Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0399237968
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Water

Tales of Elemental Spirits

by Robin McKinley ; Peter Dickinson


ISBN: 0399237968
ISBN-13: 9780399237966
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A collection of tales all of which share the theme of water. Selections include "Mermaid Song," "The Sea-King's Son," "Water Horse," and "A Pool in the Desert."

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Despite thematic difference, it is a remarkably consistent collection, tonally speaking, each tale slowly and completely developing its unique setting, plot, and characters with slow, stately language."

   -- Kirkus

"These creative interpretations brim with suspenseful, chilling and wonderfully supernatural scenes, from Iril's daring plan to kill the murderous sea serpent to Hetta's literal leap of faith."

   -- Publishers Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 2002
Size: 7 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 266

Publisher's Notes

Offers readers a romantic, intriguing, adventuresome, and enchanting collection of tales about fantastical creatures and magical humans that reside in the deep seas.

Other Editions

Similar books


0448409577
The Mysteries of Sherlock Holmes
by Arthur Conan Doyle

The classic mysteries of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson have thrilled readers since 1887. Now the world's most famous detective duo is back, matching wits with their arch nemeses Moriarty, Mycroft, and more in nine spectacular cases collected from the entire Sherlock Holmes canon. Pub 9/96.

0786830867
Walt Disney's Treasury of Children's Classics
by

Celebrates seventeen of Disney's classic full-length animated films, including the graceful allure of Sleeping Beauty, the jazzy Aristocats, and the gentle charm of Bambi.

0321127382
A World of Short Stories
by

Key Benefit. The World of the Short Story introduces a selection of short stories from around the globe into the developmental reading course. With an outstanding selection of authors and carefully designed apparatus, the book is the ideal vehicle for introducing literature to developing readers. Key Features: Organized around different literary elements, such as plot, theme, and character, the selections in the text are surrounded by pedagogy including vocabulary exercises, pre–reading questions, comprehension quizzes, and writing prompts. Market: Anyone interested in a collection of short stories from around the globe.

0738707120
Sea Switch
by Linda Joy Singleton



0613303121
Chicken Soup for Little Souls
by Lisa McCourt

Presents stories dealing with topics of love, kindness, friendship, and family life.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780399237966 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Water: Tales of Elemental Spirits
Robin McKinley, Peter Dickinson

Putnam Juvenile. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.14
Add to cart 
2) Water: Tales of Elemental Spirits
Robin McKinley, Peter Dickinson

Putnam Juvenile. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.14
Add to cart 
3) Water : TALES OF ELEMENTAL SPIRITS
Robin McKinley~Peter Dickinson

Putnam Publishing Group. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Water : Tales Of Elemental Spirits
McKinley, Robin; Dickinson, Peter

Putnam Juvenile, 2002. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. • Binding: Hard Cover • Ex-Library (with markings) • 2002 • Other then a few library marks, pages are clean and tight. Tight square binding. Dust jacket nicely protected. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $3.53
Add to cart 
5) Water: Tales of Elemental Spirits
McKinley, Robin / Dickinson, Peter

G. P. Putnam & Sons, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. usual lib. labels and stamps. minor shelf wear to protective jacket (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
6) Water: Tales of Elemental Spirits
McKinley, Robin; Dickinson, Peter

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2002. Light spotting to outside endpapers. Rubbings and some shelf wear. First Impression. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) Water: Tales of Elemental Spirits
McKinley, Robin and Dickinson, Peter and Dickinson, Peter

Putnam Juvenile,, June 10, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Used. Looks as if has never been read. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) WATER: Tales of Elemental Spirits
McKinley, Robin & Peter Dickinson

NY: Putnam's. fine in dj. 2002. 1st ed. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.83
Add to cart 
9) Water: Tales of Elemental Spirits
McKinley, Robin and Dickinson, Peter

G. P. Putnam's Sons,, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Used. Remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
10) Water Tales of Elemental Spirits
McKinley Robin and Dickinson Peter

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. As New in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. First Impression Stated. Hardcover. 0399237968 . Book looks almost new. " what magical beings inhabit earth's waters? ".......These six tales from the remarkable storytellers Robin McKinley and Peter Dickinson transform the simple element of water into something very powerful indeed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 266 pages . (more information)

Offered by Francois Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
11) Water : Tales of Elemental Spirits
McKinley, Robin; Dickinson, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2002 Six stories : Mermaid Song; The Sea-King's Son; Sea Serpent; Water Horse; Kraken; A Pool in the Desert. (Fantasy). First American Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
12) Water: Tales of Elemental Spirits
McKinley, Robin; Dickinson, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. New York, NY, U.S.A. G. P. Putnam's Sons. 2002. Hard Cover. First Edition. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 266pp. Very Good/Very Good. Blue paper boards with silver titles, light shelfwear, bumped corner, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Unclipped dust jacket with light edgewear. A collection of six stories with themes of water spirits : Mermaid Song; The Sea-King's Son; Sea Serpent; Water Horse; Kraken; A Pool in the Desert.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
13) Tales of Elemental Spirits (Qty: 3)
McKinley, Robin, Dickinson, Peter

Putnam Juvenile, 10-Jun-2002. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081030185835G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $14.10
Add to cart 
14) Water: Tales of Elemental Spirits
McKinley, Robin and Dickinson, Peter

Putnam Publishing Group,, June, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. As New. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) Water: Tales of Elemental Spirits
MCKINLEY, Robin and DICKINSON, Peter

NY: Putnam. Fine. 2002. Hardcover. 0399237968 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0399237968. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) Water: Tales of Elemental Spirits
McKinley, Robin; Dickinson, Peter

Putnam Juvenile. Hardcover. 0399237968 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.09
Add to cart 
17) Water: Tales of Elemental Spirits
McKinley, Robin (With Peter Dickinson.)

Putnam [0-399-23796-8] [2002], 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
18) Water : Tales of Elemental Spirits
McKinley, Robin; Dickinson, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Water - Tales of Elemental Spirits (Qty: 2)
McKinley, Robin & Dickinson, Peter

New York:: Putnam,, 2002.. 1st ed.. Hardcover. 1st ptg. Large 8vo, fantasy tales about magical sea creatures. Fine in fine, unclipped dj (more information)

Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) Water: Tales of Elemental Spirits
McKinley, Robin (With Peter Dickinson.)

Putnam [0-399-23796-8] [2002], 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $21.99
Add to cart 
21) Water: Tales of Elemental Spirits
Robin McKinley, Peter Dickinson

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $28.95
Add to cart