Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Death in Hyde Park
by Susan W. Albert
ISBN: 0425194191
ISBN-13: 9780425194195
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Published date: 2004 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 1 pounds Pages: 304
Publisher's Notes
When an anarchist accidentally blows himself up with a bomb intended for the royal family during the new king's coronation ceremony, Kate and Charles Sheridan join the investigation to uncover who is threatening the British crown, a plot that may involve American author Jack London.
Other Editions
Similar books

Lord John and the Private Matter
by Diana Gabaldon
Adored bestselling author Diana Gabaldon brings us the first book in a new trilogy featuring many of the characters from her wildly popular Outlander series. In her New York Times bestselling Outlander novels, Diana Gabaldon introduced millions of readers to a dazzling world of history and adventure -- a world of vibrant settings and utterly unforgettable characters. Now one of these characters, Major Lord John Grey, opens the door to his own part of this world -- eighteenth-century London, a seething anthill of nobility and rabble peopled by soldiers and spies, whores and dukes. Great Britain is battling France for supremacy on three continents -- and life is good for a soldier. The year is 1757. On a clear morning in mid-June, Lord John Grey emerges from London’s Beefsteak Club, his mind in turmoil. A nobleman and a high-ranking officer in His Majesty’s Army, Grey has just witnessed something shocking. But his efforts to avoid a scandal that might destroy his family are interrupted by something still more urgent: the Crown appoints him to investigate the brutal murder of a comrade in arms, who may have been a traitor. Obliged to pursue two inquiries at once, Major Grey finds himself ensnared in a web of treachery and betrayal that touches every stratum of English society -- and threatens all he holds dear. From the bawdy houses of London’s night-world to the stately drawing rooms of the nobility, and from the blood of a murdered corpse to the thundering seas ruled by the majestic fleet of the East India Company, Lord John pursues the elusive trails of a vanishing footman and a woman in green velvet, who may hold the key to everything -- or nothing. The early days of the Seven Years War come brilliantly to life in this historical mystery by an author whose unique and compelling storytelling has engrossed millions of readers worldwide.

Bombshell
by Barbara Collins

Rosa
by Jonathan Rabb
A murdered revolutionary . . . A vicious serial killer . . . A city in chaos . . . All lead to Rosa. In the last days of the First World War, socialist revolution swept across Germany, sending Kaiser Wilhelm into exile and transforming Berlin into a battleground. But for Detective Inspector Nikolai Hoffner and his young assistant, Hans Fichte, the revolution is a mere inconvenience. Four women from the slums of Berlin have turned up dead, all with identical markings etched into their backs, and Hoffner and Fichte have spent the better part of six weeks trying to crack the bizarre case. Things take a troubling turn when the political police begin to show an interest in Hoffner’s investigation. Hoffner has no idea why the Polpo would want to get their hands dirty with a serial murderer, until he is shown the lifeless body of Rosa Luxemburg, the same eerie markings on her back. Rumors abound that Rosa, one of the leaders of the suppressed socialist uprising, was assassinated by an angry mob, but the pattern carved into her back tells a different story. In his remarkable new thriller, Jonathan Rabb paints a vivid, unforgettable picture of a city and a people poised between the chaos of the First World War and the darkness to come, a time when political thugs, petty thieves, and charismatic leaders rushed to fill the void left behind. Into this gap steps Hoffner, who, while battling his own personal demons, is still determined to find out who is preying on the women of Berlin, even as he gets drawn deeper into the mystery surrounding Rosa’s death. Hoffner’s search for the killer leads him on a dark and twisted journey through the battle-scarred streets of the city, where he soon discovers that nothing is as it appears. And while he finds allies in unexpected places, he is met at every turn by men who will stop at nothing to keep him from finding out the truth about Rosa. A genuine mystery at the time, Rosa’s fate has continued to prompt speculation to this day. Rabb’s taut political thriller imagines one strikingly real possibility. With his first two novels, The Overseer and The Book of Q , Rabb proved that he had a talent not only for writing suspenseful narratives but for illuminating the darkest corners of history as well. With Rosa , his finest work, he brings to life a world capital on the brink of chaos, a tragic revolutionary who both inspired and enraged, and a compellingly complex, world-weary, deeply flawed but brilliant inspector named Nikolai Hoffner. Also available as an eBook

Cavalcade
by Walter Satterthwait
Sent to Munich in 1923 to locate a missing would-be assassin who failed to take out a rising Adolf Hitler, Pinkerton detectives Turner and Beaumont encounter a tangled web of secrets with unexpectedly dire ties. By the author of Miss Lizzie.

The Poisoned Serpent
by Joan Wolf
Hugh de Leon, a knight uncomfortable with his newly discovered station in life, must save an innocent man's life, in a medieval mystery set against the backdrop of a civil war-torn twelfth-century England.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780425194195 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Death In Hyde Park
Robin Paige
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear except for a few library markings and a little water damage in front. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Death In Hyde Park
Paige, Robin
Berkley Hardcover, 2004-03-02. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with a mylar cover over the dust jacket, reading wear and some library stamps and stickers. ( more information)
Offered by the3purrs Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Death In Hyde Park
Robin Paige
Berkley Hardcover. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Death in Hyde Park
Paige, Robin
Prime Crime, 02 March, 2004. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Death In Hyde Park
Paige, Robin
Berkley Hardcover. Hardcover. 0425194191 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Remainder dash, Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Death in Hyde Park
Paige, Robin
Berkley Hardcover, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
7)
|
Death in Hyde Park
Paige, Robin
Berkley Books, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. front flap on jacket has a bent corner, in giftable cond. ( more information)
Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Death In Hyde Park
Paige, Robin
New York: Berkley Prime Crime. Hardcover. 2004. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Very Good DJ. DJ has some light wrinkling along bottom edge of front panel. A Victorian Mystery . ( more information)
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Death In Hyde Park
Paige, Robin
Berkley Hardcover, 2004. top corners bumped. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8.5 x 5.8 x 1 inches. Book. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Death in Hyde Park
Paige, Robin
Berkley Prime Crime, 2004. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Collectible Stated First Edition. First Printing # line 10987654321. shelfwear ( more information)
Offered by www.cassiesbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
DEATH IN HYDE PARK A Victorian Mystery
Paige, Robin
Berkley Prime Crime. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New, Unread Copy. No wear or creases; no marks or writing. First Edition with Full Letter Line. ; 296 pages . ( more information)
Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Death In Hyde Park
Robin Paige
Berkley Hardcover, 2004-03-02. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Hardcover with DJ-This book is a First Printing with a full number line! There is a piece of tape on the inside cover page. There are no markings inside or out. All pages and binding are tight! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! ( more information)
Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Death in Hyde Park
Paige, Robin (aka Susan Wittig Albert & Bill Albert)
New York, NY: Berkley Prime Crime, 2004 A Victorian mystery featuring Kate and Charles Sheridan. New condition, appears unread. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
DEATH IN HYDE PARK
Paige, Robin
N.Y.: Berkley, 2004. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ. A Victorian Mystery featuring Charles and Kate Sheridan.. ISBN: 0-425-19419-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Death in Hyde Park
Paige, Robin
Berkley Prime Crime. Very Good/Very Good. 2004. Cloth. 8vo 0425194191 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. . ( more information)
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
18)
|
Death In Hyde Park
Paige, Robin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prime Crime, 2004 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. ( more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Death in Hyde Park (Qty: 25)
Robin Paige
Prime Crime, 2004. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.30 x 5.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 16.0 oz. When an anarchist accidentally blows himself up with a bomb intended for the royal family during the new king's coronation ceremony, Kate and Charles Sheridan join the investigation to uncover who is threatening the British crown, a plot that may involve American author Jack London. . ( more information)
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Death in Hyde Park
PAIGE, ROBIN [Susan and Bill Albert]
New York: Berkley, 2004. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Robin Paige. Very fine book in very fine dj. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
DEATH IN HYDE PARK
Paige, Robin
N.Y.: Berkley, 2004. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-425-19419-1. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Death in Hyde Park
Paige, Robin
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 2004. J1 - A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Book has remainder mark on the bottom page edges, dust jacket and book have light shelf wear. A Victorian Mystery. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
|
|
|