Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0425161463
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Murder on the Run

by The Adams Round Table


ISBN: 0425161463
ISBN-13: 9780425161463
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A collection of crime stories featuring murderers in flight from the law.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Mary Higgins Clark really knows how to tell a story . . . she'll keep you up past sandman-time reading through the pages."

   -- Associated Press

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Berkley Pub Group
Published date: 1998
Size: 6 x 0.75 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 294

Publisher's Notes

MURDER ON THE RUN is an intriguing collection of all new mysteries by the bestselling and award winning authors of the Adams Round Table. Now this esteemed and diverse group of writers finds common ground in eleven extraordinary stories of the desperate days and nerve shattering nights of criminals on the run.

Other Editions

Similar books


0195102142
Detective Duos
by

In this marvelous anthology, a real-life detective duo--Marica Muller and Bill Pronzini, mystery novelists who are also husband and wife--have brought together 25 of the best paired puzzle-solvers in short stories of remarkable range and scope. From Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson to Mr. and Mrs. North, these stories span more than a century of crime fiction.

0345455282
Shadows over Baker Street
by Michael Reaves

Sherlock Holmes enters the dark, nightmare world of H. P. Lovecraft SHADOWS OVER BAKER STREET New Tales of Terror Edited by Michael Reaves and John Pelan Arthur Conan Doyle’s Sherlock Holmes is among the most famous literary figures of all time. For more than a hundred years, his adventures have stood as imperishable monuments to the ability of human reason to penetrate every mystery, solve every puzzle, and punish every crime. For nearly as long, the macabre tales of H. P. Lovecraft have haunted readers with their nightmarish glimpses into realms of cosmic chaos and undying evil. But what would happen if Conan Doyle’s peerless detective and his allies were to find themselves faced with mysteries whose solutions lay not only beyond the grasp of logic, but of sanity itself. In this collection of all-new, all-original tales, twenty of today’s most cutting edge writers provide their answers to that burning question. “A Study in Emerald” by Neil Gaiman: A gruesome murder exposes a plot against the Crown, a seditious conspiracy so cunningly wrought that only one man in all London could have planned it–and only one man can hope to stop it. “A Case of Royal Blood” by Steven-Elliot Altman: Sherlock Holmes and H. G. Wells join forces to protect a princess stalked by a ghost–or perhaps something far worse than a ghost. “Art in the Blood” by Brian Stableford: One man’s horrific affliction leads Sherlock Holmes to an ancient curse that threatens to awaken the crawling chaos slumbering in the blood of all humankind. “The Curious Case of Miss Violet Stone” by Poppy Z. Brite and David Ferguson: A girl who has not eaten in more than three years teaches Holmes and Watson that sometimes the impossible cannot be eliminated. “The Horror of the Many Faces” by Tim Lebbon: Dr. Watson witnesses a maniacal murder in London–and recognizes the villain as none other than his friend, Mr. Sherlock Holmes. With these and fourteen other dark tales of madness, horror, and deduction, a new and terrible game is afoot. Michael Reaves is a renowned screenwriter who has written, edited, and/or produced more than three hundred teleplays for various television series, including Star Trek: The Next Generation , The Twilight Zone, Sliders , and Monsters. He was also a story editor and writer on Batman: The Animated Series, for which he won an Emmy Award for writing in 1993. He has worked for Spielberg’s DreamWorks, among other studios, and is the author of several fantasy novels and supernatural thrillers, including Hell on Earth and the New York Times bestselling Star Wars novel, Darth Maul: Shadow Hunter . Reaves lives in Los Angeles. John Pelan is an acclaimed author whose fiction includes the Lovecraftian novella The Colour out of Darkness . He is the editor of such groundbreaking anthologies as Darkside: Horror for the Next Millennium , The Devil Is Not Mocked , and The Last Continent: New Tales of Zothique . His solo stories have appeared in publications such as The Urbanite , Gothic.net, Enigmatic Tales , and Carpe Noctem . He is the founder of the publishing house Darkside Press, and cofounder of Midnight House. He lives in Seattle. The terrifyingly surreal universe of horror master H. P. Lovecraft bleeds into the logical world of Sherlock Holmes, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle’s champion of rational deduction–in these brand-new stories by twenty of today’s top horror, mystery, fantasy, and science fiction writers, including: • Steven-Elliot Altman • Elizabeth Bear • Poppy Z. Brite • Simon Clark • David Ferguson • Paul Finch • Neil Gaiman • Barbara Hambly • Caitlin R. Kiernan • Tim Lebbon • James Lowder • Richard A. Lupoff • F. Gwynplaine McIntyre • John Pelan • Steve Perry • Michael Reaves • Brian Stableford • John P. Vourlis • David Niall Wilson & Patricia Lee Macomber

0395939151
The Best American Mystery Stories, 1999
by

Bestselling suspense novelist Ed McBain has chosen 20 outstanding tales by such literary luminaries as John Updike, Stephen King, Joyce Carol Oates, Jeffrey Deaver, and Lawrence Block, in a spectacular showcase for the high quality and broad diversity of the year's finest suspense, crime, and mystery writing.

0892967390
The Mysterious Press Anniversary Anthology
by

A collection of short stories celebrates twenty-five years of publishing by Mysterious Press, with contributions from M. C. Beaton, Charlotte Carter, Jerome Charyn, Stuart M. Kaminsky, and many other notable authors.

0671896334
Malice Domestic 6
by Anne Perry

Presented in conjunction with the Malice Domestic convention, this annual anthology has won an Agatha Award each year of publication. In this latest volume, Anne Perry heads up a delectable cast of contemporary writers, the very best from both sides of the Atlantic. This work jumps the pond between Britain and America to deliver 100% pure suspense in all its spine-tingling glory.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780425161463 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Murder on the Run
Various

Berkley Hardcover. Hardcover. 0425161463 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Berkley Hardcover Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Murder on the Run
Various

Berkley Hardcover. Hardcover. 0425161463 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Murder on the run
Various

Berkley Hardcover. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Murder on the run
Various

Berkley Hardcover, 1998-02-01. Hardcover. New. stated 1st edition in mint condition. minor scuffing on jacket (more information)

Offered by Bookbags (United States)
Price: $1.84
Add to cart 
5) Murder on the Run
Various

Berkley Hardcover. New. 1998. Hardcover. ZH1-110254177; 1 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Murder on the Run
The Adams Round Table

Berkley Pub Group, 1998 Type: Former Library Copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
7) Murder on the Run (Hc)
Adams Round Table (Editor), And Block, Lawrence

Berkley Publishing Group, 1998. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. 336 p.; 1.05" x 8.59" x 5.58".. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.28
Add to cart 
8) Murder on the Run
The Adams Round Table

Berkley Publishing Group, 1998-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
9) Murder On the Run - ss by Block, MH Clark, Murphy,
Adams Round Table

Berkley, 1998. Hardback. 1st Ed., x-library, vg/vg Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Murder on the Run
Various

Berkley Hardcover. Hardcover. 0425161463 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, mild shelf wear to jacket, book looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.82
Add to cart 
11) Murder on the Run
The Adams Round Table

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1998 A very crisp and clean first edition, almost new and unread condition, gift quality! 294 very clean, unmarked and uncreased suspense-filled pages! "Murder on the Run is an intriguing collection of all-new mysteries by the bestselling and award-winning authors of the Adams Round Table. Now this esteemed and diverse group of writers finds common ground in eleven extraordinary stories of the desperate days and nerve-shattering nights of criminals on the run.". First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $6.17
Add to cart 
12) Murder on the Run (Hc)
Adams Round Table (Editor), and Block, Lawrence

New York: Berkley Publishing Group, 1998. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ has lt edgewear, book in VG condition. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
13) Murder on the run
Various

New York: Berkley Hardcover. Hardcover. 0425161463 The book has a slight slant and the covers have a little shelf wear. There is a crease on the first few pages of the book. The dust jacket has a little shelf wear. This is a collection of all new mystery short stories by the members of the Adams Round Table. . Good. 1998. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) Murder on the Run : The Adams Round Table
Adams Round Table Staff; Block, Lawrence

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1998 ix+294p. Beige board cover on red cloth spine. Grit on spine. Pages are clean and completely intact.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8 1/2 X 5 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Del Ray Marketing Inc. (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
15) MURDER ON THE RUN : Tales of Mystery and Suspense
Adams Round Table

New York: Berkley. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Book is straight and tight in jacket with light top edge wrinkling. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. The members of The Adams Round Table present an exciting collection of crime stories from such renowned writers as Mary Higgins Clark, Lawrence Block, Warren Murphy, Justin Scott, Peter Straub, and other notable authors. . (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Murder on the Run
Adams Round Table Staff; Block, Lawrence

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1998. Fine in Fine jacket Collection of short stories by authors of the Adams Round Table. dj priced 21. 95, very light rubs, else as new. 294pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
17) Murder on the Run : The Adams Round Table
Adams Round Table Staff; Block, Lawrence

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1998 rubbing on dustjacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
18) MURDER ON THE RUN: The Adams Round Table
Adams Round Table Staff; Block, Lawrence

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1998. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0425161463. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DETECTIVE MYSTERY STORIES FICTION COLLECTIONS SHORT ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE AUTHORS. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) MURDER ON THE RUN - The Adams Round Table: Keller's Choice; Lady Sleuth Lady Sleuth Run Away Home; Homeless Hungry Please Help; The Scream; Amazon Run; Eunice and Wally; Morphing the Millennium; Another Day Another Dollar; A Shooting Over in Jersey
Block, Lawrence (introduction) (Mary Higgins Clark; Stanley Cohen; Dorothy Salisbury Davis; Mickey Friedman; Joyce Harrington; Judith Kelman; Warren Murphy; Justin Scott; Peter Straub; Whitley Strieber)

New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 1998. (ix) 294 pp. Quarter-bound with red on beige boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Keller's Choice by Lawrence Block; Lady Sleuth Lady Sleuth Run Away Home by Mary Higgins Clark; Homeless Hungry Please Help by Stanley Cohen; The Scream by Dorothy Salisbury Davis; Amazon Run by Mickey Friedman; Eunice and Wally by Joyce Harrington; Morphing the Millennium by Judith Kelman; Another Day Another Dollar by Warren Murphy; A Shooting Over in Jersey by Justin Scott; Isn't It Romantic by Peter Straub; and Desperate Dan by Whitley Strieber. . ISBN: 0425161463. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo. adams round table; anthology; action;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) MURDER ON THE RUN - The Adams Round Table: Keller's Choice; Lady Sleuth Lady Sleuth Run Away Home; Homeless Hungry Please Help; The Scream; Amazon Run; Eunice and Wally; Morphing the Millennium; Another Day Another Dollar; A Shooting Over in Jersey
Block, Lawrence (introduction) (Mary Higgins Clark; Stanley Cohen; Dorothy Salisbury Davis; Mickey Friedman; Joyce Harrington; Judith Kelman; Warren Murphy; Justin Scott; Peter Straub; Whitley Strieber)

New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 1998. (ix) 294 pp. Quarter-bound with red on beige boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Keller's Choice by Lawrence Block; Lady Sleuth Lady Sleuth Run Away Home by Mary Higgins Clark; Homeless Hungry Please Help by Stanley Cohen; The Scream by Dorothy Salisbury Davis; Amazon Run by Mickey Friedman; Eunice and Wally by Joyce Harrington; Morphing the Millennium by Judith Kelman; Another Day Another Dollar by Warren Murphy; A Shooting Over in Jersey by Justin Scott; Isn't It Romantic by Peter Straub; and Desperate Dan by Whitley Strieber. . ISBN: 0425161463. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. adams round table; anthology; action;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart