Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha

by Roddy Doyle


ISBN: 0436201356
ISBN-13: 9780436201356
Format: Book

Summary

In Roddy Doyle's novel witty and poignant novel of working-class life in Dublin, 10-year-old Paddy copes with his parents' fights, his earthy neighborhood, and the trials of his little brother Sinbad. PADDY CLARKE HA HA HA was the winner of the Booker Prize in 1993.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A beautifully written book....It may be one of the great modern Irish novels."

   -- Washington Post

"Explores the simple, routine life with compassionate clarity, humor and perception....A remarkably candid account of childhood, with all its bedlam, cruelties, and joy....A breathtaking glimpse into the inner life of a boy forced to leave behind childish things. Thoroughly enchanting."

   -- San Francisco Chronicle

"The premise of PADDY CLARKE HA HA HA (the title comes from a cruel rhyme Paddy's former friends taunt him with) is not to tell a story but to enter a world. And this world is brilliantly realized. Its precision lies not in editing and shaping, but in language and voice. Because immediacy replaces narrative drive, you read more slowly, you notice things and have fresh responses, just as Paddy does."    -- Mary Flanagan

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Secker & Warburg
Published date: 1993
Pages: 282

Other Editions

Similar books


0385312377
The Butcher Boy
by Patrick McCabe

"When I was a young lad twenty or thirty or forty years ago I lived in a small town where they were all after me on account of what I done on Mrs. Nugent."Thus begins Patrick McCabes shattering novel The Butcher Boy, a powerful and unrelenting journey into the heart of darkness. The bleak, eerie voice belongs to Francie Brady, the "pig boy," the only child of and alcoholic father and a mother driven mad by despair. Growing up in a soul-stifling Irish town, Francie is bright, love-starved, and unhinged, his speech filled with street talk, his heart filled with pain... his actions perfectly monstrous.Held up for scorn by Mrs. Nugent, a paragon of middle-class values, and dropped by his best friend, Joe, in favor of her mamby-pamby son, Francie finally has a target for his rage -- and a focus for his twisted, horrific plan.Dark, haunting, often screamingly funny, The Butcher Boy chronicles the pig boy's ominous loss of innocence and chilling descent into madness. No writer since James Joyce has had such marvelous control of rhythm and language... and no novel since The Silence Of The Lambs has stunned us with such a macabre, dangerous mind.

0140189416
Adventures of Augie March
by Saul Bellow

Augie March is a poor Chicago boy growing up during the Great Depression. A "born recruit," he latches on to a wild succession of occupations, then proudly rejects each one as too limiting. Not until he tangles with the glamorous Thea, a huntress with a trained eagle, is his independence seriously threatened. Luckily, his nature (like the eagle's) breaks down under the strain. He goes on to recruit himself to even more outlandish projects, but always ducks out in time to continue improvising his unconventional career. Augie March is the star performer in a richly observed human variety show, a modern-day Columbus in search of reality and fulfillment.

0812035097
Charles Dickens' David Copperfield
by Charles Dickens

A guide to reading "David Copperfield" with a critical and appreciative mind encouraging analysis of plot, style, form, and structure. Also includes background on the author's life and times, sample tests, term paper suggestions, and a reading list.

0140177361
Red Pony
by John Steinbeck

Tells a story of a young boy and life on his father's California ranch, raising a sorrel colt.

0375413839
The Rotters' Club
by Jonathan Coe

"At once uproariously entertaining and deadly serious—a comedy of manners and mores, but also a conscientious and politically charged reminder of an age quite easily forgotten, yet not far removed from our own.” —Henry Hitchings, Times Literary Supplement The acclaimed author of The Winshaw Legacy —an epic satire of the eighties—now turns to the previous decade, which is to recent history what adolescence is to life itself: awkward, fervent, confused, sweetly naïve, and oh-so-painfully familiar, yet also far less tiresomely ironic than what we’ve come to. Our principal guides to this collective coming-of-age story are four boys, classmates and friends, who must cope with their own hopes and traumas as well as their country’s, at a time when industrial and uncool Birmingham is on the cutting edge of Britain’s economic crisis and the air is filled with upheaval and change—from class antagonism and Northern Ireland to new music and morals. As for parents, it goes without saying that they don’t help one little bit. Witnessing marital dissatisfaction lends no assurance to anyone facing the difficulties of holding a band together; of refining one’s creativity, politics, or (god forbid) faith; of surviving classroom rivalries and racism and romance. Comic, wistful, revisionist, and even romantic, seamlessly adjoining issues both intimately personal and broadly political, “the novel is filled with characters whose destinies we care about, whose welfare moves us,” wrote William Sutcliffe in The Independent (U.K.). “This is the simplest, but the highest calling of literature. The Rotters’ Club is a book to cherish, a book to reread, a book to buy for all your friends.”

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780436201356 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) PADDY CLARKE HA HA HA
DOYLE

Viking. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) PADDY CLARKE HA HA HA
DOYLE

Viking. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Doyle, Roddy

London, United Kingdom: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, 1993 Hardback. Pages tanning at edge. d/w has minor shelfwear but is overall good. Hard Back. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Tree (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
4) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Doyle, Roddy

Random House UK Distribution. Hardcover. 0436201356 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by sounds good music (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
5) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Doyle, Roddy

Random House UK Distribution. Hardcover. 0436201356 Hardback with dustcover..Very Good condition. Books are Dispatched next working day in JIFFY BAGS from W/Yorks. Many Items Posted Daily, so your order could possibly be dispatched same day. . . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Madrossa Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
6) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Roddy Doyle

Hardback in unclipped D/J both VG// reprint/ 1993 Booker PrizeWinner/ (more information)

Offered by Bookline Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00 ($3.01)
Add to cart 
7) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Doyle, Roddy

Secker & Warburg, 1993 Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.08 ($3.13)
Add to cart 
8) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Doyle, Roddy

London, United Kingdom: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, 1993. Pages tanning and d/w has been p/c.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
9) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Doyle, Roddy

London: Secker & Warburg, 1993. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
10) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Doyle, Roddy

London, U.S.A.: Secker & Warburg, 1993. AS NEW. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. First Edition. 5th Printing. Hard Cover with Jacket. Fine (Book Condition)/Fine (Jacket Condition). (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha [Hardcover]
Doyle, Roddy

date: 1993 reprint Condition: Very Good/Very Good Description: jacket is slightly creased at the edges particularly spine ends, else a good copy. (more information)

Offered by Snowdon Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.60 ($5.41)
Add to cart 
12) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Doyle, Roddy

Great Britain: Secker & Warburg. Nr Fine/V-good. 1993. Reprint. Hardcover/hardback. 0436201356. (more information)

Offered by stevethefish (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75 ($5.64)
Add to cart 
13) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Doyle, Roddy

Great Britain: Secker & Warburg. Nr Fine/V-good. 1993. Reprint. Hardcover/hardback. 0436201356. (more information)

Offered by stevethefish (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75 ($5.64)
Add to cart 
14) Paddy Clarke, Ha-Ha-Ha
Doyle, Roddy

London: Secker & Warburg, 1993 Very Good Very Good, DJ Vrey Good 23 cm. Condition very good in black cloth boards, Dj very good in protective mylar cover, clipped bottom front flap, clean tight copy, inscription on title page. Synopsis: Paddy Clarke, a ten-year-old Dubliner, describes his world, a place full of warmth, cruelty, love, sardines and slaps across the face. He's confused; he sees everything but he understands less and less. This novel won the 1993 Booker Prize.. Hardcover. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Doyle, Roddy

Secker & Warburg, 1993. Hardback with dust wrapper. . Fine/Very Near Fine. Winner of the Booker Prize 1993 . ISBN: 0436201356. (more information)

Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
Add to cart 
16) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
DOYLE, Roddy

Secker & Warburg , 1993 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . Condition: Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Price Clipped. ????| (Originally £12.99) 224pp. |???? (more information)

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
Add to cart 
17) PADDY CLARKE HA HA HA
Doyle, Roddy

London, United Kingdom: Bca. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. A nice copy of this First Edition. Clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt-there is a little especially to the back cover. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ellwood Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
Add to cart 
18) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Doyle, Roddy

