Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0440406498
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Black Cauldron

by Lloyd Alexander


ISBN: 0440406498
ISBN-13: 9780440406495
Format: Paperback

Summary

In this second title in The Prydain Chronicles, Taran joins Prince Gwydion as he leads the quest to destroy the Black Cauldron, the source of the evil powers of the Lord of the Land of Death. Other titles in this quintet are "Book of Three", "Castle of Llyr", "Taran Wanderer", and "The High King", winner of the Newbery Medal.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"The reader's involvement is intense as the excitement leads up to the climactic meeting of tragedy and triumph."

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Childrens Books
Published date: 1985
Size: 5 x 7.25 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9

Synopses

Taran, Assistant Pig-Keeper of Prydain, faces even more dangers as he seeks the magical Black Cauldron, the chief implement of the evil powers of Arawn, lord of the Land of Death.

Publisher's Notes

In the imaginary Land of Prydain, where "evil is never distant," it has become imperative that the Black Cauldron, chief implement of the diabolical Arawn, be destroyed. In this cauldron Arawn has created his terrible army of deathless warriors from the stolen bodies of the slain. For each of those chosen to journey to Arawn's domain, the quest has a special meaning, and to Taran, Assistant Pig-Keeper, the adventure becomes a glorious opportunity to wear his first sword and prove himself a man among men.

Other Editions

Similar books


01520473110
The Borrowers Avenged
by Mary Norton

Escaping from an attic where they had been held captive over the long, dark winter, a family of tiny people sets up house in an old rectory.

0152017208
Mary Poppins Opens the Door
by P. L. Travers

Mary Poppins returns to the Banks family in a rocket and involves the Banks children in more magical adventures including those with peppermint horses, the marble boy, and the cat that looked at the King.

0152017178
Mary Poppins
by P. L. Travers

The wind brings two English children a new nanny who slides up the bannister and introduces them to some delightful people and experiences.

0152148221
Castaways in Lilliput
by Henry Winterfeld

Three Australian children, adrift on a rubber raft, are cast ashore in a strange land of tiny people.

0152045627
A Wizard Alone
by Diane Duane

Kit, along with his faithful canine companion Ponch, must rescue a young wizard, who is autistic and extremely powerful, before the Lone Power gets his hands on him, while Nita mourns the death of her mother.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0440406498 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Black Cauldron (Prydain Chronicles)
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Yearling. Soft Cover. 0440406498 Soft Cover. Good/Well Read/No Jacket. New Yearling Edition. Paperback; foxed; prev.owner's sig. to inside of front cover; some creasing to covers. . Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
$1.00
2) The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling Books, 1985. Soft Cover. Good. Good 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. First couple of pages have small text stain.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling Books, 1981 Very nice copy; tight; NOT ex-library; very clean text with no stamps or pen markings; minimal tanning and shelfwear.. Tenth Dell Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bolton Bookstore (United States)
$1.00
4) The Black Cauldron (Prydain Chronicles)
Alexander, Lloyd

Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0440406498 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
5) The Black Cauldron (Prydain Chronicles)
Alexander, Lloyd

Yearling. Trade PaperBack. 0440406498 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Yearling Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) The Black Cauldron (Prydain Chronicles)
Alexander, Lloyd

Yearling. Trade PaperBack. 0440406498 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Yearling Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
7) The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd

New York: Yearling, 1990. New softcover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. 2nd of the Prydain Chronicles, now a Disney movie.. Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
$1.00
8) The Black Cauldron (Prydain Chronicles)
Lloyd Alexander

Yearling. Used - Good. Published: 1999. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
9) The Black Cauldron (Prydain Chronicles)
Alexander, Lloyd

Yearling. Trade PaperBack. 0440406498 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Yearling Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
10) Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling Books, 1985 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
11) The Black Cauldron (Prydain Chronicles)
Lloyd Alexander

Yearling. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
12) The Black Cauldron (Prydain Chronicles)
Lloyd Alexander

Yearling. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
13) The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling Books, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
$1.25
14) The Black Cauldron (Chronicles of Prydain (Paperback))
LLOYD ALEXANDER

Yearling. used-verygood. used-verygood. trade paperback, light cover wear, clean and tight complete reader copy. (more information)

Offered by Greenview Book Depository (United States)
$1.45
15) The Black Cauldron (Prydain Chronicles)
Alexander, Lloyd

Yearling, 1999-01-12. Paperback. Good. Different cover (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$1.50
16) The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling Books, 1985 normal library markings. . Trade Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
$1.50
17) The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling Books, 1985 normal library markings. . Trade Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
$1.50
18) The Black Cauldron (Prydain Chronicles)
Alexander, Lloyd

Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0440406498 Great condition Soft cover book, clean pages, NO creases to spine, one small edge tear started on back of cover, mild edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$1.76
19) The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling Books, 1985. slight yellowing of edges, an unread copy of a Newbery Honor Book, spine uncreased, CJ504425. 24th Print. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
20) Black Cauldron, The
Alexander, Lloyd

Yearling, 1999-01-12. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1999. Prydain Chronicles. Very Good Minus. Minor edge and corner wear.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
$1.79
21) The Black Cauldron (Prydain Chronicles)
Alexander, Lloyd

Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0440406498 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, no writing in book, No creases to spine, mild edge rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$1.83
22) The Black Cauldron (Prydain Chronicles)
Lloyd Alexander

Yearling, 1999-01-12. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$1.90
23) The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling Books, 1985. Trade Paperback. 1985 Yearling Books. Very Good condition inside and out. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0440406498. Soft cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Griffee's Books (United States)
$1.94
24) Black Cauldron, The
Alexander, Lloyd

Yearling, 1999-01-12. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1999. Prydain Chronicles.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
$1.99
25) The Black Cauldron (Prydain Chronicles)
Alexander, Lloyd

Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0440406498 K88___ALMOST NEW CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.99
26) The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling Books, 1985 normal library markings. light wear on edges. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
$1.99
27) Black Cauldron (The)
Alexander, Lloyd

Soft Cover. Fair+. Dell Yearling, Trade Size (more information)

Offered by Jondal Book Search (United States)
$2.00
28) The Black Cauldron (Prydain Chronicles)
Lloyd Alexander

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Yearling Pub Date: 1/12/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$2.00
29) The Black Cauldron (Prydain Chronicles)
Lloyd Alexander

Yearling, 1999-01-12. Paperback. Like New. Some hard to spot shelf wear. Cover shows cauldron and 3 witches. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
$2.17
30) The Black Cauldron (Prydain Chronicles) (Qty: 2)
Lloyd Alexander

Yearling, 1999-01-12. Paperback. Like New. Clean and tight condition. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
$2.17
31) Prydain # 2: Black Cauldron, The
Alexander, Lloyd

Dell Yearling Newberry, 1999-01-12. 39th. Trade Paperback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Trade Paperback : Dell Yearling Newberry : 40649 : 39th : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Cover Artist: None Credited (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
$2.50
32) The Black Cauldron (Prydain Chronicles)
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling. Trade Paperback. 0440406498 Minor wear to covers.TRADE PAPERBACK. Name on top edghe. . Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
$2.50
33) The Black Cauldron (Prydain Chronicles)
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling. Trade Paperback. 0440406498 TRADE PAPERBACK. . Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
$2.50
34) The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd

New York NY: A Yearling Book/ Dell Publishing, 1990 edgewear to wrappers. 30th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$2.50
35) BLACK CAULDRON
ALEXANDER, LLOYD

BANTAM DOUBLEDAY DELL. PAPER. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$2.50
36) The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd

N. Y.: Dell Yearling Books, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by GreenBooks (United States)
$2.95
37) Black Cauldron, The
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, NY: A Yearling Book, 1985. Clean and tight - unused copy - Excellent!!. Trade Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
$2.95
38) The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd

Yearling Books, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Minor edge wear, corners and spine bumped, text is very clean and unmarked, a good copy. (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$2.96
39) The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd

Random House Childrens Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$2.99
40) The Black Cauldron (Prydain Chronicles)
Alexander Lloyd

Yearling, 7/1/1985. Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, some creases on covers, some rub wear on cover edges, light natural browning on page edges. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
$3.00
41) The Black Cauldron (Prydain Chronicles)
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling Books. 1985. Oversized Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.20
42) The Black Cauldron (Prydain Chronicles)
Alexander, Lloyd

Yearling, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. 7.4 x 5.1 x 0.7. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 240 pages. . ISBN: 0440406498. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$3.95
43) The Black Cauldron (Prydain Chronicles)
Alexander, Lloyd

Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0440406498 . Good. (more information)

Offered by C & C International Services, Inc. (United States)
$3.99
44) The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd

VG. Paperback, some creasing on cover, 1985 movie tie-in edition.. ISBN: 0440406498. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Betsy Sundquist (United States)
$4.00
45) The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd

VG. Paperback, 1990 Dell Yearling edition.. ISBN: 0440406498. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Betsy Sundquist (United States)
$4.00
46) The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd

Dell/Yearling, 1990. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
$4.00
47) The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling Books, 1985. A very good to fine paperback. Owners inscription on the inside cover. Copyright 1965. . (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
$4.00
48) The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling Books, 1985. A very good plus paperback. 10th printing copyright 1981. . (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
$4.00
49) The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, New York: Yearling Books, 1990. Very good trade paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. 42nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$4.00
50) The Black Cauldron (Prydain Chronicles)
Lloyd Alexander

Yearling, 1999. Good. Yellowing pages. Good condition overall. Tight Spine. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
$4.00
51) The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling Books, 1985. light wear. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
$4.00
52) The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd

Dell Yearling 1981, 10th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$4.99
53) The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd

Dell Yearling [date not known], 25th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$4.99
54) The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd

NY: Dell. Near Fine 1977. Sixth Printing. Paperback. 229 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid, clean. Great artwork to cover by Don Maitz. This is the Second Novel in a tale of enchantment, of good and evil, and of the Assistant Pig-Keeper who wants to become a hero. Young Taran and his further adventures with a few strangely sorted companions, on a hazardous mission to save his beloved land, Prydain from the forces of evil. . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
$5.00
55) The Black Cauldron (Prydain Chronicles)
LLOYD ALEXANDER

Yearling, 1985 Paper Back. New. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
$5.99
56) The Black Cauldron
, Alexander

New York: Dell Publishing, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED REBIND COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$7.13
57) THE BLACK CAULDRON
Alexander, Lloyd

New York: Dell Publishing Company, 1985. This children's fantasy novel has a yellow cover illustrated with the Walt Disney movie poster in full color. A Newberry-award winning children's book of myth and legend. 229 pages; approx. 5"x8". DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$7.70
58) The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd

Dell Yearling [0-440-40649-8] 1981, 10th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Fantasy) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$8.99
59) The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd

Dell Yearling [0-440-40649-8] [date not indicated], 25th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Fantasy) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$8.99
60) The Black Cauldron
Lloyd Alexander

Dell Publishers, 1990. Softcover. A mystery for young readers. (229 Pgs.) (more information)

Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
$11.95
61) The Black Cauldron (Prydain Chronicles)
Alexander, Lloyd

Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0440406498 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$45.45