Good King Wenceslas
by John C. Wallner
ISBN: 0399216200
ISBN-13: 9780399216206
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1990 Ages: 2 to 3
Synopses
A retelling of the old song of the good king, who went out into the countryside at Christmas time to share with the poor. Includes music.
Publisher's Notes
A retelling of the old song of the good king, who went out into the countryside at Christmas time to share with the poor. Includes music.
Similar books

Christmas Is Coming
by Ruth J. Morehead
Illus. in full color. Holly-besprigged toddlers illustrate every page of this festive collection of 16 favorite holidays songs and poems, including "Deck the Halls," "Jingle Bells," and many more.

Christmas Song of the North
by Marsha Bonicatto
Follows the pattern of "The Twelve Days of Christmas" to introduce the forest animals of the north woods during the winter months. Includes information about the animals.

A Firefly in a Fir Tree
by Hilary Knight
When Hilary Knight discovered mice in his studio, he set about designing them a special outdoor home. The mice had unique talents of their own. Maude, an expert needle-mouse, complemented Max's way with a hammer.Both shareda keen eye for found objects. Mr. Knight's watercolor journal of this charming couple's enterprise, accompanied by Maude's dailynotations, has become a joyous celebration of the Twelve Days of Christmas.

Come Let Us Adore Him
by Robert J. Morgan

Deck the Halls With Buddy Holly
by Gavin Edwards
Do You Hear What I Hear?"Rudolph, the red-nosed reindeer, youll go drown in Listerine," "We wish you a very crisp mess," and "O come, hoggy faithful." The master of the misheard, Gavin Edwards, author of the bestselling Scuse Me While I Kiss This Guy and Hes Got the Whole World in His Pants, has done it again, this time with a collection of bungled Christmas lyrics from misguided wassailers. Just in time for the holidays, Deck the Halls with Buddy Holly uncovers some of the most hilarious--and twisted--Yuletide blunders, including: "Just like the wands I used to know"("Just like the ones I used to know" -- "White Christmas")"Hes making a list, chicken and rice"("Hes making a list, checking it twice" -- "Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town")"Olive, the other reindeer"("All of the other reindeer" -- "Rudolph, the Red-Nosed Reindeer")"Round John Virgin"("Round yon virgin" -- "Silent Night")
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780399216206 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Good King Wenceslas
Wallner, John C
New York : Philomel Books, 1990., 1990. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Good King Wenceslas
John Wallner
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Good King Wenceslas
John Wallner
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Good King Wenceslas
John Wallner
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Good King Wenceslas
John Wallner
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is solid and tight.no dustjacket.. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Good King Wenceslas
Wallner, John
Unknown: Philomel. Hardcover. 0399216200 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Philomel Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Good King Wenceslas
Wallner, John
Unknown: Philomel. Hardcover. 0399216200 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Philomel Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Good King Wenceslas
John Wallner
A nice copy. gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Good King Wenceslas
John C. Wallner
Philomel Books. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Good King Wenceslas
John C. Wallner
Philomel Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Good King Wenceslas
John Wallner
good. hardcover. dust jacket wear. ex-library book. tear in the dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Good King Wenceslas
Wallner, John; b519; Wallner, John C
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Philomel Books, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good plus in very good plus jacket. From library but with minimal library markings and no card pocket. Very nice copy.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. ( more information)
Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Good King Wenceslas
Wallner, John C
NY: Philomel Books, 1990. Musical arrangement by Susan Friedlander. 1st edition. Oblong 8vo, glossy pictorial boards, unpaginated picture book. VERY GOOD+ book / VERY GOOD+ jacket: lower corner bumped, otherwise book is like new; jacket has sl. edgewear, stain to inside at top edge. A retelling of the old English carol of the good king who went into the countryside at Christmas time to share with the poor; includes music.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. ( more information)
Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Good King Wenceslas
Wallner, John C
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Philomel Books, 1990. no markings, excellent children's hardcover in fine jacket in brodart sleeve, CI503929. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Oblong. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Good King Wenceslas
WALLNER, John (illustrator)
NY: Philomel Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0399216200 . First impression. Fine in a very near fine (short edge tear at the crown of the spine) dust jacket. . ( more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Good King Wenceslas
WALLNER, John (illustrator)
NY:: Philomel Books,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0399216200 . First impression. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ( more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|