Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


039953248X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Snarling Tiger, Dirty Rat

by Stella Hyde


ISBN: 039953248X
ISBN-13: 9780399532481
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Berkley Pub Group
Published date: 2006
Size: 6 x 7.5 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 224

Publisher's Notes

A humorous study of the animal aspects of the Chinese zodiac guides readers through the darker meanings of the Chinese signs--Rat, Ox, Tiger, Rabbit, Dragon, Snake, Horse, Sheep, Monkey, Rooster, Dog, and Pig, with information on the influence of the signs on temperament, love and sex, personality and behavior patterns, finance, and more. Original.

Similar books


0875481558
Chinese Astrology
by Paul Carus

Chinese Astrology contains a lucid account of the major systems of Chinese mysticism. Paul Carus' unique work pictures Chinese astrology and Western astrology side by side. Tables of symbols handily compare Chinese, Indian, Roman and Egyptian astrological symbols. Astrology's aficionados and sceptics will be fascinated by the puzzling similarities of symbols, and will be drawn to wonder if there was more exchange between the East and West at the dawn of civilization than has been documented to date. Chinese Astrology is a scholarly work that can take a proud place in the history of archaeology and Oriental studies. Most books on Oriental thought concentrate on either Confucius or Lao Tze. Paul Carus traces an historical continuum of ideas: the Yih System, P'an-Ku, Feng-Shu Lo-Pan are all part of the history of Chinese thought.

0935895094
The Art and Practice of Ancient Hindu Astrology
by James Braha



0861714520
Ornament of Stainless Light
by Gavin Kilty



0140195076
Light on Life
by Hart Defouw

Jyotish or Indian astrology is an ancient and complex method of exploring the nature of time and space and its effect upon the individual. Formerly a closed book to the West, the subject has now been clarified and explained by Hart deFouw and Robert Svoboda, two experts and long-term practitioners. In Light on Life they have created a complete and thorough handbook that can be appreciated and understood by those with very little knowledge of astrology. Jyotish states that by considering the state of the cosmos when an event occurs, we can begin to understand its nature - and to prepare an appropriate response. Although there are similarities with Western astrology there are also profound differences. Jyotish is, above all, infused with the religious, psychological and physical spirit of India. This comprehensive and enlightening book on the subject will prove a necessity to every astrologer or student of Indian thought.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780399532481 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Snarling Tiger, Dirty Rat: A Short and Nasty Guide to Embracing Your Inner Beast
Stella Hyde

Perigee Trade, 2006-02-07. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Snarling Tiger, Dirty Rat: A Short and Nasty Guide to Embracing Your Inner Beast
Hyde, Stella

Perigee Trade. Paperback. 039953248X remainder mark . New. 2/7/2006. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Snarling Tiger, Dirty Rat: A Short and Nasty Guide to Embracing Your Inner Beast
Hyde, Stella

Perigee Trade. PAPERBACK. 039953248X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Snarling Tiger, Dirty Rat: A Short and Nasty Guide to Embracing Your Inner Beast
Stella Hyde

Perigee Trade. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) A Short and Nasty Guide to Embracing Your Inner Beast (Qty: 16)
Hyde, Stella

Perigee Trade, 07-Feb-2006. Paperback. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081118105333M (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $1.11
Add to cart 
6) Snarling Tiger, Dirty Rat: A Short and Nasty Guide to Embracing Your Inner Beast
Stella Hyde

Perigee Trade. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
7) Snarling Tiger, Dirty Rat: A Short and Nasty Guide to Embracing Your Inner Beast
Stella Hyde

Perigee Trade. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 500,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
8) Snarling Tiger, Dirty Rat: A Short and Nasty Guide to Embracing Your Inner Beast
Hyde, Stella

Perigee Trade. PAPERBACK. 039953248X Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
9) Snarling Tiger, Dirty Rat: A Short and Nasty Guide to Embracing Your Inner Beast
Hyde, Stella

Perigee Trade. Paperback. 039953248X Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order. Remainder mark . New. 2/7/2006. (more information)

Offered by Bookrascal LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
10) Snarling Tiger, Dirty Rat: A Short and Nasty Guide to Embracing Your Inner Beast
Stella Hyde

Perigee Trade, 2006-02-07. Paperback. Like New. Never Owned Or Read ! Like New ! May Have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
11) Snarling Tiger, Dirty Rat: A Short and Nasty Guide to Embracing Your Inner Beast
Stella Hyde

Perigee Trade, 2006-02-07. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
12) Snarling Tiger, Dirty Rat: A Short and Nasty Guide to Embracing Your Inner Beast
Stella Hyde

Perigee Trade, 2006. Book has black line on bottom of outside book pages, otherwise very good, pages clean & unmarked! . Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Justdandybooks (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
13) A Short and Nasty Guide to Embracing Your Inner Beast (Qty: 30)
Hyde, Stella

Perigee Trade, 07-Feb-2006. Paperback. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081114162956C (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
14) Snarling Tiger, Dirty Rat: A Short and Nasty Guide to Embracing Your Inner Beast
Hyde, Stella

Perigee Trade. PAPERBACK. 039953248X BRAND NEW - remainder . New. (more information)

Offered by footnotes (United States)
Price: $3.79
Add to cart 
15) Snarling Tiger, Dirty Rat
Hyde, Stella

Perigee Trade, 2006-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
16) Snarling Tiger, Dirty Rat: A Short and Nasty Guide to Embracing Your Inner Beast
Stella Hyde

Perigee Trade. Used - Like New. Fine. Paperback. 2006. Originally published at $14.95. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Snarling Tiger, Dirty Rat: A Short And Nasty Guide to Embracing Your Inner Beast
Hyde, Stella

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perigee, 2006. Light crease on spine, binding solid.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pistil Books Online (United States)
Price: $5.44
Add to cart 
18) Snarling Tiger, Dirty Rat: A Short and Nasty Guide to Embracing Your Inner Beast
Stella Hyde

Perigee Trade. As New Corner of front cover bent. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
19) SNARLING TIGER, DIRTY RAT: A Short & Nasty Guide To Embracing Your Inner Beast
Hyde, Stella

New. ISBN: 039953248X. Paperback. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Multiple copies may be available. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $7.03
Add to cart 
20) Snarling Tiger, Dirty Rat: A Short And Nasty Guide to Embracing Your Inner Beast
Hyde, Stella

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perigee, 2006 This book is in As New Condition; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
21) Snarling Tiger, Dirty Rat: A Short and Nasty Guide to Embracing Your Inner Beast (Rattling the Cage of the Chinese Zodiac)
Hyde, Stella

NY: Perigee. Near Fine softcover. 2006. trade pb. Keywords: astrology *, humor, 0-399-53248-x. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
22) Snarling Tiger, Dirty Rat: A Short and Nasty Guide to Embracing Your Inner Beast
Hyde, Stella

New York, New York: Penguin Group, 2006. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark, otherwise fine. Book Description: "Here is the whole menagerie--from Rat to Pig--red in tooth, claw, and beak. It's the darker, uncensored, and totally honest animal aspects of the Chinese zodiac. Stella Hyde turns sugar-coated versions of the Chinese zodiac by mainstream astrologers on their tails, guiding readers through the underbelly of Chinese astrology, and making them confront their inner animal." ISBN:0-399-53248-X. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
23) Snarling Tiger, Dirty Rat (Qty: 10)
Hyde, Stella

NEW/NEW. (more information)

Offered by Consumers Corporation (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
24) Snarling Tiger, Dirty Rat (Qty: 25)
Tonwen Jones(Illustrator)

Perigee, 2006. Softcover. Brand New. 7.50 x 6.00 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 15.2 oz. A humorous study of the animal aspects of the Chinese zodiac guides readers through the darker meanings of the Chinese signs--Rat, Ox, Tiger, Rabbit, Dragon, Snake, Horse, Sheep, Monkey, Rooster, Dog, and Pig, with information on the influence of the signs on temperament, love and sex, personality and behavior patterns, finance, and more. Original. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $12.92
Add to cart