Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Dark Highlander
by Karen Marie Moning
ISBN: 0440237556
ISBN-13: 9780440237556
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
This time-travel romance novel features Daegus MacKelter, a handsome 16th century Scotsman whose soul has been taken over by the spirits of 13 ancient and evil druids. While searching for a way to free himself from this curse, Daegus time travels to modern-day New York where he meets Chloe Zanders. A student of antiquities, Chloe just might be able to help him find the ancient text that will rid him of the 13 spirits. But battling the druids is a dangerous business, and Daegus and Chloe are more than a little bit distracted by the undeniable sexual tension that throbs between them
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Dell Pub Co Published date: 2002 Size: 7 x 4.25 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds Pages: 1
Publisher's Notes
When antiquities student Chloe Zanders meets Dageus MacKeltar, a sixteenth-century Scot trapped between worlds because of an evil Druid curse that condemns him to an eternity of sexual pursuit, she finds herself swept up in a timeless battle with thirteen evil spirits, with the prize being Dageus's immortal soul. Original.
Similar books

The Wishing Chalice
by Sandra Landry
Mourning the breakup of her marriage, Isabel retreats to the serene English countryside to find some measure of peace and healing. There she stumbles upon an ancient pewter chalice--and is thrust centuries back in time into the body of another woman. Suddenly she is married to a total stranger--a fierce warrior who looks at his "wife" with undeniable yearning in his eyes... Hunter had finally achieved his long-desired goal when the king gifted him with Windermere castle--and the hand of its beautiful lady, Detra. But his dream tasted like ashes, for although he was now her lord and husband, Detra despised him and vowed never to love him. But suddenly, Detra seems to have undergone a swift and bewildering change. She claims to have no memory of him, of the circumstances of their marriage and her hatred for him, and forgets even her own name. Now, Hunter has a second chance--to woo his lady wife with kisses, and seduce her with pleasure until nothing or no one can keep him from his heart's desire--no one, perhaps, but Isabel...

Remember the Magic
by Donna Fletcher
It's been five hundred years since Sydney Wyrrd fled the Scottish Highlands, fearing her presence would bring harm to her beloved. Only through divine intervention--and the help of her friends and fellow witches, Tempest and Michael--has she been able to return to 1564...and to Duncan, the brave chieftain who captured her heart all those years ago. Ever since the day she disappeared, Duncan has been haunted by thoughts of the beautiful witch who stole his heart. But believing he'd never set eyes on Sydney, he promised to take the daughter of a nearby clan chieftain as his wife--a union that will benefit both clans. A man of his word, he can't imagine breaking off his engagement--not even when Sydney returns. But for how long can he deny the passion she has reawakened--or resist the enduring love that still burns between them?

Beyond the Highland Mist
by Karen Marie Moning
He would sell his warrior soul to possess her. . . . An alluring laird...He was known throughout the kingdom as Hawk, legendary predator of the battlefield and the boudoir. No woman could refuse his touch, but no woman ever stirred his heart--until a vengeful fairy tumbled Adrienne de Simone out of modern-day Seattle and into medieval Scotland. Captive in a century not her own, entirely too bold, too outspoken, she was an irresistible challenge to the sixteenth-century rogue. Coerced into a marriage with Hawk, Adrienne vowed to keep him at arm's length--but his sweet seduction played havoc with her resolve.A prisoner in time...She had a perfect "no" on her perfect lips for the notorious laird, but Hawk swore she would whisper his name with desire, begging for the passion he longed to ignite within her. Not even the barriers of time and space would keep him from winning her love. Despite her uncertainty about following the promptings of her own passionate heart, Adrienne's reservations were no match for Hawk's determination to keep her by his side. . . .

Fallam's Secret
by Denise Giardina
Following a strange note left to her by her late uncle, Lydde finds herself transported back to 1657 West Virginia, where the ruling Puritans have outlawed all forms of entertainment including Christmas, and where she passes herself off as a boy before falling in love with a bandit.

The Immortal Highlander
by Karen Marie Moning
Stripped of his immortality and rendered invisible by a curse, Adam Black seeks help from Gabrielle O'Callaghan, the only woman who can see him, but their subsequent romance is challenged by a dangerous conspiracy and haphazard circumstances in Gabrielle's own life. By the author of The Dark Highlander. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780440237556 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
The Dark Highlander (The Highlander Series, Book 5)
Karen Marie Moning
Dell, 2002-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback with two slight creases, pages bright and in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information)
Offered by Spell Binding Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Dark Highlander
Moning, Karen Marie
New York, NY, USA: Dell Publishing, 2002. Time travel romance. Crease free cover except for spine, light edge wear, no writing or store stamps inside, light page yellowing.. Tenth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Dark Highlander
Moning, Karen Marie
Dell Publishing, 2002. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Romance Historical Time Travel Synopsis: 370 pages. Journey to a world of ancient magic, breathtaking sensuality, thrilling time-travel.... Journey to the world of The Dark Highlander. Criss... ( more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Dark Highlander
Moning, Karen Marie
Dell Publishing 2002. 1st Printing. Paperback. VG. . ISBN: 0440237556. ( more information)
Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Dark Highlander
Moning, Karen Marie
New York: Dell Publishing Company. Very Good. 2002. Paperback. 0440237556 . Dell papereback, 2002. Near new copy with light edge / shelf wear. A nice clean solid copy. ; 1.18 x 6.85 x 4.02 Inches . ( more information)
Offered by Little Bookroom (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Dark Highlander
Moning, Karen Marie
Dell, 2002. Spine creased, edgewear.. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Dark Highlander
Moning, Karen Marie
Dell Publishing Company. Very Good. 2002. Paperback. 0440237556 . Spine creases, stamp on edges, no writing ....All books are mailed in poly envelopes with digital postage/bar-coded for faster delivery with free delivery confirmation/tracking number. ; Journey to a world of ancient magic, breathtaking sensuality, thrilling time-travel.... Journey to the world of The Dark Highlander. Crisscrossing the continents and the centuries, here is a novel as gripping as it is sensual--an electrifying adventure that will leave you breathless....Publishers WeeklyDarker, sexier and more serious than Moning's previous time-travel romances, this tall tale is every bit as entertaining. A Highlander from the 16th-century versed in both ancient Druid magic and the many ways in which to love a woman, Daegus MacKeltar is an enchanting hero as well as his own worst enemy. At the end of Moning's previous book, To Kiss a Highlander, Daegus used his Druid powers to travel back in time and save his twin brother, Drustan, who would have otherwise perished in a fire, but in doing so, he released the spirits of 13 evil Druids, who now reside inside him. In his search for age-old texts that may hold the key to re-imprisoning the spirits, Daegus meets ever-curious Chloe Zanders, a Manhattan antiquities lover. When she accidentally stumbles upon his collection of "borrowed" texts, Daegus holds her captive, which leads to a number of hilarious exchanges and heady encounters. The tension, sexual and otherwise, hits a boiling point when the two travel to Scotland to face Daegus's demons. Chloe's cheery disposition is a perfect foil for Daegus's brooding sensuality, and their clever banter leavens the weighty plot line. This wild, imaginative romp takes readers on an exhilarating ride through time and space. . ( more information)
Offered by Scooters Online BookStore (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Dark Highlander
Moning, Karen Marie
Dell. Good 2002. Paperback. Nice clean pages. Solid copy. Moderate overall wear. ; Mass Market PB; 1.18 x 6.85 x 4.02 Inches; 384 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Chiliwiz (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Dark Highlander
Moning, Karen Marie
Dell. Good 2002. Paperback. Bright, glossy cover, clean tight pages. No stamps or stickers. Several light spine creases, rubbing wear on edges, slight tilt.; Sequel to KISS OF THE HIGHLANDER. From his penthouse lair high above Manhattan, Dageus looks out over a glittering city that calls to the darkness within him. A sixteenth-century Scot trapped between worlds, he is fighting a losing battle with the thirteen Druids who possess his soul, dooming him to an eternity of sexual pursuit. . ( more information)
Offered by Mostly Romance (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Dark Highlander (The Highlander Series, Book 5) [Mass Market Paperback] by
Karen Marie Moning
Dell, 10/1/2002. Mass Market Paperback. New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Dark Highlander
Moning, Karen Marie
Dell, 2002. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bin (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Dark Highlander
Moning, Karen Marie
New York, NY, USA: Dell Publishing, 2002. Time travel romance. Book is clean and bright. Binding is tight. Spine creasing and minimal edgewear.. Eighth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Dark Highlander (Qty: 69)
Karen Marie Moning
Dell Publishing Company, 01-Oct-2002. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117144621G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Dark Highlander
Karen Marie Moning
Dell, 2002-10-01. Paperback. Like New. 2002 printing. Clean, tight, no markings or creases, like never read. ( more information)
Offered by TerBooks (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
THE DARK HIGHLANDER
Moning, Karen Marie
Random House, Incorporated, 2002 Slight spinal creasing, no store stamps.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Dark Highlander
Moning, Karen Marie
Dell, 2002 spine creased book curled tanning edge wear. OPM. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Franco Accornero. ( more information)
Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Dark Highlander
Karen Marie Moning
THE DARK HIGHLANDERWhen time has no boundaries, the seduction never ends...Journey to a world of ancient magic, breathtaking sensuality, thrilling time-travel...Journey to the world of The Dark Highlander. Crisscrossing the continents and the centuries, here is a novel as gripping as it is sensual--an electrifying adventure that will leave you breathless...I am Dageus MacKeltar, a man with one good conscience and thirteen bad ones, driven to sate my darkest desires...From his penthouse lair high above Manhattan, Dageus looks out over a glittering city that calls to the darkness within him. A sixteenth-century Scot trapped between worlds, he is fighting a losing battle with the thirteen Druids who possess his soul, dooming him to an eternity of sexual pursuit. When Chloe Zanders, student of antiquities, is drawn into his world, she finds the insatiable alpha male an irresistible lure. Before long, she is caught up in an ancient prophecy that will sweep her back into time to medieval Scotland. Plunged into a world of timeless magic and dark seduction, she will soon face the challenge of a lifetime: fighting thirteen evil spirits for the heart of one irresistible man....This book is used, but in excellent condition. There are no markings, writing or highlighting. ( more information)
Offered by JRMD Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Dark Highlander (The Highlander Series, Book 5) (Qty: 11)
Moning, Karen Marie
Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440237556 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 24hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . New. ( more information)
Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Dark Highlander (The Highlander Series, Book 5) (Qty: 5)
Karen Marie Moning
Dell, 2002-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Dark Highlander (The Highlander Series, Book 5) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Moning, Karen Marie
Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440237556 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|