Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0439112109
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Nzingha, Warrior Queen of Matamba

Angola, Africa 1595

by Pat McKissack


ISBN: 0439112109
ISBN-13: 9780439112109
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Scholastic
Published date: 2000
Size: 5.5 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 136

Synopses

Presents the diary of thirteen-year-old Nzingha, a sixteenth-century West African princess who loves to hunt and hopes to lead her kingdom one day against the invasion of the Portuguese slave traders.

Publisher's Notes

In her first book for The Royal Diaries series, Newbery Honor author Patricia C. McKissack presents the very wise Nzingha, caught up in her people's fight against Portuguese slave traders.

Similar books


0439266440
Elisabeth, the Princess Bride
by Barry Denenberg

When sixteen-year-old Elisabeth Wittlesbach is chosen, over her sister, to marry the Emperor of Austria, she is immediately faced with the burden of sudden fame. Constantly scrutinized by a resentful aunt and a demanding court, she begins to feel trapped under the weight of her future position. As the wedding day approaches, fear becomes Elisabeth's constant companion, and she begins to question whether she has made the right decision.

0439215986
Victoria
by Anna Kirwan

Anna Kirwan joins the Royal Diaries list of illustrious authors with a title that introduces the engaging young Princess Victoria, who reigned as queen of England for 63 years--the longest rule in the nation's history.

0060294655
Princess in the Spotlight
by Meg Cabot

Just when Mia thought she had the whole Princess thing under control ... Things get out of hand, fast: Since Mia's the brand-new crown princess of Genovia, indomitable dowager princess Grandmère arranges a national primetime interview for her. With just a few innocent remarks, Mia manages to enrage her best friend Lilly, practically get one of her teachers fired, and alienate the entire country of Genovia. (Population 50,000, but still!) There's the havoc of the interview's aftermath and her dreaded princess lessons at the Plaza. Plus an unexpected announcement from her mother, and intriguing, exasperating letters from a secret admirer. Mia is swept up in a whirlwind of royal intrigue the likes of which hasn't been seen since volume I of The Princess Diaries. What's an heir to the royal throne to do?

0060294671
Princess in Love
by Meg Cabot

Princess Amelia Mignonette Grimaldi Thermopolis Renaldo may seem the luckiest girl ever. She's a princess, for starters. She also lives in New York City. And while she's no supermodel, mirrors do not crack at her reflection. Best of all, she finally has a boyfriend. The truth is, however, that Mia spends all her time doing one of three things: preparing for her nerve-racking entrée into Genovian society under the slave-driving but elegant Grandmére, slogging through congestion unique to Manhattan in December, and avoiding further smooches from her hapless boyfriend, Kenny. All she wants is a little peace and quiet...and a certain someone else to be her boyfriend. For Mia, being a princess in love is not the fairy tale it's supposed to be...or is it?

0060575883
The Highs and Lows of Being Mia
by Meg Cabot

In Volume I Mia discovers she is the heir to the throne of a small European principality (Genovia; pop. 50,000), and is properly horrified. Also: paparazzi, Algebra, an unethical beau, and a wholly inappropriate Sidecar recipe. In Volume II Mia takes matters into her own hands by calling her first press conference. Also: a secret admirer, an unexpected elopement (but not by Mia!), and a surprise ending fit for New York's most reluctant royal. Immortalized by the silver screen The Princess Diaries' Princess Amelia Mignonette Grimaldi Thermopolis Renaldo has a life most can only dream of. Now read in her own words the (fictional) story of a real American princess.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780439112109 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (The Royal Diaries)
McKissack, Patricia

Scholastic Inc.. Hardcover. 0439112109 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Scholastic Inc. Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (The Royal Diaries)
Patricia McKissack

Scholastic Inc. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (The Royal Diaries)
Patricia McKissack

Scholastic Inc. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (The Royal Diaries)
Patricia McKissack

Scholastic Inc. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (The Royal Diaries) (Qty: 13)
McKissack, Patricia

Scholastic Inc.. Hardcover. 0439112109 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
6) Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (The Royal Diaries)
Patricia McKissack

Scholastic Inc, 2000-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!!Cover shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Nzingha : Warrior Queen of Matamba - Angola 1595
McKissack, Patricia C

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 2000 Very minimal shelf wear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (The Royal Diaries
Patricia McKissack

Scholastic Inc, 2000-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good. CONDITION IS NEAR NEW. (more information)

Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
Price: $3.69
Add to cart 
9) NZINGHA- WARRIOR QUEEN OF MATAMBA, ANGOLA, AFRICA, 1595 - THE ROYAL DIARIES
MCKISSACK, PATRICIA

SCHOLASTIC, NY, 2000. UNCORRECTED PROOF. TR PB. Near Fine trade paperback. UNCORRECTED PROOF. ISBN 0-439-11210-9 . 136 pages. Ages 8-14. Middle school and up. CHILDREN'S HISTORICAL FICTION. (more information)

Offered by RAC Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
10) Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba
McKissack, Patricia C

