Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0440219655
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Dangerous Promise

The Orphan Train Adventures

by Joan Lowery Nixon


ISBN: 0440219655
ISBN-13: 9780440219651
Format: Paperback

Summary

Set in the 1800s, this book is part of the continuing adventures of the orphaned Kelly siblings.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Laurel Leaf
Published date: 1999
Size: 4.2 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.2 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9

Synopses

In 1861, while living with his foster parents at Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, twelve-year-old Mike Kelly and his best friend Todd Blakely join the Union army as drummer boys but their dreams of glory end when they experience the full horrors of war at the Battle of Wilson's Creek in Missouri.

Publisher's Notes

It's 1861, and although Mike Kelly is far younger than the legal age of 16, he and his best friend Todd secretly join up with the Second Kansas Infantry and become army drummer boys. Mike's dreams of glory end when he's wounded at the bloody Battle of Wilson's Creek and must begin a dangerous adventure behind enemy lines. The Orphan Train Adventures have won two Golden Spur Awards.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060264705
On the Banks of Plum Creek
by Laura Ingalls Wilder

The adventures of Laura Ingalls and her family continue as they leave their little house on the prairie and travel in their covered wagon to Minnesota. Here they settle in a little house made of sod beside the banks of beautiful Plum Creek. Soon Pa builds a wonderful new little house with real glass windows and a hinged door. Laura and her sister Mary go to school, help with the chores, and fish in the creek. At night everyone listens to the merry music of Pa's fiddle. Misfortunes come in the form of a grasshopper plague and a terrible blizzard, but the pioneer family works hard together to overcome these troubles.

0060264802
These Happy Golden Years
by Laura Ingalls Wilder

15-year-old Laura lives apart from her family for the first time, teaching school in a claim shanty twelve miles from home. She is very homesick, but keeps at it so that she can help pay for her sister Mary's tuition at the college for the blind.

0060264306
Little House in the Big Woods
by Laura Ingalls Wilder

Four-year-old Laura lives in a little house with her Pa, Ma and sisters. Pioneer life is sometimes hard, since the family must grow or catch all their own food. But it is also exciting as they celebrate Christmas with homemade toys and treats.

0060000465
Little House on the Prairie
by Laura Ingalls Wilder

America's Original Pioneer Girl Meet Laura Ingalls, the little girl who would grow up to write the Little House books. Pa Ingalls decides to sell the little log house, and the family sets out for Indian country! They travel from Wisconsin to Kansas and there, finally, Pa builds their little house on the prairie. Sometimes farm life is difficult, even dangerous, but Laura and the family are kept busy and are happy with the promise of their new life on the prairie. Laura and her family journey west by covered wagon, only to find they are in Indian territory and must move on. Notable Children's Books of 1940 -- 1954 (ALA) Horn Book Children's Classics 1976

0440226767
A Family Apart
by Joan Lowery Nixon

When their mother can no longer support them, six siblings are sent by the Children's Aid Society of New York City to live with farm families in Missouri in 1860.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780440219651 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Dangerous Promise (Orphan Train Adventures)
Nixon, Joan Lowery

Laurel Leaf. Hardcover. 0440219655 Ships out fast! Just like new! . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by The Book Bank (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) A Dangerous Promise (Orphan Train Adventures)
Joan Lowery Nixon

Laurel Leaf. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A Dangerous Promise (Orphan Train Adventures)
Nixon, Joan Lowery

Laurel Leaf. Mass Market PaperBack. 0440219655 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Laurel Leaf Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) A Dangerous Promise (Orphan Train Adventures)
Joan Lowery Nixon

Laurel Leaf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) A Dangerous Promise (Orphan Train Adventures)
Nixon, Joan Lowery

Laurel Leaf, 1-Dec-95. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases & moderate shelf wear on cover. Tanned pages, no marks. ISBN: 0440219655. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) A Dangerous Promise (Orphan Train Adventures)
Joan Lowery Nixon

Laurel Leaf, 1995-12-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
7) A Dangerous Promise (Orphan Train Adventures)
Nixon, Joan Lowery

Laurel Leaf. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440219655 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
8) A Dangerous Promise
Nixon, Joan Lowery

Laurel-Leaf Books, 1995 Mass-market paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. Orphan Train Adventures, 5. Audience: Children/juvenile.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $2.80
Add to cart 
9) A Dangerous Promise (Orphan Train Adventures)
Joan Lowery Nixon

Laurel Leaf. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) A Dangerous Promise (Qty: 44)
Nixon, Joan Lowery

Laurel Leaf, 01-Dec-1995. Mass Market Paperbac. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117020124G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $4.63
Add to cart 
11) A Dangerous Promise (Orphan Train Adventures Ser., Vol. 5)
Nixon, Joan Lowery

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1995. spine is laminated with tape, light edgwear. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
12) A Dangerous Promise (Orphan Train Adventures) (Qty: 10)
Nixon, Joan Lowery

Laurel Leaf. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440219655 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . New. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $5.19
Add to cart 
13) A Dangerous Promise (Orphan Train Adventures) (Qty: 3)
Nixon, Joan Lowery

Laurel Leaf. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440219655 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
14) A Dangerous Promise (Orphan Train Adventures) (Qty: 4)
Nixon, Joan Lowery

Laurel Leaf. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440219655 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
15) A Dangerous Promise (Orphan Train Adventures) (Qty: 2)
Nixon, Joan Lowery

Laurel Leaf. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440219655 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
16) The Orphan Train Adventures A Dangerous Promise
No Illustrations, Nixon

New York: Laurel Leaf Books, 1994. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $8.18
Add to cart 
17) A Dangerous Promise
No Illustrations, Nixon

New York: Laurel Leaf Books, 1994. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $9.80
Add to cart 
18) The Orphan Train Adventures A Dangerous Promise
No Illustration, Nixon

Bew Y: Dell Publishing, 1994. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT. PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME WRITEEN INSIDE BOOK. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $10.70
Add to cart 
19) A Dangerous Promise (Orphan Train Adventures) (Qty: 5)
Joan Lowery Nixon

Laurel Leaf, 1995-12-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $10.86
Add to cart 
20) A Dangerous Promise (Orphan Train Adventures)
Joan Lowery Nixon

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart