Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0439880505
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Mommy?

by Arthur Yorinks


ISBN: 0439880505
ISBN-13: 9780439880503
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A small, mischievous boy meets up with an entire troop of archetypal monsters in this Maurice Sendak-illustrated pop-up extravaganza engineered by the well-known Matthew Reinhart. Searching for his mommy in a dungeon leads the curious, blue-pajamed boy into the creepy realm of a mad scientist, Count Dracula, and even Frankenstein’s monster, but the boy isn’t fazed one bit. Soon, he has them all spinning in confusion, some even literally! With only one word in the text and two well-made pop-ups per page, this is a Halloween treat. A 2006 New York Times Best Illustrated Book of the Year.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"The combined talent of Sendak, Yorinks and Reinhart offers some of the best art and artistry in the genre..."

"MOMMY? doesn't feel merely like a footnote to Sendak's remarkable body of work; it's a masterpiece of the genre, and it's got a force all its own."    -- Dwight Garner

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Michael Di Capua Books
Published date: 2006
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 8.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Ages: 2 to 3
Pages: 12

Synopses

While looking for his mother in a haunted house, a little boy plays pranks on the monster inhabitants. Features pop-up illustrations on foldout pages.

Publisher's Notes

When a little boy stumbles into a house to find his mother, he gets the surprise of his life when he finds a collection of monsters, including a vampire, mummy, and werewolf, in a slightly spooky holiday tale with pop-ups on every spread engineered by Matthew Reinhart. $350,000 ad/promo.

Similar books


0590109944
Catalina Magdalena Hoopensteiner Wallendiner Hogan Logan Bogan was Her Name
by Tedd Arnold

Giving a twist to the classic camp song, a vibrant picture book tells of the adventurous life of a very unique girl with quite unusual features from her early childhood days through her wild and wacky wedding.

0736412697
Who's So Scary?
by

Children can pet Sulley's fur and feel Randall's scaly skin in this Touch-and-Feel book. With a tactile element on every spread, the smallest fans can reach out and touch their favorite stars of MONSTERS, INC.!

0736412646
Welcome to Monstropolis
by Andrea Posner

Fans of MONSTERS, INC. will love lifting all the flaps as they search for Boo, Mike, Sulley, and other characters from the hit movie. Plus there are cool stickers included that can be applied to the pages of the book again and again!

0843104562
Food Fright!
by Karen Rostoker-Gruber

In this new counting novelty book, monsters everywhere are preparing for a huge, delicious meal! Well, a meal fit for monsters anyway. Inside this deluxe novelty book, readers will not only get to count the monsters from one to ten (and back again), but they will be able to spin wheels, pull tabs, touch and feel, scratch and sniff, and lift flaps. And the grand finale is a huge pop-up FOOD FRIGHT!

0439376440
Ricky Ricotta's Mighty Robot Vs. Stupid Stinkbugs from Saturn
by Dav Pilkey

Ricky Ricotta and his Mighty Robot battle for the safety of the solar system once again! This time, smelly Sergeant Stinkbug arrives on Earth with a plan to kidnap the king of the world, but he ends up with Ricky's little cousin Lucy instead. Now it's up to Ricky and his Robot to save Lucy and the rest of mousekind from a stinky situation! With easy-to-read language and action-packed illustrations on every page, the Ricky Ricotta books are perfect for beginning readers. It's adventure that's truly out of this world!

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780439880503 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) MOMMY
Maurice Sendak; Arthur Yorinks; Matthew Reinhart

Michael di Capua Books / Scholastic, 2006. Pictorial hardcover. No store stamps or marks. Pop-ups work very well.. ISBN: 0-439-88050-5. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
2) MOMMY?
SENDAK, MAURICE/ YORINKS, ARTHUR (ILT)/ REINHART, MATTHEW (ILT)

SCHOLASTIC, INC.. HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
3) Mommy? (Qty: 59)
Arthur Yorinks, Maurice Sendak

Michael Di Capua Books, 01-Jan-2007. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117191930G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $17.24
Add to cart 
4) Mommy
Sendak,Maurice,Arthur Yorinks and Matthew Reinhart

New York: Scholastic, 2006 First Edition First Printing. Pictorial Boards. Fine/No Dw as Issued. Illus. by Maurice Sendak. Pop Up. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
5) Mommy?
Sendak, Maurice; Yorinks, Arthur

Scholastic, 2007. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Price: €16.69 ($21.24)
Add to cart 
6) Mommy? (Qty: 15)
Sendak, Maurice; Yorinks, Arthur; Reinhart, Matthew

Michael di Capua Books / Scholastic. Hardcover. 0439880505 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.45
Add to cart 
7) Mommy? (Qty: 23)
Sendak, Maurice; Yorinks, Arthur; Reinhart, Matthew

Michael di Capua Books / Scholastic. Hardcover. 0439880505 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.45
Add to cart 
8) Mommy? (Qty: 88)
Sendak, Maurice; Yorinks, Arthur; Reinhart, Matthew

Michael di Capua Books / Scholastic. Hardcover. 0439880505 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.45
Add to cart 
9) Mommy? (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Sendak, Maurice; Yorinks, Arthur; Reinhart, Matthew

Michael di Capua Books / Scholastic. Hardcover. 0439880505 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $22.77
Add to cart 
10) Mommy? (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Sendak, Maurice; Yorinks, Arthur; Reinhart, Matthew

Michael di Capua Books / Scholastic. Hardcover. 0439880505 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $22.77
Add to cart 
11) Mommy? (Qty: 10) FREE SHIPPING
Sendak, Maurice; Yorinks, Arthur; Reinhart, Matthew

Michael di Capua Books / Scholastic. Hardcover. 0439880505 Brand New, Unused, Unopened. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $23.07
Add to cart 
12) Mommy?
Sendak, Maurice & Matthew Reinhart

New York: Michael Di Capua Books, 2006. Nice, unsold, unread first edition of this amazing pop-up book created by Maurice Sendak and Matthew Reinhart. First Edition, 2006 is printed on the back cover. Thereis no indication of printings. Sure to be a classic. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pop-Up. (more information)

Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
13) Mommy
Yorinks, Arthur; Reinhart, Matthew

New York: Scholastic, 2006. First Printing. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket Issued. Sendak, Maurice. Fantastic Pop-Up collaboration by 3 masters. First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Books of Aurora, Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
14) Mommy?
Maurice Sendak, Arthur Yorinks, Matthew Reinhart

Michael di Capua Books / Scholastic. Collectible - Like New. FIRST EDITION/FIRST PRINTING . Hard Pop-Up Book. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. Nothing more to say. No dj as issued. Pop-Up. 2006. Hard Pop-Up Book. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
15) Mommy?
Yorinks,Author/Sendak,Ill

HarperCollins Publishers, 2006. Cloth. Brand New -. (more information)

Offered by University Press Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
16) Mommy?
Maurice Sendak; Arthur Yorinks; Matthew Reinhart

Michael di Capua Books / Scholastic, 2006-09-26. Hardcover. New. 2006 Michael di Capua Books hardcover pop-up book. Brand, new gift quality in shrink wrap. This is the first pop-up book by this famous illustrator. (more information)

Offered by Legendary Books (United States)
Price: $24.99
Add to cart 
17) Mommy? (Qty: 5)
Maurice Sendak; Arthur Yorinks; Matthew Reinhart

Michael di Capua Books / Scholastic, 2006-09-26. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $26.81
Add to cart 
18) Mommy?
Sendak, Maurice; Mathew Yorinks, (Scenario); Matthew Reinhart, (Paper Engineering)

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $30.95
Add to cart 
19) Mommy?
Yorinks, Arthur; Reinhart, Matthew

SIGNED COPY: Michael Di Capua Books , 2006 Flawless copy, as new. Signed by both Yorinks and Reinhart to the front inside flap. An amazing pop-up book for children and adults alike. They're all here! Everybody's favorite monsters are just going about their business when a plucky little boy wanders into their cuckoo house. And what does he want? He wants Mommy! No matter how scary these monsters are, there's no besting a little boy who's looking for his mommy. In one hilarious pop-up extravaganza after another, this kid shows them a thing or two. . Signed by Author & Illustrator. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Reinhart, Matthew. 8" Square. Pop-up Book. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
20) MOMMY? (A Pop-up Book)
Sendak, Maurice (art); Yorinks, Arthur (scenario); Egielski, Richard (paper engineering)

New York, N.Y., USA: Scholastic/Michael Di Capua Books, 2006. FINE stated 1st edition in color pictorial covers (one corner slightly bumped), without a dust jacket (as issued). ILLUSTRATOR SIGNED : "Maurice Sendak" (in black ink on the back cover. The acclaimed illustrator's first pop-up book. This a beautiful, unused copy, with all the mechanicals in place and in perfect working order.. ISBN: 0439880505. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. Illus. by Sendak, Maurice (art). CHILDREN'S FICTION MONSTERS FICTION HUMOROUS STORIES POP-UP BOOK. (more information)

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (United States)
Price: $300.00
Add to cart