Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Portrait of a Killer
Jack the Ripper - Case Closed
by Patricia Cornwell
ISBN: 0425192733
ISBN-13: 9780425192733
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Mystery author Cornwell reportedly spent a small fortune in pursuing her own investigation into the infamous Jack the Ripper case. Here, she presents what she believes to be new evidence in the crimes and offers her own solution to what is arguably the most famous unsolved crime in the world.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Published date: 2003 Size: 4.75 x 7 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds Pages: 384
Publisher's Notes
Examines the century-old series of murders that terrorized London in the 1880s, drawing on research, state-of-the-art forensic science, and insights into the criminal mind to reveal the true identity of the infamous Jack the Ripper. Reprint.
Similar books

Portrait of a Killer
by Patricia Cornwell
The best-selling novelist turns her attention to the real-life, century-old series of crimes that terrorized London in the 1880s, drawing on meticulous research, state-of-the art forensic science, and insights into the criminal mind to reveal the true identity of the infamous Jack the Ripper.

Ripperology
by Robin Odell

The Diary of Jack the Ripper/the Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
by
The story of the uncovering and authentication of a diary believed to be that of infamous serial killer "Jack the Ripper" relates information about the murders that has never been revealed.

The American Murders Of Jack The Ripper
by R. Michael Gordon

The Trials of Maria Barbella
by Idanna Pucci
Combining murder, the death penalty, and women's rights, The Trials of Maria Barbella retells the saga of a woman accused of murdering her lover in 1895 New York. The first woman sentenced to die in the then-new electric chair, Barbella's trials galvanized the Victorian public. 12 photos.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780425192733 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed
Cornwell, Patricia
New York, NY 10014: Berkley Books, 2003. Light shelf wear. Minor creasing. Great copy with clean pages.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper, Case Closed
Cornwell, Patricia, and Cornwell, Patricia D
Berkley Publishing Group, 2003. Illustrated. Mass-market paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Berkley True Crime. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper-Case Closed
Cornwell, Patricia
Berkley Publishing Group, 2003. Mass-market paperback. Good. curl to cover, wear to cover & creases to spine, pgs clean & pictures inside book intact Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Berkley True Crime. Audience: General/trade.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information)
Offered by Browse4books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Portrait Of A Killer: Jack The Ripper -- Case Closed (Berkley True Crime)
Cornwell, Patricia
Berkley. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0425192733 MMPB free of markings. Cover shows light wear. Interior & spine evidence only gentle use; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Forestelves (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Portrait Of A Killer: Jack The Ripper -- Case Closed (Berkley True Crime)
Cornwell, Patricia
Berkley. Mass Market Paperback. 0425192733 From Publishers Weekly Jack the Ripper was renowned artist Walter Sickert (1860-1942) according to Cornwell, in case anyone hasn't yet heard. The evidence Cornwell accumulates toward that conclusion in this brilliant, personal, gripping book is very strong, and will persuade many. In May 2001, Cornwell took a tour of Scotland Yard that interested her in the Ripper case, and in Sickert as a suspect. A look at Sickert's "violent" paintings sealed her interest, and she became determined to apply, for the first time ever, modern investigatory and forensic techniques to the crimes that horrified London more than 100 years ago. The book's narrative is complex, as Cornwell details her emotional involvement in the case; re-creates life in Victorian times, particularly in the late 1880s, and especially the cruel existence of the London poor; offers expertly observed scenarios of how, based on the evidence, the killings occurred and the subsequent investigations were conducted; explains what was found by the team of experts she hired; and gives a psycho-biography of Sickert. The book is filled with newsworthy revelations, including the successful use of DNA analysis to establish a link between an envelope mailed by the Ripper and two envelopes used by Sickert. There are also powerful comparisons made between Sickert's drawing style and that of the Ripper; between words and turns of phrases used by both men; and much other circumstantial evidence. Also newsworthy is Cornwell's conclusion that Sickert continued to kill long after the Ripper supposedly lay down his blade, reaping dozens of victims over his long life. Compassionate, intense, superbly argued, fluidly written and impossible to put down, this is the finest and most important true-crime book to date of the 21st century. Main selection of the BOMC, Literary Guild, Mystery Guild and Doubleday Book Club. Copyright 2002 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Library Journal Can truth be stranger than Cornwell's fiction? Here, the best-selling novelist claims to uncover the identity of Jack the Ripper. Copyright 2002 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. . Very Good. 2003. ( more information)
Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Portrait Of A Killer: Jack The Ripper -- Case Closed (Berkley True Crime)
Cornwell, Patricia
Berkley. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0425192733 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page not on reading pages, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Gua . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Portrait Of A Killer: Jack The Ripper -- Case Closed (Berkley True Crime)
Cornwell, Patricia
Berkley. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0425192733 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Portrait Of A Killer: Jack The Ripper -- Case Closed (Berkley True Crime)
Cornwell, Patricia
Berkley. PAPERBACK. 0425192733 Bonus Included ** Hornet's Nest by Patricia Cornwell Mass Market Paperback 0-425-16098-x / light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed
Cornwell, Patricia
Berkely Publishing Co, 2003. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Non-Fiction Crime Synopsis: 387 pages. Between August and November 1888, at least seven women were murdered in London's Whitechapel area. The gruesome nature of their deaths caus... ( more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
82)
|
Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed
Cornwell, Patricia
New York, NY 10014: Berkley, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. America's #1 bestselling crime writer solves the case that has haffled experts for more than a century. Between August and November 1888, at least six women were murdered in London's Whitechapel area. The gruesome nature of their deaths caused panic and fear in the East End for months, and gave rise to the sobriquet that was to become shorthand for a serial killer-Jack the Ripper. For more than a hundred years the murders have remained among the world's greatest unsolved crimes, and a wealth of theories have been posited which have pointed the linger at royalty, a barber, a doctor, a woman, and an artist. Using her formidable range of forensic and technical skills, bestselling author Patricia Cornwell has applied the rigorous discipline of twenty-first-century police investigation to the extant material, and here presents the hard evidence that the perpetrator was ... The answer lies within. PORTRAIT OF A KILLER JACK THE RIPPER CASE CLOSED ISBN 0-425-19273-3 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
|
|
|
83)
|
Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper-- Case Closed
Cornwell, Patricia
New York: Berkley Publishing, 2003. A real nice 383 page 1st printing paperback with 3 photo sections. Examines the century-old series of murders that terrorized London in the 1880s, drawing on research, state-of-the-art forensic science, and insights into the criminal mind to reveal the true identity of the infamous Jack the Ripper. Will ship Media mail for $2.95. Will adjust when you order. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo.. First Edit | |