Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Black and Blue
by Anna Quindlen
ISBN: 0440226104
ISBN-13: 9780440226109
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
An abused wife named Frannie leaves home with her young son, and lives under a new identity in Florida, where she tries to make a comfortable life for the two of them. She is always in fear that her husband will find her, however, and ultimately he does, but Frannie is resilient, and survives to go on to a new life.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"...Quindlen now takes a talk-show staple-spousal abuse-and gives it a compelling immediacy in a refreshingly wise and truth-telling novel about life and marriage....A book to read and savor."
-- Kirkus
"Sensitive, suspenseful and haunting....[An] astute, thought-provoking portrayal of one woman's battle to avoid becoming a statistic-or being viewed as one. Whether that battle is heroic or hugely misguided is a question that will linger with the reader long after the final chapter's close." -- Autumn Stephens
-- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review
"Battered wives, unfortunately, are a staple of daytime talk shows and made-for-television movies. To make Fran's mundane misery matter to us, Ms. Quindlen, paradoxically, must pull all the rabbits out of her writer's magic hat. As our narrator, Fran recounts her days in such richly textured language that we taste the peanut butter (no jelly) sandwiches she prepares for Robert; we smell, with despair, the moldy carpeting in her Florida apartment....Fran's precise, mesmerizing narrative makes readers understand her deep connection with [her abusive husband]. Her descriptions of Bobby's rages are truly scary...and yet her yearning to stay with him also makes frightening sense." -- Maureen Corrigan
-- New York Times
"I read 'Black and Blue' from beginning to end in one insomniac sitting." -- Laura Green
-- Salon
"[U]nfortunately the novel is nowhere near as convincing as the news reports all of us have seen on television. But it does keep the reader anxiously turning pages." -- Maggie Paley
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Books Published date: 1999 Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds Pages: 384
Publisher's Notes
From the author of "One True Thing" comes a stunning novel about a woman and her child on the run from the husband that loves her--and beats her. A heart-stopping story beautifully written with power, wisdom, and humor about the real lives of men and women, it is a remarkable work of fiction by the writer whom Alice Hoffman has called "a national treasure".
Other Editions
Similar books

The Escape Artist
by Diane Chamberlain
The author of the critically acclaimed novels Reflection, Brass Ring, Fire and Rain and Keeper of the Light once again delivers an absorbing and emotionally charged page-turner: the story of a woman forced to flee her troubled past while struggling to hold on to the child she loves.

Don't Tell
by Karen Rose
Faking her and her son's deaths to escape her abusive husband, Mary Grace Winters takes on a whole new identity, starts life fresh in a small university town far away, and falls in love with Max Hunter, until her murderous husband tracks her down and threatens her and everyone she loves. Original.

Secret Life of Bees
by Sue Monk Kidd
After her "stand-in mother," a bold black woman named Rosaleen, insults the three biggest racists in town, Lily Owens, whose life has been defined by the tragic death of her mother, joins Rosaleen on a journey to Tiburon, South Carolina, where they are taken in by three black, bee-keeping sisters who show them the true meaning of love and family. Reprint.

Babel Tower
by A. S. Byatt
The Booker Prize-winning author of Possession presents a stunning, contemporary story set against the clashing politics, passionate ideals, and shifting sexual roles of the early 1960s. In Byatt's vision, the presiding genius of the day seems to be a blend of the Marquis de Sade and The Hobbit. Peopled with weird and colorful characters, charted with brilliant, imaginative sympathy, Babel Tower is as comic as it is threatening and bizarre.

Scar Tissue
by Michael Ignatieff
At the heart of Michael Ignatieff's riveting novel about a woman's descent into neurological illness are the tangled threads of a Midwestern family, frayed by time and tragedy yet still connected - as much by pride, embarrassed love, and sibling rivalry as by the painful ties of familial loyalty. A philosophy professor watches helplessly as his mother sinks into the mysterious depths of an unknown illness. His efforts to understand her gradual deterioration - from innocently misplaced eyeglasses and endlessly repeated anecdotes to a total loss of identity - lead him to reach out to his estranged brother, a neurologist, to learn all he can of the disease. Yet medical science is as powerless as philosophy to help them comprehend what is happening to her and to them, to explain the relation between brain and mind, between memory and selfhood, between heart and soul. The narrator, distrusting the usual explanations for his mother's tragedy, begins, dangerously, to lose his own bearings, as he senses how deeply his family - and life - have been transformed. Yet Scar Tissue affirms the power of true understanding, and at the end: "The owl is calling from the trees. Its hunt is about to begin. The moon hovers over the city and white light streams across the ivied floor of the park. I feel life calling me from this desk. I feel it bid me rise and walk out..".
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780440226109 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
black and blue
quindlen, anna
Mass Market. Dell 1999. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Black and Blue
Quindlen, Anna
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1999 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Black and Blue: A Novel (Oprah's Book Club)
Quindlen, Anna
Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440226104 Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * . Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Black and Blue
Quindlen, Anna
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1999 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Black and Blue
Quindlen, Anna
Oststeinbek, Germany: Hans Heinrich Petersen Buchimport, 1999 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Black And Blue
Quindlen, Anna
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1999 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Black and Blue: A Novel (Oprah's Book Club) (Qty: 2)
Quindlen, Anna
Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440226104 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition . Fair. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Black and Blue: A Novel (Oprah's Book Club)
Quindlen, Anna
Dell. Mass Market PaperBack. 0440226104 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1999 Dell Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Black and Blue
Quindlen, Anna
Dell. Used, Very Good. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Dell, 1999, 1.11 in. H x 6.88 in. L x 4.18 in. W, 6.8 oz., Category: Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( Q ) : Quindlen, Anna. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, appears to have been very lightly read, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. ( more information)
Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Black And Blue
Quindlen, Anna
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1999 Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Black And Blue
Quindlen, Anna
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1999 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Black and Blue: A Novel (Oprah's Book Club)
Anna Quindlen
Dell. Used - Acceptable. Reissue. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Black and Blue
Quindlen, Anna
Dell, 1998. Trade. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners. Nothing severe. Readable copy. ( more information)
Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Black and Blue
Quindlen, Anna
Dell Publishing Company, 1999. Mass-market paperback. Very good . reading wear, slight shelf wear ISBN: 0440226104. ( more information)
Offered by Books N Things (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Black and Blue: A Novel (Oprah's Book Club)
Anna Quindlen
Dell. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Black and Blue: A Novel (Oprah's Book Club)
Anna Quindlen
Dell. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Black and Blue: A Novel (Oprah's Book Club)
Anna Quindlen
Dell. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Black and Blue: A Novel (Oprah's Book Club)
Quindlen, Anna
Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440226104 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Black and Blue: A Novel (Oprah's Book Club)
Quindlen, Anna
Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440226104 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Black and Blue: A Novel (Oprah's Book Club)
Quindlen, Anna
Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440226104 Well?-- What Can We Say?:)--This Book is Still a "Good Read." "Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree:)" We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Black and Blue: A Novel (Oprah's Book Club)
Anna Quindlen
Dell. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Black and Blue: A Novel (Oprah's Book Club)
Anna Quindlen
Dell. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. fff. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Black and Blue: A Novel (Oprah's Book Club)
Anna Quindlen
Dell. Used - Good. Reissue. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Black and Blue: A Novel (Oprah's Book Club)
Anna Quindlen
All pages and cover clear of markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. If you choose standard shipping, it could take up to 14 BUSINESS days and in rare cases 21 ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Black and Blue
Quindlen, Anna
New York: Dell Books, 1999. New soft cover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. . Mass Market Paperback. New. ( more information)
Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Black and Blue: A Novel (Oprah's Book Club)
Anna Quindlen
Dell. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Black and Blue: A Novel (Oprah's Book Club)
Anna Quindlen
Dell. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Black and Blue
ANNA QUINDLEN
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
Black and Blue
Anna Quindlen
Dell, 1999-02-02. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. Tight and square. Some edge wear. Vg-. Mass market. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Black and Blue
Quindlen, Anna
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1999 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Black and Blue
Quindlen, Anna
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1999 Paperback. Sound, clean & nice copy, mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped. Crease to front cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
Black and Blue
Quindlen, Anna
Dell, 1999. Paperback. VERY GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Mass Market Paperback 1999 Clean tight pages. Fine spine creases. Light edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
Black and Blue: A Novel (Oprah's Book Club)
Quindlen, Anna
Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440226104 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild crease to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
Black and Blue
ANNA QUINDLEN
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
Black and Blue: A Novel (Oprah's Book Club)
Quindlen, Anna
Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440226104 Previous Owners name inside cover,sticker on cover,Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
Black and Blue: A Novel (Oprah's Book Club)
Quindlen, Anna
Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440226104 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
Black and Blue: A Novel (Oprah's Book Club)
Quindlen, Anna
Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440226104 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
Black and Blue: A Novel (Oprah's Book Club)
Quindlen, Anna
Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440226104 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
Black And Blue
Quindlen, Anna
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1999. pages yellowed. Soft Cover. Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Worm (United States)
|
|
|
82)
|
Black and Blue
Quindlen, Anna
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1999. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show minimal wear around the edges. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Worm (United States)
|
|
|
84)
|
Black and Blue
Quindlen, Anna
New York: Dell Publishing, 1999. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light bow and crease to spine. Some color chipping and light rubbing to edges; faint curl to back cover and last few pages. ISBN: 0-440-22610-4. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
85)
|
Black and Blue : A Novel
Quindlen, Anna
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Co., Inc, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( | |