Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0399151850
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Queen of the South

by Arturo Perez-Reverte


ISBN: 0399151850
ISBN-13: 9780399151859
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Working as a pilot for cocaine smugglers in Mexico, Teresa Mendoza's boyfriend Güero flirts with death on a daily basis, and they both know his days are numbered. When the inevitable occurs, Teresa is forced to flee for her life-and to manufacture a new life for herself, with her own empire and her own failures and successes. Told from the point of view of a reporter doing a story on Teresa, this tale of drugs and danger is a haunting literary thriller by a bestselling Spanish writer.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Pérez-Reverte, a journalist turned bestselling writer, takes leave of his usual fictional forte here. Instead of a Byzantine plot built around some evocative bit of historical arcana..., THE QUEEN OF THE SOUTH is a straightforward contemporary crime thriller with a reflective, moody soul....THE QUEEN OF THE SOUTH proceeds according to an unusual rhythm; passages of gasping suspense alternate with brooding psychological rumination and meticulously detailed descriptions of how Teresa's empire is built and run. Pérez-Reverte returns to his reportorial roots on the last count; he knows so much about drug running it's gotta be illegal."    -- Laura Miller

   -- Salon

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 2004
Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.6 pounds
Pages: 544

Publisher's Notes

When a call comes that her boyfriend Guero, a Mexican drug smuggler, has been killed by ruthless rivals and that she is next on the list of targets, Teresa Mendoza must give up her old life and her innocence to become a tough and dangerous member of a dark and deadly world in order to survive.

Similar books


0452286549
The Queen Of The South
by Arturo Perez-Reverte

When a call comes that her boyfriend Guero, a Mexican drug smuggler, has been killed by ruthless rivals and that she is next on the list of targets, Teresa Mendoza must give up her old life and her innocence to become a tough and dangerous member of a dark and deadly world in order to survive. By the author of The Flanders Panel. Reprint.

0140267727
Another Day in Paradise
by Eddie Little

In the tradition of Jim Carroll's Basketball Diaries, Eddie Little's debut novel traces the outlaw life of a young Irish American. A teenage speed freak and petty thief, Bobbie and his Puerto Rican girlfriend, Rosie, are taken under the wing of an all-round criminal opportunist named Mel, who is old enough to be Bobbie's father, and Mel's girlfriend, Syd. Bobbie's chance to get back on his feet begins as the inside man in a pharmaceutical company break-in. The ensuing crime spree takes the foursome across the Midwest and California of the early '70s—and deeper into the dark world of heroin addiction.

0141186739
Studs Lonigan
by James T. Farrell



0804116105
The Death and Life of Bobby Z
by Don Winslow

When born loser Tim Kearney murdered a Hells Angel, he didnt have a choice. Now, sentenced to life without parole in a prison full of the Angels vengeful buddies, he doesn't have a chance.Then the Feds make him an offer: impersonate the late, legendary drug lord Bobby Z and allow himself to be delivered to a Mexican kingpin in exchange for a kidnapped agent. If the deal goes down, Tim can walk away a free man. But when the swap turns bloody, Tim runs--straight into the luxurious, chaotic, hair-raising, and very hazardous life of Bobby Z. . . .

0385285965
Legend of the Fall
by Jim Harrison

The publication of this magnificent trilogy of short novels -- Legends Of The Fall, Revenge, and The Man Who Gave Up His Name -- confirmed Jim Harrison's reputation as one of the finest American writers of his generation. These absorbing novellas explore the theme of revenge and the actions to which people resort when their lives or goals are threatened, adding up to an extraordinary vision of the twentieth-century man.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780399151859 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151850 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151850 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Queen of the South
Arturo Perez-Reverte

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Queen of the South
Arturo Perez-Reverte

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Queen of the South
Arturo Perez-Reverte

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151850 Hardcover - [PEREZ-REVERTE, ARTURO] QUEEN OF THE SOUTH, THE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Queen of the South
Arturo Perez-Reverte

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2004 Moderate to heavy bumps on spine ends. Books has stains around block and is lightly soiled. DJ lightly scuffed and soiled. Sticker residue and light bumps.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Queen of the South
Arturo Perez-Reverte

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Queen of the South
Arturo Perez-Reverte

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

NEW Most orders ship within 24 hours (more information)

Offered by Books4U2 (United States)
Price: $1.09
Add to cart 
12) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151850 HARDCOVER, SUPER NICE, CLEAN, & COMPLETE, BINDING ,COVER, PAGES EXCELLENT, BOOK STORE QUALITY - NO PROBLEMS, . New. 6/3/2004. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $1.18
Add to cart 
13) The Queen of the South (Qty: 5)
Arturo Perez-Reverte

Putnam Adult, 2004-06-03. First U. S. Edition. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.35
Add to cart 
14) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

NEW Most orders ship within 24 hours (more information)

Offered by Books4U2 (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
15) The Queen of the South
Arturo Perez-Reverte

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Excellent Condition. Publisher: Putnam Adult Pub Date: 6/3/2004 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 438 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
16) The Queen of the South
Arturo Perez-Reverte

Putnam Adult, 2004-06-03. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition. An apparently unread copy in near perfect condition. Email sent when book shipped . We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Your purchase helps to support fundraisers like libraries, schools and childrens hospitals. (more information)

Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
17) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151850 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
18) The Queen of the South
Arturo Perez-Reverte

Putnam Adult, 2004-06-03. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
19) The Queen of the South (Qty: 5)
Arturo Perez-Reverte

Putnam Adult, 2004-06-03. First U. S. Edition. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
20) The Queen of the South
Arturo Perez-Reverte

New York: Putnam, 2004 First English Edition. Like new!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Phd. books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
21) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Soto, Sonia

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2004. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ previous bookstore price on front page/ corners and spine bumped/ slight readers slant. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
22) The Queen of the South
Arturo Perez-Reverte

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
23) The Queen of the South
Arturo Perez-Reverte

Putnam Adult. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
24) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Putnam, 2004. Paper white, pages clean, binding firm.. ISBN: 0399151850. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Mildly edgeworn dust jacket. Crime Fiction Mexico Morroco Airplane Pilots Drug Dealers. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
25) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Putnam Adult. 2004. Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. DJ in very good condition (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
26) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2004 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
27) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo, and Hurley, Andrew (Translated by)

Putnam Publishing Group, 2004 Good in good dust jacket. Full number line. 436 pgs in gd condition w/crease on back endpaper, and some wear on edges; cover w/attached dj has slight wear on edges; slight lean to spine.. Hard cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
28) The Queen of the South (Qty: 5)
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151850 *NEW* Fresh from the distributor with No remainder marks and No price tags. May have light shelf wear. We are FAST!! Check our feedback! Ships next day in padded envelope with barcoded address, delivery confirmation, and tracking number. . New. (more information)

Offered by Solomonsmine (United States)
Price: $3.83
Add to cart 
29) The Queen of the South (Qty: 30)
Perez-Riverte, Arturo

Putnam Adult, 03-Jun-2004. Hardcover. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081117171210C (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $3.97
Add to cart 
30) THE QUEEN OF THE SOUTH
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Putnam Adult, 2004. First edition. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 1st.Printing. New. Light shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
31) The Queen of the South
Arturo Perez-Reverte

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. Good Dust jacket is missing. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
32) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Putnam Pub Group, 2004. First Amer. Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Front board has some light staining. Just slightly off-square. Light shelf wear. DJ has light edge wear. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
33) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2004. NOT an ex library, book club or remainder book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
34) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151850 ** ADVANCE READER'S EDITION PAPERBACK!! Marketing Campaign info on back! Great Collectible! **LIKE NEW Condition. Only the lightest of wear separates this book from new! Clean inside and out! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
35) The Queen of the South
PEREZ-REVERTE, ARTURO

Putnam Adult, 2004 Book is brand new, hs a remainder dot. Ships fast!. Hardcover. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
36) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2004. New trade paper format uncorrected proof. Full color wraps. For pictures or additional info write me at info at abnormalbooks dot com or visit my site. The Barnes & Noble Review Internationally acclaimed writer Arturo Pérez-Reverte, author of The Club Dumas, has crafted another intense, dramatic, literary suspense tale. Teresa Mendoza's boyfriend, Güero, might be known as "the king of the short runway" because of his talent for getting drug-laden small planes in and out of incredibly small spaces. But Teresa seemed destined to never to be queen of anything. Life with Güero offered passion, excitement, and a way out of poverty but it also carried with it the inescapable prospect of danger. Teresa knew Güero relished the risks of his job. He even raised the stakes by skimming extra profits off the drug lords he worked for. That's why he gave Teresa a cell phone that would only ring only if he was dead a clear signal to Teresa that she was next on the list. When that phone rings, Teresa runs for her life, hoping the world will be big enough to hide her. So begins a journey that will transform this innocent barrio beauty into a woman who is tough and powerful enough to make her own rules -- the woman known as the Queen of the South. Sue Stone From the Publisher The critically acclaimed, beloved, and bestselling author ofThe Club Dumas and The Nautical Chart delivers his most magniÞcent novel to date. Few authors inspire the kind of passion that Arturo Pérez-Reverte does. Reviewers, readers, and booksellers alike have embraced his fiction as the perfect blend of suspense and literary ambition. A global bestseller, he is one of the most admired and widely read authors in the world. And his stunning new novel is his best yet. A remarkable tale, The Queen of the South spans continents, from the dusty streets of Mexico to the sparkling waters off the coast of Morocco, to Spain and the Strait of Gibraltar. A sweeping story set to the irresistible beat of the drug smugglers' ballads, it encompasses sensuality and cruelty, love and betrayal, as its heroine's story unfolds. Teresa Mendoza's boyfriend is a drug smuggler who the narcos of Sinaloa, Mexico, call "the king of the short runway," because he can get a plane full of coke off the ground in three hundred yards. But in a ruthless business, life can be short, and Teresa even has a special cell phone that Guero gave her along with a dark warning. If that phone rings, it means he's dead, and she'd better run, because they're coming for her next. Then the call comes. In order to survive, she will have to say goodbye to the old Teresa, an innocent girl who once entrusted her life to a pinche narco smuggler. She will have to find inside herself a woman who is tough enough to inhabit a world as ugly and dangerous as that of the narcos-a woman she never before knew existed. Indeed, the woman who emerges will surprise even those who know her legend, that of the Queen of the South. Author Biography: Arturo Perez-Reverte lives in Madrid, Spain. Originally a war correspondent, he now writes fiction full-time. His five books, The Flanders Panel, The Club Dumas, The Fencing Master, The Seville Communion, and The Nautical Chart, have been translated into nineteen languages in thirty countries and have sold millions of copies. In 2002, he was elected to the Spanish Royal Academy. Spanish Language Commentary En La reina del sur, este autor nos muestra, con la maestría que acostumbra, que sus exploraciones de la realidad pueden convertirse en la ficción más sorprendente. Que sólo alguien como él puede crear un personaje literario que trasciende esa realidad para convertirse en héroe. Pero esta vez el héroe es una mujer: Teresa Mendoza. Una mujer sola que crea un imperio de la nada en un mundo de hombres duros, el del narcotráfico. Una persona capaz de todo y de nada porque la letra de su vida no la ha escrito ella. La reina del sur es, sin duda, una novela que arrasa, que sorprende, que perturba. From The Critics Entertainment Weekly Perez Reverte's literary thriller explodes with history, heartbreak [and] determination....An epic suspense story of heart and grit... The prose is as rich and dense as a flourless chocolate cake. USA Today Recommended Summer Reading: "[An] erudite thriller" from "the acclaimed author of The Club Dumas. Booklist A thriller with an almost meditative tone, the novel's energy comes not only from the action scenes but also from the monologues in which Mendoza struggles with the multiple contradictions in her life... Readers... will be drawn in by the author's remarkable eloquence and ability to plumb the recesses of a character's psyche. The Wall Street Journal Recommended Summer Reading: "It's John Le Carre meets Gabriel Garcia Marquez...Perez-Reverte has a huge following ... and it's spreading. Bookpage Mesmerizing... that rare blessing, a book by a mature writer at the top of his game...You are inexorably drawn into Teresa's world. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Trade Paperback. New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Price: $5.20
Add to cart 
37) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

NY: Putnam Pub Group. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
38) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

G P Putnam's Sons, 2002 Uncorrected proof of this thriller, the story of a woman who survived and then thrived in the world of the drug trade in Mexico and Spain. 434 pages. Trade paperback, with fold-in flaps that function in the same manner as dust jacket flaps. Alfred A Knopf (ISBN 0-399-15185-0). 2002 stated first edition (with "1"). Book: Near fine. Slight edge wear. Dust Jacket: None. 10a.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. (more information)

Offered by Noah's Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
39) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

New York:: Putnam ,, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine . 1st ed, near fine/near fine, heal of spine bumped (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
40) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

NY: Putnam Pub Group. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. New Book (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
41) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
42) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

G. P. Putnam's Sons; New York. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust jacket 2004. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; This is a new book with light shop wear including a small bump to lower rear, board and jacket tip. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. First U. S. Edition. Translated from the Spanish by Andrew Hurley. [from jacket flap] A remarkable tale, spans continents, from the dusty streets of Mexico to the sparkling waters off the coast of Morocco, to Spain and the Strait of Gibraltar. A sweeping story set to the irresistible beat of the drug smugglers' ballads, it encompasses sensuality and cruelty, love and betrayal, as its heroine's story unfolds. ; 9 1/4 x 6 1/4"; 438 pp . (more information)

Offered by Brick Road Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
43) Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Hurley, Andrew

Putnam Pub Group. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
44) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

NY USA: Putnam, 2004 First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
45) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo, and Hurley, Andrew (Translated by)

Putnam Publishing Group, 2004. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. ver light edgewear Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
46) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2004. ISBN: 0399151850. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.19)
Add to cart 
47) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

New York: Putnam Adult. June 3, 2004. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. A highly collectible firsr edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper, not price clipped, not an ex-lib, no inscriptions throughout; Readers of Pérez-Reverte's sixth thriller won't be able to turn the pages fast enough: the author of The Club Dumas, The Seville Communion and other literary adventure novels now tackles the gritty world of drug trafficking in Mexico, southern Spain and Morocco, offering a frightening, fascinating look at the international business of transporting cocaine and hashish as well as a portrait of a smart, fast, daring and lucky woman, Teresa Mendoza. As the novel opens, Teresa's phone rings. She doesn't have to answer it: the phone is a special one given to her by her boyfriend, drug runner and expert Cessna pilot Güero Dávila. He has warned her that if a call ever came, it meant he was dead, and that she had to run for her own life. On the lam, Teresa leaves Mexico for Morocco, where she keeps a low profile transporting drug shipments with her new lover. But after a terrible accident and a brief stint in prison, Teresa's on her own again. She manages to find her way, but Teresa is no mere survivor: gaining knowledge in every endeavor she becomes involved in and using her own head for numbers and brilliant intuition, she eventually winds up heading one of the biggest drug traffic rings in the Mediterranean. Spanning 12 years and introducing a host of intriguing, scary characters, from Teresa's drug- addicted prison comrade to her former assassin turned bodyguard, the novel tells the gripping tale of "a woman thriving in a world of dangerous men." (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
48) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Sayers Peden, Margaret (translator)

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2004. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
49) The Queen of the South
Reverte, Arturo Perez

Putnam, 2002. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. NF-. 434pp. -- DESCRIPTION: Uncorrected Proof, softcover. Like new copy with negligable wear. Pic available upon request. (more information)

Offered by Scriptorium Emporium (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
50) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Hurley, Andrew (translated from the Spanish)

Putnam, 2004 Like-new condition - Appears unread - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside dustcover: $25.95 - NO writing, marks or tears - Internationally acclaimed writer Arturo Pérez-Reverte, author of The Club Dumas, has crafted another intense, dramatic, literary suspense tale. Teresa Mendoza's boyfriend, Güero, might be known as "the king of the short runway" because of his talent for getting drug-laden small planes in and out of incredibly small spaces. But Teresa seemed destined to never to be queen of anything. Life with Güero offered passion, excitement, and a way out of poverty…but it also carried with it the inescapable prospect of danger. Teresa knew Güero relished the risks of his job. He even raised the stakes by skimming extra profits off the drug lords he worked for. That's why he gave Teresa a cell phone that would only ring only if he was dead a clear signal to Teresa that she was next on the list. When that phone rings, Teresa runs for her life, hoping the world will be big enough to hide her. So begins a journey that will transform this innocent barrio beauty into a woman who is tough and powerful enough to make her own rules -- the woman known as the Queen of the South. Sue Stone. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
51) QUEEN OF THE SOUTH
REVERTE, ARTURO/ PER

PUTNAM PUBLISHING GROUP@. HARDCOVER. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
52) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Hurley, Andrew (trans)

NY:: G. P. Putnam's Sons,, 2004. First American Edition,. HC. 436pp. Bumping to the corners. Still a very good copy in a like jacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
53) THE QUEEN OF THE SOUTH
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2004. First. Hardback. Fine/Fine. G.P. Putnam's Sons FIRST EDITION. FINE/FINE. Translated from the Spanish by Andrew Hurley. Another Perez-Reverte adventure. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
54) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Putnam Pub Group, 2004. Trade Paperback - FINE - Clean and bright with only slightest wear. 384 pages.. ISBN: 0399151850. Trade Paperback. Fine. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
55) Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

New York: G.P. Putman & Son, 2004. 438 pages, . ISBN: 0399151850. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Novel. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.28)
Add to cart 
56) THE QUEEN OF THE SOUTH
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

New York: Putnam, 2004 436pp: An unusual novel for an author identified as a master of historical and literary speculation: here a story set among the drug kings and runners of Mexico. A near mint/unread copy.. First US Edition. Paper Boards. Near Mint/Near Mint. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
57) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

New York: Putnam Pub Group, 2004. New York: Putnam Pub Group, 2004, New York Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First US Edition. . ISBN: 0399151850. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
58) THE QUEEN OF THE SOUTH
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, [2004]. First American Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in dust jacket, slight edgewear. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches. The US reader of Perez-Reverte's sixth novel; she's one tough cookie (more information)

Offered by May Day Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
59) THE QUEEN OF THE SOUTH
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [2004]. Uncorrected Proof. Paperback. Fine in wrappers with `french flaps' and deckled edges. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches. The advance reader of Perez-Reverte's sixth novel; she's one tough cookie (more information)

Offered by May Day Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
60) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, ., 2004 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 436 pages. Translated from the Spanish by Andrew Hurley. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. A great novel by the master of the intellectual thriller. "Irresistibly juicy" (-New York magazine). First American Edition. Collectible. Protected in a new Mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
61) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

New York, NY: Putnam, 2004 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cocked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Translated from the Spanish by Andrew Hurley.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.30
Add to cart 
62) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151850 First Edition, First Printing New Hardcover with dust jacket. . New. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $14.90
Add to cart 
63) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399151850 First Edition, First Printing Like New Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean pages. Minor wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
64) The Queen Of The South
Perez-Reverte,Arturo

New York, New York USA: G.P Putnam's Sons, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing with complete number line. A very nice copy. A few very light spots of discoloration along the far text edge. No other flaws. Jacket is clean, bright and not price clipped. No markings of any kind to the text. The boards are clean. Tight binding, and the book stands straight and lays flat. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
65) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

New York: Putnam Pub Group, 2004 1st US ed. Fine in Fine dj. 1st US Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
66) The Queen of the South
Perez - Reverte, Arturo

New York: G. P. Putnam's & Sons, 2002 The book is in excellent condition. Near fine dust jacket is bright, unfaded, complete and unclipped but has 1 crease inside. The book is square and the bindings are tight. There are no previous ownership writings. The boards are clean and the corners sharp. The pages are clean. The binding is tight - no cracked hinges. A beautiful copy protected with Brodart cover. First US Printing- Translation. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by EG Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
67) THE QUEEN OF THE SOUTH
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

New York : Harcourt, Inc, [2000]. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in dust jacket, shelfwear. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches. Another thriller from the Spanish master (more information)

Offered by May Day Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
68) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2004. Dust jacket protected by Brodart cover. NEW COPY.. American First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
69) Queen of the South (Qty: 2)
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Putnam. Hardback. 1st Am. Ed. nf/nf Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
70) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

New York: Putnam, 2004 Another intellectual thriller from the author of the Club Dumas and The Flanders Panel. This is a fine, unread first U.S. printing in a near fine jacket (minor crease at head of spine, no other wear). . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
71) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2004 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 436 pages, a few pages in center pushed at fore-edge. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
72) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

New York: G.P. Putnam, 2002. A splendid read, the rise of a woman in the drug trade, from Mexico to Morocco to Spain. A superb, European novel by the Spanish master and translated by Andrew Hurley. No blemishes on this copy, and no prior owner marks. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
73) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo; Hurley, Andrew - Translator

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2004. 436 Pages. Green boards with maroon quarter-spine and gold lettering. Maroon endpapers. Dust jacket price $25.95 is unclipped. A remarkable tale, that spans decades and continents --- from the dusty streets of Mexico, to the sparkling waters off the coast of Morocco, to the Strait of Gibraltar and Spain --- encompassing sensuality and cruelty, love and betrayal, as its heroine's story unfolds. Teresa Mendoza's boyfriend is a pilot for the narcos of Sinalosa, Mexico. He is called the king of the short runway because he can get a plane full of cocaine off the ground in 300 yards. But in this ruthless business, life is often short, and Teresa has a special cell phone that Guero gave her, along with a dark warning: If that phone rings, it means he's dead, and she'd better run because they're coming for her next. Then the call comes. In ordeer to survive, she will have to say good-bye to the old Teresa, an innoent girl who once entrusted her life to a pinche narco smuggler. she will have to find inside herself a woman who is tough enough to inhabit a world as ugly and dangerous as that of the narcos. And indeed, the strength of the woman who emerges will surprise even those who know her legend, that of the Queen of the South. The author lives near Madrid where he originally was a war journalist. He now writes fiction full-time. He is the author The Flanders Panel, The Club dumas, The Fencing Master, The Seville Communion, and The Nautical Chart. In 2002 he was elected to the Spanish Royal Academy.. First Printing. Hard Back. As New/Near Fine. Illus. by DeWey, Amanda - Design. 6" x 9". (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
74) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

New York: Putnam, 2004. 436pp; maroon paper bds w/olive green paper spine. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Sm4to. (more information)

Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
75) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

Book is Brand New and Unread.. New/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
Price: $18.49
Add to cart 
76) The Queen of the South
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

New York: Putnam. As New in Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399151850 . As New first edition. Fine dustjacket, orig. price intact, with a hint or edgewear. Digital photos emailed upon request.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by J E Scully, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
77)