Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Salamandastron
by Brian Jacques
ISBN: 0399219927
ISBN-13: 9780399219924
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Philomel Books Published date: 1993 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.35 pounds Ages: 7 to 9 Pages: 391
Synopses
Urthstripe the Strong, a wise old badger, leads the animals of the great fortress of Salamandastron and Redwall Abbey against the weasel Ferahgo the Assassin and his corps of vermin.
Publisher's Notes
In the fifth volume of the Redwall series, the powers of good and evil collide as Ferhago the Assassin, an evil weasel, attacks the mountain stronghold of Salamandastron, ruled by the badger Lord Urthstripe the Strong.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Pearls of Lutra
by Brian Jacques
The Tears of All Oceans are missing. Six magnificent rose-colored pearls that inspire passion and greed in all who see them, they have left a cryptic trail of death and deception in their wake. And now Ublaz Mad Eyes, the evil emperor of a tropical isle beyond where the sun sets, is determined to let no one stand in the way of his desperate attempt to claim the pearls as his own. At Redwall Abbey, a young hedgehog maid, Tansy, is determined to find the pearls first, with the help of her friends. Each of the pearls is hidden separately, along with a riddle as to the whereabouts of the next. Tansy must succeed, as the life of one she holds dear is in great danger. Meanwhile, the crew of fearsome monitor lizards and corsairs gathered by Ublaz grows restless...

The Long Patrol
by Brian Jacques
Barradum! Barradum! Barrabubbitybubbityboom! Tamello De Fformelo Tussock wants more than anything to join the Long Patrol, those staunch and stalwart hare warriors who make their home at the top of Salamandastron Mountain. But Tammo, as he is called, is too young and inexperienced. Or is he? Guided by the nomad squirrel Russa, Tammo makes his way to Redwall, where the Long Patrol has gathered to protect their beloved Abbey from the great rat Rapscallions. And as the mighty rats rear their ugly heads and ancient Redwall warriors fall, young Tammo learns what life, death and honor really mean as a new generation of Redwall heroes comes to the fore to save their home from evil.

Rakkety Tam
by Brian Jacques
Rakkety Tam, a Highlander squirrel and mercenary warrior, leads the battle against Gulo, a savage, bloodthirsty wolverine who will stop at nothing to recover the Walking Stone, a mysterious relic that will give him the authority to rule the lands of ice beyond the Great Sea.

Wizard Alone
by Diane Duane
Kit, along with his faithful canine companion Ponch, must rescue a young wizard, who is autistic and extremely powerful, before the Lone Power gets his hands on him, while Nita mourns the death of her mother.

Skybreaker
by Kenneth Oppel
Matt Cruse, the brave young cabin boy from Airborne and a student at the Airship Academy, and Kate de Vries, a young heiress, team up with a gypsy and a daring captain to find a long-lost airship, rumored to carry a treasure beyond imagination. Reader's Guide available.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780399219924 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Salamandastron (Redwall, Book 5)
Brian Jacques
Philomel. Used - Good. Former Library book. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Salamandastron (Redwall, Book 5)
Brian Jacques
Philomel. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Salamandastron
Jacques, Brian
New York: Philomel Books. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1993. First American Edition; Eighth Printing. Hardcover. 0399219927 . Eighth printing of the first American edition. DJ shows minor corner wear and chipping. Gift inscription blacked out on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. B/w illustrations. Book 5 of theRedwall series. ; Redwall; Vol. 5; B&W Illustrations; 391 pp . ( more information)
Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Salamandastron (Redwall, Book 5)
Brian Jacques
Philomel, 1993-03-24. Hardcover. Very Good. BEAUTIFUL privately preowned copy, dustjacket is clean/shiny, binding is excellent, pages are clean/unmarked. small tear to rear dj 1 inch ( more information)
Offered by Book Jewels for Children (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Salamandastron Redwall, Book 5
Jacques, Brian
New in New dust jacket; Hardcover...; Philomel; 1993. Brand new book. Mint condition; 1.25 x 9.26 x 6.34 Inches; 400 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Salamandastron
Jacques, Brian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Philomel Books, 1993. Eleventh Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($21.99) dust jacket. Clean end pages. Clean white text with clean white edges. Grey cover with red linen spine very lightly worn in a few places along edges. Glossy pictorial jacket is excellent in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-399-21992-7. First Edition. Near-Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Salamandastron (The Redwall Series Book 5)
Jacques, Brian
Ace Books, Inc., 1994. 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Chalk, Gary. 8th printing. Ink name on top page ridge & fore edge, 1/2" dust jacket tear, light shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "The inhabitants of Redwall relax in the haze of summer-but as they do, the neighboring stronghold of Salamandastron lies besieged by the evil weasel army of Ferhago the Assassin. Worse still, Mara, beloved daughter of Urthstripe, Badger Lord of the Fire Mountain, is in terrible danger. Then a lightning bolt uncovers the sword of Martin the Warrior, and young Samkin embarks on an adventure that leads him to Mara. Can the good creatures triumph over the villainous Assassin?" ( more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Salamandastron (Qty: 4)
Brian Jacques
Philomel Books, 24-Mar-1993. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081116141249G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Salamandastron
Jacques, Brian
New York, NY, U.S.A: Philomel Books/Penquin Putnam, 1992. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/About Fine. Chalk, Gary (illustrator). Complete, straight, minor shelfwear. DJ very minor shelfwear, cover artist Troy Howell. Later prtg. . ISBN: 0399219927. ( more information)
Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Salamandastron
Jacques, Brian
New York: Philomel Books, 1992 Dj has edgewear with several small tears along edges. Light wear. Lightly bumped corners. Light soiling to page edges. Owner info penciled on inside front cover. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Gary Chalk. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Nook (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Salamandastron
Jacques, Brian, Illustrated by Chalk, Gary
Philomel Books, 1992. Hard Cover. New/New. Later Printing.. ISBN: 0399219927. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Salamandastron
Jacques, Brian
New York: Philomel Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1993. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0399219927 . SIGNED by Jacques on half title page and briefly inscribed. 1/4 cloth and boards, light wear and rubbing at spine ends, small bump with rubbing at two corners, 391 pp. Dust jacket has small chips at corners, 1/4" chip and crease at lower rear edge, light creasing along upper rear edge, small chips and tears at spine ends, 1" tear upper front edge near spine.; 8 Vo.; Signed by Author . ( more information)
Offered by Scott Emerson Books, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
SALAMANDASTRON A TALE FROM REDWALL
Jacques, Brian; Chalk, Gary (Illustration) ; Howell, Troy (Jacket Art)
Philomel. As New in As New jacket. 1993. Reprint. Hardcover. Collector's condition! Tiny tear to jacket at foldover edge. Fine copy, clean, unmarked. Scanned image available. . ( more information)
Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Salamandastron
Jacques, Brian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Philomel Books, 1993 Fifth book in the wonderful Redwall series.Top edge dusted, else fine in dustjacket with minor edge wear.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Dale Steffey Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Salamandastron
Jacques, Brian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Philomel Books, 1993 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have light reading wear; binding is square and tight; DJ has minor edgewear and a water stain on the top of the fornt cover mainly visible only from the inside of the DJ; Some light scratches to DJ on the rear cover from being used as a writing surface; DJ is in a new mylar wrap; Inscribed and signed by Author on the half-title page; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booksmart (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Salamandastron
Jacques, Brian
Philomel Books, 1992 Signed first edition of this Redwall series novel. The author has inscribed the book on the half-title page. Illustrations by Gary Chalk. 391 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Philomel Books (ISBN 0-399-21992-7). 1992 stated first American edition (with "1"). Book: Very good. Clean and complete, with mild edge wear. Bumped at spine ends. Some hinge creak. Dust jacket: Good. Complete save for several small edge chips, showing wear at corners and edges. Short tears and general edge wear with some associated creasing. 10b.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Gary Chalk. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Noah's Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Salamandastron
Jacques, Brian
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Philomel Books, 1993. (1st US) Illustrated magnificently on Dust Jacket by Troy Howell: color-illustration of badger in armor, spear-carrying rats and weasel warriors. Large, heavy book, red cloth spine, dark gray boards, gilt lettering very bright on spine, 391 pages, small illustrations throughout by Gary Chalk. Fifth epic in Redwall Series. DJ beneath mylar has light wear to front tips, micronick at top front edge near tip, crease at bottom front right near tip. Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.. 1st US. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Chalk, Gary. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Salamandastron (Redwall Ser.)
Jacques, Brian
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Philomel, 1993. Very Good+ in a Very Good dustjacket. Gray boards quarterbound in bright red cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. 391pps. There is mild bumping to the spine-ends, rubbing to the tips, and a faint pencil-erasure (of price) in the upper corner of the ffep. Also, there is a small soil-mark on page 216. Otherwise clean, bright, square, and soundly bound. No inscriptions or previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has wear at the tips and spine-ends including shallow chipping and moderate creasing. The original price is intact. SIGNED, inscribed, and dated by the author (4/6/93) on the half-title page. "...When the mountain stronghold of Salamandastron, ruled under the iron paw of the badger lord Urthstripe the Strong, is besieged by the ruthless weasel Ferhago the Assassin, the destinies of five creatures become intertwined: Samkin and Arula from Redwall Abbey, Mara and Pikkle of Salamandastron, and Klitch, son of Ferhago. Why did Martin The Warrior's sword fall from the Abbey roof? Will Thrugg and Dumble find the flowers of Icetor in time to stop the raging fever sweeping the Abbey? Who is the white badger? And can the good creatures triumph over the villainous Ferhago?..." Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.. ISBN: 0-399-21992-7. SIGNED by the Author. First Edition, First Printing. Illus. by Chalk, Gary (illustrator). REDWALL ABBEY IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION ANIMALS FANTASY CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL SCIENCE MAGIC SALAMANDASTRON URTHSTRIPE FERHAGO SAMKIN BRAIN JACQUES FIRST EDITIONS YOUNG ADULT ACTION ADVENTURE EPIC QUESTS MAGIC SORCERY. ( more information)
Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
|
|
|