Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Death by Sheer Torture

by Robert Barnard


ISBN: 0440119766
ISBN-13: 9780440119760
Format: Paperback

Summary

Inspector Perry Trethowan reads in the obituaries that his estranged father has died under peculiar circumstances: he was fooling around with a form of self-torture called strappado. At the request of his supervisor, Peter returns to his ancestral home to determine if any of his cousins or siblings might have helped the old man to his bizarre end.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Another of the author's unfailingly entertaining forays into crime."

   -- Kirkus

"One of the most inventive writers of detective fiction today."

   -- Washington Post Book World

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Books
Published date: 1985

Other Editions

Similar books


0446602345
Original Sin
by P. D. James

The Peverall Press, a venerable publishing firm occupying a mock-Venetian palace on the Thames in London, has a new managing director, the brilliant but ruthless Gerard Etienne--a man with enemies. When Etienne is found dead in bizarre circumstances, Commander Adam Dalgliesh is faced with a plethora of suspects--and a murderer prepared to kill again.

0345367650
Polar Star
by Martin Cruz Smith

In the long-awaited sequel to Gorky Park, Arkady Renko returns to Russia to work on the Polar Star, a huge fishing-factory ship. When a young girl is murdered, Renko is asked to investigate . . . and enters a case as chilling and gripping as his previous adventure.

0380765462
Tombstone Courage
by J.A. Jance

The author of Without Due Process--the winner of the 1993 American Mystery Award--delivers another mystery for her popular new series. Now in Arizona, the young widow Joanna Brady is a real working mom. She's running for sheriff, facing a hostile police department, and becoming enmeshed in the investigation of a peculiar double homicide.

0451178025
Blood Test
by Jonathan Kellerman

Five-year-old Woody Swope is ill, but his parents prohibit the one treatment that could save his life. Before Dr. Alex Delaware can convince Mr. and Mrs. Swope otherwise, he finds they have taken their son from the hospital. Now Alex and homicide detective Milo Sturgis must push the law to the breaking point to find the boy. Previous publisher: Signet.

0679720405
Rage in Harlem
by Chester B. Himes

For the love of Imabelle, Jackson loses his life savings to a con man, steals from his boss, and loses the stolen money at the crap table. A Chester Himes' classic.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780440119760 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Death by Sheer Torture
Robert Barnard

ALMOST LIKE NEW Dell paperback has FREE First Class shippng upgrade included. This 1985 printing has minimal wear, slight toning and 186 pages. (more information)

Offered by Linda's Library (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Death By Sheer Torture
Barnard, Robert

Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440119766 Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Partial proceeds from sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Death By Sheer Torture
Robert Barnard

Dell, 1985-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. clean & tight pgs, scuff to cover edges, yellow color to pgsDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Death By Sheer Torture
Robert Barnard

Dell. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK.Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Death By Sheer Torture
Barnard, Robert

Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440119766 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Death By Sheer Torture
Robert Barnard

Dell, 1985-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $1.32
Add to cart 
7) Death by Sheer Torture
Barnard, Robert

Dell, 1985-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1985. Good Minus.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
8) Death by Sheer Torture (An Inspector Perry Trethowan Mystery)
Barnard, Robert

Dell Publishing, 1985. Paperback. Grade: D. Catalog: Mystery Crime Synopsis: 186 pages. Worn cover. It was a most embarrasing way for a policeman's father to die: garbed in gauzy spangled tights and dangling from his own Marqui... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.71
Add to cart 
9) Death By Sheer Torture
Barnard, Robert

Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440119766 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
10) Death By Sheer Torture
Robert Barnard

New York: Dell, 1981 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Sibley & Company (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
11) Death by Sheer Torture
Barnard, Robert

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1988 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. First Thus 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) Death By Sheer Torture
Barnard, Robert

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Company, 1981. Tight Binding, Normal Reader Cosmetic wear , edges and spine crisp, Bookstore stamp ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore - Online Since '99 **. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) Death By Sheer Torture
Robert Barnard

Dell, 1985-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) Death By Sheer Torture
Barnard, Robert

Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440119766 Good Condition - heavy shelf wear and aging - mass market paperback (Paperbacks - 14) . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
15) Death by Sheer Torture (A Scene of the Crime Mystery)
Barnard, Robert

New York: Dell Publishing, 1983. Dell Book #11976. Spine slightly slanted, small spots on cover, corners a bit bumped, xx on top edge. Text is starting to yellow, but clean and unmarked. <p> "It was a most embarrassing way for a policeman's father to die; garbed in gauzy spangled tights and dangling from his own Marquis de Sade strappado machine. It didn't matter that he had broken with the old boy years before. The murder at Harpenden House was sure to make Detective Inspector Perry Trethowan the laughingstock of the CID. So it was sheer torture for Perry to return to his ancestral home to investigate this unconventional crime. But who better than a prodigal son could tell which one of the addled aunts, crackpot cousins, or decidedly sinister siblings had turned the screw that fatal night and made private vice the perfect vehicle for a perversely clever killing.". ISBN: 0440119766. First Dell Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. FICTION, Detective Inspector Perry Trethowan (fictitious character), CID, Harpenden House (imaginary place), Murder Mystery, Police Procedural. (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
16) DEATH/SHEER TORTURE
Barnard, Robert

Dell,, 1985. Paperback. Very Good. pps 186 (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) Death by Sheer Torture
Barnard, Robert

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1985 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
18) Death by Sheer Torture
Barnard, Robert

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by A & S Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
19) Death by Sheer Torture (Also released as: Sheer Torture.) (Publisher edition: Scene of the Crime.)
Barnard, Robert

Dell [0-440-11976-6] 1983, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century. Publisher edition: Scene of the Crime 60. Also released as: Sheer Torture. (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $3.37
Add to cart 
20) DEATH/SHEER TORTURE
BARNARD, ROBERT

Dell. October 1, 1985. Paperback. Very Good. This volume serves up Scotland Yard Inspector Perry Trethowan, whose invest igation of the odd death of his estranged father brings him back into the f old of his bizarre family. LJ's reviewer found this "fairly funny book" qui te readable (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $3.40
Add to cart 
21) DEATH BY SHEER TORTURE
Barnard, Robert

[New York]: A Dell Book [1983], 1983. First printing thus. A Scene of the Crime Mystery #60. 186 pages. VG or better copy [light creasing, cheap text paper tanning] with a date stamp to the bottom edge.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
22) Death by Sheer Torture
Barnard, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Co., Inc.. 1983. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
23) Death By Sheer Torture
Barnard, Robert

New York: Dell, 1983. Good reading copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by It's A Mystery Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
24) Death By Sheer Torture
Barnard, Robert

Dell. 1983. First Dell. Paperback is in Good to Very Good condition with no names, stickers, etc. inside. Mystery. Policeman's father dies in embarrassing way. (more information)

Offered by Butterfly Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
25) Death by Sheer Torture (Also released as: Sheer Torture.)
Barnard, Robert

Dell [0-440-11976-6] 1985. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century. Also released as: Sheer Torture. (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.32
Add to cart 
26) Death By Sheer Torture (scene Of The Crime, No. 60)
Barnard, Robert

Very Good; 1983. Very lightly handled, mild shelfwear to cover. ; Paperback; Dell Publishing Co. , Inc. ; New York; First Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 186 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
27) Death By Sheer Torture
Barnard, Robert

Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440119766 Good condition paperback, 1st Dell printing, 1983, mild shelf wear, spine creases with a slight lean. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.54
Add to cart 
28) DEATH BY SHEER TORTURE
Barnard, Robert

New York: Dell, 1983. No. 60 in Dell's "Scene of the Crime" mystery series, this Barnard work features Inspector Perry Trethowan given the task of investigating his father's embarrassing death and trying to determine which of his addled aunts, crackpot cousins or sinister siblings had committed a nearly perfect crime; mass market paperback; First Printing of the First Dell Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, age-tanned, with some spine lean; pictorial wrappers show creased lower corner of front cover, minor surface and edgewear; Good to Good Plus.. (more information)

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
29) Death by Sheer Torture
Barnard, Robert

Dell. Paperback. very good reading paperback Series Character: Trethowan (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
30) Death by Sheer Torture (Also released as: Sheer Torture.) (Publisher edition: Scene of the Crime.)
Barnard, Robert

Dell [0-440-11976-6] 1983, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century. . . . Publisher edition: Scene of the Crime 60. . . . Also released as: Sheer Torture. . . . (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
31) Death by Sheer Torture (Also released as: Sheer Torture.)
Barnard, Robert

Dell [0-440-11976-6] 1985. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century. . . . Also released as: Sheer Torture. . . . (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
32) Death by Sheer Torture (Scene of The Crime Mystery) 60
Barnard, Robert

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1983 New, unread condition mass market paperback. Scan available.. First Dell Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
33) Death By Sheer Torture (Qty: 2)
Barnard, Robert

Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440119766 B224 1st printing 1985/New book with minor edge wear. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart