Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0439139600
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

by J. K. Rowling


ISBN: 0439139600
ISBN-13: 9780439139601
Format: Paperback

Summary

Dangerous competitions, subterfuge, and the Dark Mark mingle in this fourth explosive installment of the internationally adored Harry Potter series. The Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry is hosting the first Triwizard Tournament in a century, a contest that pits Hogwarts against two other powerful schools of the magical arts. By tradition, the Goblet of Fire names the one lucky student from each institution-three in all-chosen to participate in the prestigious event. However, this year, the Goblet calls out a fourth name as well-that of 14-year-old Harry Potter. Terrified of magic far more advanced than anything he’s mastered, Harry must not only put up with school-wide suspicions that he cheated his way into the event, but also face three life-threatening tasks. Luckily, at the same time, Harry develops a crush on the lovely Cho Chang of Ravenclaw, and this distracts him from his mounting difficulties. Both a year 2000 New York Times Notable Book and a Publishers Weekly Best Children's Book of 2000, a film version of the book was made in 2005.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks
Published date: 2002
Size: 5.25 x 7.5 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9
Pages: 734

Synopses

Fourteen-year-old Harry Potter joins the Weasleys at the Quidditch World Cup, then enters his fourth year at Hogwarts Academy where he is mysteriously entered in an unusual contest that challenges his wizarding skills, friendships and character, amid signs that an old enemy is growing stronger.

Publisher's Notes

Harry Potter is midway through his training as a wizard and his coming of age. Harry wants to get away from the pernicious Dursleys and go to the International Quidditch Cup. He wants to find out about the mysterious event that's supposed to take place at Hogwarts this year, an event involving two other rival schools of magic, and a competition that hasn't happened for a hundred years. He wants to be a normal, fourteen-year-old wizard. But unfortunately for Harry Potter, he's not normal - even by wizarding standards. And in his case, different can be deadly.

Other Editions

Similar books


04392035210
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
by J. K. Rowling

Rescued from the outrageous neglect of his aunt and uncle, a young boy with a great destiny proves his worth while attending Hogwarts School for Wizards and Witches.

0439064864
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
by J. K. Rowling

Between the new spirit spooking his school and the mysterious forces that turn students into stone, Harry has a lot on his mind as he begins his second year at Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry.

0439136350
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
by J. K. Rowling

During his third year at Hogwarts School for Witchcraft and Wizardry, Harry Potter must confront the devious and dangerous wizard responsible for his parents' deaths.

04394968710
Charlie Bone and the Time Twister
by Jenny Nimmo

Charlie Bone hoped the new semester at Bloor's Academy would hold no nasty surprises. But then suddenly Henry Yewbeam appears out of nowhere.

0786940255
Wizard's Return
by Dan Willis

Nearra and Jirah have been struggling to thwart the curse that has held their family's magic at bay for over three hundred years, but just on the eve of victory, everything falls apart as Tylari tries to steal the Trinistyr's power for himself. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780439139601 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Book 4)
J. K. Rowling

Scholastic Paperbacks. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Book 4)
J. K. Rowling

Scholastic Paperbacks. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 2002 Trade Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Book 4) (Qty: 12)
J. K. Rowling

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $2.35
Add to cart 
5) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Book 4)
J. K. Rowling

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Pub Date: 9/1/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: 752 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $2.60
Add to cart 
6) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Book 4)
J. K. Rowling

Scholastic Paperbacks. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Book 4)
J. K. Rowling

Scholastic Paperbacks. Used - Good. Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Year Four at Hogwarts)
Rowling, J.K

Scholastic Inc., 2000. Trade Paperback. Good. GrandPre, Mary. Pages toned, pages dog-eared, spine heavily creased, heavy cover edge wear. "Harry Potter is midway through his training as a wizard and his coming of age. Harry wants to get away from the pernicious Dursleys and go to the International Quidditch Cup. He wants to find out about the mysterious event that's supposed to take place at Hogwarts this year, an event involving two other rival schools of magic, and a competition that hasn't happened for a hundred years. He wants to be a normal, fourteen-year-old wizard. But unfortunately for Harry Potter, he's not normal - even by wizarding standards. And in his case, different can be deadly." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K

Scholastic Paperbacks, 2002. Paperback. VERY GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Trade Paperback • Series: Harry Potter • #4 • 2002 • Clean tight pages. Light edgewear. Spine creases. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $4.12
Add to cart 
10) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Harry Potter, Book 4)
Rowling, J. K

New York: Scholastic. Good: Creasing to spine. Light wear. Rear fly-leaf has been removed.. 2002. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
11) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Harry Potter, Book 4)
Rowling, J. K

New York: Scholastic. Good. 2002. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
12) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Book 4)
Rowling, J. K

Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0439139600 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.65
Add to cart 
13) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Harry Potter Ser., Year 4)
Rowling, J. K

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated. 2002. Later Printing. S Paperback. Good+. Creasing and chipping to spine, creasing to corners of wraps; a few bent page corners. Pages are clean and intact; still an adequate reading copy. Year 4 at Hogwarts. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
14) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 2002. back cover missing. Oversized Softcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Worm (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
15) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Book 4)
Rowling, J. K

Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0439139600 Quality and a great price;Brand new paperbook. Free tracking. We ship Mon-Sat. Except on days there is no mail pick up. All items . New. (more information)

Offered by A-ONE NEW AND USED BOOKS* (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE
Rowling, J.K

New York: Scholastic Inc, 2000, 2003. Trade Paperback in color illus wraps. 4th printing. VeryGood unmarked, light wear to wraps. Year 4 at Hogwarts. Good clean tight copy. 5-1/4 x 7-1/2, 734 pp. (more information)

Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
17) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Harry Potter Ser., Year 4)
Rowling, J. K

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated. 2002. F First Trade Paperback. S Trade Paperback. Good - Cheap Reading Copy. Spine creased and bowed. Scuffing to wraps and hinges. Edge wear and bumped corners. Wraps creased and worn. Text water wrinkled and discolored. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
18) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K

Scholastic Paperbacks, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Book is clean and tight; no marks to text, and spine solid. Few creases to spine and scuffing to corners, else fine. "Harry wants to get away from the pernicious Dursleys and go to the International Quidditch Cup with Hermione, Ron, and the Weasleys. He wants to dream about Cho Chang, his crush (and maybe do more than dream). He wants to find out about the mysterious event that's supposed to take place at the Hogwarts this year, an event involving two other rival schools of magic, and a competition that hasn't happened in a hundred years. He wants to be a normal, fourteen year old wizard. Unfortunately for Harry Potter, he's not normal - even by wizarding standards. And in his case, different can be deadly. (more information)

Offered by Withywindle Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
19) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Book 4) [Paperback] by Rowling, J. K
J. K. Rowling; Illustrator-Mary GrandPré

Scholastic Paperbacks, 2002-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. cover bent (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
20) HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE (BOOK 4)
Rowling, J. K

Scholastic Paperbacks. Very Good+; Mild edgewear. A small tear to front cover.. 2002. Softcover. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 734 pages . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
21) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K.; Grandpre, Mary

Scholastic Paperbacks. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
22) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Book 4)
Rowling, J. K

Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0439139600 Very good condition soft cover, no spine creases, some shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $7.04
Add to cart 
23) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Qty: 595)
J K Rowling

Scholastic Paperbacks, 01-Sep-2002. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117191930G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $7.28
Add to cart 
24) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Book 4)
Rowling, J. K

Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0439139600 New copy, faint crease on front cover at corner, contents are in EXCELLENT and unmarked condition. Ships USPS with delivery confirmation in the US . New. (more information)

Offered by Books.for.kids2 (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
25) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 2002. Appears unread, like new! Not a remainder.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
26) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K

New York: Scholastic Paperbacks. 2002. Later Printing. S Trade Paperback. New. Year Four at Hogwarts. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $8.94
Add to cart 
27) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Harry Potter Ser., Year 4)
Rowling, J. K

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated. 2002. Later Printing. S Paperback. New. Year Four at Hogwarts. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
28) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Harry Potter Ser., Year 4)
Rowling, J. K

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated. 2002. Later Printing. S Paperback. New. Year Four at Hogwarts. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
29) HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE
Rowling, J.K

2002 . Rowling, J.K. HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE. NY: Scholastic Books, c2002. Later printing. 734pp. 8vo. New trade paperback $8.99 (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
30) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Book 4) (Qty: 298)
Rowling, J. K

Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0439139600 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
31) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Book 4) (Qty: 225)
Rowling, J. K

Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0439139600 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
32) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Book 4) (Qty: 187)
Rowling, J. K

Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0439139600 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
33) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Book 4) (Qty: 4)
Rowling, J. K

Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0439139600 *BRAND NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . New. (more information)

Offered by allstarbooks (United States)
Price: $9.22
Add to cart 
34) HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE (ages 8-12) (Harry Potter Series, Book Four)
Rowling, J.K

New. ISBN: 0439139600. Paperback. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Multiple copies may be available. In the pivotal fourth novel in the series, Harry longs to escape his deadly dull relatives, the Dursleys, to attend the International Quidditch Cup with his friends from Hogwarts School of Witchcraft & Wizardry. He dreams of his crush, Cho Chang. He wonders about the upcoming competition between Hogwarts and two rival schools, which hasn't happened in 100 years. Most of all he wants to be a normal 14-year-old wizard . . . but unfortunately Harry Potter just isn't normal, even by wizarding standards. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $9.40
Add to cart 
35) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K

Scholastic Paperbacks, 2002. Paperback. NEW/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Trade Paperback • Series: Harry Potter • #4 • 2002 • New and free of remainder marks. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $9.40
Add to cart 
36) Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire
Rowling, J.K

Condition: Like New NEW ITEM; NEVER OPENED OR READ PAPERBACK 0439139600 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.69
Add to cart 
37) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Harry Potter Ser., Year 4)
Rowling, J. K

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated. 2002. Later Printing. S Paperback. New. Year Four at Hogwarts. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
38) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire #4 in the series (Qty: 2)
Rowling, J. K

HarperCollins Publishers, 2000. Paper. Brand New -. (more information)

Offered by University Press Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
39) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 2002 new trade paperback. Trade Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
40) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K./ Grandpre,

*SCHOH. NEW PAPERBACK. 0439139600 . (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
41) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J. K

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arthur a Levine, 2000. Tight and clean, appears unread.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
42) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - Harry Potter vol. 4
Rowling, J.K

Scholastic, 2002. Later Edition. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel Witchcraft, Young Adult, (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
43) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Harry Potter 4)
Rowling, J.K

New York: Scholastic, 2000 New copy; Young Adult. Trade Paper. New. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
44) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Book 4)
Rowling, J. K

Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0439139600 First Scholastic Trade paperback printing, September 2002. Book has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. All orders shipped in protective bubble mailers. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
45) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Book 4)
Rory Freedman

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
46) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Book 4)
Rowling J. K.,GrandPré Mary

Scholastic Paperbacks, 7/30/2002. Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, medium spine tilt, light creases on covers, spine lightly cracked. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart