Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0439064864
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets

by J. K. Rowling


ISBN: 0439064864
ISBN-13: 9780439064866
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The second entry of the amazingly popular Harry Potter series opens with the boy wizard suffering through a dreadful summer break after his first year at the Hogwarts School for Witchcraft and Wizardry. Confined to his room by his vile Uncle Vernon and putrid Aunt Petunia, Harry can't wait to return to Hogwarts, even after Dobby, a well-meaning but dreadfully mischievous house-elf appears with a warning about Harry’s safety at school. Ignoring this, Harry returns to Hogwart’s, and along with his best friends Ron and Hermione, begins to investigate the true story of the legendary Chamber of Secrets. But a mysterious force begins turning the other students to stone-and Harry is soon thought of as the main suspect. Could this be the peril that Dobby warned him about or is something even more dangerous in store for Harry? In 2002, the book was made into a blockbuster film.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"The novel is marked throughout by the same sly and sophisticated humor found in the first book, along with inventive, new, matter-of-fact uses of magic that will once again have readers longing to emulate Harry and his wizard friends."

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Arthur a Levine
Published date: 1999
Size: 6.25 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.75 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9
Pages: 341

Synopses

When the Chamber of Secrets is opened again at the Hogwarts School for Witchcraft and Wizardry, second-year student Harry Potter finds himself in danger from a dark power that has once more been released on the school.

Publisher's Notes

Between the new spirit spooking his school and the mysterious forces that turn students into stone, Harry has a lot on his mind as he begins his second year at Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry.

Other Editions

Similar books


04392035210
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
by J. K. Rowling

Rescued from the outrageous neglect of his aunt and uncle, a young boy with a great destiny proves his worth while attending Hogwarts School for Wizards and Witches.

0439136350
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
by J. K. Rowling

During his third year at Hogwarts School for Witchcraft and Wizardry, Harry Potter must confront the devious and dangerous wizard responsible for his parents' deaths.

0439139597
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
by J. K. Rowling

This is the pivotal fourth novel in the seven-part tale of Harry Potter's training as a wizard and his coming of age. Harry wants to get away from the pernicious Dursleys and go to the International Quidditch Cup with Hermione, Ron, and the Weasleys. He wants to dream about Cho Chang, his crush (and maybe do more than dream). He wants to find out about the mysterious event that's supposed to take place at Hogwarts this year, an event involving two other rival schools of magic, and a competition that hasn't happened for a hundred years. He wants to be a normal, fourteen-year-old wizard. Unfortunately for Harry Potter, he's not normal--even by wizarding standards. And in his case, different can be deadly.

0786940255
Wizard's Return
by Dan Willis

Nearra and Jirah have been struggling to thwart the curse that has held their family's magic at bay for over three hundred years, but just on the eve of victory, everything falls apart as Tylari tries to steal the Trinistyr's power for himself. Original.

04394968710
Charlie Bone and the Time Twister
by Jenny Nimmo

Charlie Bone hoped the new semester at Bloor's Academy would hold no nasty surprises. But then suddenly Henry Yewbeam appears out of nowhere.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780439064866 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Book 2)
Rowling, J.K

Arthur A. Levine Books. Hardcover. 0439064864 Readable copy, ex-library, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Book 2)
Rowling, J.K

Unknown: Arthur A. Levine Books. Hardcover. 0439064864 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Arthur A. Levine Books Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Book 2)
J.K. Rowling

Arthur A. Levine Books. Hardcover. 0439064864 Clean pages. Binding tight. Prompt and Professional Service. . Good. (more information)

Offered by sddall.com (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
4) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Book 2) (Qty: 2)
Rowling, J.K

Arthur A. Levine Books. Hardcover. 0439064864 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.65
Add to cart 
5) Harry Potter And The Chamber Of Secrets
Rowling, J.K

Condition: Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0439064864 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K

New York: Arthur A. Levine Books, 1998. Book shows light to moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. price clipped; moderate edge wear. Later Printing (20th and over). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Mary Grandpre. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arthur a Levine, 1999. Trade Paperback. Fine/No DJ issued. 1.14 x 9.24 x 6.34. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
8) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K

Arthur A. Levine, 1998 Light edgewear to dj, bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Mary Grandpre. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Book 2)
J.K. Rowling; Illustrator-Mary GrandPré

Arthur A. Levine Books, 1999-06-02. Hardcover. Acceptable. DJ Good,pages has been dogeared .All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K

New Y : Arthur A. Levine Books , 1998. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ board edges slightly dented. 9th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Mary Grandpre . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
11) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Book 2)
J.K. Rowling; Illustrator-Mary GrandPré

Arthur A. Levine Books, 1999-06-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Slight edge and corner wear to book. Pages very clean and tight. Book is in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
12) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Book 2)
J.K. Rowling; Illustrator-Mary GrandPré

Arthur A. Levine Books, 1999-06-02. Hardcover. Good. Minor edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Light creases to dust jacket. Light edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
13) HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS
Rowling, J. K

Arthur A. Levine Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1999. First American Edition. Hardcover. Book 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 341 pages . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J.K

New York, New York: Scholastic Inc, 1999. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Very Good. Light edge wear to dustjacket. Bumping to spine. Slight spine lean. Slight bowing to covers. Rippling to page 79/80. ISBN: 0439064864. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
15) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Book 2)
J.K. Rowling; Illustrator-Mary GrandPré

Arthur A. Levine Books, 1999-06-02. Hardcover. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
16) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Book 2)
J.K. Rowling; Illustrator-Mary GrandPré

Arthur A. Levine Books, 1999-06-02. Hardcover. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
17) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J.K

New York, New York: Scholastic Inc, 1999. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Very Good. Light edge wear to dustjacket. Bumping to spine, which is cocked. Creasing to lower corner of first few pages. ISBN: 0439064864. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
18) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K

Arthur A. Levine Books, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good Spot Clos Pg Edges/V,g Small Dj Edge Tear. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
19) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K

Scholastic, 1998. small spot on front end paper. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Worm (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
20) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K

Arthur A. Levine, 1998 Moderate edgewear to dj, light shelf wear to corners, bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
21) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K

Arthur a Levine , 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Worm (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
22) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J.K

New York, New York: Scholastic Inc, 1999. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge and shelf wear to dustjacket. Bumping to spine. ISBN: 0439064864. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
23) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J.K

New York, New York: Scholastic Inc, 1999. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Very Good. Some edge wear to dustjacket. Bumping to spine with a moderate spine lean. ISBN: 0439064864. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
24) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Year 2)
Rowling, J. K

New York: Arthur A. Levine. Very Good/Very Good. 1999. Hard Cover. 0439064864 Purple boards with green spine, gilt lettering, edges lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped. Text is clean and unmarked. DJ - minor edgewear, now in mylar jacket. 341 Pgs.. Keywords: CHILDREN, S, FICTION, FANTASY, FICTION, SCHOOLS_FICTION. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.25
Add to cart 
25) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J.K

Scholastic, 1999. Harry Potter Year #2. Children Hardback. Near Fine hardback / Near Fine dust jacket. Near Fine hardback / Near Fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
26) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K

Very Good/Very Good. 1998. Hard Cover. 0439064864 Hardcover . (more information)

Offered by Books and Beans (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.46 ($9.71)
Add to cart 
27) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Book 2)
J.K. Rowling; Illustrator-Mary GrandPré

Arthur A. Levine Books, 1999-06-02. Hardcover. Has owner's bookplate!. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
28) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K

New York: Arthur A. Levine, 1998. Twenty-fourth Printing. Hardcover with unclipepd ($17.95) dust jacket. Red end pages. Crisp clean white text with clean white edges. Blue cover with green linen spine; bottom corner tips are worn. Pictorial jacket has a v-shaped chip at back top edge; lightly worn at spine-ends/corners. Very nice in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-439-06486-4. Stated First Edition. Near-Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN'S FICTION FANTASY FICTION SCHOOLS_FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
29) HARRY POTTER and the Chamber of Secrets
ROWLING, J.K

NY: Scholastic, 1999. 341 pages. Stated 1st printing of the 1st American edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Mary Grandpre. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Front flap has light vertical crease, two page corners turned down and three page corners have a minuscule inadvertent crease. The half title page has little red ink on the fore-edge offprint from the red front endpaper. Jacket bright and clean with just the slightest signs of shelf wear. Bright, solid and clean. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0439064864 <em>Year 2.</em> (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
30) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Book 2)
J.K. Rowling; Illustrator-Mary GrandPré

Arthur A. Levine Books, 1999-06-02. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! Dust Jacket shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
31) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
J. K. Rowling

Arthur a Levine, 1999 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. There are a couple pages that have the clear blue publishers binding tape from the original run. The dust jacket is in very good condition with bumps and scuffs.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
32) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J.K

New York, New York: Scholastic Inc, 2000. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. Jacket corners are rubbed through. Light edge wear to dustjacket. Bumping to spine. Former owner's inscription on front end page. A number of stress creases through first few pages. ISBN: 0439064864. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
33) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K

New York: Scholastic, 1998. Eighth Printing. Hardcovefr with unclipped ($18.95) dust jacket (front hinges just a bit loose) Red end pages. Pristine white text. Purple cover with green linen spine ( few light scuffs here and there). Pictorial jacket is excellent in a protective mylar cover. An excellent reading copy that is just a bit worn and slightly saggy.. ISBN: 0-439-06486-4. First Edition. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN'S FICTION FANTASY FICTION SCHOOLS_FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
34) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K.; Grandpre, Mary

Scholastic. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
35) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K

New York, New York U.S.A.: Arthur a Levine. 1998. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
36) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K

Scholastic, 1998 Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Grandpre, Mary. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
37) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J.K

Scholastic, 1999. Later Printing. Hardcover. VG+/NF. (Jacket Brodart protected). 341pp. -- DESCRIPTION: Appears possibly gently read. Unused bookplate on FEP. Book and pages clean, binding strong. Jacket clean with no wear. Pic available upon request. (more information)

Offered by Scriptorium Emporium (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
38) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Book 2)
Rowling, J. K

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic Printing, 1999. OOP ~ 31ST PRINTING ~ Acceptable/ NO JACKET: TEXT CLEAN AND TIGHT. The cover is intact but has several light spots on the front and spine. FANTASTIC READING COPY. . ISBN: 0-439-06486-4. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. Illus. by GrandPre, Mary (illustrator). 1.14 x 9.24 x 6.34. ENGLAND FICTION FANTASY SCHOOLS CHILDREN S POTTER HARRY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER WIZARDS HOGWARTS SCHOOL WITCHCRAFT WIZARDRY IMAGINARY PLACE JUVENILE GENERAL PEOPLE PLACES EUROPE EDUCATION SCIENCE MAGIC. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $11.97
Add to cart 
39) HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS. Illustrations by Mary Grandpre
J. K. Rowling

Scholastic Press/Arthur A. Irvine Books [1999]. ISBN 0-439-06486-4 Hardcover with dustjacket. Later printing. Near fine/Near fine (more information)

Offered by Stone House Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
40) HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS
Rowling, J. K

New York: Scholastic, (1999.) . Later printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Second book of the series. Illustrations by Mary Grandpre. 341 pp.. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
41) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K

Arthur A. Levine First American Edition. Jacket has raised lettering. Boards have waffle design and two tone colouring.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Mary Grandpre. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ambleside Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
42) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J.K

Schoastic Bk Svc. Very Good+++/Very Good++. 1999. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0-439-06486-4 Nice clean square book. No interior markings or writing. 30th print. . (more information)

Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
43) HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS
Rowling, J. K

New York: Scholastic. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. 15th Printing. Hardcover. 0439064864 . Cover Art; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a green cloth spine with silver gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Front edge of text block has a smallish, light water / coffee stain (very light & quickly sopped up as it has not bled in to the text area at all). Top edge of the text block has a small light splot of purple. Endpapers are a solid red color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good+ copy. "The Dursleys were so mean and hideous that summer that all Harry Potter wanted was to get back to the Hogwarts School for Witchcraft and Wizardry. But just as he's packing his bags, Harry receives a warning from a strange, impish creature named Dobby who says that if Harry Potter returns to Hogwarts, disaster will strike."; Vol. 2 . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
44) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K

NY: Scholastic, Inc, 1999. A Clean tight copy - not price clipped and without previous owner markings. ISBN: 0-439-06486-4. First Edition - Eleventh Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Mary Grandpre. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN'S FICTION FANTASY FICTION SCHOOLS_FICTION. (more information)

Offered by F. I. Chagnon (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
45) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J.K

Schoastic Bk Svc. Very Good+++/Very Good++. 1999. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0-439-06486-4 Nice clean square book. No interior markings or writing. 15th print. . (more information)

Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
46) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K

New York: Scholastic, 1998. Later Printing (29th). Hardcover with unclipped ($19.95) dust jacket. Red end pages. Prisitne white text with clean white edges. Clean purple cover (light paper scar by spine near top plus two or three small scuffs; otherwise book is fine); green linen spine. Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-439-06486-4. Stated First Edition. Near-Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN'S FICTION FANTASY FICTION SCHOOLS_FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
47) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K

New York: Scholastic, 1998. Later Printing (29th). Hardcover with unclipped ($19.95) dust jacket. Red end pages. Pristine white text with clean white edges. Immaculate blue cover with several light paper scars to front panel (otherwise book is completely fine); green linen spine. Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-439-06486-4. Stated First Edition. Near-Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN'S FICTION FANTASY FICTION SCHOOLS_FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
48) Harry Potter And The Chamber Of Secrets
Rowling, J. K

NY: Arthur J. Levine Books. VG+/VG. 1999. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 0-439-06486-4 . Published @$19.95; An Imprint of Scholastic Press. First American Edition Stated. Over 7 3/4 " - 9 3/4 " tall. 2nd book in series. Purple and red binding with silver lettering, tail of spine is bumped, ; Drawings; 8vo; 341 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
49) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Book 2) [Hardcover]
Rowling, J.K

3rd printing hardcover with dustjacket. Light general wear, very nice. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
50) HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS
Rowling, J. K., GrandPre, Mary (illustrator)

NY: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1999. Fine in a fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 0439064864. A Later Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo. ENGLAND FICTION FANTASY SCHOOLS CHILDREN S POTTER HARRY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER WIZARDS HOGWARTS SCHOOL WITCHCRAFT WIZARDRY IMAGINARY PLACE JUVENILE GENERAL PEOPLE PLACES EUROPE EDUCATION SCIENCE MAGIC. (more information)

Offered by Wildfield Studios (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
51) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K

New York: Arthur A. Levine, 1998. Thirteenth Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($17.95) dust jacket. Red end pages; name and telephone number at top inside cover, completely covered by flap. Pristine text with clean white edges. Immaculate purple cover with green linen spine. Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-439-06486-4. First Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND_FICTION FANTASY FICTION SCHOOLS_FICTION CHILDREN'S. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
52) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J.K

Schoastic Bk Svc. Very Good+++/Very Good++. 1999. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0-439-06486-4 Nice clean square book with tiny bump on back bottom corner. No interior markings or writing. 11th print. Dj nice and clean, with tiny ruffle bottom spine end edge. . (more information)

Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
53) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K

New YOrk: Scholastic, 1998. Seventh Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($17.95) dust jacket. Red end pages. Pristine white text with clean white edges. Immaculate purple cover with green linen spine. Excellent pictorial jacket in a new mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-439-06486-4. Stated First Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN'S FICTION FANTASY FICTION SCHOOLS_FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
54) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K

New York: Scholastic, 1998. Fourth Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($17.95) dust jacket. Red end pages. Crisp pristine white text with clean white edges. Immaculate purple cover with green linen spine. Excellent-mint pictorial jacket in a new mylar cover.. ISBN: 0-439-06486-4. Stated First Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN'S FICTION FANTASY FICTION SCHOOLS_FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
55) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K

New York: Scholastic, 1998. Forty-second Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($19.95) dust jacket. Red end pages. Prisitne text with clean white edges. Immaculate purple cover with gilt letters to green linen spine. Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-439-06486-4. First Edition. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND_FICTION FANTASY FICTION SCHOOLS_FICTION CHILDREN'S. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
56) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J.K

Scholastic, 1999. Later Printing. Hardcover. NF/NF. (Jacket Brodart protected). 341pp. -- DESCRIPTION: New. Gift quality with no wear present. (more information)

Offered by Scriptorium Emporium (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
57) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K

New York: Scholastic, 1998. Seventh Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($17.95) dust jacket. Red end pages. Pristine white text with pristine white edges. Immaculate purple/green cover. Excellent pictorial jacket in a new mylar cover. The second novel in the Harry Potter Series. . ISBN: 0-439-06486-4. Stated First Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN'S FICTION FANTASY FICTION SCHOOLS_FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $14.45
Add to cart 
58) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K

New York: Arthur A. Levine Books, 1998. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Silver lettering on the color illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. The 2nd book in the 7 part Harry Potter series. 341 pages. 12th printing. Slight dust jacket and cover edgewear. Some tiny marks on foredges. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition.. 12th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
59) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K

Arthur A. Levine Books, 1998. Very tight, very clean copy, undamaged pages, no tears, marks or stains, clean hard covers, no wear, unread tight spine, pages asnd hard covers. Clean, bright duts jacket, no tears, Owner name present-removable.. First American Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good-fine. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
60) HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS
Rowling, J. K

New York: Scholastic. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. 11th Printing. Hardcover. 0439064864 . Cover Art; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a green cloth spine with silver gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Front edge of text block has some very beginning finger dirt. Endpapers are a solid red color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "The Dursleys were so mean and hideous that summer that all Harry Potter wanted was to get back to the Hogwarts School for Witchcraft and Wizardry. But just as he's packing his bags, Harry receives a warning from a strange, impish creature named Dobby who says that if Harry Potter returns to Hogwarts, disaster will strike."; Vol. 2 . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
61) HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS
ROWLING, J.K

ARTHUR A. LEVINE, 1999 ISBN:0-439-06486-4. INK PRICE ON OUTSIDE OF DUSTJACKET ELSE VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-BOOK CLUB EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
62) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J.K

Scholastic, 1999. Later Printing. Hardcover. NF/NF. (Jacket Brodart protected). 341pp. -- DESCRIPTION: New. Gift quality with no wear. 52nd printing. (more information)

Offered by Scriptorium Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.25
Add to cart 
63) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Qty: 393)
J K Rowling

Scholastic, 01-Jan-1999. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081118061704G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $15.94
Add to cart 
64) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K

New York: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1999. Hardcover. The Dursleys were so mean that hideous that summer that all Harry Potter wanted was to get back to the Hogwarts School for Witchcraft and Wizardry. But just as he's packing his bags, Harry receives a warning from a strange, impish creature named Dobby who says that if Harry Potter returns to Hogwarts, disaster will strike. And strike it does. For in Harry's second year at Hogwarts, fresh torments and horrors arise, including an outrageously stuck-up new professor, Gilderoy Lockheart, a spirit named Moaning Myrtle who haunts the girls' bathroom, and the unwanted attentions of Ron Weasley's younger sister, Ginny. But each of these seem minor annoyances when the real trouble begins, and someone--or something--starts turning Hogwarts students to stone. Could it be Draco Malfoy, a more poisonous rival than ever? Could it possibly be Hagrid, whose mysterious past is finally told? Or could it be the one everyone at Hogwarts most suspects...Harry Potter himself?. ISBN: 0439064864. Illus. by GrandPre, Mary (illustrator). ENGLAND FICTION FANTASY SCHOOLS CHILDREN S POTTER HARRY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER WIZARDS HOGWARTS SCHOOL WITCHCRAFT WIZARDRY IMAGINARY PLACE JUVENILE GENERAL PEOPLE PLACES EUROPE EDUCATION SCIENCE MAGIC. (more information)

Offered by The Long Island Book Company (United States)
Price: $15.99
Add to cart 
65) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arthur A Levine, 1999 19th Printing, Green over blue boards with silver title impression with a hint of wear along edges. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked; moisture exposure to page 10. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
66) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Book 2) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Rowling, J.K

Arthur A. Levine Books. Hardcover. 0439064864 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $19.09
Add to cart 
67) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets FREE SHIPPING
Rowling,J. K

New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1998 A square solid tight clean un-read copy. Early book club with First American Edition,complete number line and jacket without year number on the spine. Except for no price the jacket could double for a first state. Nice copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
68) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K

New York: Scholastic. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Not First Edition; Fifty-Third Printing. Hardcover. 0-439-06486-4 . Beautiful hardcover copy in dustjacket of the second Harry Potter novel. . (more information)

Offered by Leather Stalking Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
69) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J K

Scholastic, 1999. First edition. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Light edge wear to jacket. Board corners show some wear, light rolling. Small reddish marking on right side page ends, clean and unmarked text, tight binding. GrandPre, Mary. 341 p. Pub/Print lines: 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 9/9 0/0 1 2 3 4 (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
70) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K

New York: Scholastic, 1999 just about As New.. Later Printing. Cloth. VG+/VG+. Illus. by GrandPre, Mary (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
71) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arthur A Levine, 1999 23rd Printing, Green over blue boards with silver title impression. Spine is tight and firm with a slight lean. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
72) HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS. [Harry Potter Series Book 2]
Rowling, J. K

New York, New York & Madras, India: Arthur A. Levine (An Imprint of Scholastic Books). Fine Book/In Fine Dust Jacket. 1999. Ninth Printing. Hard Cover With Dust Jacket. Tall 8vo - over 9" - 9 3/4" 0-439-06486-4 Ninth printing. Tall 8vo (6 1/4" x 9 1/4"). 341, [1] pages. Cloth-backed boards. Green cloth-covered spine, silver spine lettering, blue harlequin-patterned paper-covered boards (hardcover binding). Red endpapers. Dust jacket art and interior iIllustrations by Mary GrandPre. Book weighs 1 lb., 12 oz.<p>"The Dursleys were so mean and hideous that summer that all Harry Potter wanted was to get back to the Hogwarts School for Witchcraft and Wizardry. But just as he's packing his bags, Harry receives a warning from a strange, impish creature named Dobby who says that if Harry Potter returns to Hogwarts, disaster will strike. And strike it does. For in Harry's second year at Hogwarts, fresh torments and horrors arise, including an outrageously stuck-up new professor, Gilderoy Lockheart, a spirit named Moaning Myrtle who haunts the girls' bathroom, and the unwanted attentions of Ron Weasley's younger sister, Ginny. But each of these seem minor annoyances when the real trouble begins, and someone - or something - starts turning Hogwarts students to stone. Could it be Draco Malfoy, a more poisonous rival than ever? Could it possibly be Hagrid, whose mysterious past is finally told? Or could it be the one everyone at Hogwarts most suspects...Harry Potter himself!". (more information)

Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
73) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J.K.; GrandPré, Mary

Arthur A. Levine Books. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First American Edition First Printing. Hardcover. Clean DJ in mylar cover. Heel of spine is bumped, and spine has a slight slant. No other distractions. Stated first American/ First. Book 2 1.4 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches 352 pages In one of the most hotly anticipated sequels in memory, J.K. Rowling takes up where she left with Harry's second year at the Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry. Old friends and new torments abound, including a spirit named Moaning Myrtle who haunts the girl's bathroom, an outrageously conceited professor, Gilderoy Lockheart, and a mysterious force that turns Hogwarts students to stone. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
74) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Book 2) (Qty: 160)
Rowling, J.K

Arthur A. Levine Books. Hardcover. 0439064864 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.69
Add to cart 
75) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Book 2) (Qty: 134)
Rowling, J.K

Arthur A. Levine Books. Hardcover. 0439064864 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.69
Add to cart 
76) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Book 2) (Qty: 116)
Rowling, J.K

Arthur A. Levine Books. Hardcover. 0439064864 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.69