Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
by J. K. Rowling
ISBN: 0439139597
ISBN-13: 9780439139595
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Dangerous competitions, subterfuge, and the Dark Mark mingle in this fourth explosive installment of the internationally adored Harry Potter series. The Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry is hosting the first Triwizard Tournament in a century, a contest that pits Hogwarts against two other powerful schools of the magical arts. By tradition, the Goblet of Fire names the one lucky student from each institution-three in all-chosen to participate in the prestigious event. However, this year, the Goblet calls out a fourth name as well-that of 14-year-old Harry Potter. Terrified of magic far more advanced than anything he’s mastered, Harry must not only put up with school-wide suspicions that he cheated his way into the event, but also face three life-threatening tasks. Luckily, at the same time, Harry develops a crush on the lovely Cho Chang of Ravenclaw, and this distracts him from his mounting difficulties. Both a year 2000 New York Times Notable Book and a Publishers Weekly Best Children's Book of 2000, a film version of the book was made in 2005.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[This book] brings the fun, and not just in stingy little buckets....At 734 pages, GOBLET brings it by the lorry load....The most remarkable thing...is that Rowling's punning, one eyebrow-cocked sense of humor goes the distance." -- Stephen King
-- New York Times Book Review
"[This book] is exactly the big, clever, vibrant, tremendously assured installment that gives shape and direction to the whole undertaking and still somehow preserves the material's enchanting innocence....What makes the Potter books so popular is the radically simple fact that they're so good....This time she achieves her most lucid, well-plotted and exciting conclusion....[This is an] uncommonly good book, with a substantial feel and artful chapter illustrations that anticipate the narrative....Today's readers are bound to appreciate that....Future generations, for whom the Harry Potter books will be classics, should like it, too." -- Janet Maslin
-- New York Times
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Arthur a Levine Published date: 2000 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 2.55 pounds Ages: 7 to 9 Pages: 734
Synopses
Fourteen-year-old Harry Potter joins the Weasleys at the Quidditch World Cup, then enters his fourth year at Hogwarts Academy where he is mysteriously entered in an unusual contest that challenges his wizarding skills, friendships and character, amid signs that an old enemy is growing stronger.
Publisher's Notes
This is the pivotal fourth novel in the seven-part tale of Harry Potter's training as a wizard and his coming of age. Harry wants to get away from the pernicious Dursleys and go to the International Quidditch Cup with Hermione, Ron, and the Weasleys. He wants to dream about Cho Chang, his crush (and maybe do more than dream). He wants to find out about the mysterious event that's supposed to take place at Hogwarts this year, an event involving two other rival schools of magic, and a competition that hasn't happened for a hundred years. He wants to be a normal, fourteen-year-old wizard. Unfortunately for Harry Potter, he's not normal--even by wizarding standards. And in his case, different can be deadly.
Other Editions
Similar books

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
by J. K. Rowling
Rescued from the outrageous neglect of his aunt and uncle, a young boy with a great destiny proves his worth while attending Hogwarts School for Wizards and Witches.

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
by J. K. Rowling
Between the new spirit spooking his school and the mysterious forces that turn students into stone, Harry has a lot on his mind as he begins his second year at Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry.

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
by J. K. Rowling
During his third year at Hogwarts School for Witchcraft and Wizardry, Harry Potter must confront the devious and dangerous wizard responsible for his parents' deaths.

Charlie Bone and the Time Twister
by Jenny Nimmo
Charlie Bone hoped the new semester at Bloor's Academy would hold no nasty surprises. But then suddenly Henry Yewbeam appears out of nowhere.

Wizard's Return
by Dan Willis
Nearra and Jirah have been struggling to thwart the curse that has held their family's magic at bay for over three hundred years, but just on the eve of victory, everything falls apart as Tylari tries to steal the Trinistyr's power for himself. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780439139595 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Book 4)
Rowling, J.K
Unknown: Scholastic Press. Hardcover. 0439139597 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Scholastic Press Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2000. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
J.K. Rowling
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Fair Condition. Writing on third page only (does not affect content of the book. Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Pub Date: 7/8/2000 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 734 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: YES ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
J.K. Rowling
New York: Arthur A. Levine Books, 2000 dj; exlib; well worn and used copy; usual labels and markings; loose hinges but still attached to cover; 15th printing; 2000 . Hard Cover. Poor/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by oldguysbooks (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K
New York: Arthur A. Levine Books, 2000. Book shows light to moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; moderate edge wear. 9th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Mary Grandpre. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Book 4)
J.K. Rowling; Illustrator-Mary GrandPré
Scholastic Press, 2000-07-08. Hardcover. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver ( more information)
Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K
Arthur A. levine/Scholastic Books, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dustjacket has black mark on spine; cover shows edgewear to corner tips and spine ends; black marker lines on top outer pages; interior is clean, binding is tight; 734 pgs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by 45 North (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
harry potter and the goblet of fire
rowling, j.k
Hard Cover. Scholastic 2000. Illustrated by Mary Grandpre. Tears and Chips Along Edges of DJ. Smudges on Edges. Loose Binding. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K
New York: Arthur A. Levine Books, 2000 Stated First. Worn, well-loved book. Hinges are reinforced with book tape. some smudges; a good reading copy. Dust jacket is repaired with transparent tape.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Illus. by Grandpre, Mary. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Book 4)
Rowling, J.K
Scholastic Press. Hardcover. 0439139597 some rubwear/edgewear dustjacket / page edge bumped / light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Book 4)
J.K. Rowling; Illustrator-Mary GrandPré
Scholastic Press, 2000-07-08. Hardcover. Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Book 4)
Rowling, J.K
Scholastic Press. Hardcover. 0439139597 First edition, first printing with full number line. Dust jacket/dust cover in very good condition. Name in pen. Emails answered promptly. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arthur A Levine. 2000. F First American Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fair - Reading Copy. Fair - Reading Copy - Heavy wear; DJ has tears and wear. 734pp. Year 4 at Hogwarts. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K
New York, NY:: Arthur A. Levine Books/Scholastic Press,, 2000.. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 2nd printing on number line. $25.95 on DJ, Year 4 on spine, black cloth spine with copper embossing, rust-colored boards. Printed and bound at Berryville Graphics in Berryville, VA. Very clean, very tight copy. ( more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K.; GrandPre, Mary, illus
New York: Arthur A. Levine Books / Scholastic Press, 2000. Hardback.. Fine condition./Fine dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K.; GrandPre, Mary, illus
New York: Arthur A. Levine Books / Scholastic Press, 2000. Hardback.. Fine condition./Fine dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Book 4)
J.K. Rowling; Illustrator-Mary GrandPré
Scholastic Press, 2000-07-08. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Slight edge and corner wear to book. Pages very clean and tight. Book is in very good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J.K
New York, New York: Scholastic Inc, 2000. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Somewhat shaken, some wear at corners. ISBN: 0-439-13959-7. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Year 4)
Rowling, J. K
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arthur A. Levine. Very Good/Good. 2000. Hard Cover. 0439139597 Red boards with black spine, gilt lettering, edges lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped. Text is clean and unmarked. DJ - minor edgewear, small closed tear at bottom of spine, now in mylar jacket. 734 Pgs.. Keywords: ENGLAND, FICTION, FANTASY, MAGIC, SCHOOLS. ( more information)
Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire: Book 4
Rowling, J. K
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arthur A. Levine, an Imprint of Scholastic Press, 2000 Pages are clean and tight. Slight wear the dust jacket at the corners.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. Illus. by Grandpre, Mary. ( more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arthur a Levine, 2000. Very slight staining to front cover. Sharp corners, spine cocked, dust jacket shows mild general scuffing, no tears. Nice, clean reading copy. Stated first American ed. . 1st Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Pistil Books Online (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Harry Potter Ser., Year 4)
Rowling, J. K
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 2000. NY: Arthur A. Levine, Div of Scholastic Books 2000. First American Edition 734p. Indicated "First American Edition, July, 2000" printing #'s 10-9-8. 0/0 01 02 03 04, with the original price of $25.95 on the inside front flap Very Good , Good, dust jacke has two tears that have been repaired.,Fourth novel in the seven-part tale of Harry Potter's training as a wizard & his coming of age. Harry wants to get away from the pernicious Dursleys & go to the International Quidditch Cup with Hermione, Ron, & the Weasleys. He wants to dream about Cho Chang, his crush (and maybe do more than dream) . He wants to find out about the mysterious event that's supposed to take place at Hogwarts this year, an event .; Drawings; 8vo; 734 pages. Illustrated by Mary GrandPre. First Edition. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover ISBN 0439139597. ISBN: 0439139597. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by GrandPre, Mary (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND FICTION FANTASY MAGIC SCHOOLS CHILDREN S POTTER HARRY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER WIZARDS HOGWARTS SCHOOL WITCHCRAFT WIZARDRY IMAGINARY PLACE JUVENILE GENERAL PEOPLE PLACES EUROPE EDUCATION SCIENCE. ( more information)
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire: Book 4
Rowling, J. K
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arthur A. Levine, an Imprint of Scholastic Press, 2000 Pages are clean, bright and tight.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Grandpre, Mary. ( more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K
New York: Scholastic, 2000. Sixth Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($25.95) dust jacket. Purple end pages. Several short white-out lines (blends nicely) to dedication page. Clean white text with crisp clean white edges. Immaculate tan "quilted" cover with bronze letters to black spine. Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-439-13959-7. First Edition. Near-Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HARRY POTTER. ( more information)
Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K
Arthur a Levine, 2000. First American Edition. Half Cloth. Good/Good. Dj. shows some sheflwear, wrinkling, ruffled top edge. Book's spine has a little wobble , slight forward slant, edgewear on fore-edge of ft. bd., light rubbing on black cloth spine, pages very good, clean and tight, page 158 has wrinkling, last page has tiny pricks, looks like maybe a dog got it, not sure, but pages still nice and unmarked. 734 pp. ( more information)
Offered by Taos Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J.K
New York, New York: Scholastic Inc, 2000. First American Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. 1/4" tear on back upper jacket hinge and front lower jacket hinge. Some edge wear to jacket. Light rubbing to jacket corners. Moderate spine lean. Shaken. Some smudging on page edges. Slight bumping to corners. ISBN: 0439139597. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J.K
Arthur A. Levine Books / Scholastic, 2000. Later Printing. Hardcover. VG+/NF-. (Jacket Brodart protected). 734pp. -- DESCRIPTION: 5th printing. Appears very gently read with previous owner bookplate on FEP (can be easily covered with new one). Book and pages clean, binding strong. Jacket clean with minor wear. Pic available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by Scriptorium Emporium (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
harry potter and the goblet of fire
rowling, j.k
Hard Cover. Scholastic 2000. Illustrated by Mary Grandpre. Hardcover Book Club Edition. Lightly Loose Binding. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K
Arthur A. Levine, 2000 This book is in good condition,. The binding is tight and pages are very clean. The cover has lots of wear with bumps and scuffs and fading. There are corner bumps and spots. Very sound copy!. Hard Cover. Good. ( more information)
Offered by visionarybook (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE
Rowling, J. K
Arthur A. Levine (Scholastic) , 2000, NY. Large octavo, hardcover, black cloth and red boards, Near fine in fine pictorial dj. Giftable; 734 pp. 4th novel in the Harry Potter series. 37 chapters. Sequel to the Prisoner of Azkaban.. Illus. by Mary Grandpre. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arthur a Levine, 2000 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Illus. by MARY GRANDPRE. ( more information)
Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K.; Grandpre, Mary
Scholastic. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs ( more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J.K
New York, New York: Scholastic Inc, 2000. First American Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. Small round dent/tear in middle of jacket and cover spine. Light edge wear to dustjacket. Bumping to spine. Bit of scuffing to lower page edges. ISBN: 0439139597. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J.K
Arthur A. Levine Books / Scholastic, 2000. Later Printing. Hardcover. VG/VG+. (Jacket Brodart protected). 734pp. -- DESCRIPTION: Like new with very mild wear, binding tight. 9th Printing. Pic available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by Scriptorium Emporium (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
harry potter and the goblet of fire
rowling, j.k
Hard Cover. Scholastic 2000. Illustrated by Mary Grandpre. Previous Owners Name Inside Front Cover. Loose Binding. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
harry potter and the goblet of fire
rowling, j.k
Hard Cover. Scholastic 2000. Illustrated by Mary Grandpre. Small Chip on Bottom Edge of Back Cover. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
J. K. Rowling
Arthur A. Levine, 2000 This book is in very good to fine conditon. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little if any use. There is a name written at the top edge of the 1st page (free endpaper). The dust jacket is in very good condition. It has a few minor bumps and scuffs.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by visionarybook (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
J. K. Rowling
Arthur A. Levine, 2000 This book is in very good to fine conditon. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition. It has a few minor bumps and scuffs.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by visionarybook (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arthur a Levine, 2000. Later Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($25.95) dust jacket. Purple end pages. Prisitne white text with clean white edges. Immaculate tan cover with black spine. Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-439-13959-7. First Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND FICTION FANTASY MAGIC SCHOOLS. ( more information)
Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arthur a Levine, 2000. Sixth Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($24.95) dust jacket. Purple end pages. Crisp pristine white text with clean white edges. Immaculate tan cover with bronze letters to black spine. Excellent green pictorial jacket in a new mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-439-13959-7. First Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND FICTION FANTASY MAGIC SCHOOLS. ( more information)
Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J.K
Schoastic Bk Svc. Very Good+++/Very Good++. 2000. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0-439-13959-7 Nice clean square book. No interior markings or writing. Back dj flap does have a small crease line on the bottom half about 1/2" wide at the bottom, tapering to a point about half way up. 7th print. . ( more information)
Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Harry Potter & the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K
Scholastic Press, 2000 734 pages, maroon embossed paper with black cloth binding, copper ltrs on spine, purple endpapers, DJ is green pictorial with copper ltrs and is nicked on edges. . 4th Ptg.. Hard Cover. G++ to VG/Good ++. ( more information)
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arthur a Levine, 2000. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($25.95) dust jacket. Purple end pages. Pristine text with clean white edges. Clean tan cover with black spine. Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-439-13959-7. First Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND FICTION FANTASY MAGIC SCHOOLS. ( more information)
Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arthur A Levine. 2000. Sixth American Printing. H Hard Cover. Good+ (problem copy). Light reading wear and edge soiling, still tight and solid. Bindery defect to boards: a tape strip has been attached over black cloth and then printed over with the titling. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
J. K. Rowling
New York: Scholastic Press, 2000 BCE, but stated first number line 10987654321 0/0 01 02 03 04 printed in the U.S.A. 37 VG condition book and cover. Cover in protective Mylar sleeve. Not library edition. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Phd. books (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K
New York: Arthur A. Levine Books / Scholastic Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. First US Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0439139597 . Slighty bruised spine ends, dustjacket also shows some wear to spine panel. A near fine copy in very good+ dustjacket. The fourth Harry Potter adventure. ; Octavo; 734 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K
New York: Arthur A. Levine Books, 2000 Dj in archival sleeve, inside top of DJ has water stain, but no apparent stain on binding. First American Edition, July 2000 with Printing history " 10 9 8 7 6 5 0/0 01 02 03 04.". 1/4 Black Cloth Orange Ppr Bds. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Mary Grandpre. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Sheila B. Amdur (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K
New York: Arthur A. Levine Books, 2000 Believe this is the first printing of the first American Edition, printing history nos.: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0/0 01 02 03 04." DJ in protected sleeve. No price listed on DJ. Bronze lettering on spine.. First American Edition Stated. Black Cloth Spine, Red Ppr Bds. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Mary Grandpre. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Sheila B. Amdur (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K
Scholastic Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Correct number line. Black cloth with boards quite clean, faint wear to spine ends. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket is clean, spine ends a touch bumped, not price-clipped. A nice copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire ~ Year Four
Rowling, J. K
NY: Arthur J. Levine Books. VG+/VG. 2000. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 0-439-13959-7 . Published @$25.95; It's the pivotal fourth novel in the seven-part tale of Harry Potter's training as a wizard & his coming of age. Harry wants to get away from the pernicious Dursleys & go to the International Quidditch Cup with Hermione, Ron, & the Weasleys. He wants to dream about Cho Chang, his crush (and maybe do more than dream) . He wants to find out about the mysterious event that's supposed to take place at Hogwarts this year, an event ...; Drawings; 8vo; 734 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Quest (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arthur a Levine, 2000. 6.5 x 9 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the green dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. The pivotal fourth novel in the seven-part tale of Harry Potter's training as a wizard and his coming of age. 734 pages. Clean with tight binding. Fine/Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
Harry Potter and The Goblet of Fire ~ Year Four
Rowling, J. K
NY: Arthur J. Levine Books. F/VG+. 2000. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 0-439-13959-7 . Published @$25.95; It's the pivotal fourth novel in the seven-part tale of Harry Potter's training as a wizard & his coming of age. ; Drawings; 8vo; 734 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Quest (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K
New York: Arthur A. Levine Books, 2000 The interior is clean, the binding is tight, there is light wear to the cover. Mild wear to the unclipped dust jacket.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Grandpre, Mary. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
J.K. Rowling
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arthur a Levine, 2000. This 6 x 9 hard cover book has gold lettering on the green/illustrated dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. The pivotal 4th novel in the seven-part tale of Harry Potter's training as a wizard and his coming of age. 734 pages. Slight dust jacket edgewear. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine/Near Fine condition. . Stated 1st American Edition, Later Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|