Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


No Friend Like a Sister

A Celebration in Words and Memories


ISBN: 0425155315
ISBN-13: 9780425155318
Format: Paperback

Summary

Quotations about sisterhood by writers and celebrities, including Virginia Woolf, Charlotte Bronte, Anne Frank, Barbara Mandrell, Sarah Delaney, Lillian Gish, and Abigail Van Buren.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Berkley Pub Group
Published date: 1996
Size: 5.5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds
Pages: 176

Publisher's Notes

No Friend Like A Sister gathers unforgettable quotations from literary sisters like Virginia Woolf, Charlotte Bronte, and Anne Frank, affectionate confessions from celebrity sisters like Barbara Mandrell, Sarah Delany, Lillian Gish, and Abigail Van Buren (Dear Abby), as well as deeply personal, often funny, always touching remembrances by "real people" sisters of all ages and from every walk of life. This wonderful collection of stories, letters, diary entries, poems and memories communicates beautifully how strong and enduring, unique and important the special bond is between sisters.

Similar books


0393060586
Sister Knot
by Terri Apter

An incisive new look at the complex bond that exists among sisters explains how an understanding of a woman's feelings toward her sister can shape her relationships with all women, analyzing diverse facets of the sister bond from infancy through adulthood, as well as the need to differentiate oneself from one's sister while, at the same time, dealing with the protectiveness one feels toward that same person.

0345443209
Out of Reach
by Patricia Lewin

In her acclaimed debut Blind Run , Patricia Lewin proved her brilliant command of heart-stopping tales of suspense—and the staggering human emotions that go with them. Now in Out of Reach , Lewin returns with a gripping new thriller—a beguiling story of a man and a woman entering a battle against an unseen evil . . . the kind that targets the most innocent among us. A rising star in the CIA, Erin Baker is driven by a tragedy from her past. When she was a child, her eight-year-old sister, Claire, was kidnapped. Though Claire was miraculously found, she was changed forever. As was Erin, who now just might get what she’s always wanted most: the chance to make a difference in someone’s life. But she must be willing to risk everything she holds dear. A covert officer overseas, Erin now works stateside in the world’s most sophisticated intelligence-gathering organization. But her life takes an unexpected turn when she spots an ice cream vendor performing magic tricks for kids. She has seen this man before—the day her sister disappeared. Obtaining access to records few are allowed to see, Erin pries open her sister’s cold kidnapping case. With her arsenal of data banks and espionage techniques, Erin hopes to finally bring the criminal to justice. When a boy disappears near her home, Erin is certain there is a link between the two cases. She meets Alec Donovan, an FBI agent on the hunt to find the missing child, whose record for locating missing children is unquestioned. Suddenly Alec and Erin find themselves on a desperate pursuit—from the streets of America’s most peaceful neighborhoods to a horrifying underworld where children are stolen and trafficked. And as they get closer to the truth, they make their own lives, and the lives of everyone they love, into perfect targets for a killer. With its deeply-drawn characters, relentless pace, and powerful depiction of human courage in the face of danger, Out of Reach is a gritty, terrifying novel of a nerve-wracking race against time. With echoes of today’s most shocking headlines, this is fiction at its most passionate and suspenseful.

0393052109
A Circle Of Sisters
by Judith Flanders

"Drive[s] a four-horse chariot through the nineteenth century....I have enjoyed this book more than I can say."—John Julius Norwich The Macdonald sisters—Alice, Georgiana, Agnes and Louisa-started life in the teeming ranks of the lower-middle classes, denied the advantages of education and the expectation of social advancement. Yet as wives and mothers they would connect a famous painter, a president of the Royal Academy, a prime minister, and the uncrowned poet laureate of the Empire. Georgiana and Agnes married, respectively, the pre-Raphaelite painter Edward Burne-Jones and the arts administrator Edward Poynter; Louisa gave birth to future prime minister Stanley Baldwin, and Alice was mother to Rudyard Kipling. A Circle of Sisters brings to life four women living at a privileged moment in history. Their progress from obscurity to imperial grandeur indicates the vitality of 19th-century Britain: a society abundant with possibility. From their homes in India and England, the sisters formed a network that, through the triumphs and tragedies of their families and the Empire, uniquely endured. 16 pages of illustrations.

0060536683
The Not-So-Perfect Man
by Valerie Frankel

As far as her family and friends are concerned,Frieda has been the grieving widow for long enough. At 35, she's still (relatively) young, still (adequately) attractive. Her sex drive is very much alive; even Frieda admits she'd like to put it to use again. Besides, she has a son who certainly needs a father figure. With visions of the perfect second husband in mind, Frieda's sisters start to send eligible males in her direction. Big sister Ilene -- herself substantially married -- has found the ultimateunattached catch: a gorgeous, independently wealthy, successful, divorced father, pillar of society and paragon of potential. What more could a single mom ask for?Apparently a lot more than loved ones realize. Frieda's own efforts bearvery tasty fruit. Sam is young, talented, devoted, and incredibly sexy -- though broke, only sporadically employed, and clueless about kids. But he makes Frieda feel brand-spanking-new, in a most wonderfully wanton way. When all is said and done, does Frieda really needthe "perfect man" ... or the far-from-ideal man who's perfect for her?

1585674826
Something Dangerous
by Penny Vincenzi

Beautiful and wealthy, born into the powerful Lytton publishing empire, twins Adele and Venetia Lytton grow up in a golden world, until, at the age of eighteen in 1928, the dark specter of Nazi Germany begins to loom over Europe and they, their family, and their friends are faced with difficult challenges for which they are unprepared.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780425155318 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) No Friend Like a Sister: A Celebration in Words and Memories

11.00. .87. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) No Friend Like a Sister
Alpert, Barbara

Berkley Publishing Group, 1996. BERKLEY TRADE PBK ed. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book spine and hinges tight, pages clean and crisp. DJ bright and glossy, some edge rubbing. Writing on fly leaf. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Glen Ayre Fine Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) No Friend Like a Sister
Alpert, Barbara

Berkley Trade. Trade PaperBack. 0425155315 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Berkley Trade Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) No Friend Like a Sister
Alpert, Barbara

Berkley Trade. Hardcover. 0425155315 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Berkley Publishing Group Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) No Friend Like a Sister
Alpert, Barbara

Berkley Trade. Trade PaperBack. 0425155315 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Berkley Trade Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) No Friend Like a Sister (Qty: 2)
Alpert, Barbara

Berkley Trade. Hardcover. 0425155315 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) No Friend Like a Sister: A Celebration in Words and Memories
Editor-Barbara Alpert

Berkley Publishing Group, 1996-12. Paperback. Good. pgs clean & tight, wear to cover, inscription on inside coverDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) No Friend Like a Sister: A Celebration in Words and Memories
Alpert Barbara

Berkley Publishing Group. Used - Good. Berkley trade pbk. ed. 1996 Paperback. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits NCFL's Hurricane Relief Effort! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) No Friend Like a Sister: A Celebration in Words and Memories by
Alpert, Barbara

Berkley Publishing Group, 1996. Same as new, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. his book reflects my fascination with the many roles that sisters play in women's lives," Barbara Alpert says in her introduction to No Friend Like a Sister: A Celebration in Words and Memories.. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by J M O'Brien (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
10) No Friend Like a Sister (Qty: 2)
Barbara Alpert

Berkley Trade, 1996-12-01. Hardcover. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.62
Add to cart 
11) No Friend like a Sister A Celetration in Words and Memories
Alpert, Barbara

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Front fly removed, library sticker . on spine, stamped discard inside ; Hardcover; Berkley Books; 1996. Ex-Library. In mylar - text clear and unmarked, binding tight - very nice copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages . (more information)

Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
12) No Friend Like a Sister: A Celebration in Words and Memories
Alpert, Barbara; Alpert Barbara

Hard cover. Berkley Publishing Group(1996) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter or global priority where available. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) No Friend Like a Sister: A Celebration in Words and Memories
Barbara Alpert

Berkley Publishing Group, 1996 . Paperback . Fine in wraps. As new. (more information)

Offered by Cossel Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) No Friend Like a Sister: A Celebration in Words and Memories
Alpert, Barbara; Alpert Barbara

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1996 PRESENTABLE hard covered edition in a FULL DUST JACKET. Slight scuff to the covers and page edge. Former price sticker on the dust jacket. USEFUL!. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
15) No Friend Like a Sister
Barbara Alpert

Berkley Trade, 1996-12-01. Hardcover. Good. Ex lib in excellent condition.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.08
Add to cart 
16) No Friend Like a Sister: a Celebration in Words and Memories
Alpert, Barbara; Alpert Barbara

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1996 Good. No Jacket Text is clean and intact, EXCELLENT book!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
17) No Friend Like a Sister: A Celebration in Words and Memories
Alpert, Barbara; Alpert Barbara

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1996 Beige pictorial covers. 176 pgs. Pages are white and tight. There is a inscription on blank pg. A CELEBRATION IN WORDS AND MEMORIES.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book N Browse (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
18) No Friend Like a Sister
Alpert, Barbara

Berkley Trade. Hardcover. 0425155315 Fine. First edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
19) No Friend Like A Sister
Alpert, Barbara

Berkley Publishing Group, 1996-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
20) No Friend Like a Sister: A Celebration in Words and Memories
Alpert, Barbara; Alpert Barbara

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1996 Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
21) No Friend Like a Sister : A Celebration in Words and Memories
Alpert, Barbara

New York: Berkley Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1996. 1st thus. Softcover. Lower corner of cover creased. Very minor edge wear. ; Trade PB; 176 pages . (more information)

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
22) NO FRIEND LIKE A SISTER : A CELEBRATION IN WORDS AND MEMORIES
ALPERT, BARBARA (EDT)

BERKLEY PUBLISHING GROUP. 1996. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
23) No Friend Like a Sister
Barbara Alpert

Berkley Trade, 1996-12-01. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
24) No Friend Like a Sister: A Celebration in Words and Memories
Alpert, Barbara

New York, New York: Berkley Books, 1996. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Creasing to back upper corner. Light shelf wear. ISBN: 0425155315. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
25) No Friend Like a Sister: A Celebration in Words and Memories
Alpert, Barbara

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1996. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
26) No Friend Like a Sister : A Celebration in Words and Memories
Alpert, Barbara

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1996. What is a sister? She is your mirror, shining back at you with a world of possibilities. She is your witness, who sees you at your worst and best, and loves you anyway.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
27) No Friend Like A Sister (Qty: 10)
Alpert, Barbara

NEW/NEW. (more information)

Offered by Consumers Corporation (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
28) No Friend Like A Sister (Qty: 11)
Barbara Alpert(Editor), Barbara Alpert

Berkley Pub Group, 1996. Softcover. Brand New. 8.00 x 5.50 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 7.2 oz. No Friend Like A Sister gathers unforgettable quotations from literary sisters like Virginia Woolf, Charlotte Bronte, and Anne Frank, affectionate confessions from celebrity sisters like Barbara Mandrell, Sarah Delany, Lillian Gish, and Abigail Van Buren (Dear Abby), as well as deeply personal, often funny, always touching remembrances by real people sisters of all ages and from every walk of life. This wonderful collection of stories, letters, diary entries, poems and memories communicates beautifully how strong and enduring, unique and important the special bond is between sisters. Quotations about sisterhood by writers and celebrities, including Virginia Woolf, Charlotte Bronte, Anne Frank, Barbara Mandrell, Sarah Delaney, Lillian Gish, and Abigail Van Buren. This book reflects my fascination with the many roles that sisters play in women's lives, Barbara Alpert says in her introduction to No Friend Like a Sister: A Celebration in Words and Memories. Alpert gathered these sisterly comments from her interviews of sisters and from literary and historical sources, tracing a picture of sisterhood through the ages. She gives sisterless outsiders, of whom she is one, a feeling of what that special and sometimes mysterious bond can be. -- Lopate. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $14.09
Add to cart 
29) No Friend Like a Sister: a Celebration in Words and Memories
Alpert, Barbara

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1996 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodVery Good in Good jacket Pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart