Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0440415365
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Anna of Byzantium

by Tracy Barrett


ISBN: 0440415365
ISBN-13: 9780440415367
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Laurel Leaf
Published date: 2000
Size: 7.25 x 6.25 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9
Pages: 209

Synopses

In the eleventh century the teenage princess Anna Comnena fights for her birthright, the throne to the Byzantine Empire, which she fears will be taken from her by her younger brother John because he is a boy.

Publisher's Notes

As her father's chosen successor and first-born child, Anna ignores those who say that her young brother should be the next in line for the throne, yet when the time nears and she if forcefully removed from her place of power, clever Anna plots to get back what she feels is rightfully hers. Reprint.

Other Editions

Similar books


0671578707
The Spirit Ring
by Lois McMaster Bujold

Rebuffed by her magician-artist father, Fiametta Beneforte seeks solace in a partnership with Thur Ochs, a prisoner in her father's mines. Reprint.

0671644475
The Conquest
by Jude Deveraux

Jude Deveraux is America's best-loved author of historical romance. There are 14 million copies of her books in print, and every title hits the New York Times bestseller list. With A Knight in Shining Armor, Deveraux became a New York Times bestselling hardcover and paperback author. And now Deveraux delivers The Conquest, the triumphant sequel to The Taming, returning to the fascinating medieval setting to continue the breathtaking Peregrine saga.

06798241210
The Knight at Dawn
by Mary Osborne

Illus. in black-and-white. Jack and Annie travel back in time to medieval England for an adventure inside a storybook castle, from feasting hall to dreadful dungeon.

0515115843
Lord of Falcon Ridge
by Catherine Coulter

From the New York Times bestselling author comes the third novel in the Viking trilogy. All the characters from the first two Viking novels, Lord of Hawkfell Island and Lord of Raven's Peak, are back--five years older, but not necessarily wiser--and ready to stick their oars into Cleve and Chessa's problems. Special release date of 2/16/94.

0515113514
Lord of Raven's Peak
by Catherine Coulter

A new Viking adventure from the New York Times bestselling author of Lord of Hawkfell Island. When Merrik, the Lord of Raven's Peak and younger brother of the Lord of Hawkfell Island, journeys to Kiev, he comes away with two slaves--but they're not who or what he thinks they are. Now that Laren is his, Merrik must protect her when she's accused of murder.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780440415367 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Anna of Byzantium
Barrett, Tracy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf, 2000. ISBN: 0440415365. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Immaculate Inside!. BYZANTINE EMPIRE FICTION KINGS QUEENS. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Anna of Byzantium
Barrett, Tracy

Laurel Leaf. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440415365 A nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Anna of Byzantium
Barrett, Tracy

Laurel Leaf, 10/10/2000. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Anna of Byzantium
Barrett, Tracy; Comnena, Anna

London, United Kingdom: Yearling Books, 2001 Mass Market Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Anna of Byzantium
Barrett, Tracy; Comnena, Anna

London, United Kingdom: Yearling, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Debbie Tessar (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Anna of Byzantium
Barrett, Tracy

Laurel Leaf. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440415365 . Good. (more information)

Offered by jhduryea (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Anna of Byzantium
Barrett, Tracy

Laurel Leaf. Mass Market PaperBack. 0440415365 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Laurel Leaf Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Anna of Byzantium
Tracy Barrett

Laurel Leaf, 2000-10-10. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. mmpb.,small or slight slant,very nice with prev. owner name on cover page.fiction (more information)

Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Anna of Byzantium
Tracy Barrett

Laurel Leaf. Used - Like New. used - like new Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Mass Market Pap. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Anna of Byzantium
Tracy Barrett

Laurel Leaf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Mass Market Pap. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Anna of Byzantium
Barrett, Tracy

Laurel Leaf. Mass Market PaperBack. 0440415365 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Laurel Leaf Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Anna of Byzantium
Tracy Barrett

Laurel Leaf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Mass Market Pap. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. some notations throughout book. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Anna of Byzantium
Tracy Barrett

Laurel Leaf. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Mass Market Pap. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Anna of Byzantium
Tracy Barrett

Laurel Leaf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Mass Market Pap. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Anna of Byzantium
Tracy Barrett

Laurel Leaf. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Anna of Byzantium
Tracy Barrett

Laurel Leaf. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Anna of Byzantium
Tracy Barrett

Laurel Leaf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Anna of Byzantium
Tracy Barrett

Laurel Leaf, 2000-10-10. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand new never read paperback book,very clean (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
Price: $1.12
Add to cart 
19) Anna of Byzantium
Tracy Barrett

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Laurel Leaf Pub Date: 10/10/2000 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 224 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
20) Anna of Byzantium
Barrett, Tracy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf, 2000 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped. Ex-libris.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
21) Anna of Byzantium
Barrett, Tracy

Laurel Leaf, 2000. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
22) Anna of Byzantium
Tracy Barrett

Laurel Leaf, 10/10/2000. Paperback, 209 pages, VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
23) Anna of Byzantium
Tracy Barrett

Laurel Leaf, 10/10/2000. Paperback, 209 pages, VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
24) Anna of Byzantium
Barrett, Tracy

Laurel Leaf, 2000. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Shelf wear to edges and corners, previous owners name on top edge of text block. Binding tight, text clean. (more information)

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
25) Anna of Byzantium
Tracy Barrett

Laurel Leaf, 2000-10-10. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
26) Anna of Byzantium
Tracy Barrett

Laurel Leaf, 2000-10-10. Mass Market Paperback. New. Paperback, never read, all unmarked, clean, post office daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (United States)
Price: $1.91
Add to cart 
27) Anna of Byzantium
Barrett, Tracy

Laurel-Leaf Books, 2000. Illustrated.. Mass-market paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult.. (more information)

Offered by Pete's Better Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
28) Anna of Byzantium
Tracy Barrett

Laurel Leaf, 2000-10-10. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. softcover book in very good+ condition (more information)

Offered by Books Plus (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
29) Anna of Byzantium
Barrett, Tracy

Laurel Leaf, 2000-10-10. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. mass market paperback. Near fine. Very slight general general wear. Page tanning. Pages clean, straight, tight, unmarked....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. (more information)

Offered by Ace High (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
30) ANNA OF BYZANTIUM
TRACY BARRETT

Dell Books.. Mass Market Paperback. FINE-MINUS. (more information)

Offered by David Harris (Canada)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
31) Anna of Byzantium
Barret, Tracy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf, 2000 EXSCHOOL BOOK MARKINGS --- cover has scratches, chipping, marks, tape to repair a tear - marks on edge of book, sticker on ffep, cocked lightly. Mass Market Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. Ex-School. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
32) Anna of Byzantium
Barrett, Tracy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf, 2000. Light shelf wear and cover crease, otherwise a nice tight copy, text is clean and unmarked.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
33) Anna of Byzantium
Tracy Barrett

Laurel Leaf. Used - Good. Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
34) Anna of Byzantium
Tracy Barrett

Laurel Leaf. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
35) Anna of Byzantium
Tracy Barrett

Laurel Leaf. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
36) Anna of Byzantium
Barrett, Tracy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Laurel-Leaf Books. 2000. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
37) Anna Of Byzantium
Barrett, Tracy

Laurel Leaf, 2000. Paperback. Used:Good. X-Textbook Rental W/Markings And Labels (more information)

Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
38) Anna of Byzantium
Barrett, Tracy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf, 2000 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
39) Anna of Byzantium [Mass Market Paperback]
Tracy Barrett

1999 softcover copy exactly as pictured (Random House), 209 pp. Cover shiny, spine tight. Pages unmarked. Moderate cover wear. Nice reading copy. Ships now/free package tracking number. (more information)

Offered by J. M. Thomasson (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
40) Anna Of Byzantium
Barrett, Tracy

Laurel-Leaf, 2000. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
41) Anna of Byzantium
Barrett, Tracy

New York: Dell Laurel Leaf. Very Good: Light wear. Spine uncreased. A couple little cover creases. . Edges lightly tanned.. 2000. Paperback: Mass Market PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
42) Anna of Byzantium
Barrett, Tracy

Laurel Leaf. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440415365 Excellent condition paperback, no creases to spine. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.38
Add to cart 
43) Anna of Byzantium
Tracy Barrett

Laurel Leaf, 2000-10-10. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New (more information)

Offered by My Dog Suki (United States)
Price: $3.38
Add to cart 
44) Anna of Byzantium
Barrett, Tracy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Publishing, 2000. As new. <p> Anna is a princess and the chosen successor to her father, the Emperor of Byzantium. But almost overnight, Anna sees her dreams of power wrenched from her and bestowed on her little brother. Bitter at the betrayal, Anna wants to avenge herself and to seize what is rightfully hers. <br> Est. Level: Teenagers, young adults.. ISBN: 0440415365. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. BYZANTINE EMPIRE FICTION KINGS QUEENS RULERS ETC MIDDLE AGES CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL HISTORICAL MEDIEVAL ROYALTY. (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
45) Anna of Byzantium (Qty: 136)
Barrett, Tracy

Laurel Leaf, 10-Oct-2000. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081114183159G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
Add to cart 
46) Anna of Byzantium (Qty: 9)
Barrett, Tracy

Laurel Leaf. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440415365 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.85
Add to cart 
47) Anna of Byzantium (Qty: 6)
Barrett, Tracy

Laurel Leaf. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440415365 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.85
Add to cart 
48) Anna of Byzantium
Barrett, Tracy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf. Very Good. 2000. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0440415365 . pb,light wear/soil,crease starting at spine . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
49) ANNA OF BYZANTIUM
BARRETT, TRACY

BANTAM DOUBLEDAY DELL. 2000. MASS MARKET. NEW CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.44
Add to cart 
50) Anna of Byzantium
Barrett, Tracy

Laurel Leaf. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0440415365 Excellent condition, paperback 1999, no marks, great cover, light use wear only, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.58
Add to cart 
51) Anna of Byzantium
Tracy Barrett

Laurel Leaf, 2000-10-10. 1st. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Edition October 2000 with full number line. Book in great condition, but does have name label on inside, and two numbers written on inside front cover (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
52) Anna of Byzantium (Qty: 5)
Tracy Barrett

Laurel Leaf, 2000-10-10. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $11.29
Add to cart 
53) Anna of Byzantium
Tracy Barrett

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart