Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0440241006
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Persuader

by Lee Child


ISBN: 0440241006
ISBN-13: 9780440241003
Format: Paperback

Summary

Jack Reacher goes undercover to draw a bead on one Zachary Beck, a millionaire believed to have been involved in a scheme to sell weapons plans to Iraq government officials.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Books
Published date: 2004
Size: 4 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Jack Reacher takes an undercover assignment to investigate the disappearance of a federal agent from the home of a notorious drug dealer, but Reacher soon discovers that the dealer has ties to a man from Reacher's own past, one that Reacher supposedly killed. Reprint.

Other Editions

Similar books


0399148612
Without Fail
by Lee Child

Hired by the Secret Service to test their shield around the new vice president of the United States, ex-miliary copy Jack Reacher discovers that a team of assassins is already planning a hit on the vice president. 40,000 first printing. BOMC. Lit Guild. Mystery Guild. Doubleday Book Club.

0765307839
The Big Secret
by Pete Earley

Searching for his former girlfriend, a journalist who has been kidnapped while investigating a hate crime, U.S. Senate forensic investigator Nick LeRue reluctantly teams up with the woman's identical twin sister, who claims to have clairvoyant powers.

0446576638
Night Fall
by Nelson Demille

Five years after the crash of Flight 800, anti-terrorist task force members John Corey and Kate Mayfield pursue suspicions that the truth about the crash has been covered up at the highest levels of government and examine a private video tape that inadvertently caught the airliner's final moments. By the author of The Lion's Game and Plum Island. 1,000,000 first printing. BOMC Main.

07434367510
Path of the Assassin
by Brad Thor

Seeking the people responsible for a plot to kidnap the president, Secret Service agent Scot Harvath follows clues that point to the world's most ruthless terrorist and enlists the aid of a hijacking survivor who knows what the terrorist looks like.

0743445848
The Devil's Bed
by William Kent Krueger

With her husband up for re-election, First Lady Kate Dixon returns home to care for her father, accompanied by Secret Service agent Bo Thorsen, who suspects that Kate has been targeted by escaped mental patient David Moses and by dark forces within the federal government.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780440241003 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Persuader (Jack Reacher Novels)
Child, Lee

Dell. PAPERBACK. 0440241006 Paperback - [CHILD, LEE] PERSUADER . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Persuader (Jack Reacher Novels)
Lee Child

Dell. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Persuader (Jack Reacher Novels)
Child, Lee

Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440241006 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Persuader (Jack Reacher Novels)
Lee Child

Dell, 2004-03-30. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. BOOKS FOR BUCKS BLITZ: All books are very good or better. This book VERY GOOD w/ slight creases, very glossy cover w/ minor edgewear. No stamps, names or notations. Clean pages in tight spine (more information)

Offered by Author, Author! (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Persuader (Jack Reacher Novels)
Lee Child

Dell, 2004-03-30. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FictionDB.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Persuader (Jack Reacher Novels (Paperback))
Lee Child

Dell. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Mass Market Pap. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Persuader (Jack Reacher, No. 7)
Child, Lee

Unknown: Dell. Mass Market PaperBack. 0440241006 A good reading copy only. 2004 Dell Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Persuader (Jack Reacher, No. 7)
Lee Child

Dell, 2004-03-30. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Almost LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by FictionDB.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Persuader (Jack Reacher, No. 7)
Child, Lee

Unknown: Dell. Mass Market PaperBack. 0440241006 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2004 Dell Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Persuader (Jack Reacher, No. 7)
Lee Child

Dell. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Persuader (Jack Reacher, No. 7)
Lee Child

Dell. Used - Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Persuader (Jack Reacher, No. 7)
Lee Child

Dell, 2004-03-30. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
13) Persuader (Jack Reacher Novels)
Lee Child

Dell, 2004-03-30. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback in Very Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
14) Persuader
Child, Lee

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 2004 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) persuader
child, lee

Mass Market. Dell 2004. A Jack Reacher Mystery. Loose Binding. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
16) Persuader (Jack Reacher Novels)
Lee Child

Dell, 2004-03-30. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
17) Persuader (Jack Reacher Novels)
Lee Child

Dell, 2004-03-30. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
18) Persuader (Jack Reacher Novels)
Lee Child

Dell, 2004-03-30. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
19) Persuader (Jack Reacher, No. 7)
Lee Child

Dell, 2004-03-30. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback with a solid binding and a few minor spine creases, pages bright and in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by Spell Binding Books (United States)
Price: $2.13
Add to cart 
20) Persuader (Jack Reacher Novels)
Lee Child

Dell, 2004-03-30. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Paperback with a barely noticeable crease, pages bright in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by Spell Binding Books (United States)
Price: $2.23
Add to cart 
21) Persuader (Jack Reacher, No. 7)
Child, Lee

Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440241006 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $2.40
Add to cart 
22) persuader
child, lee

Mass Market. Dell 2003. Loose Binding. Remainder Mark. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.48
Add to cart 
23) Persuader
Child, Lee

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 2004 Covers edgeworn, with reading creases to spine. Corners slightly curled, with related creasing. Ink markings to last (non-text) page. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
24) Persuader (Jack Reacher Novels)
Child, Lee

Dell. Mass Market Paperback. 0440241006 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
25) Persuader
Child, Lee

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 2004. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Worm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
26) Persuader (Jack Reacher Novels)
Lee Child

Dell, 2004-03-30. Mass Market Paperback. Some creases on the spine/Minor wear on the edges. Clean, bright & unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Countless Pages Book Store (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
27) Persuader (Jack Reacher, No. 7)
Child, Lee

Dell, 3/30/2004. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Good. Used-Good; Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
28) Persuader (Jack Reacher, No. 7)
Child, Lee

Dell, 3/30/2004. Mass Market Paperback. Good. paperback in good condition creases on spine edgewear (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
29) Persuader
Child, Lee

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 2004 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Silver Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
30) Persuader (Jack Reacher Novels (Paperback))
CHILD, LEE

Dell,, 2004. Paperback. Fair. pps 465 (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
31) Persuader (Jack Reacher Novels)
Lee Child

Dell, 2004-03-30. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Creases to spine. Yellowing to outside of pages. Text is still clean. Binding is still tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
32) Persuader
Child, Lee

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0440241006 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
33) Persuader
Child, Lee

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0440241006 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
34) Persuader (Jack Reacher Novels)
Lee Child

Dell, 3/30/2004. Mass Market Paperback. New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
35) Persuader (Jack Reacher)
Child, Lee

New York: Dell Books. Good. 2004. Paperback: Mass Market PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
36) Persuader (Jack Reacher)
Child, Lee

New York: Dell Books. Good+: Spine creases. Light wear.. 2004. Paperback: Mass Market PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
37) Persuader (Jack Reacher)
Child, Lee

New York: Dell Books. Very Good-: A few light spine creases. Light wear.. 2004. Paperback: Mass Market PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
38) PERSUADER
Child, Lee

Dell. Good. 2004. Paperback. Good condition book with spine creasing, spine slant and general shelf wear. Good reading copy. ; Jack Reacher Novels; 496 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
39) Persuader (A Jack Reacher Mystery)
Child, Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, Inc.. 2006. Eleventh Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
40) Persuader
Child, Lee

Dell. VG/No Jacket. 2005. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0440241003 Wraps scuffed. A JACK REACHER NOVEL. ((88)) . (more information)

Offered by McDuffie Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
41) Persuader (Jack Reacher Novels (Paperback))
CHILD, LEE

Dell,, 2004. Paperback. Good. pps 465 (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
42) Persuader
Child, Lee

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 2004 Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
43) Persuader
Child, Lee

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 2004 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
44) Persuader
Child, Lee

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 2004 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
45) Persuader
Child, Lee

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 2004 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
46) Persuader
Child, Lee

Bantam Books. USED PAPERBACK. Binding:PAP Vendor: Bantam Books Subject:Fiction . 0440241006 . Binding:PAP. Vendor: Bantam Books. Subject:Fiction. (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
47) Persuader
Child, Lee