Scholastic, 2000 Hard cover. Good. Good. No dust jacket. 136 p.; 0.84" x 7.72" x 5.51". Royal Diaries (Hardcover). Includes Illustrations. Juvenile reading level. Light general wear. Owner name is written on inside front cover, small drawing on inside back cover. A nice reading copy.. (more information)

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) Nzingha, Warrior Queen of Matamba: Angola, Africa 1595
McKissack, Pat

Scholastic, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Price: $5.47
Add to cart 
12) royal diaries - nzingha warrior queen of matamba, anola, africa 1595
mckissack, patricia

Hard Cover. Scholastic 2000. Previous Owners Name Inside Front Cover. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
13) NZINGHA Warrior Queen of Matamba
MCKISSACK, PATRICIA

NY: SCHOLASTIC, 2000. FROM THE ROYAL DIARIES SERIES.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. FINE/NO DJ. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
14) Nzingha : Warrior Queen of Matamba - Angola 1595
McKissack, Patricia C.; McKissack, Fredrick L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 2000. Angola, Africa, 1595. Series: The Royal Diaries/Historical Fiction-Juvenile. Near Fine/No dust jacket; Pictoral boards w/faint rubbing otherwise the book is in "Like New condition", all edges gilt, NO OWNER'S NAMES, decorated endpapers, profusely & wonderfully illustrated w/prints, maps, etchings, photos, etc... Pronunciation Guide, Glossary of Characters, Places & Things, Acknowledgments. 136 clean, crisp & solid pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
15) Nzingha, Warrior Queen of Matamba: Angola, Africa 1595
McKissack, Pat

Scholastic. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
16) Nzingha, Warrior Queen of Matamba: Angola, Africa 1595
McKissack, Pat

Scholastic. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
17) The Royal Diaries: Nzingha-- Warrior Queen of Matamba
McKissack, Patricia

Scholastic Inc., 2000. Excellent condition.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
18) Nzingha, Warrior Queen of Matamba: Angola, Africa 1595
McKissack, Patricia C.; McKissack, Fredrick L

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 2000. Scholastic 2000. ISBN: 0439112109 Children Hardback 1st Printing. Royal Diaries Summary : Presents the diary of thirteen-year-old Nzingha, a sixteenth-century West African princess who loves to hunt and hopes to lead her kingdom one day against the invasion of the Portuguese slave traders. VG+ children small hardback w/out DJ, . ISBN: 0439112109. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. AFRICA FICTION KINGS QUEENS RULERS. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
Add to cart 
19) The Royal Diaries (Qty: 122)
Mckissack, Patricia C

Scholastic Inc., 01-Sep-2000. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081115141330G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $7.93
Add to cart 
20) Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (The Royal Diaries)
McKissack, Patricia

New York: Scholastic Inc.. Pictorial Cover. 0439112109 There is a little bumping at the corners. This is part of the Royal Diaries series and is historical fiction for young adults based upon real historical figures. The main character is a West African princess who wants to lead her people against the European slave traders. . Very Good. 2000. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
21) NZINGHA Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595
McKissack, Patricia & McKissack, Fredrick L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 2000 12 mo. hardcover, fine in pictorial boards; no dj as issued. 136 pp. striking portrait of Nzingha on cover, the main character, a West African princess who wants to lead her people against the European slave traders decorated endpapers, gilt on all page edges; historically factual.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
22) Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (The Royal Diaries) (Qty: 11)
McKissack, Patricia

Scholastic Inc.. Hardcover. 0439112109 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.86
Add to cart 
23) Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (The Royal Diaries) (Qty: 7)
McKissack, Patricia

Scholastic Inc.. Hardcover. 0439112109 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.86
Add to cart 
24) Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (The Royal Diaries) (Qty: 3)
McKissack, Patricia

Scholastic Inc.. Hardcover. 0439112109 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.86
Add to cart 
25) The Royal Diaries: Nzingha - Warrior Queen of Matamba - Angola, Africa, 1595
McKissack, Patricia

Scholastic 2000. (Hardcover) *.*.*.*.*Very good, no dust jacket. *.*.*.*.* *.*.*.*.* *.*.*.*.* Looks close to new. Page edges are gilt. *.*.*.*.* This book presents the diary of thirteen-year-old Nzingha, a sixteenth-century West African princess who loves to hunt and hopes to lead her kingdom one day against the invasion of the Portuguese slave traders. *.*.*.*.* A scan of the cover is available.. (more information)

Offered by PaladinBooks (Canada)
Price: $9.89
Add to cart 
26) Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (The Royal Diaries) (Qty: 5)
Patricia McKissack

Scholastic Inc, 2000-09-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $15.04
Add to cart 
27) The Royal Diaries: Nzingha; Warrier Queen of Matamba Angola, Africa, 1595
Patricia McKissack

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
28) Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (The Royal Diaries) (Qty: 3)
McKissack, Patricia

Scholastic Inc.. Hardcover. 0439112109 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $29.80
Add to cart 
29) Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (The Royal Diaries)
McKissack, Patricia

Scholastic Inc.. Hardcover. 0439112109 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.16
Add to cart