Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Wait Until Midnight
by Kit Wohl
ISBN: 0425206408
ISBN-13: 9780425206409
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Published date: 2005 Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.65 pounds Pages: 361
Similar books

Slightly Shady
by Jayne Ann Krentz
AMANDA QUICK’S trademark is a bestselling combination of suspense, passion, and sparkling wit in historical tales alight with intrigue. Now she serves up the most tantalizing novel of her career as an enterprising woman allies herself with a mysterious spy, only to be caught up in a torrid brew of treachery–and temptation.... SLIGHTLY SHADY From the moment the stranger burst into her antiquities shop in Rome, Lavinia Lake knew he was nothing but trouble. He said he was in pursuit of a killer. He swore he was only trying to save her. Yet Lavinia was convinced that Mr. Tobias March was bent instead on destroying her. When the self-described spy hustled her all the way back to England, Lavinia vowed she would find a way to repay him in full. She never dreamed that Mr. March had in fact been telling the truth, that he had been hired to track down a powerful villain. And just as his investigation was heating up, he found it complicated by the most ungovernable, exasperating–and slightly shady–woman he had ever met. Lavinia most certainly never dreamed they would meet again, forced into partnership under shocking circumstances–or that their fiery disputes would spark a sizzling desire as overwhelming as the danger they faced....

Deadly Desire
by Brenda Joyce
Brenda Joyce has enthralled millions of readers with her New York Times bestelling novels. Now, join us in the next chapter of her unforgettable storytelling: the Francesca Cahill novels, written as B.D. Joyce. Embark on an adventure of danger and romance and let yourself be transported to another era where your senses will be stimulated and your emotions stirred... DEADLY DESIRE The time is turn-of-the-century New York City. Society's elite hosts glittering balls inside sprawling mansions while outside, the teeming streets harbor secrets of their own. New York City's Police Commissioner Rick Bragg has been called upon to investigate a shocking crime. Reluctant to pull Francesca into a case that could be very dangerous, Rick also knows the beautiful and brilliant heiress has a natural ability for sleuthing that could aid him-even if it means working side by side with a woman who tempts him like no other. And so Francesca and Rick begin a harrowing journey through the squalid underworld of the city that plunges them deeper and deeper into a peril neither could have imagined-and a desire that only continues to grow...

Philippa
by Bertrice Small
The oldest child of Rosamund Bolton and heiress to the Friarsgate manor, Philippa Meredith never expected to be turned down by the man she sought to marry, but her sudden change of fortune brings her back to take her rightful place in the court of Queen Katherine of Aragon and into the arms of Crispin St. Clair, Earl of Witton. Original.

The Loner
by Joan Johnston
The Blackthornes and the Creeds. Two powerful Texas dynasties–and lifelong enemies. Set in the heart of the modern-day West, New York Times bestselling author JOAN JOHNSTON brings to passionate life the clash of wills between Blackthorne and Creed . . . as a man and woman discover a love stronger than the forces trying to tear them apart. Summer Blackthorne swore she’d never forgive Billy Coburn for running out on her and their future together. But that was before she found out she wasn’t Jackson Blackthorne’s child–Billy was. And now the “Blackthorne Bastard” has come home for a final day of reckoning...to the town that damned him and the woman he had always wanted. Only Summer can satisfy the hunger burning deep within him. Only she can help him hold on to his own unwanted son. It will be a marriage of expedience only. Until doubts and mistrust vanish in the heat of passion...and a man and a woman who never stopped loving each other fight bitter blood and impossible odds for a glorious second chance....

The Texan
by Joan Johnston
Despite the feud between their two families, beautiful, determined Bayleigh Creed enlists the help of loner Owen Blackthorne to find her missing brother and embark on a dangerous--and passionate--odyssey into the desolate West Texas wilderness that forces them to make a difficult choice between duty and love. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780425206409 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Wait Until Midnight (Qty: 14)
Amanda Quick
Berkley Trade, 2005-02-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Wait Until Midnight: 7
Quick, Amanda
Berkley Trade. PAPERBACK. 0425206408 Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Wait Until Midnight: 7
Quick, Amanda
Berkley Trade. PAPERBACK. 0425206408 Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all books to be as stated, we will work hard to win your trust! International and expedited shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Wait Until Midnight
Quick, Amanda
Berkley Trade. PAPERBACK. 0425206408 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Wait Until Midnight
Amanda Quick
Berkley Trade. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Softcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Wait Until Midnight (Qty: 2)
Amanda Quick
Berkley Trade, 2005-02-01. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Wait Until Midnight
Amanda Quick
Berkley Trade. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Wait Until Midnight
Quick, Amanda
Berkley Trade. PAPERBACK. 0425206408 Stains on book edge, Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Wait Until Midnight
Quick, Amanda
Berkley Trade. PAPERBACK. 0425206408 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Wait Until Midnight
Wohl, Kit
Berkley Pub Group, 2005. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good+. Tight binding. Edge wear. Covers have light scratches. G+. Trade paperback. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Wait Until Midnight
Wohl, Kit
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2005 Soft Cover. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Wait Until Midnight
Amanda Quick
Berkley Books, 2005 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has bumps and scuffs. It has been corner bumped. There is creasing on the spine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by visionarybook (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Wait Until Midnight
Quick, Amanda
Berkley Publishing Group, 2005-02-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
wait until midnight
quick, amanda
Trade Paperback. Berkley Books 2005. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Wait Until Midnight
Quick, Amanda
Berkley, 2006. Trade Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bin (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Wait Until Midnight (Qty: 25)
Jayne Ann Krentz, Kit Wohl
Berkley Pub Group, 2005. Softcover. Brand New. 8.30 x 5.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 10.4 oz. . ( more information)
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Wait Until Midnight
Amanda Quick
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information)
Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Wait Until Midnight
Quick, Amanda
Berkley Trade. PAPERBACK. 0425206408 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information)
Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
|
|
|