Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0399239790
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Eagle Strike

by Anthony Horowitz


ISBN: 0399239790
ISBN-13: 9780399239793
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Teenage spy Alex Rider tangles with Sir Damian Cray, a wealthy, but crazed, philanthropist who has come up with a plan to bring peace to the entire world. Unfortunately, Sir Damian's plan consists of firing nuclear missiles from Air Force One-the airplane of the President of the United States. Will Alex be able to stop this madman from killing millions of people?

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Philomel Books
Published date: 2004
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 272

Synopses

After a chance encounter with assassin Yassen Gregorovich in the South of France, teenage spy Alex Rider investigates international pop star and philanthropist Damian Cray whose new video game venture hides sinister motives involving Air Force One, nuclear missiles, and the international drug trade.

Publisher's Notes

When the world-famous Damian Cray goes mad and decides that he should be in control of launching nuclear missiles, Alex Rider takes on the task of tracking him down and putting a stop to his crazed plan that is certain to cause the death of millions.

Other Editions

Similar books


0399241515
Scorpia
by Anthony Horowitz

After being told that his father was an assassin for a criminal organization, fourteen-year-old Alex goes to Italy to find out more and becomes involved in a plan to kill thousands of English schoolchildren.

0399241523
Ark Angel
by Anthony Horowitz

After recovering from a near fatal gunshot wound, teenage spy Alex Rider embarks on a new mission to stop a group of eco-terrorists from sabotaging the launch of the first outer space hotel.

0399237771
Skeleton Key
by Anthony Horowitz

Alex Rider has been through a lot for his fourteen years. He's been shot at by international terrorists, chased down a mountainside, and stood face-to-face with evil. Twice, young Alex has saved the world. And twice, he has almost been killed doing it. But now Alex faces something even more dangerous. The desperation of a man who has lost everything he cared for: his country and his only son. A man who just happens to have a nuclear weapon and a serious grudge against the free world. To see his beloved Russia once again be a dominant power, he will stop at nothing. Unless Alex can stop him first.

0399233687
Rowan Hood
by Nancy Springer

When her mother is murdered and she is left alone, Rowan sets off to Sherwood Forest to find her father, Robin Hood, and soon, with the help of Lionel and Ettarde the runaway princess, they are able to locate him just in time to help him out of a dangerous situation.

0743437322
Lost City of Faar
by D.J. MacHale

When fourteen-year-old Bobby Pendragon finds himself in the territory of Cloral--a world entirely covered in water and nearing all-out warfare because of the destruction of its crops--it is up to Bobby and his Uncle Press to rid the area of marauders and locate the legendary lost land of Faar, which may hold the key to Cloral's survival. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780399239793 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Eagle Strike (Alex Rider Adventure)
Alex Rider

Puffin, 2007-04-05. Hardcover. Acceptable. solid but with significant wear; reading copy only (more information)

Offered by Literary Lion and The Literary Lion, Too (United States)
Price: $2.52
Add to cart 
2) Eagle Strike (Alex Rider Adventure)
Alex Rider

Puffin. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.87
Add to cart 
3) Eagle Strike (Alex Rider Adventure) (Qty: 8)
Alex Rider

Puffin, 2007-04-05. 1. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
4) Eagle Strike
Horowitz, Anthony

NY: Philomel, 2004. (ARC-1st American). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except Advance Reading Copy info has been covered with black marker. "The latest thriller featuring the world's only teenage secret agent." ISBN: 0399239790. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
5) Eagle Strike (Alex Rider Adventure)
HOROWITZ, ANTHONY

Philomel, 2004 Hardcover. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
6) Eagle Strike
Horowitz, Anthony

Philomel,, 2004. First US Edition, Seventh Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. As New. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
7) Eagle Strike (Alex Rider Adventure)
Alex Rider

Puffin, 2007-04-05. Hardcover. New. New Book. Has slight shelf or time wear. Otherwise new book.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Book Empire (United States)
Price: $9.62
Add to cart 
8) EAGLE STRIKE
Horowitz, Anthony

Philomel, 2004. tiny crease top back left-hand corner, otherwise a near fine soft-bound advance reading copy for young readers. An Alex Rider adventure, the fourth in the series, that stars this only teenage secret agent. An entertaining and addictive series.. ISBN: 0399239790. First Edition. MYSTERY, CHILDRENS', ARC. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
9) EAGLE STRIKE
Horowitz, Anthony

Philomel, 2003. small creases top and bottom front cover, otherwise a very good trade paperback. An Alex Rider adventure starring the world's only teenage secret agent, an entertaining thriller for young readers.. ISBN: 0399239790. First Edition. Soft cover. MYSTERY, ARC, TRADE PAPERBACK. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
10) Eagle Strike: An Alex Rider Adventure (Qty: 29)
Anthony Horowitz

Philomel Books, 12-Apr-2004. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117191930G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $12.61
Add to cart 
11) Eagle Strike (Alex Rider Adventure) (Qty: 21)
Rider, Alex

Puffin. Hardcover. 0399239790 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $16.19
Add to cart 
12) Eagle Strike (Alex Rider Adventure) (Qty: 6)
Rider, Alex

Puffin. Hardcover. 0399239790 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $16.19
Add to cart 
13) Eagle Strike (Alex Rider Adventure) (Qty: 8)
Rider, Alex

Puffin. Hardcover. 0399239790 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $16.19
Add to cart 
14) Eagle Strike (Alex Rider Adventure) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Rider, Alex

Puffin. Hardcover. 0399239790 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $17.83
Add to cart 
15) Eagle Strike
Horowitz, Anthony

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Philomel Books, 2004. K4 - First American Edition. DJ is mylar protected. DJ has tiny tear with wrinkling on the front top right corner, light wrinkling on the bottom edge, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has remainder mark on the bottom and light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is signed by the author on the title page. An Alex Rider Adventure. This fourth title in Anthony Horowitz's thrill ride of a series provides a literary jolt from first page to last.. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
16) EAGLE STRIKE (An Alex Rider Adventure)
Horowitz, Anthony

NY: Philomel Books. VG/F 2003. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Blue cover w/silver lettering on the spine. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jackeet. ; 8vo; 256 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
17) Eagle Strike
Horowitz, Anthony

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Philomel Books, 2004. P3 - First American Edition. DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have very, very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is signed by the author on the title page. An Alex Rider Adventure. This fourth title in Anthony Horowitz's thrill ride of a series provides a literary jolt from first page to last.. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart