Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Crossword Obsession: The History and Lore of the World's Most Popular Pastime

by Amende, Coral


ISBN: 042518157X
ISBN-13: 9780425181577

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Berkley Pub Group
Published date: 2001
Edition:

Similar books


08129272910
The Crossword Answer Book
by Stanley Newman

The most comprehensive crossword reference--the only one based on actual crosswords. It's guaranteed to have more of the answers you're looking for.

0312331150
Featuring an Extra Set of Never-before-published Easy Clues for the Hardest Puzzle of the Week
by Will Shortz



0060890606
Cruciverbalism
by Stanley Newman

An inside look into the lives of crossword puzzle creators offers insight into the art of puzzle making, in an account that traces the history of crosswords, discusses the mindsets of puzzle editors, and offers complementary tips about how to improve puzzle-solving skills. 30,000 first printing.

0812930436
The New York Times Square One Crossword Dictionary
by Stanley Newman

Hand-picked by the authors, and based on their popularity in actual crossword puzzles, these 150,000 clues feature not only synonyms but also fill-in-the-blank clues and pop culture references.

0786907754
Tales of Uncle Trapspringer
by Dixie Lee McKeone



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780425181577 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Crossword Obsession: The History and Lore of the World's Most Popular Pastime
Amende, Coral

Berkley Pub Group. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Crossword Obsession: The History and Lore of the World's Most Popular Pastime
Coral Amende

Berkley Hardcover. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Crossword Obsession: The History and Lore of the World's Most Popular Pastime
Coral Amende

Berkley Hardcover, 2001-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Normal used wear. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
4) The Crossword Obsession: The History and Lore of the World's Most Popular Pastime
Amende, Coral

Berkely Publishing Co, 2001. Hardcover. Grade: B. Catalog: Non-Fiction General Synopsis: 369 pages. The history of the crossword puzzle in all its glory-from the earliest games such as word squares and acrostics, through the creation of th... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
5) The Crossword Obsession : The History and Lore of the World's Most Popular Pastime
Coral Amende

Berkley Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) The Crossword Obsession : The History and Lore of the World's Most Popular Pastime
Coral Amende

Berkley Hardcover. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) THE CROSSWORD OBSESSION: THE HISTORY AND LORE OF THE WORLD'S MOST POPULAR PASTIME
Amende, Coral

NY: Berkley Books. VG+ in VG+ dj. 2001. 1st printing. Hardback. Hardback (black cloth spine/gray boards). x + 389 pp. Illus w/ B&W photos, crossword puzzles . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Price: $3.20
Add to cart 
8) The Crossword Obsession: The History and Lore of the World's Most Popular Pastime
Amende, Coral

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 2001 AN/VG. Would be 'as new' but jacket has been price clipped. Tight, straight, stiff (rarely opened!) spine. Beautiful glossy cover with no rips, tearing, chipping, or creases. Pristine interior with no writing, markings, highlighting, underlining, or dogears. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Redd's Read Books (United States)
Price: $4.88
Add to cart 
9) The Crossword Obsession: The History and Lore of the World's Most Popular Pastime
Amende, Coral

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 2001 FIRST EDITION WITH COMPLETE NUMBER LINE-SOME EDGE WEAR ON DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Turners (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) The Crossword Obsession: The History and Lore of the World's Most Popular Pastime
Amende, Coral

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 2001. Dust jacket has small closed tear. Clean, unread copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Windfall Books (Canada)
Price: $6.40
Add to cart 
11) The Crossword Obsession : the History and Lore of the World's Most Popular Pastime
Amende, Coral

Berkley Books, 2001 Small crease to back of dustjacket, clean and unmarked book. Epigraphs by Frances Hansen.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
12) The Crossword Obsession
Amende, Corale

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2001. The history anf lore of the world's most popular astime. . First Edition. Wrappers ( Paperback ). Fine Condition. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
13) The Crossword Obsession: The History and Lore of the World's Most Popular Pastime
Amende, Coral

New York, NY: Berkley Pub Group, 2001. Very clean, crisp & tight pages, no markings. Minor cover shelf wear. 369 pages. . ISBN: 042518157X. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CROSSWORD PUZZLES GAMES HISTORY CROSSWORDS. (more information)

Offered by Rocky Mountain Mercantile (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
14) The Crossword Obsession: The History And Lore Of The World's Most Popular Pastime
Amende, Coral (Epigraphs By Frances Hansen)

New York: Berkley Books, 2001. Copy has bumped endspines with a clean DUST JACKET.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG+. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
15) The Crossword Obsession: The History and Lore of the World's Most Popular Pastime
Amende, Coral

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 2001. 369pp. Light soiling, Light wear, sticky spot back.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
16) The Crossword Obesession
Amende, Coral

New York: Berkley Books, 2001 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
Add to cart 
17) CROSSWORD OBSESSION, THE THE HISTORY AND LORE OF THE WORLD'S MOST POPULAR PASTIME
AMENDE, CORAL

NEW YORK: BERKLEY BOOKS, 2001. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. :"Withdrawn" stamped on the front flyleaf. Date on the back flyleaf in ink. Back paste down/back flyleaf have very minor soiling. Solid binding. Page edging has slight soiling with very slight seepage stain at the bottom-fore corner. Dust jacket has very slight rubbing. 369 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) The Crossword Obsession: The History and Lore Of The World's Most Popular Pastime
Amende, Corale

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) Crossword Obsession - The History And Lore Of The World's Most Popular Pastime
Amende, Coral

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkley Books, 2002. 369 pages; 2 Copies Available;. ISBN: 042518157X. First Trade By This Publisher. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CROSSWORD PUZZLES HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.28)
Add to cart 
20) The Crossword Obsession: The History and Lore or the World's Most Popular Pastime
Amende, Coral

New York: Berkley Books. Hardcover. 2001. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
21) The Crossword Obsession: The History and Lore of the World's Most Popular Pastime
Coral Amende

Berkley Hardcover, 2001-10-01. 1st edition 1st printing. Hardcover. New/New. as pictured and described,brand new hardbound with dust jacket in gift condition, isbn:042518157X (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $13.98
Add to cart 
22) The Crossword Obsession: The History and Lore of the World's Most Popular Pastime
Coral Amende

Berkley Hardcover, 2001-10-01. 1st edition 1st printing. Hardcover. New/New. as pictured and described,brand new hardbound with dust jacket in gift condition, isbn:042518157X (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $13.98
Add to cart 
23) The Crossword Obsession
Amende, Corale

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2001. 369 pgs, black spine with peach and blue print, Nice copy!. HC. NF/NF. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
24) The Crossword Obsession. The History and Lore of the World's Most Popular Pastime
Amende, Coral

2001 Berkley Books, NY; ISBN 0-425-18157-X.. 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket; both the book & jacket are in fine condition, with clean, unmarked pages. A 369 page book that not only covers the history and lore; but offers ways to improve your skills. Lots of puzzle illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
Price: $14.80
Add to cart