Valentines & Vitriol
by Rex Reed
ISBN: 0440093368
ISBN-13: 9780440093367
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Delacorte Press Published date: 1977 Pages: 280
Similar books

Wonder-Workers! How They Perform the Impossible
by Joe Nickell
Biographies of apparent wonder-workers, some of whom were masters of illusion and some of whom actually claimed to have psychic powers, including Daniel Home, Harry Houdini, and Edgar Cayce.

The Hanlon Brothers
by John A. McKinven

Confessions of a Hollywood P.I.
by Gene Busnar
A Hollywood private investigator discusses cases he has handled involving children growing up in the shadow of the spotlight.

American Original
by Ray Robinson
In American Original, Ray Robinson chronicles the trajectory of Will Rogers' remarkable life. This lively portrait follows Rogers from his childhood in the Indian Territory of what is now Oklahoma, to his first spellbinding lariat performances in the Wild West shows (where he would often lasso prominent audience members and drag them on stage), to his stardom in vaudeville and the Ziegfeld Follies, to his early silent movies and the later "talkies", and finally to his astonishing influence as a "cowboy philosopher" columnist read by over 40 million Americans. Far more than other biographers, Robinson excels at conveying Rogers' impact as a political commentator ("I belong to no organized political party. I am a Democrat".) and his great success as an actor in Hollywood, where he was the leading star of Fox Films. And along the way, Robinson paints a vibrant portrait of one of America's most colorful eras. We follow the early evolution of modern entertainment, enjoy vivid snapshots of W.C. Fields, Charlie Chaplin, Florenz Ziegfeld, Eddie Cantor, Samuel Goldwyn, Shirley Temple, and John Ford, and, perhaps most important, witness the major political events of the era through Will Rogers' uniquely perceptive eyes.

Entertainers in British Films
by Denis Gifford
Representing the first attempt to compile a complete catalog of the entertainers who appeared on film in Great Britain from the invention of the cinema in the mid-1890s to the present, this innovative book covers more than 2,000 entertainers. Each entry gives the entertainer's specialty, a chronological listing of his/her films, and the titles of the songs sung, played, or danced to. Uniquely, the catalog lists appearances in shorts and especially series of shorts, such as Ace Cinemagazine, Eve's Film Review, and Pathe Pictorial, as well as other prewar series of "cinemags." Newsreel performances are also included.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780440093367 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Valentines & Vitriol
Reed, Rex
Delacorte Press, 1977. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Valentines & vitriol
Reed, Rex
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0440093368 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1977 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1977. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
president's daughter
russell
Delacorte Press, 1977. Unknown Binding. Acceptable. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast ( more information)
Offered by Nationbooks (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Valentines & vitriol
Reed, Rex
Delacorte Press. 0440093368 Hardcover. Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! All sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Valentines & vitriol
Rex Reed
Delacorte Press, 1977. Unknown Binding. Very Good/yes. Book in vg shape, dj has some wear including tears.Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Valentines & vitriol
Rex Reed
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Valentines & Vitriol
Reed, Rex
NY: Delacorte, 1977. ISBN: 0440093368. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine-/Fine-. Entertainment, Biography, Entertainers, Hollywood. ( more information)
Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
VALENTINES & VITRIOL
Reed, Rex
New York: Delacorte Press, (1977)., Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn white dj. Third printing. 280pp Black and White Photo Illustrations Intro by Liz Smith. An interviewer who draws out the most interesting side of Hollywood celebrities. Example - Bette Davis says of Karen Black -- she changes her makeup in the middle of a scene so nothing matches on the screen.. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Valentines & Vitriol
Reed, Rex
Delacorte Press, 1977 Good in good dust jacket. 1st printing. 280 pgs in vg condition; only library markings are checkout slip on back endpaper and sticker on spine; red cover w/black spine has some wear on bottom edge; dj has attached mylar w/removed sticker mark on front. Illustrated w/photos.. First edition.. Hard cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Valentines & Vitriol
Reed, Rex
Delacorte Press, 1977 Very nice hardback, Jacket in good condition, some overall wear, edge wear, nice used hardback.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Retail. ( more information)
Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Valentines & Vitriol
Reed, Rex
NY: Delacorte Press, 1977. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing NF/F 8vo - 280 pp. Minor edge aging else clean and tight with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-440-09336-8 ( more information)
Offered by ABI Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Valentines & vitriol
Reed, Rex
Delacorte Press. 0440093368 Good Condition - dust jacket has several tears and is tanned - pages are tanned (Entertainment - 6) . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Valentines & Vitriol
FREE SHIPPING
Rex Reed
N Y.: Delacorte Press, 1977. nice clean copy with brodart jacket cover included..... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Valentines & Vitriol
Reed, Rex
NY: Delacorte, 1977. Very Good in Good jacket Hard Cover. First Edition. PA06148.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Valentines & Vitriol
Reed, Rex
NY: Delacorte Press, 1977 280 pp., with 24 pp. b&w photos. Fresh, firm, slight shelfwear to dj. Noted Hollywood columnist Rex Reed gives brief glimpses of dozens of stars, old and newer ones, including Elizabeth Taylor, Sophia Loren, Audrey Hepburn, George Burns, Mabel Mercer, Walter Matthau, Glenda Jackson, David Bowie, et. al.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
VALENTINES & VITRIOL
Reed, Rex
NY: Delacorte. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0440093368 . BK: Bookplate; DJ: A little dust on top edge of front; Photographs . ( more information)
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Valentines and Vitrol
Reed, Rex
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Second Printing. White area of DJ has mellow tone. Edgewear/edge cuts to DJ. Tear to front top edge of DJ. Clean, mellow interior. . ( more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Valentines & Vitriol
Reed, Rex
Delacorte Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall DJ is preserved in mylar cover. It has edgewear, edge cuts, chipping, soiling, with white area darkened somewhat. Interior pp also mellow. Solid reading copy. . ( more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Valentines And Vitriol
No Illustration, Reed
New York: Delacorte Press, 1977. Second Printing 1977. Hardcover. Good/Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Valentines & Vitriol
Reed, Rex
New York: Delacorte Press, 1977. Stated First Printing. Lightly worn on bottom edges of boards, else Very Good or Better Condition in a lightly rubbed PC DJ with a couple tiny tears on back. 280 pages with photos. Introduction by Liz Smith. Celebritites of the Seventies "send valentines and vitriol flying every which way....". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Valentines & Vitriol
Reed, Rex
Delacorte Press, 1977. First printing review copy, no slip but 5x7 photo of Rex Reed laid-in. . ISBN: 0440093368. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. ( more information)
Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Valentines and Vitrol
Reed, Rex
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1977. 280 pgs; with b/w photos, dj shelf wear. ISBN: 0440093368. First Printing. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENTERTAINERS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.19)
|
|
27)
|
Valentines & Vitriol
REED, REX
Delacorte Press, 1977. 280 pages, 24 pp Black & White Photographs. Book is Very Good, except the bottom corners are heavily bumped and creased, D/J is Good, has some light chipping at spine ends. When celebrities talk to Rex Reed, they find themselves revealing more about their lives and their friends and enemies than when they talk to any other journalist. Here find the real scoop on David Bowie, Elizabeth Taylor, Audrey Hepburn, Sophia Loren, Robert Redford, Ginger Rogers, Pearl Bailey + many more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Valentines and Vitrol
Reed, Rex
Dell Publishing, 1977. First Printing. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Stated first printing. VG+/VG+. ( more information)
Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Valentines and Vitrol
Reed, Rex
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. 280 pages. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Valentines & vitriol by Reed, Rex
Rex Reed
Delacorte Press, 1977. Very Good. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. No DJ. Appears unread. Clean, tight copy. 4 pages have light crinkle (printing defect) otherwise immaculate. Spine shows fading, but spine title not obscured. ( more information)
Offered by Redco (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Valentines & vitriol by Reed, Rex
Rex Reed
Delacorte Press, 1977. Good. 1st Edition/stated 1st printing. No marks. Some wear to dust jacket with tiny chips and one closed, taped tear at top. Dust jacket is starting to tan. ( more information)
Offered by Ronda McBride, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Valentines & Vitrol
Reed, Rex
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1977. DJ bumped, chipped, soiled and price clipped with edgewear. Cover bumped with edgewear. Spine has silver gilt writing. Pgs clean, tight and browning.. Second Printing. Hard Back. Good/Good. 8v- Large. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Valentines & Vitriol
FREE SHIPPING
Reed, Rex
Delacorte, 1977. Quarter Cloth. NFine/No Jacket. First Printing. 8vo - over 9" tall. ISBN: 0-440-09336-8. 280pp..Rex Reed's inimitable takes on dozens of film stars, past, present, and future..from his interviews and personal editing of his columns. 24 pages of photos and an intro by Liz Smith. ( more information)
Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Valentines & Vitriol
Reed, Rex
NY: Delacorte Press, 1977. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Name in marker on fly leaf, few pages opened roughly, else fine in dust jacket.. 1st. Hard. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Valentines & Vitrol
Reed, Rex
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1977. This hard cover book has a white dj with black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A biography about journalism and celebrities. 280 pages.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6"x9". ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Valentines & vitriol
Reed, Rex
New York : Delacorte Press, 1977. 1st Edition. Description: xvi, 280 p., [12] leaves of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Entertainers--Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ( more information)
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
|
|
|
37)
|
Valentines & vitriol
Reed, Rex
New York : Delacorte Press, 1977. 1st Edition. Description: xvi, 280 p., [12] leaves of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Entertainers--Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ( more information)
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
|
|
|
38)
|
VALENTINES & VITRIOL
Reed, Rex
Delacorte, 1977. 280pp Illus with photos. Intro by Liz Smith. An interviewer who draws out the most interesting side of Hollywood celebrities. (loc 1022/1). First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Frayed DJ. ( more information)
Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Valentines & Vitriol
Rex Reed
Delcorte Press, 1977. Hardcover. Biography; Entertainers; About the lives of such greats as Bette Davis, David Bowie, Valerie Perrine, Marvin Hamlisch, and more. (280 Pgs.) DJ has a couple of tears and yellowing. A slight smudge on the red board. BOOK FINE & DJ GOOD. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY REX REED DATED 1977, ( more information)
Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|