Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


When Every Minute Counts

by Joanna Lund


ISBN: 0399524258
ISBN-13: 9780399524257
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 2001

Similar books


0471482315
The Simpler The Better
by Leslie Revsin

Praise for Leslie Revsin

0060522593
Cooking for Two
by Bruce Weinstein

Tea for two. That's what it's all about, right? So how come every recipe you pick up says "serves 4 to 6"? Or more! What do you do when you want macaroni and cheese, but don't want to be reheating it for three nights? Or a couple of cookies, but don't want to be tempted by two dozen sitting on the counter all week? Creative cookbook authors and cooks Bruce Weinstein and Mark Scarbrough have all the answers in Cooking for Two. Brimming with 120 smaller-serving, big-taste recipes,Cooking for Two offers cooks familiar favorites such as PastaBolognese, Chicken Pot Pie, and Mushroom Barley Soup, as well as new dishes for today's tastes like Pork Satay Salad and Snapper Fillets Sautéed with Orange and Pecans. Simply cutting down larger recipes leads to wasted ingredients. But Bruce and Mark have developed each recipe so you buy only what you need, and use all of what you buy. Instead of opening a can of vegetable stock only to use three tablespoons, use the liquid the dried mushrooms have soaked in. If an onion is too large for a recipe, chop a shallot instead. The dessert chapters are filled with cookies, puddings, and cakes, all designed for two servings. Small-batch baking requires strict attention to detail. A regular egg can be too big for a small batch of six cookies, so they suggest quail eggs or the easy-to-find pasteurized egg substitutes, which you can measure out in tablespoons. Truly a cookbook for everyday use, each recipe is labeled as quick (ready in minutes with minimal cooking), moderate (requires a bit more preparation or cooking), or leisurely (perfect for quiet celebrations or weekend meals) to help you decide which dish best fits into your day. With ingredient and equipment guides, as well as tips on how to stock your pantry to avoid those there's-nothing-in-the-house-so-let's-go-out moments, Cooking for Two will surely become the cookbook you reach for every night of the week. It's just two perfect.

1557884277
Low Carb, Quick & Easy
by Frances Towner Giedt

Introduces 150 quick and easy recipes for everything from delicious appetizers to main course to dessert, all emphasizing a low-carbohydrate approach to eating, along with complete nutritional information, tips on stocking a low-fat pantry, advice on reducing fat in the diet, and a discussion of good and bad carbs, the glycemic index, and other nutritional principles.

0060734213
One-Dish Dinners
by Jean Anderson

Using the latest innovations in supermarket convenience foods and a lifetime of experience as a great home cook, award -- winning, bestselling author Jean Anderson dishes up comforting pot pies and casseroles, main -- dish salads, warming soups and stews, up -- to -- the -- minute stir fries, zesty pastas, and more -- all as fabulous as they are fast. Jean Anderson has written more than twenty cookbooks. She wasinducted into the James Beard Cookbook Hall of Fame and has won fourTastemaker Awards. Cooking in a crunch? Along with great recipes, here are some of the helpful hints you’ll find in One -- Dish Dinners. Cook speedy casseroles in the microwave, but brown them in the broiler. Freeze fresh ginger and slice off portions as needed. Stir orange marmalade or peanut butter into spicy stews to mellow their heat. Whisk dressings right into the salad bowl to cut back on dirty dishes. Quick -- chill cold soups in a shallow metal baking dish in the freezer. Make quick work of cutting sun -- dried tomatoes by cutting with scissors. Preheat a serving bowl for pasta by draining the cooking water into the bowl.

1592231985
Le Cordon Bleu
by Jeni Wright



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780399524257 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) When Every Minute Counts
Joanna Lund

Putnam Pub Group. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) When Every Minute Counts
Lund, Joanna M

New York: Berkley Publishing Company, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. A Healthy Exchanges Cookbook. Book has some slight bending at the top spine end. (more information)

Offered by BD Enterprises (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) When Every Minute Counts
Lund, Joanna

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001 Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) When Every Minute Counts
Lund, Joanna

Putnam Pub Group. Hardcover. 0399524258 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Putnam Pub Group Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) When Every Minute Counts
Lund, Joanna

Putnam Pub Group. Hardcover. 0399524258 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Putnam Pub Group Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) When Every Minute Counts
Joanna Lund

A very nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. A few light creases. Softly worn around edges and corners. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) When Every Minute Counts (Qty: 2)
Lund, Joanna

Putnam Pub Group. Hardcover. 0399524258 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) When Every Minute Counts
Joanna Lund

Putnam Pub Group. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) When Every Minute Counts
Joanna Lund

Putnam Pub Group. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) When Every Minute Counts [Hardcover] by
Joanna Lund

Putnam Pub Group, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good. Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Date of Publication: 2001 Binding: Hardcover Condition: Very good condition Description: 0-399-52425-8 Book in good condition from a non-smoking home. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) When Every Minute Counts
Joanna Lund

