Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0440435749
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The High King

by Lloyd Alexander


ISBN: 0440435749
ISBN-13: 9780440435747
Format: Paperback

Summary

In this fifth and last novel in the Chronicles of Prydain, the powerful sword of Dyrnwyn falls into the hands of Arawn the Death-Lord, giving him power over all of Prydain. Taran, the assistant pig-keeper, and Prince Gwydion form an army to try to get the sword back. Winner of the 1969 Newbery Medal.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Greater, more disastrous, and demanding more courage are the battles into which Taran leads his followers against Arawn Death-Lord...The book has the philosophical depth and overtones of great fantasy."

"Vividly conceived, romantic in mood, yet curiously contemporary in its immediacy and fast action...there are riches for every age."

   -- Book World

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Childrens Books
Published date: 1990
Size: 5.25 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9

Synopses

In this final part of the chronicle of Prydain the forces of good and evil meet in an ultimate confrontation, which determines the fate of Taran, the Assistant Pig-Keeper who wanted to be a hero.

Publisher's Notes

When the sword of dyrnwyn, the most powerful weapon inthe kingdom of Prydain, falls into the hands of Arawn-Death-Lord, Taran, Assistant Pig-Keeper, and Prince Gwydion raise an army to march against Arawns terrible cohorts. After a winter expedition filled with danger, Tarans army arrives at Mount Dragon, Arawn's stronghold. There, in a thrilling confrontation with Arawn and the evil enchantress Achren, Taran is forced to make the most crucial decision of his life.

Other Editions

Similar books


00602441610
Betsy Tacy and Tib
by Maud Hart Lovelace

Betsy, Tacy and Tib were three little girls who were friends. They never quarreled. They had a lot of excitement when they tried to learn to fly - from the limb of a tree. And collecting pebbles for being bad was a lot of fun, too. Then there were always Betsy's stories to liven the day. No one told a story like Betsy! This is the story of three little girls whose childhood adventures are just as real today as when they happened around the turn of the century.

0060257784
Caps for Sale
by Esphyr Slobodkina

"Caps! Caps for sale!" calls the peddler, until one day he wakes up from a nap to find his caps have disappeared. Fashioned from a folktale, here's "a bright picture book, infused with a humor which seems to spring from Slobodkina's own hearty enjoyment of the troubles of a peddler with a band of monkeys".--The New York Times. A Reading Rainbow Selection. Full color.

0060270470
William's Doll
by Charlotte Zolotow

Notable Children's Books of 1971?1975 (ALA) Best Books of 1972 (SLJ) Outstanding Children's Books of 1972 (NYT)

0060291508
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
by Lewis Carroll

Lewis Carroll's strange, brilliant tale filled with wonderful creatures is by now a familiar one. Within the pages of this edition, however, is a decidedly unfamiliar vision of Wonderland and all who inhabit it. After seeing DeLoss McGraw's brilliant, bizarre, and startling images of Wonderland, you'll never look at Alice the same way again.

0060244151
Betsy Tacy
by Maud Hart Lovelace

Betsy and Tacy were two little five-year-olds, such inseparable friends that they were regarded almost as one. These stories of their friendship present a very real picture of young children living in the early 1900's. Each book features amusing illustrations by award-winning author/illustrator Lois Lenski.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780440435747 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The High King
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf, 1990 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The High King
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf, 1990 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The High King (Prydain Chronicles) [Paperback]
Alexander, Lloyd

Like new, unopened condition, with a little tonal aging under-covers only, 1991 softcover (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The High King
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf, 1990 Book is clean and tight. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The High King (Prydain Chronicles)
Alexander, Lloyd

Yearling, 1/12/1999. Paperback. Good. Good condition with some edgewear and a spot on the front cover. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) THE HIGH KING
ALEXANDER, LLOYD

Laurel Leaf. Fair with no dust jacket. 1990. Paperback. 0440435749 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; Prydain Chronicles; 0.79 x 7.32 x 5.2 Inches; When the sword of dyrnwyn, the most powerful weapon inthe kingdom of Prydain, falls into the hands of Arawn-Death-Lord, Taran, Assistant Pig-Keeper, and Prince Gwydion raise an army to march against Arawn's terrible cohorts.  After a winter expedition filled with danger, Taran's army arrives at Mount Dragon, Arawn's stronghold.  There, in a thrilling confrontation with Arawn and the evil enchantress Achren, Taran is forced to make the most crucial decision of his life. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The High King
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf, 1990 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The High King (Prydain Chronicles)
Lloyd Alexander

Yearling. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The High King (Prydain Chronicles)
Lloyd Alexander

Yearling. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The High King (Prydain Chronicles)
Alexander, Lloyd

Yearling. Trade PaperBack. 0440435749 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1969 Yearling Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1969. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The High King (Prydain Chronicles)
Alexander, Lloyd

Yearling. Trade PaperBack. 0440435749 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Yearling Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The High King (Prydain Chronicles)
Alexander, Lloyd

Yearling. Trade PaperBack. 0440435749 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Yearling Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The High King (Prydain Chronicles)
Lloyd Alexander

a good exlibrary copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. cover is creased. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) High King; The
Alexander, Lloyd

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0440435749 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The High King (Prydain Chronicles)
Alexander, Lloyd

Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0440435749 Light Age Tanning."Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree :)" We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Good. (more information)

Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The High King (Prydain Chronicles)
Lloyd Alexander

Yearling. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The High King (Prydain Chronicles)
Lloyd Alexander

Yearling. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The High King (Prydain Chronicles)
Lloyd Alexander

Yearling. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) The High King (Prydain Chronicles)
Lloyd Alexander

Yearling. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) High King, The
Alexander, Lloyd

Yearling Books, 1999-01-12. Trade Paperback. Good +. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1990. Small tear at top of front cover, otherwise very good.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
21) The High King
Alexander, Lloyd

Yearling Books, 1969. Trade paperback. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Chronicles of Prydain (Paperback), 5. Intended for a juvenile audience. (more information)

Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
22) The High King
Alexander, Lloyd

New York: Yearling Books, 1990 The book is very solid with lightly browned pages. There are library markings on the inside of both boards, the first and last end papers, the title page and the spine. The cover is aging with minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear with a 1/2 inch tear on the back fore edge. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
23) The High King (Prydain Chronicles)
Lloyd Alexander

Yearling, 1999-01-12. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
24) The High King (Prydain Chronicles)
Lloyd Alexander

Yearling, 1999-01-12. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
25) The High King (Prydain Chronicles)
Lloyd Alexander

Yearling, 1999-01-12. Paperback. Very Good. Genreal reading wear. Pages age tanned. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
26) The High King
Alexander, Lloyd

New York: Dell. G. 1968. Mass Market Paperbac. (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
27) The High King
Alexander, Lloyd

New! Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Coins-Barbies-Books-More (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
28) The High King
Alexander, Lloyd

Laurel Leaf, 1990. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Haunted Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
29) The High King (Prydain Chronicles)
Lloyd Alexander

Yearling, 1999-01-12. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
30) The High King (Prydain Chronicles)
Lloyd Alexander

Yearling, 1/12/1999. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
31) The High King (Chronicles of Prydain Ser., Vol. 5)
Alexander, Lloyd

Yearling. Good. Softcover. 0440435749 . no marks or shelfwear . (more information)

Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
32) The High King (Chronicles of Prydain Ser., Vol. 5)
Alexander, Lloyd

Yearling. Good. Softcover. 0440435749 . sticker on fly page . (more information)

Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
33) The High King (Prydain Chronicles) (Qty: 3)
Lloyd Alexander

Yearling, 1999-01-12. Paperback. Like New. Some hard to spot shelf wear. As New. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
34) Prydain # 5: High King, The
Alexander, Lloyd

Dell Yearling Newberry, 1999-01-12. 36th. Trade Paperback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Trade Paperback : Dell Yearling Newberry : 43574 : 36th : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Cover Artist: None Credited (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
35) HIGH KING
ALEXANDER, LLOYD

BANTAM DOUBLEDAY DELL. PAPER. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
36) The High King
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf, 1990 Some reading wear. . Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
37) HIGH KING
ALEXANDER, LLOYD

BANTAM DOUBLEDAY DELL. PAPER. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
38) The High King
Alexander, Lloyd

Dell Yearling [0-440-43574-9] 1979, 7th printing. (Trade paperback) Fair to good. . . . (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
39) The High King
Alexander, Lloyd

Dell / Yearling (1990). ISBN 0440435749. Juvenile. later printing. updated cover art. Trade size paperback. 5x7½ inches. Newbery Award winner. Clean pages. NO spine crease. *Previous owner name/address on inner side front cover. Light reading line on front cover near joint. Light edge and corner wear, depression marks on rear cover. VG to VG+.. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
40) The High King
Alexander, Lloyd

Random House Childrens Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
41) The High King (Prydain Chronicles)
Lloyd Alexander

Yearling. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
42) The High King
Alexander, Lloyd

Dell Yearling, 1990. Diagonal crease on front cover. Pages unmarked. Binding firm.. ISBN: 0440435749 . Trade Paperback. Cover Creased. CHILDREN FICTION FANTASY. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
43) The High King (Prydain Chronicles)
Alexander Lloyd

Yearling, 9/15/1969. Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, light spine tilt, some creases on covers, light page edge wear. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
44) The High King
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf, 1990 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
45) The High King
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf, 1990 Some reading wear. . Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
46) The High King (Prydain Chronicles)
Alexander, Lloyd

Yearling. 1969. Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
47) The High King
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Doubleday Dell Books for Young Readers, 1969. The last of the five volume Prydain chronicle. Moderate shopwear, page edges soiled, adn the pages are browning. Solid reading copy.. 18th. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
48) The High King (Prydain Chronicles)
Alexander, Lloyd

Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0440435749 penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page, Book is a very good softcover. Cover has some minor edgewear, but is a good tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Cover may have a price sticker. Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.41
Add to cart 
49) The High King (Prydain Chronicles)
Alexander, Lloyd

Yearling. PAPERBACK. 0440435749 penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page, Book is a very good softcover. Cover has some minor edgewear, but is a good tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Cover may have a price sticker. Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.41
Add to cart 
50) High King
Alexander, Lloyd

Dell, 1990. Prydain Chronicles. Dell Yearling Book. Newbery Aw. Children Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
51) #5 The High King (A Newbery Award Book)
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Co., Inc.. 1990. Twenty-fourth Printing. Juvenile Sized Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
52) The High King
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, New York: Dell, 1990. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some edge wear. ISBN: 0440435749. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
53) The High King
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Doubleday Dell Books for Young Readers. 1969. Later Printing. S Trade Paperback. Very Good-. The Prydain Chronicles #5. Winner of the 1969 Newbery Medal. Black marker to top and bottom page edges; otherwise clean, uncreased, in excellent shape. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
54) The High King (Chronicles of Prydain Ser., Vol. 5)
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Yearling, 1969. A very good plus paperback. Copyright 1968, 6th edition.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
55) The High King
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Laurel Leaf, 1990. A very good plus paperback. Copyright 1968. . (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
56) The High King
Alexander, Lloyd

Yearling. 1999. Paperback. new softcover; Prydain Chronicles; 0.74 x 7.62 x 5.24 Inches; 304 pages . (more information)

Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
57) THE HIGH KING
Alexander, Lloyd

New York: Dell Publishing. 1968. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
58) High King, The #5
Alexander, Lloyd

Dell Yearling. 1968. VG-. Soft Cover. ISBN:0440435749 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
59) THE HIGH KING
Alexander, Lloyd

N.Y.: Dell Books, 1969. A creased spine with light edge rubbings.No store stamp.. 19th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by william l. horsnell (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
60) High King
ALEXANDER, LLOYD

Random House Childrens Books. Paper Back. New. . (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
61) The High King
Alexander, Lloyd

Good. Rubbed. Inscribed and signed by Lloyd Alexander. Children's Dell Publishing. New York. 1969 18th edition. Paperback. Pages yellowing. No. 5 in the Prydain series. By Newbery Award winner. Book 3 also available. (more information)

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
62) The High King
Lloyd Alexander

Dell Yearling Book, 1990. Softcover. Rich in fantasy and medieval tapestry for every age. (304 Pgs.) (more information)

Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
63) The High King (Chronicles of Prydain Ser., Vol. 5)
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1968. Very Good + Bookplate/VG Light Edgewear, Pc Dj. A nice copy of this classic work of fantasy. Uncommon in first edition.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $121.25
Add to cart