Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Fighter Wing
A Guided Tour of an Air Force Combat Wing
by Tom Clancy
ISBN: 0425149579
ISBN-13: 9780425149577
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Once again, Tom Clancy demystifies a unit of the military by giving us a guided tour of an Air Force Combat Wing. General Michael Loh, a retired Air Force general, writes the foreword.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Published date: 1997 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 331
Publisher's Notes
New York Times bestselling author Tom Clancy takes readers on an inside tour of an Air Force combat wing--the planes, the technology, and the people--capturing the thrill of takeoff, the drama of a dogfight, and the relentless dangers which fighter pilots face every day of their lives. Exclusive photos, diagrams, and illustrations throughout.
Similar books

Dale Brown's Dreamland
by Jim Defelice
The weapon is codenamed "Razor" -- the brainchild of the brilliant minds at Dreamland -- a mobile chemical laser system with a range of 600 kilometers capable of downing anything that flies. The destruction of an American aircraft over northern Iraq suggests the inexplicable and unthinkable: a vengeful foe now possesses the lethal technology. It is fear that draws a retired warrior back to the battlefield, and sends Dreamland's best pilots to the skies to determine what the enemy has and to help take it away from him. But politics threatens to crush a covert engagement that must be won in the air and on the ground, unleashing a devastating rain of friendly fire that could ultimately annihilate a nation's champions ... and perhaps Dreamland itself.

Against All Enemies
by Richard Herman
When fear becomes a weapon...When a few good men go bad...America will be consumed by the fire that burns within.

Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids
by Kenzaburo Oe
The first novel by Japan's most celebrated living writer, Nip The Buds, Shoot the Kids recounts the exploits of fifteen teenage reformatory boys evacuated to a remote mountain village in wartime. The narrator who acts as nominal leader of the small band, his younger brother and their comrades are all delinquent outcasts, feared and detested by the local peasants. When plague breaks out, their hosts abandon them and flee, then blockade them inside the empty village, together with a young Korean, an army deserter and a girl evacuee. However, the boys' brief, doomed attempt to build autonomous lives of self-respect, love and tribal valour inevitably fails with the reflux of death and the adult nightmare of war.

Ogilvie at War
by Philip McCutchan

Rescue Ferrets at Sea
by Richard Bach
Follows the tale of Bethany Ferret, a kit from humble beginnings who joined the Ferret Rescue Service and rose to command the rescue-boat Resolute before embarking on adventures to rescue animals aboard distressed human ships. By the author of Jonathan Livingston Seagull.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780425149577 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
Fighter Wing: A Guided Tour of an Airforce Combat Wing
Tom Clancy
Berkley Trade. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Paperback. Reprint. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. fff. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Fighter Wing: A Guided Tour of an Airforce Combat Wing
Tom Clancy
Berkley Trade. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Paperback. Reprint. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Fighter Wing: A Guided Tour of an Airforce Combat Wing
Tom Clancy
Berkley Trade. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Paperback. Reprint. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Fighter Wing: A Guided Tour of an Airforce Combat Wing [Paperback] by Clancy
Tom Clancy
Berkley Trade, 1995-11-01. Paperback. Very Good. PAPERBACK ,1ST PRINTING, 1995, NO CREASE ON BINDING, COVER AND EDGE WEAR ,TIGHT BINDING,CLEAN PAGES,NICE PICTURES,***YOUR PURCHASE HELPS A MISSIONARY FAMILY REACH TEENS.,THANK YOU!Very Nice Condition. Tight Binding, clean pages. . Some shelf and mild cover and edge wear. Thank you for your purchase, which helps the inner city youth. Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back! Thousands of satisfied customers. Selling books for 20 years ( more information)
Offered by Inner City Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Fighter Wing: A Guided Tour of an Airforce Combat Wing
Tom Clancy
Berkley Trade, 1995-11-01. Paperback. Slight wear on cover/No noticible spine creases. . Many of our books are bought from libraries & seller. There may be a black mark erasing the name.Pencil marking on inside front cover.Many of our books come from libraries & sellers. There may be a black mark erasing the name. ( more information)
Offered by Unique-N-Unusual / A Novel Idea (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Fighter Wing : A Guided Tour of an Air Force Combat Wing
Clancy, Tom
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1995. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 331 Pages. Illustrated w/ B&W photographs. Includes Glossary, Bibliography, and lists of pamphlets. magazines, videotapes, and games.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Fighter Wing : A Guided Tour of an Air Force Combat Wing
Clancy, Tom
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group,, 1995. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 331 Pages. Illustrated w/ B&W photographs. Includes Glossary, Bibliography, and lists of pamphlets. magazines, videotapes, and games.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Fighter Wing, a Guided Tour of an Air Force Combat Wing
Clancy, Tom
New York: Berkley Books. 1995. 1st Berkley Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 327 pgs. Interior- Flawless. The soft cover is well preserved w/ only light signs of use. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Fighter Wing: A Guided Tour of an Air Force Combat Wing
Clancy, Tom
Berkely Publishing Co, 1995. Trade Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Non-Fiction Reference Synopsis: 331 pages. The best of the best through Tom Clancy's eyes. A Guided Tour of an Air Force Combat Wing. UPDATED WITH NEW MATERIALS AND PHOTOS - includin... ( more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Fighter Wing A Guided Tour Of An Air Force Combat Wing
Clancy, Tom
USA: Berkley Pub Group, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Now, FOR THE FIRST TIME, AN INSIDER'S LOOK AT AN AIR FORCE COMBAT WING-THE PLANES, THE TECHNOLOGY, AND THE PEOPLE ... WITH TOM CLANCY AS YOUR GUIDE. Tom Clancy's previous explorations of America's armed forces, Submarine and Armored Cav, revealed exclusive, never-before seen information on the people and technology that protect our nation. Now, the acclaimed author of Clear and Present Danger and Debt of Honor takes to the skies with the U.S. Air Force's elite: the Fighter Wing. With his compelling style and unerring eye for detail, Clancy captures the thrill of takeoff, the drama of the dogfight, and the relentless dangers our fighter pilots face every day of their lives ... showing readers for the first time what it really means to be the best of the best. FIGHTER WING includes: Detailed analyses of the Air Force's premier fighter planes, including the F-15 Eagle Exclusive photographs, illustrations, and diagrams An insider's look at the people behind the planes and weapons Combat strategies and training techniques used by the U.S. Air Force PLUS: A foreword by General Michael Loh, USAF (Ret.) 1st Commander, U.S. Air Force, Air Combat Command ISBN 0-425-14957-9331 pp. ( more information)
Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
Fighter Wing: A Guided Tour of an Air Force Combat Wing [Paperback] by Clancy
Tom Clancy
Berkley Publishing Group, 2000-10. Paperback. Very Good. Berkley Trade paperback Edition, 1995. Tom Clancy's explorations of America's armed forces reveal exclusive, never-before-seen information on the people and technology that protect our nation. Now, the acclaimed author of Red Rabbit takes to the skies with the U.S. Air Force's elite: the Fighter Wing. With his compelling style and unerring eye for detail, Clancy captures the thrill of takeoff, the drama of the dogfight, and the relentless dangers our fighter pilots face every day of their lives, showing readers what it really means to be the best of the best. (Excerpt from editorial review.) Clean pages. Illustrated with photographs. In stock and ready to ship. ( more information)
Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
Fighter Wing: a Guided Tour of an Air Force Combat Wing
Clancy, Tom
NEW YORK: Berkley Books, 1995. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Slight corner curl cover.Unknown printing. (pbk. ) xx, 331 p. : ill. ; 23 cm.Includes bibliographical references (p. 319-331).. Berkley trade pbk. ed.. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ issued. ( more information)
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
Fighter Wing : A Guided Tour of an Air Force Combat Wing
Clancy, Tom
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1995. 1st printing. Former owner's name, corner tips bumped, lightly soiled pg. edges. ISBN: 0425149579. Trade Paperback. Very Good. FIGHTER PLANES UNITED STATES AIR FORCE HISTORY MILITARY AVIATION. ( more information)
Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
Fighter Wing: a Guided Tour of an Air Force Combat Wing
Clancy, Tom
New York, NY, U.S.A.: BERKLEY BOOKS, 1995 Fine. No Jacket as Issued TRADE PAPERBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NF. VERY LIGHT EDGE WEAR. Illustrated by PHOTOS, DRAWINGS. 1ST ED. THUS. Binding is PIC. WRAPPERS.. First Trade Paperback. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS & DRAWINGS. ( more information)
Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
Fighter Wing
Photographs And Illustration, Clancy
New York: Berkley Books, 1993. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
Fighter wing
Clancy, Tom
Berkley Books, 1995. An insider's look at an air force combat wing, the planes, the technology, and the people with Tom Clancy as your guide. Very good cond.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
81)
|
Fighter Wing
Clancy, Tom
Very Good. 1995. Trade Paperback. 0425149579 . Clean & tight, edgewear, illustrated.; 023251 . ( more information)
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
83)
|
Fighter Wing
Clancy, Tom
Berkley Publishing Group, 1997-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|