Deadeye Dick
by Kurt Vonnegut
ISBN: 0440017807
ISBN-13: 9780440017806
Format: Book
|
Summary
As a child in Midland City, Ohio, Rudolph Waltz fired off an errant round from his father's rifle, accidentally killing a pregnant woman. As a result his family is ruined, and he is jailed and beaten. Given the cruel nickname "Deadeye Dick," he is doomed to a life of shame, guilt, and repentance. After a failed attempt at being a playwright, he moves to Haiti and opens a restaurant. Meanwhile, back in Ohio, a neutron bomb blows Midland City off the map, killing everyone. Kurt Vonnegut's perennial themes of absurdity, randomness, and tragedy are vividly presented, though the rambling plot does not always support them as satisfactorily as it does in his other efforts.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence Published date: 1982 Pages: 240
Other Editions
Similar books

Murder in Montparnasse
by Howard Engel

Greenwich
by Howard Fast
A dinner party in the wealthy section of Greenwich, Connecticut, becomes a trap for the powerful, influential guests as murder interrupts the meal and the guest--who include a Catholic nun, a linguistics professor, and a successful novelist--struggle to stay alive.

Isabel's Bed
by Elinor Lipman
When Harriet Mahoney firsts sees it, Isabel Krug's bed is covered in sheared sheep and littered with celebrity biographies. The unpublished, fortyish, and recently jilted Harriet has fled Manhattan for a room atop a Cape Cod dune. There, in Isabel's loudly elegant retreat, she'll ghostwrite THE ISABEL KRUG STORY, based on the sexy blonde's scandalous tabloid past. Unusually talented in the man department ("I give lessons"), Isabel revamps and inspires Harriet as they gear up to tell all, including the tangled history Isabel shares with her odd lodger, Costas. Life according to Isabel is a soap-opera extravaganza, an experience to be swallowed whole--and the attitude is catching....

Plays Well With Others
by Allan Gurganus
Plays Well with Others chronicles a ragtag group of gifted kids who come to seek their fortunes; they find the low-paying joys of making art and the heady education only multiple erotic partners can provide. Having mythologized each other through the boom years, having commenced becoming "names", they suddenly encounter a brand-new disease like something out of fifth-rate sci-fi. Friends are soon questioning how much they really owe each other; they're left with the ancient consolation of one another's company and help. We watch this egotistic circle forge its single greatest masterwork: a healthy community.

The Keep
by Jennifer Egan
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780440017806 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1982. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased and slightly soiled; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine hinge creased/ readers slant/ several page tips creased. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Dead-Eye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1982 First Printing. Blue Boards. Bottom edge speckled brown and small red dot fore-edge, else, Very Good, in Good+ dust jacket slightly soiled with mild crease front flap.. ( more information)
Offered by Charlie's Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Dead-Eye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: Delacorte/Lawrence, 1982. A bit of slant, front edge speckled, previous owner's embossed seal on front endpaper, in price-clipped dust jacket w/lightly browned edges and a short tear on rear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
|
|
|
4)
|
DEAD-EYE DICK
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: Delacourt Press/Seymour Lawrence. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1982. Hardcover; First Printing. Shelfwear on book and DJ, minor dy tanning. ; Mylar DJ cover, preface. No. 8179lm. ; 8vo; xiii+240 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Deadeye Dick
Kurt Vonnegut
Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Dust jacket shows some wear and tear. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! ( more information)
Offered by Audreys Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Dead-Eye Dick. A Novel
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: Delacorte Press / Seymour Lawrence, 1982. "Christmas 1982" neatly written on flyleaf. Price-clippped dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Plain Tales Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York.: Delacorte Pr.. (1982).. Boards.. 0440017807 . Very good in a very good dust jacket. ISBN 0440017807.; 240 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Lodowick Adams, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
DEADEYE DICK
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: Dellacorte/Seymour Lawrence 1982 First Edition 240 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, blue cloth hardcover in dust jacket (code "1082" & price $14.95 on front flap) CONDITION: top rear corners lightly bumped & a little light fading along the edges of cover at top & bottom o/w a nice copy, very good condition in very good plus dj (general light age toning of the predominantly white panels & a little wear at spine foot.) ( more information)
Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
Delacorte Press, 1982 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket is in good condition with bumps, scuffs and edge tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by visionarybook (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut Jr., Kurt
Delacorte Press [0-440-01780-7] 1982, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback) Very good in dust jacket. (Science Fiction). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut Jr., Kurt
New York: Delacorte Press, 1982. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Book has a slight shelf lean with rubbing to edges and corners. Remainder spray to bottom of page edges, a couple spot stains to top of page edges. Dustjacket has a number of small tears at edges and corners, wrinkling to these areas. ISBN: 0-440-01780-7. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut Jr., Kurt
New York, New York: Delacorte Press, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book has a slight shelf lean with one small surface spot stain to the top of page edges. Rubbing to dust jacket with some scuffs, light crinkles to edges and corners. ISBN: 0-440-01780-7. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Dead-Eye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt
Delacorte, 1982. Very Good/Very Good 1st edition (stated). in a price-clipped dust jacket. NO remainder mark. A nice tight copy that shows only very light use.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Positively Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt
NY: Delacorte. VG+ in VG dj (dj price-clipped). 1982. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-440-01780-7. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt
Very Good. book new, dust cover has very minor rip, stated 2nd printing, 1982 ( more information)
Offered by Pathbooks (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt
Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence. 0440017807 First Printing 1982 - Dust jacket has 1 repaired tear on spine. Pages and Binding are in very good condition. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by mtzent (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Deadeye Dick
Kurt Vonnegut
Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Stella The Book Lady (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1982. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Blue and red lettering on the white dust jacket spine and cover. 240 pages. 1st printing. Minor dust jacket edgewear, closed tears, some foredge stains. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut Jr., Kurt
Delacorte Press [0-440-01780-7] [date not known], later printing. (Hardcover) Very good in slightly discolored, price-clipped dust jacket. (Science Fiction). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt
1st prtg. Near fine book/Good jacket with a light water stainVery Good ( more information)
Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
Delacorte Press, 1982 This Stated First Printing book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The interior shows very little use. The dust jacket is in fair condition with bumps, scuffs, chips and tears.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ( more information)
Offered by visionarybook (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt
Delacorte Press, 1982. Hardback Later printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Remainder pattern on bottom edge, light shelfwear. Opening line: 'To the as-yet-unborn, to all innocent wisps of undifferentiated nothingness: Watch out for life.' ISBN: 0440017807 ( more information)
Offered by Century Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Dead-Eye Dick
FREE SHIPPING
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: Delacorte Press, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by John Kingston Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut Jr., Kurt
Delacorte Press [0-440-01780-7] [date not indicated], later printing. (Hardcover) Very good in slightly discolored, price-clipped dust jacket. . . . (Science Fiction). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
DEADEYE DICK
FREE SHIPPING
Vonnegut,Kurt Jr
New York: DELACORTE PRESS, 1982 A square tight solid over-all un-read copy. This copy has a stain to the fore edge of the text block. Previous owners name on the FFEP. PC jacket has some minor soil.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/N-Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut Jr., Kurt
Delacorte Press [0-440-01780-7] 1982, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback) Very good in dust jacket. . . . (Science Fiction). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt
Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0440017807 . 1st Edition. Dust jacket is lightly creased on edges, shows some discoloration. Light wear to edges of boards, no internal markings. Fiction. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 240 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Alley (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
DEADEYE DICK
FREE SHIPPING
Vonnegut,Kurt Jr
New York: DELACORTE PRESS, 1982 A square tight solid clean un-read copy. This copy has a small stain to the to the top pagedges. Good book by a great author.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Fine. Remainder. ( more information)
Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt
Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence. Hardcover. 0440017807 Excellent condition, hardcover 1982, no marks, great cover, no dust jacket, readit, VG . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
DeadEye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt
Delacorte Press, New York, ., 1982 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. xvi + 240pp. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. The book is clean and tight with former price lightly penciled on front free endpaper. The dust jacket, very slightly sunned, has original price intact. Protected in Mylar cover. Stated first printing.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1982 cloth spine of and 1 cm along front cover gutter sunned; light wear to jacket tips, corners and edges with rubbing. First printing, clean and unmarked.. First Printing. Cloth. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
New York , N. Y.: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1982 First printing as stated. Some staining to text block front edge, minor spine lean. Spine and pages are tight. Jacket has a stain on rear panel, else very good with price intact. Brodart protected.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Catch and Release Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Dead Eye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt
Usa: Delacorte.. V-good ++/Chipped. 1982. 2nd Edition.. Hardcover/hardback. 0440017807. ( more information)
Offered by stevethefish (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
34)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt
Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence. Hardcover. 0440017807 Excellent condition, hardcover 1982, no marks, great dust jacket in brodart, readit, VG+/VG . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Deadeye Dick
VONNEGUT, Kurt
NY: Delacorte Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0440017807 . First printing. Date and town name inked in on front free endpaper, else fine in a very near fine dust jacket. . ( more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut , Kurt
New York: Delacorte Press, 1982. First Printing . Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover .. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. ( more information)
Offered by The history Place (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
DEADEYE DICK
Vonnegut, Kurt
NY: Delacorte Press, 1982 240pp. This copy with ink stamped ownership on fep, as well as a gift inscription. Otherwise book is fine. Dust jacket with the slightest bit of wear at edges. Dust jacket is price clipped.. Stated First. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Dead-eye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
New York: Delacorte, 1982. Very minor shelfwear to bottom edges of boards, tiny bump to bottom front corner of boards. Bit of darkening to laminate of dust jacket spine. 240 pages. Price-clipped dust jacket is protected in mylar.. ISBN: 0440017807. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
|
|
|
39)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1982 There are tears and a some chips to the bottom of DJ. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Book Castle (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt
1st prtg. fine Hardcover. Near fine jacket Price clippedLike New ( more information)
Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Dead-Eye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
United States: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1982. True stated first printing, price unclipped. VG, jacket has sunning, aging, a little edgewear, remainder mark. No names/inscriptions.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 6x 8 1/2". Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by BOOKER (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: Delacorte Press / Seymour Lawrence. 1982. F First Trade Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xiii, [3], 240 pages. Fantasy novel, involving novelists, painters, Haiti and the neutron bomb. Slight fading to extremities of cloth; DJ has several closed tears. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
DEADEYE DICK
Vonnegut, Kurt
Delacorte, 1982. 240pp Small embossed ex-libris of prev. owner fep. (loc 419/1). First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut,Kurt
New York: Delacorte, 1982 First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/About Fine. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo. xiii, 240pp. Blue cloth. Top edge stained red. Near Fine; light fading to edges in Very Good+ dust jacket; some tanning to edges and spine. ( more information)
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Dead-Eye Dick a Novel, ''Deadeye Dick', Like 'Barnacle Bill' is a Nickname for a Sailor. A Deadeye is a Rounded Woode. Fantasy Novel, Involving Novelists, Painters, Haiti and the Neutron Bomb
Kurt Vonnegut, Inner Flap DJ PriceClipped, DJ Design James L. McGuire, Back of DJ Has Photo By Jill Krementz of Author-in Cap and sweater- Stretched Out on Sofa in 1982
Delacorte Press Seymour Lawrence, 1982. HBDJ, 1982, STATED 1st edition, 1st printing, F/NF, RED & BLUE PRINT ON WHITE DJ with light Fox, blue cloth cover with gold gilit Cvr nice condition, 240 pgs, DJ light rub, wear Fox, 5 1/2 X 8 in. DJ Protected in clear Mylar cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Dead-eye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacourte Press, 1982. DJ has some sun discoloration. Dust Jacket is protected by Brodart cover.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Deadeye Dick
Kurt Vonnegut
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1982. 1982 Delacorte Press FIRST edition of an early Vonnegut. This copy is in FINE/VG condition. The HB is very clean and unmarked. The DJ is not price clipped. There is some darkening along the white edges otherwise a very clean DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1982 Very close to Fine in a like dustjacket, red topstain bright.. First Edition. Cloth. About Fine/About Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Dale Steffey Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Deadeye Dick
VONNEGUT, Kurt
NY:Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence,1982 First trade edition / First printing. Blue cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0440017807. ( more information)
Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr. (1922 - 2007)
New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1982. -----Blue cloth with gilt on boards, headband, red top edge, (xiii) 240 pages, no names, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition with faint shelf wear, any image directly beside this lisitng is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
52)
|
DEADEYE DICK
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: Delacorte Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1982. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0440017807 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Blue cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to spine. Spine of book has some beginning sunning. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are cream colored with blue threads. Top edge of book stained red (done by the publisher). Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of very light bumping. One razor cut tear to front cover of dust jacket by front hinge (nearly invisible unless you're looking for it & two small edge tears (semi-closed) to rear dust jacket. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Deadeye Dick, - like - Barnacle Bill, - is a nickname for a sailor. A deadeye is a rounded wooden block, usually bound with rope or iron, and pierced with holes. The holes receive a multiplicity of lines, usually shrouds or stays, on an old-fashioned sailing ship. But in the American Middle West of my youth, - Deadeye Dick - was an honorific often accorded to a person who was a virtuoso with firearms. So it is a sort of lungfish of a nickname. It was born in the ocean, but it adapted to life ashore." Dust jacket rear photo by Jill Krementz. . ( more information)
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt
Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence. Hardcover. 0440017807 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" 2nd prtg; unclipped . Fine. 1982. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
DEAD-EYE DICK
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: Delacorte Press, 1982 Blue cloth, gilt signature front panel, top edges red, first Delacorte edition after the limited edition, a clean copy , in a bright dust jacket with original price on flap and two tiny chips on back cover. 240 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Dead-eye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover; Delacorte Press; NY; 1st Printing; 1982; 239 pages in full blue cloth. About fine in crisp tight binding. Touch of wear at head of spine. Appears UNREAD. Jacket crisp, faint yellowing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: Delacorte. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-440-01780-7 . A bright, fresh copy with no yellowing to the white dust jacket. . ( more information)
Offered by Leather Stalking Books (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
DEADEYE DICK
Vonnegut, Kurt
NY: Delacorte/Seymore Lawrence, 1982. Uncorrected proof for the first edition. Printed wraps. Tiny shallow wrinkle on rear wrap bottom corner (not immediately apparent); otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. The image is of the book described and not a stock photo. ( more information)
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
DEADEYE DICK
Vonnegut, Kurt
NY: Delacorte/Seymore Lawrence, 1982 Uncorrected proof for the first edition. Perfect-bound printed wraps. Touch of soiling on page edges; spine with faint beginning toning. Unread copy in Near Fine condition. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. The image is of the book described and not a stock photo. ( more information)
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
DEADEYE DICK
Vonnegut, Kurt
NY: Delacorte/Seymore Lawrence, 1982 Uncorrected proof for the first edition. Dated and numbered in ink on the front wrap as issued. Topedge with three small dampstains. spine with faint beginning toning. Unread copy in Near Fine condition. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. The image is of the book described and not a stock photo. ( more information)
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Dead-eye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: Delacorte, 1982. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good +/fine. First Edition, First Printing of Vonnegut's 17th novel. NOT a BCE, BOMC or Library book; no remainder mark, dust jacket NOT priced clipped: $14.95 price on inside flap of dustjacket! Jacket Condition: Very Good: an almost imperceptible "crinkle" at the top 1/2" on the back side; faint browning along bottom edge, and ever-so-slight roll-out along both top and bottom edges. Slight soiling to the top right edges of the page ends, else clean, bright, and unmarked. Binding shows fainest cocking at the head, none at the heel. Rudolph Waltz was born in 1932 in an Ohio city destined to be depopulated by a friendly neutron bomb. And that was only the beginning. ( more information)
Offered by Wooden House Books (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt
Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1982. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. INTERIOR: Near Pristine, unmarked, signed by former owner-ffep, no corner creases. COVER BOARDS: Pristine, 2 corners bumped slightly. DUSTJACKET: clean, minor edge/corner wear, one tiny tear, lite yellowing-edges & spine, few scratches. BINDING: excellent, tight, square. ---240 p. Blue cloth boards w/gilt wording-front & spine. ( more information)
Offered by bobsbooks (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Dead-Eye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte, 1982. Bump to one corner of cover, in protective dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Dead-Eye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: Delacorte Press / Seymour Lawrence. Fine/Very Good. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0440017807 Stated First Printing. 240 pp. Blue cloth binding with bright gold gilt printing and decoration. The interior is clean and unmarked. The white dust jacket is somewhat tanned along the edges. Two minor repaired tears, one at the head of the spine and the other at the bottom edge of the rear panel of the jacket. The price is intact on the front flap of the jacket. . ( more information)
Offered by Gilmanton Bookworm LLC (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt
Delacorte Press, 1982 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
DEAD-EYE DICK [ 1st ]
Vonnegut Jr., Kurt
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1982. small previous owner inscription, price clipped.. First Edition First Printing. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
Deadeye Dick
Kurt Vonnegut
Delacorte Press, 1982 As New. First Edition. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-440-01780-7. Mint copy of galley proof.. F. Soft cover. ( more information)
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
DEAD-EYE DICK [ 1st ]
Vonnegut Jr., Kurt
New York: Delacorte Press, 1982. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket, slight lean to spine, remainder spray, small tear to top rear panel. Stated First Printing.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1982. First printing,stated.. ISBN: 0440017807. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
Dead Eye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York (1982): Delacorte Press. Signed and dated 11/25/82 on the half-title. Book was published in November.. ISBN: 0440017807. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Shelfworn Books (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
Deadeye Dick
FREE SHIPPING
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author A great copy signed by the late author. Book in fine condition and signed & dated on the title page. The unclipped DJ is in near fine condition with the lighest shelf wear. DJ protected in new mylar cover. ( more information)
Offered by First Coast Books (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut,kurt
N,Y.: DELACORTE PRESS, 1982. ISBN: 0440017807. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
Deadeye Dick
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0440017807 . First trade edition in fine condition. Stated first printing. Signed by Vonnegut on the title page. Other than the signature, the book is unmarked, clean and tight. The dustjacket has original price intact, in a protective mylar cover.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . ( more information)
Offered by J E Scully, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
DEADEYE DICK
Vonnegut, Kurt
NY: Delacorte Press, 1982 First edition, first prnt. Signed and dated "May 22, 1998" by Vonnegut on the half-title page. Additionally, Vonnegut has drawn a caricature self-portrait in profile on the page. His signature and date are within his drawing. Spine cloth edges with beginning toning, remainder spray on the bottom edge; dustjacket with tiny spine topedge wrinkles, tiny tear on the rear panel topedge and a one inch closed tear on the rear panel bottom edge. Tight, bright copy in Very Good+ condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket wirth an archival cover. Signed by Author with Drawing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The images are of the book described and not stock photos. ( more information)
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
|
Price: $1,725.00
($1,725.00)
|
|