Putnam Pub Group, 2001. Hardcover. New/Not Issued. (more information)

Offered by Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) When Every Minute Counts
Lund, JoAnna M

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001. NEW!. First Edition; First Printing. Hard/pictorial. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
13) When Every Minute Counts a Healthy Exchanges Cookbook
Lund, Joanna M

N.Y.: Berkley Publishing Group. ISBN# 0399524258 Hardbound, VERY GOOD+. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
14) When Every Minute Counts
Lund, Joanna

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. Minimal Wear Present. 0399524258 Hardcover Glossy in Great Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000008955 _ . Fine. 2001. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
15) WHEN EVERY MINUTE COUNTS 100 Super Fast, Super Healthy and Super Tasty Recipes
Lund, Joanna

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1998. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Pictorial Cover Book Excellent/Jacket Not Issued. 8 3/4". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
16) When Every Minute Counts
Joanna Lund

Putnam Pub Group, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.13
Add to cart 
17) When Every Minute Counts : 100 Super-Fast, Super-Healthy and Super-Tasty Recipes
Lund, JoAnna M

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001. Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. This is actually a Brand New book, but it was not cared for properly on the shelves. Has some minor scratches and rub marks on cover. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
18) When Every Minute Counts: 100 Super-Fast, Super-Healthy and Super-Tasty Recipes
Lund, JoAnna M

New York, NY: A Perigee Book, 1998. Clean, crisp pages - tight binding - clean covers, no dust jacket as issued - unused copy - Excellent!. Hard Cover. New/No DJ Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
19) WHEN EVERYT MINUTE COUNTS 100 SUPER - FAST, SUPER - HEALTHY AND SUPER -
LUND, JOANNA M

PERIGEE, 1998. Never read condition. A HEALTHY EXCHANGES COOKBOOK~~AS SEEN ON TV. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $4.59
Add to cart 
20) When Every Minute Counts: 100 Super-Fast, Super-Healthy, and Super-Tasty Recipes (A Healthy Exchanges Cookbook)
JoAnna M. Lund

Perigee Cookbook. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Hardcover issued without dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.62
Add to cart 
21) When Every Minute Counts
JoAnna M. Lund

Berkley Publishing, 1998 This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The cover has minor bumps and scuffs.. Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
22) When Every Minute Counts
Lund, Joanna

New York: Putnam / Perigee, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
23) When Every Minute Counts
Lund, Joanna

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A: Putnam Pub Group, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Glossy boards are clean and square with light rubbing. Pages clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
24) When Every Minute Counts
Lund, Joanna

The Berkley Publishing Group, 1998. Pictorial Cover. VG++/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
25) When Every Minute Counts: 100 Super-Fast, Super-Healthy and Super-Tasty Recipes
Lund,Joanna

New York: Perigee, 1998. 175pp Grandma's comfort food made healthy. From Baked Parmesan Fish fillets to Chocolate Almond Raspberry Pie, how to make it quick and good. A healthy exchanges cookbook No marks, stains or soil. Breakdown by carbs,fat, protein, calories for each recipe . First Edition/1st Printing. Pictoral Hardcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by B.SOTR Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
26) WHEN EVERY MINUTE COUNTS 100 Super-Fast, Super Healthy and Super Tasty Recipes FREE SHIPPING
Lund, Joanna

New York NY: Berkley. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399524258 . Very Good with no dust jacket; A Healthy Exchanges Cookbook; 175 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
27) When Every Minute Counts: 100 Super-Fast, Super-Healthy, and Super-Tasty Recipes (A Healthy Exchanges Cookbook)
Lund, JoAnna M

Perigee Cookbook. New with no dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. BRAND NEW! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 175 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
28) When Every Minute Counts : A Healthy Exchanges Cookbook
Lund, JoAnna M

New York: The Berkley Publishing Group, 1998. 1st Printing, HB/none, NF, 175 pp., hard glossy boards, one page is wavy as if it got wet but there are no stains, otherwise book is fine. If you are a busy person, it might seem you don't have enough time to eat, let alone cook! Here are 100 super-fast recipes that can be prepared in a flash. Every recipe has to be low in fat and sugar, and high in taste appeal. Satisfies the hungry appetite of a truck-drivin' man.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
29) When Every Minute Counts : A Healthy Exchanges Cookbook
Lund, JoAnna M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Berkley Publishing Group, 1998. 1st Printing, HB/none, new, 175 pp., hard glossy boards. If you are a busy person, it might seem you don't have enough time to eat, let alone cook! Here are 100 super-fast recipes that can be prepared in a flash. Every recipe has to be low in fat and sugar, and high in taste appeal. Satisfies the hungry appetite of a truck-drivin' man.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
30) When Every Minute Counts
Lund, Joanna

Putnam Pub Group. Hardcover. 0399524258 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.95
Add to cart