London: Secker & Warburg, 1993 Clean tightly bound copy. Unmarked pages. dj price clipped. In Roddy Doyle's novel witty and poignant novel of working-class life in Dublin, 10-year-old Paddy copes with his parents' fights, his earthy neighborhood, and the trials of his little brother Sinbad. PADDY CLARKE HA HA HA was the winner of the Booker Prize in 1993.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookpeoples BookShop (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
19) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Doyle, Roddy

London, U.S.A.: London: Martin Secker & Warburg Limited, 1993, 1993. This 17th British Hardcover Printing is Very Fine in a Very Fine Dustjacket. Winner of the 1993 Booker Prize for Fiction.. Reprint. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $8.15
Add to cart 
20) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Doyle, Roddy

London, UK: Secker & Warburg, 1993. 282 pgs; 2 copies available; 1 copy with note to prior owner on half-title page;. ISBN: 0436201356. Reprint. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.19)
Add to cart 
21) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Doyle, Roddy

London: Secker & Warburg, 1993. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $8.46
Add to cart 
22) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Doyle, Roddy

Uk: Secker & Warburg, 1993. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity p/c. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $8.46
Add to cart 
23) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Doyle, Roddy

London, United Kingdom: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, 1993. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $9.40
Add to cart 
24) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Doyle, Roddy

London, United Kingdom: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, 1993. . Dust jacket price clipped.. Hard Back. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $9.40
Add to cart 
25) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Doyle, Roddy

London, United Kingdom: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, 1993. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $9.40
Add to cart 
26) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
DOYLE, RODDY:

London: Secker & Warburg, 1993, reprint.. 282pp. Yellowed at edges. VG in VG DW.. ISBN: 0436201356. RODDY DOYLE IRELAND IRISH DUBLIN INTEREST. (more information)

Offered by Darkwood Books (Ireland)
Price: €7.62 ($9.70)
Add to cart 
27) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Doyle,Roddy

London: Secker and Warburg, 1993. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's original black cloth with gilt title lettering to the spine,in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket,not price clipped,with no chips or tears present,and their are no previous ownership inscriptions present.Nice copy of this collectable Doyle title which won the Booker Prize,8vo 282pp Reprint. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($12.02)
Add to cart 
28) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Doyle, Roddy

London: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, 1993. No Inscriptions, slight bump to spine ends and corner. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little wrinkling to edge, a couple of tiny nicks. Reprint. Winner of the Booker Prize in 1993. 282pp. It is 1968. Patrick Clarke is ten. He loves George Best, Geronimo and the smell of his hot water bottle. He hates zoos, kissing and the boys from the Corporation homes. He can't stand his little brother. He wants to be a missionary like Father Damien. He coerces the McCarthy twins and Willy Hancock into playing lepers. He never picks the scabs off his knees before they're ready.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00 ($13.53)
Add to cart 
29) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Doyle, Roddy

London, United Kingdom: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $14.10
Add to cart 
30) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Doyle, Roddy

Secker & Warburg repr 1993 . repr 1993 VG book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0436201356 . (more information)

Offered by Brown-Studies (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.35 ($15.56)
Add to cart 
31) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Roddy Doyle

Random House UK Distribution. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $15.88
Add to cart 
32) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Doyle, Roddy

London, Secker & Warburg, 1993 Tenth Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 282pp.. NOVEL, 0 436 20135 6 JANBOOKS. (more information)

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($18.04)
Add to cart 
33) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Doyle, Roddy

London: Secker & Warburg, 1993. Spine slanted, pages starting to age tan.. First. Hardcover with dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.50 ($18.70)
Add to cart 
34) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Doyle, Roddy

London, U.S.A.: Secker & Warburg, 1993 Slight lean to spine. Wear and bruising along edges of d/j. Signed by Author. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
35) Paddy Clarke, Ha-Ha-Ha
Doyle, Roddy

Secker & Warburg, 1993. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Cover and pages clean. binding secure. dust jacket clean, sticker inside front dj cover.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
36) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha ---a Signed Copy
Doyle, Roddy (signed)

London: Secker and Warburg, 1993, 1st Edition, Later Printing ( 5th Printing ). ----------hard cover, Near Fine, in a Near Fine dust jacket, signed and dated 1993 on the title page by Doyle, paper is just starting to brown, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. (more information)

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
37) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Roddy Doyle

Secker & Warburg, 1993/06/01. Hardcover. Used - Good. No inscriptions, pages very good. Complete with unclipped dust jacket, hardback. Written by Roddy Doyle, Published by Secker & Warburg. Reprinted 1993. (more information)

Offered by Jon Brown Trading (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.99 ($25.54)
Add to cart 
38) Paddy Clarke, Ha-Ha-Ha
Doyle, Roddy

London: Secker & Warburg, 1993. Hardcover. 1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in near Very Good dustwrapper with a light vertical crease down the spine. (more information)

Offered by The Glass Key (France)
Price: £18.00 ($27.05)
Add to cart 
39) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Doyle, Roddy

London: Secker & Warburg, 1993. This hard cover First UK Edition 4th Printing is Fine in a Fine dustcover. The book has some bumping to the head and tail of the spine. ***SIGNED, INSCRIBED, AND DATED 18/10/97*** Winner of the Booker Prize in 1993.. Signed by Author. 4th Printing. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $30.54
Add to cart 
40) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Roddy Doyle

London: Secker and Warburg , 1993 Clean, sound copy in similar, non-price-clipped DJ. Ref: 06478. First Edition. Cloth. VG/VG. 14x22cm. (more information)

Offered by Church Street Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £27.00 ($40.58)
Add to cart 
41) Paddy Clarke ha ha ha
Doyle, Roddy

London Secker & Warburg 1993 Uncorrected Proof. 8vo softcover 282pp very good, publisher's pastedown inside front cover. Paddy Clarke, a ten-year-old Dubliner, describes his world, a place full of warmth, cruelty, love, sardines and slaps across the face. He's confused; he sees everything but he understands less and less. This novel won the 1993 Booker Prize. . (more information)

Offered by Dial a Book (Australia)
Price: AUD $66.00 ($43.31)
Add to cart 
42) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Doyle, Roddy

London: Secker and Warburg, 1993. Reprint and (SIGNED). Hardcover. Condition Summary: (Fine/Fine). Condition Comments Book: (Fine) SIGNED by Roddy Doyle on the half title page. A sound book with clean boards and pages and no inscriptions. Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Fine) A bright tear-free dust jacket. 13077. Bibliographical Details: Reprint and (SIGNED) [Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information]. Secker and Warburg, London, 1993, Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high), 0436201356. 282 printed pages in publisher's original black cloth with gilt lettering in dust jacket. Contents: 1993 Booker Prize winning novel. (more information)

Offered by Kirkland Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £31.00 ($46.59)
Add to cart 
43) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
DOYLE, Roddy

LONDON: Secker & Warburg, 1993. True first edition of the Booker Prize winning novel; previous owners small inscription penned on top of title page; usual yellowing of ends of pages; 282pp.. ISBN: 0436201356. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG++/VG++. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
44) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Doyle, Roddy

London Secker & Warburg 1993.. Ink inscription else NrF/NrF lightly soiled dj. 1st edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $63.05
Add to cart 
45) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Doyle, Roddy

London, United Kingdom: Random House UK, Limited, 1993. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. ISBN:0436201356. This first edition hardcover is Fine, due to a slight spine lean, in a Fine dustjacket. The dustjacket has some crinkling to the top edges, otherwise is in good condition. ***SIGNED AND DATED "15/4/96" BY THE AUTHOR***. A very collectible copy of this 1993 Booker Prize for Fiction Winner.. (more information)

Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $135.12
Add to cart 
46) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Doyle, Roddy

London, United Kingdom: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, 1993. This hardcover first edition is As New in an As New dustjacket. ***SIGNED BY AUTHOR*** Signed and dated 15/5/93 on title page - this was signed prior to Booker Prize Shortlist announcement. Minor Yellowing to edges of paper. Clean and crisp book overall.. First Edition, First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $214.66
Add to cart