hundred-percent fatal disease that lurked for years in humanitys DNA and is now sweeping the globe like a scythe. The official reason for all the VR loopiness the students endure is that its all education, but after a scene in which Gabe is (virtually) buried alive byMaestro, the VR instructor, its pretty obvious that something else is going on behind the scenes. While it might seem a rather lumbering affair when laid out, Idlewild nips along quite nicely, deftly sidestepping the overly drawn-out or too-fraught-with-meaning scenarios one might expect from this apocalyptic masquerade. Sagan may have more imagination than he knows what to do with a wonderful thing in a new author. Agent: Richard Pine/Arthur Pine Associates. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Trade Paperback. New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information)
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Idlewild
Nick Sagan
Putnam, 2003, 1st . Hardcover . Fine/Fine. Remainder mark, else as new. ( more information)
Offered by Cossel Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Idlewild
Sagan, Nick
New York: NAL, 2003. Trade Paperback. Minor edgewear, spine is uncreased. Edgy psuedo-cyberpunk novel about an exclusive private school and Virtual Reality. ( more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Idlewild, A Novel
Sagan, Nick
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2003. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. Complete Numbers Starting with 1. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2". ( more information)
Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Idlewild
Nick Sagan
Putnam Adult, 2003-08-11. Hardcover. Good. Has only slight shelf wear to the dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Idlewild
Sagan, Nick
New York: Putnam Publishing, 2003. Very nice clean275 page hardcover first edition. Waking up with no memory of his identity and a certainty that someone is trying to kill him, a young man reacquaints himself with eight companions under the training of the enigmatic Maestro.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. ( more information)
Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Idlewild
Sagan, Nick
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2003. Trade paper format. Uncorrected proof. Author's 1st book. Son of Carl Sagan. . 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Trade Paperback. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information)
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Idlewild
Nick Sagan
Putnam Adult. Very Good+. 2003. Softcover. 0399150978 . Advance Reader's Copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.1 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 288 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Alley (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Idlewild
Sagan, Nick
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Book has crease to first 2 pages; DJ has small wrinkle to bottom spine; 288 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Idlewild
Sagan, Nick
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The. Fine. 2003. Soft Cover. 0399150978 Galley/Proof Publisher's comment card laid in. Softcover. Crisp, clean, bright, no marks, no creases in spine, tight straight binding. Pictorial wraps. Digital image available on request. . ( more information)
Offered by Books & Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Idlewild
Sagan, Nick
New York, New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. Hardcover. As New/As New. A teen named Halloween wakes from a violent nightmare, convinced that he has killed someone. Or was it just a virtual nightmare? At the Idlewild Academy, nothing is certain, nothing seems real, except that Lazarus is missing and Halloween has to find out whether in fact he did kill his fellow student, or whether the power surge that destroyed his brain is making him believe that he did. ISBN: 0-399-15097-8. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Idlewild
Nick Sagan
Putnam Adult, 8/11/2003. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Idlewild
Sagan, Nick
New York:: Putnam, 2003. hardcover. fine with fine dust jacket. 8vo. 279pp. . ISBN: 0399150978. ( more information)
Offered by Book Corner (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Idlewild
Nick Sagan
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2003 This copy of Idlewild looks brand new and is signed by the author! It is beautifully decorated with abstract monarch butterflies, and has only a tad of edgewear on back where plastic lining the cover has ever so slightly peeled up. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Signed by Author. Decorative Hardback. Fine/Fine. 9.25 x 6. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Idlewild
Sagan, Nick
Putnam Adult, 2003 Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Idlewild
Sagan, Nick
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Full number line present. corners are bumped or would be near new, Slight wear to heel and head of spine, binding tight, pages clean, no PO markings. DJ has no flaws and is not price clipped. ( more information)
Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Idlewild
Sagan, Nick
New York: G P Putnam's Sons. 2003. First (Number Line w/ 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good. Bumped and rubbed corners. . Signed by Author ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
IDLEWILD
Sagan, Nick
NY: Putnam. Fine. 2003. ARC. Paperback. 0399150978 . Uncorrected Proof, Advance Reading Copy . ( more information)
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Idlewild
Nick Sagan
Putnam Adult, 2003-08-11. Hardcover. light wear/some shelfwear. first printing ( more information)
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Idlewild
Sagan, Nick
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399150978 Signed by author . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
IDLEWILD
Sagan, Nick
New York: Putnam, 2003 Author's debut novel. From a bold new talent comes a smart, stylish near-future thriller that fuses the fierce imagination of The Matrix with the chilling social vision of Minority Report. Set in the day after tomorrow, Idlewild opens as a young man awakes with amnesia: He cannot remember who he is and doesn't recognize anything around him-all he knows for sure is that someone is trying to kill him. Not certain whom he can trust, he becomes reacquainted with eight companions, all of whom are being trained at a strange school run by an enigmatic figure named Maestro. Working to uncover the identity of the person who has attempted to murder him, the young man quickly starts to unravel a series of truths, making it clear that much more than just his life is at stake. Taking the best of the genre and transcending it, Sagan's cool debut will appeal to fans of Neil Gaiman and Orson Scott Card, while also drawing in readers of novels such as House of Leaves by Mark Danielewski and Lullaby by Chuck Palahniuk. . Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover with Jacket. As New, Unread/As New. 275+ Pages. Fiction, Suspense. ( more information)
Offered by Bar-Ken Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Idlewild
Sagan, Nick
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399150978 SIGNED and inscribed by author first edition. Tiny little stain on upper page edges. Otherwise clean and tight. Not ex-library. No markings. Presents well in new dust jacket protector. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by TenBestBooks (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Idlewild
Sagan, Nick
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2003. As new in as new Dj covered with protective clear 'brodart' dj cover. Unread, tight, clean copy. Signed by author on blank, tipped in signature page. Autograph guarateed authentic. Purchased signed directly from the publisher.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Idlewild
Sagan, Nick
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2003. As new in as new DJ covered with protective clear 'brodart' DJ cover. Unread, tight, clean copy. Signed by author on FULL TITLE page. Autograph guaranteed authentic. Purchased from book dealer that I have bought from for many years and is noted forgetting author autographs either from signing at the store or drop-shipped to the author for autograph. Ask for pictures if interested.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Idlewild
Sagan, Nick
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2003. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Idlewild
Sagan, Nick
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2003. New in new DJ. Purchased directly from publisher. Signed by author on blank front end paper (blank tipped in signature sheet?). Signature guaranteed. Purchased from the Publisher. Ask for pictures. Author's 1st book. Son of Carl Sagan.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. New/New. ( more information)
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
IDLEWILD
Sagan, Nick
New York: G P Putnam, 2003. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|