Dell, 2004-03-30. Paperback. Used:Good. Light Creasing, Some Rubbing (more information)

Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
48) Persuader
Child, Lee

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 2004 Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
49) Persuader (Jack Reacher Novels)
Child, Lee

Dell Publishing. 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. Book is clean and tight. Cover has mild wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
50) Persuader (Jack Reacher Novels)
Lee Child

Dell, 2004-03-30. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
51) Persuader (Jack Reacher Novels)
Lee Child

Dell, 2004-03-30. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
52) Persuader (Jack Reacher Novels)
Lee Child

Dell, 2004-03-30. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Reading copy only.All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
53) Persuader (Jack Reacher, No. 7)
Lee Child

Dell, 2004-03-30. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Heavy Spine CreasingAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
54) Persuader
Child, Lee

Dell. Near Fine. 2006. Mass Market Paperback. 0440241006 . Smooth spine. Price on cover is $7.99; 1.2 x 6.8 x 4.2 Inches; 467 pages; "Jack Reacher. The ultimate loner. An elite ex-military cop who left the service years ago, he’s moved from place to place…without family…without possessions…without commitments. And without fear. Which is good, because trouble—big, violent, complicated trouble—finds Reacher wherever he goes. And when trouble finds him, Reacher does not quit, not once…not ever. But some unfinished business has now found Reacher. And Reacher is a man who hates unfinished business. Ten years ago, a key investigation went sour and someone got away with murder. Now a chance encounter brings it all back. Now Reacher sees his one last shot. Some would call it vengeance. Some would call it redemption. Reacher would call it…justice." ; Jack Reacher, No. 7 . (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
55) Persuader (Jack Reacher, No. 7)
Lee Child

Dell, 2004-03-30. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Spine Creased And TwistedAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
56) Persuader
Child, Lee

Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
57) Persuader
Child, Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing. 2004. Reprint. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. Light wear , solid. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
58) Persuader
Child, Lee

New York, New York: Dell Publishing, 2006. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 9780440241003. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
59) Persuader
Child, Lee

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 2004 Very Good, Paperback, very light spine creases, 465 pages. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
60) Persuader
Child, Lee

Dell Publishing Company, 2004. First edition. . Mass-market paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 1ST EDITION NUMBERLINE OPM 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13, BARELY NOTICEABLE SHELF WEAR OTHERWISE AS NEW. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 496 p. Jack Reacher Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by RENEES MUSIC, BOOKS & MORE (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
61) Persuader (Qty: 2)
Child, Lee

Dell, 2004. Jack Reacher Novel. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $5.20
Add to cart 
62) Persuader
Child, Lee

New York: Dell Pub Co. As New. 465 pp. Bright, tight beautiful copy of this title. Includes . several chapters from his new book, The Hard Way.. 2004. Mass Market PB. 0440241006 . (more information)

Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
63) Persuader (Qty: 411)
Lee Child

Dell Publishing Company, 30-Mar-2004. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081118061704G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $5.96
Add to cart 
64) Persuader
Child, Lee

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 2004. About the book: "Jack Reacher takes an undercover assignment to investigate the disappearance of a federal agent from the home of a notorious drug dealer, but Reacher soon discovers that the dealer has ties to a man from Reacher's own past, one that Reacher supposedly killed...". Mass Market Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
65) Persuader
Child, Lee

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 2004. Synopsis "Jack Reacher goes undercover to draw a bead on one Zachary Beck, a millionaire believed to have been involved in a scheme to sell weapons plans to Iraq government officials." From the back cover: "An ex-military cop and the ultimate loner. No family, no possessions, no commitments, no fear, Nothing-except a strong sense of justice.". Mass Market Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
66) Persuader (Qty: 2)
Child, Lee

Dell. Paperback. very good reading paperback Series Character: Jack Reacher (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
67) Persuader
Child, Lee

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 2004. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 6.8 x 4.2 x 1.5 inches. (more information)

Offered by OMathis Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
68) Persuader
Child, Lee

Dell [0-440-24100-6] 2004, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Fine. (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
69) Persuader
Child, Lee

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
70) Persuader (Jack Reacher Novels)
Child, Lee

Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440241006 Paperback, first printing, full number line, in like almost new condition, appears to have never been read. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $7.04
Add to cart 
71) Persuader (Jack Reacher, No. 7)
Child, Lee

Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440241006 Excellent condition, paperback 2004, no marks, great cover, readit . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.18
Add to cart 
72) Persuader (Jack Reacher, No. 7) (Qty: 15)
Child, Lee

Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440241006 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
73) Persuader (Jack Reacher, No. 7) (Qty: 18)
Child, Lee

Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440241006 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
74) Persuader (Jack Reacher, No. 7) (Qty: 12)
Child, Lee

Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440241006 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
75) PERSUADER
CHILD, LEE

BANTAM DOUBLEDAY DELL. 2003. MASS MARKET. NEW CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $7.91
Add to cart 
76) Persuader (Jack Reacher Novels)
Child, Lee

Dell. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440241006 . New. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $7.94
Add to cart 
77) Persuader
Child, Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing. 2004. Later Printing. S Mass Market Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $7.94
Add to cart 
78) Persuader
Child, Lee

Random House Inc., 2004. Kartoniert / Broschiert. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Price: €6.79 ($8.64)
Add to cart 
79) Persuader
Child, Lee

Dell Book, 2003 mass market paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
80) Persuader
Child, Lee

Dell, 2004 Review Jack Reacher, the taciturn ex-MP whose adventures in Lee Child's six previous solidly plotted, expertly paced thrillers have won a devoted fan base, returns in this explosive tale of an undercover operation set up by the FBI to rescue an agent investigating Zachary Beck, a reclusive tycoon believed to be a kingpin in the drug trade. The novel begins with a bang as Reacher rescues Beck's son from a staged kidnapping in order to get close to his father--and trace the connection between Beck and Quinn, a former army intelligence officer who tried to sell blueprints of a secret weapon to Iraq but was murdered before he could pull it off. Or so Reacher thinks, until he spots Quinn in the crowd at a concert in Boston. As usual, Child ratchets up the tension and keeps the reader in suspense until the last page, although his enigmatic hero hardly ever seems to break a sweat. In the tough guy tradition, Reacher and his creator are overdue for a breakout, and this muscular, well-written mystery might be the one. --Jane Adams --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Publishers Weekly The promo copy on the ARC of Child's new thriller proclaims, "We dare to make this claim: Lee Child is the best thriller writer you're probably not reading-yet." Hopefully the "six-figure" marketing campaign promised by Child's new publisher will make that statement obsolete, because readers will be hard-pressed to find a more engaging thriller this spring season. Child is a master of storytelling skills, not least the plot twist, and the opening chapter of this novel spins a doozy, as a high-octane, extremely violent action sequence sees Child hero Jack Reacher rescue a young man, 20-year-old Richard Beck, from an attempted kidnapping before the rug is pulled out from under the reader with the chapter's last line. The rest of the novel centers on the Beck family's isolated, heavily guarded estate on the Maine coast where Reacher takes Richard. Richard's father is suspected by Feds of being a major drug dealer and the kidnapper of another Fed, and also seems to have ties to a fiend who killed Reacher's lady 10 years before, someone Reacher thought he'd killed in turn, in a vengeance slaying. Tension runs high, then extremely high, as Reacher, ingratiating himself with the dealer and hired on as a bodyguard, pokes around the estate, looking for the kidnapped Fed and evading and/or disposing of in-house bad guys as they begin to suspect he's not who he seems. But then little in Child's novels is as it at first seems, and numerous further plot twists spark the story line. What makes the novel really zing, though, is Reacher's narration-a unique mix of the brainy and the brutal, of strategic thinking and explosive action, moral rumination and ruthless force, marking him as one of the most memorable heroes in contemporary thrillerdom. Any thriller fan who has yet to read Lee Child should start now. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title.. Softcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books (Australia)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
81) Persuader
Child, Lee

Dell [0-440-24100-6] 2004, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Fine. . . . (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
82) Persuader (Jack Reacher Novels)
Lee Child

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart