Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


CAPTAIN CORELLI'S MANDOLIN

by BERNIERES, LOUIS DE


ISBN: 0436201585
ISBN-13: 9780436201585

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Secker & Warburg
Published date: 1994
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780436201585 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Captain Corelli's Mandolin
Bernieres

London: BCA, , 1999. Creased d/j but good readers copy. Happy to answer any questions and will gladly email a scan of book. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50 ($14.28)
Add to cart 
2) Captain Corelli's Mandolin
Bernieres, Louis De

London, England, GB/UK: SECKER & WARBURG (RA. HC. 0436201585 Fine/G; dj torn 2" but in protective Mylar wrap . Very Good. 1994. 5th Printing. (more information)

Offered by Russell Books Ltd (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) Captain Corelli's Mandolin
deBernieres, Louis

London: Secker & Warburg. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0436201585 . Fourth printing in fine condition of the English edition of one of the most popular novels of the last decade. A wonderful tale of a small island in Greece starting during WWII and continuing to the 80's. Heartwarming, funny and tragic - this book has it all - a modern classic.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by J E Scully, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
4) Captain Corelli's Mandolin (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Bernieres, Louis De

SECKER & WARBURG (RA. Hardcover. 0436201585 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
Add to cart 
5) Captain Corelli's Mandolin
De Bernieres, Louis

London: Secker & Warburg, 1994 "...chonicles the lives of the people of Cephallonia as they contend with the Axis invasion and occupation, and the unexpected acts of God and man that shape their lives during the five decades that follow" This copy 1st. ed "reprinted 4 times" (i.e. 5th state] binding black not white. (dj has some minor chips and tears, slight shelf wear at bottom - else near fine) . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
6) Captain Corelli's Mandolin
De Bernieres, Louis

London: Secker & Warburg, 1994 "...chonicles the lives of the people of Cephallonia as they contend with the Axis invasion and occupation, and the unexpected acts of God and man that shape their lives during the five decades that follow" This copy 1st. ed "reprinted 4 times" (i.e. 5th state] binding black not white. (dj has some minor chips and tears, slight shelf wear at bottom ) Else near fine) Both UK and Canadian prices on dj. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
7) Captain Corelli's Mandolin
de Berniéres, Louis

London: Secker and Warburg. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Page edges browning. 1994. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover with silver lettering. 437pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . (more information)

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £96.00 ($144.29)
Add to cart 
8) CORELLI'S MANDOLIN
DE BERNIERES, Louis

London: Secker & Warburg, 1994 436pp. The galley proofs of the author's fourth book. The front wrapper indicates the proofs are of the American edition. However, the copyright page gives the information for the British edition (Secker & Warburg). There is light wear along the bottom edge and some soiling on the wraps. Overall, a very good copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $250.00 ($204.68)
Add to cart 
9) Captain Corelli's Mandolin
DE BERNIERES, Louis

London : Secker & Warburg , 1994 . First Edition . VG/G . 8VO . The first printing in unclipped jacket. Pages browning. Lower front corner of book bumped, some edgewear along bottom front edge. Cocked. Jacket edgeworn with some separation of the lamination, chips and tears along tail of the jacket spine, wear at the corners of the flap folds. If desired can be shipped at minimal cost with a near pristine copy of the fifth Secker and Warburg printing in a near fine unclipped jacket. This jacket shows both the original British price and a Canadian price of $26.99. (more information)

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada)
Price: $295.00
Add to cart 
10) Captain Corelli's Mandolin
De Bernieres, Louis

London: Secker and Warburg, 1994 First edition, first printing in off-white boards in original pictorial dust jacket. Very clean firm edition with the faintest of bumping to the spine ends of the book and jacket. Jacket is unclipped (£14.99) and in a protective mylar cover. 437pgs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bytown Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
11) Captain Corelli's Mandolin. Signed copy
de Berniéres, Louis

London: Secker & Warburg. VG : in very good condition with unclipped dustwrapper. 1994. First Edition. White hardback cloth cover. 437pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Signed by author on title page . (more information)

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £380.00 ($571.14)
Add to cart 
12) CAPTAIN CORELLIS MANDOLIN (WHITE BOARDS)
DEBERNIERES, LOUIS

TRAFALGAR SQUARE, 194. HARDBACK. G/VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $779.95
Add to cart 
13) Captain Corelli's Mandolin
De Bernieres, Louis

London: Secker & Warburg, 1994. Hard Cover. Louis De Bernieres -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Captain Corelli's Mandolin. 8vo. 437 pp. Bound in cream boards, with burgundy lettering on the spine and burgundy endpapers. An excellent copy, clean and tight throughout. In a crisp, pictorial dust-wrapper that retains the publisher's price of £14.99 on the lower right front flap. The dust-wrapper is very mildly soiled at the rear panel. A novel set on the Greek island of Cephallonia during World War II. Published by: London: Secker & Warburg, 1994 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $1,000.00 ($1,000.00)
Add to cart 
14) Captain Corelli's Mandolin
De Bernieres, Louis (Signed)

Secker and Warburg, London/ 1994-1st UK edition. SIGNED and dated 1994 on title page by De Bernieres. Hardcover. VG+ in VG+ dj.. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $1,000.00 ($1,000.00)
Add to cart 
15) Captain Corelli's Mandolin
Louis De Bernieres

LONDON: Secker & Warburg, 1994 Fine in Fine jacket Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author. First Impression. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Graham Bence. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $1,800.00 ($1,800.00)
Add to cart 
16) Captain Corelli's Mandolin
Louis De Bernieres

LONDON: Secker & Warburg, 1994 Fine in Fine jacket Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Very Good.. First Impression. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Graham Bence. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $1,800.00 ($1,800.00)
Add to cart