H.V. Morton's England
by Morton, H.V
ISBN: 0413312801
ISBN-13: 9780413312808
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Eyre Methuen Published date: 1975 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780413312808 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
H. V. Morton's England
Morton
London: Eyre Methuen, 1975 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. Inscription to inside. (Not by author).. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
H.V. Morton's England
Morton, H.V.; Haward, Patricia
London, Great Britain: Eyre Methuen, 1975 Jacket just starting to curl top and bottom.. Hard Back. Good+/Good. ( more information)
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
3)
|
H.V. Morton's England
Morton, H.V.; Haward, Patricia (ed._
Eyre Methuen, 1975 Clean condition. No names or inscriptions. Very minor bumps to corners only. Price-clipped, the DJ is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 159pp.. Green Cloth Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 9.5" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
4)
|
H V MORTON's ENGLAND
Morton, H V:
London: Eyre Methuen, 1975 Hardback in green, gilt to spine, with printed endpapers, in full colour pictorial jacket. Size: 245x190mm. 160 pages illustrated throughout including colour. With a list of titles of Morton's books on England. The text is selected from his three most popular books about his travels in England. Very Good near Fine in very Good jacket. ISBN:0-413-31280-1 ( more information)
Offered by David Spenceley Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
5)
|
H.V. MORTONS ENGLAND
Morton, H. V
London: Eyre Methuen, 1975. H.V. MORTONS ENGLAND; Morton, H. V. : London, Eyre Methuen, 1975, 1st ed. Hardcover, olive green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0413312801. 8vo, 159pp, illustrated throughout with 34 colour photographs and 74 monochrome. Book Very Good, tight and clean. Jacket Good, clipped, no tears some crumpling. Anthology of Morton's writing on English counties, based on extracts from In Search of England, The Call of England, and I Saw Two Englands. Covering Kent and Hampshire, Oxford and northwards, peak District to Lancashire, lakes to Durham, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire and East Anglia. An attractive book. ------- SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS ---------. ISBN: 0413312801. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. England, Topography, Guides, Tourism, Landscape, Towns. ( more information)
Offered by Collecting House (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
6)
|
H.V. Morton's England
Morton, H.V
Eyre Methuen, 1975. 1st thus.. Hardcover. NF. Ink to FFE./NF.. Selections from In Search of England, The Call of England and I Saw Two Englands. Colour, B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
|
|
|
7)
|
HV Morton's England (1ST EDITION HARDBACK)
Morton, H V
Methuen, 1975 VG+/VG SCARCE 1ST IMPRESSION/1ST ED 1975 METHUEN HARDBACK. LOVELY LARGE HARDBACK EDITION W/IMPRESSIVE ORIGINAL DJ, UNCLIPPED; MANY ARCHIVE PHOTOS. SOME SHELF-RUBBING TO EDGES OF DJ ONLY, OTHERWISE VG 1ST EDITION ~~CAN BE SENT INSURED AT NO EXTRA COST~~ IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK TRAVEL LIT COLLECTION. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible; Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by 84 Charing Cross Road Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
8)
|
H V Morton's England
Morton, H V
London: Methuen & Co Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1975. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 159pp :: 240mm x 190mm (9" x 7") . ( more information)
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
9)
|
H.V. Morton's England
Morton H.V
London: Eyre and Methuen, 1975. 159 pp, b/w and colour photographs, d/j price-clipped. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Small 4to. ( more information)
Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $20.00
($13.12)
|
|
10)
|
H.V. Morton's England
Morton, H.V
London: Eyre Methuen, 1975 Green cloth boards: corners bumped, extremely faint foxing on top edges; DJ creased at top edge, very slight edgewear, tiny closed tear at rear endflap which is creased. 159 pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine+/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The BookFinder (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
H.V.MORTON'S ENGLAND
MORTON, H.V. Edited By Patricia Haward
London: Eyre Methuen, 1975. pp: 159. Fully illustrated with b&w and colour photographs. Photographic endpapers. The book is based on extracts from : In Search of England; The Call of England; I Saw Two Englands. . ISBN: 0413312801. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Tall 8vo. England, Travel, History, Geography.. ( more information)
Offered by John Lord's Books (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $20.00
($16.37)
|
|
12)
|
H.V. Morton's England
Morton, H.V
Eyre Metheun, 1975. (Originally published, 1927) Larger book, olive green cloth, gilt very bright on spine, inside covers and adjacent end papers photo-illustrated in blue tint, 159 heavy photo paper pages, b/w and color photos throughout. DJ price-clipped, color photo on front and back, light crease at top front. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. Cloth. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|